mcjTeleBlender:Daz Studio scenes/animations w/Blender's Cycles Engine

1383941434448

Comments

  • ttnnttnn Posts: 98
    edited November 2017
    mCasual said:
    ...not sure if the "weighted" or tri-ax features of genesis will make the trip...

    In my limited experience transferring morph targets from one generation to another,
    in DAZ Studio, I have found that General Weight gives much smoother results, so,
    when I develop a character in DS, I promptly convert to “weighted”.

    P.S. THANK you for your updates!

    Post edited by ttnn on
  • ebergerlyebergerly Posts: 2,842
    edited November 2017

    Thanks so much mCasual for the amazing TeleBlender. I'm amazed that you included export for lights and individual objects, rather than what I was using which was one big OBJ. And equally amazed that you even generate Cycles nodes for the surfaces. Wow. 

    I realize that the Iray shader nodes are different from the Cycles shader nodes, so it seems reasonable that the resulting shaders in Cycles, including emissives, don't match the Studio versions. 

    I'm curious...are there any basic rules regarding what is not transferred in the process? I'm trying to figure what I need to do to make my Cycles renders look similar to my Iray renders.

    And I think I installed the .py scripts correctly into the correct Blender location, but is there any way to be sure they're being accessed correctly? 

    Thanks again !!! 

    Post edited by ebergerly on
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,149
    edited November 2017

    teleblender initially only supported the DSDefault  shader which is the shader you get when you create a primitive for example

    when teleblender encounters a shader like the uber skin shader or an iray shader, it attempts to find the same material parameters as the DSDefault shader

    but since there's no law on the way the material properties are named/labeled it doesnt always work

    which is why i often say, when the target renderer is Cycles, it's a good idea convert all materials in the scene to the DsDefault shader

    so you increase chances all the parameters will make the trip to Cycles

     

    in the case of the DsDefault shader the Ambient channels are converted into emissive in Blender/Cycles

    in the future i may add the (simple to do ) feature where the iRay emissive channel is detected and transmitted to Blender Cycles

     

    i always told people to install the mcjBlendbot zip in C:\Program Files\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.79\scripts\modules

    which is probably not a relevant location, but it worked for the last what 5 years

    but ( a test i did just now ) if you install the mcjBlendBot package in C:\Program Files\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.79\scripts\addons

    it still works and when you go in Blender's Files/User Preferences / AddOns you will see mcjBlendBot's components are registered as addons

    --------

    ebergerly said:

    Thanks so much mCasual for the amazing TeleBlender. I'm amazed that you included export for lights and individual objects, rather than what I was using which was one big OBJ. And equally amazed that you even generate Cycles nodes for the surfaces. Wow. 

    I realize that the Iray shader nodes are different from the Cycles shader nodes, so it seems reasonable that the resulting shaders in Cycles, including emissives, don't match the Studio versions. 

    I'm curious...are there any basic rules regarding what is not transferred in the process? I'm trying to figure what I need to do to make my Cycles renders look similar to my Iray renders.

    And I think I installed the .py scripts correctly into the correct Blender location, but is there any way to be sure they're being accessed correctly? 

    Thanks again !!! 

     

    mcjteleblender_3_10_for_daz_studio___blender_2_75_by_mcasual-d97f0t6.jpg
    300 x 200 - 6K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • ebergerlyebergerly Posts: 2,842

    Great, thanks. Yeah I re-installed the Blendbot .py scripts in the addons folder and they do show up in Preferences/Addons in Blender. However they aren't checked,  so I checked the all to enable. I hope that was right. I did get a couple error messages when checking a couple of them.

    I'll see if that makes much difference, but thanks much for the info on using DSDefault shaders. I'll have to give that a try.

    I'm looking forward to the day, many years in the future, when all 3D apps in the universe use the same shading system so all of this import-export stuff goes away. 

    Thanks again.

  • ttnnttnn Posts: 98

    Again, THANK you, Jacques!

    But, do you know of any reason why G2f eye and eyelash material should fail to transfer properly? sad

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,149
    edited November 2017

    the G2F base character seems to render ok, 

    V6 Belle Mats

     

    Brianna mats 3 

    OK i found out that the problem arises when you use the iRay materials

    because the eyereflection and cornea materials use the iRay Water shaders, those shaders dont use cutout or opacity channels, they count on the iRay renderer to create the water effect by its own means .... 

    so i changed the eyereflection and cornea shaders to Daz Default shader (DS Default)   and set their opacity strength to 0%

    in the case of the eyelashes, they use the Uber iRay shader and the opacity map is on a channel named cutout 

    in this case the problem is that the built-in DS4.9 obj/mtl exporter which teleblender uses, does not write the opacity map nor the opacity strength to the .mtl file

    so here too i changed the eyelashes shader to DsDefault and applied the opacity map to the opacity channel

    Note that the iRay materials and/or the hair texture maps are so big i had to use the Cycles CPU renderer

    since i use the "collect maps" option, i could go in the Maps folder an resize them , then restart the Blender import using the .bat file produced by teleblender


    G2F with the iRay materials but fixed eyelashes, cornea and eyeReflection materials

    rendered in blender using mcjTeleBlender

     

    ttnn said:

    Again, THANK you, Jacques!

    But, do you know of any reason why G2f eye and eyelash material should fail to transfer properly? sad

     

    dido.jpg
    500 x 500 - 51K
    didido.jpg
    500 x 500 - 43K
    brian3 mats.jpg
    960 x 960 - 148K
    v6belle.jpg
    960 x 960 - 143K
    f2firay.jpg
    960 x 960 - 132K
    Post edited by Chohole on
  • ttnnttnn Posts: 98
    edited November 2017
    mCasual said:
    …OK i found out that the problem arises when you use the iRay materials …
    so i changed the eyereflection and cornea shaders to Daz Default shader (DS Default)
    and set their opacity strength to 0%

    Wait! Did you make those changes in DS or in Blender?

    mCasual said:
    …i changed the eyelashes shader to DsDefault and applied the opacity map to the opacity channel

    Okay.

    mCasual said:
    Note that the iRay materials and/or the hair texture maps are so big i had to use the Cycles CPU renderer.

    That’s okay; I use CPU render all the time. I do have 8 CPUs, and Cycles has become amazingly fast, especially with the improved de-speckle option!

    mCasual said:
    …G2F with the iRay materials but fixed eyelashes, cornea and eyeReflection materials rendered in Blender using mcjTeleBlender.

    Great! Again, thank you, and congratulations!

    The most important ingredient for success in these matters, aside from motivation, is TIME.
    For the first time since I was less than seven years old, I am now in charge of my own time
    (or, maybe, something like 80% of it), and that is allowing me to stuff a lot more details into my head
    than I could, otherwise. Details of the kind that you point out.   cool

    Post edited by ttnn on
  • ebergerlyebergerly Posts: 2,842

    Does anyone know if there is an option to export only the selected object(s), rather than the entire scene? I can't find anything.

    Thanks

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,149
    edited November 2017

    i dont think it exists BUT i have a script that can hide all objects in a scene except the selected one(s) and

    once hidden they dont get exported  

    https://sites.google.com/site/mcasualsdazscripts4/mcjhideallbut

    and once you're done you can make everything hidden unhide

     

    unrelated image for no good reason

    Gabrielle cosplaying famous people that dont exist, Princess Nibiru

     

    ebergerly said:

    Does anyone know if there is an option to export only the selected object(s), rather than the entire scene? I can't find anything.

    Thanks

     

    Princess Nibiru.jpg
    999 x 999 - 238K
    Post edited by Chohole on
  • ebergerlyebergerly Posts: 2,842
    mCasual said:

    i dont think it exists BUT i have a script that can hide all objects in a scene except the selected one(s) and

    once hidden they dont get exported  

    https://sites.google.com/site/mcasualsdazscripts4/mcjhideallbut

    and once you're done you can make everything hidden unhide

    Thanks. I just tweaked the DAZ script that exports selected objects, and made some modifications so it imports directly into Blender using its default import settings. Seems to work okay. But knowing me I won't be able keep myself from spending the day trying to figure out how to correctly apply the materials using the Blender Principled shader. 

  • ebergerlyebergerly Posts: 2,842

    mCasual, I've been working on finding a way to convert the DAZ Studio Iray shaders (from content purchased in the store), to work with the Blender Principled BSDF shading system. Do you (or anyone else) have any thoughts on how do-able this would be? It seems that both use the Metalness/roughness workflow, but I don't see a direct relationship between the Iray shader channels being used in Studio with the Blender Principled channels. 

    Thanks. 

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,149
    edited November 2017

    i will eventually add this to mcjteleblender because the realtime blender renderer ( the name of which i forget ) is supposed to require something similar to the principled shader

    my implementation will mostly be centered around making daz default shader properties be transmitted to the blender principled material trees

    i'll possibly add subsurface scattering from select iray/3Delight shaders

    i'll do this by modifying the code in my mcjMakeCycleNodes.py module

    i delete the trees created ( its a recent thing ) by blender's .obj/.mtl importer

    then i build blender cycles material trees according to the loaded .mtl and other parameters transmitted through the scene.py

    which is a file created at export-time by mcjTeleBlender.dsa

    so, it's a game of creating shader nodes and plugging the textures and nodes together, adding UV coordinate mapping etc

    note that the .mtl file created by daz studio's exporter lacks things like UV Tiles and other parameters, which is why i transmit those through a scene.py python script file

    when the material is iRay it's even worse, Daz's .obj/mtl exporter creates almost blank material descriptions in the .mtl file

    ------

    since the most recent version of blender now creates semi-usable cycles material trees using a simple .obj import

    someone (maybe me ) will or did write a script to convert those very very specific trees into principled BSDF based trees

    ( i say "very very specific" because i dont think a converter would be able to analyse the trees created by teleblender )

    i suspect that whoever is in charge of maintaining Blender's .obj importer will (or did) eventually add it as an option to the .obj/.mtl importer

    so it would not be a converter it would build  principled BSDF based trees from scratch just after loading the .obj/.mtl data

     

    random iRay render that doesnt even relate to this topic

     

     

    ebergerly said:

    mCasual, I've been working on finding a way to convert the DAZ Studio Iray shaders (from content purchased in the store), to work with the Blender Principled BSDF shading system. Do you (or anyone else) have any thoughts on how do-able this would be? It seems that both use the Metalness/roughness workflow, but I don't see a direct relationship between the Iray shader channels being used in Studio with the Blender Principled channels. 

    Thanks. 

     

    HanamisSimpleGraalWorldTour.jpg
    1440 x 2560 - 649K
    Post edited by Chohole on
  • Silver DolphinSilver Dolphin Posts: 1,083
    edited November 2017
    ebergerly said:

    Great, thanks. Yeah I re-installed the Blendbot .py scripts in the addons folder and they do show up in Preferences/Addons in Blender. However they aren't checked,  so I checked the all to enable. I hope that was right. I did get a couple error messages when checking a couple of them.

    I'll see if that makes much difference, but thanks much for the info on using DSDefault shaders. I'll have to give that a try.

    I'm looking forward to the day, many years in the future, when all 3D apps in the universe use the same shading system so all of this import-export stuff goes away. 

    Thanks again.

    Yeah, when hell freezes over. You are talking about money not influencing peoples decisions and that is not going to happen. Oh, thanks for the great script MCJ it is great. Blender is such a great idea and Cycles is a great render engine.

    Post edited by Silver Dolphin on
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,149
    edited November 2017

    https://sites.google.com/site/mcasualsdazscripts2/mcjblendbotspecial

    Carrara ....

    carrara can save scenes as obj/mtl files - Using the same blender python scripts in the mcjBlendBot package, plus one named mcjBlendBotForCarrara you can (still since 201x) have blender cycles material trees built for you.

    With the most recent version of blender, if you "manually" import obj/mtl file AND your current renderer is Blender Cycles, then the blender-material trees will be created, but they may not be as good as the ones that mcjBlendBotForCarrara creates.

    So in 2017 you have to make sure the current render mode is "Blender Render", then import the obj/mtl scene file, then set the render mode to Blender Cycles, Then use (run) mcjBlendBotForCarrara.

    I will also improve the manual page to explain tricks concerning transparencies and textures

    carraracare.png
    960 x 540 - 415K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,149
    edited November 2017

     i just have to clarify on the blendbotforcarrara page that the place to download it is in the mcjBlendBot.zip which is on mcjTeleBlender's page

    then talk about the fact that the carrara-exported obj file must be imported while Blender is in Blender Render mode ( else Blender 2.79 creates it's own cycles mats )

    then talk about the way to prepare materials in carrara to avoid the white eyes no eyelashes issue :)  ( using the transparency channel instead of alpha )

    awh dang it, it doesnt work but i was able to get it earlier ... so, lets not panic

     

    that's in Carrara

     

     

    ttnn said:

     

    Doc6.jpg
    1280 x 720 - 40K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,149
    edited November 2017

    The manual for mcjBlendBotForCarrara has been updated


    it contains very important notes about the newer version of Blender 2.79

    https://sites.google.com/site/mcasualsdazscripts2/mcjblendbotspecial

    Here is the web page you see here but as a PDF


    https://sites.google.com/site/mcasualsdazscripts8/manual_mcjblendbotforcarraramov292017.pdf?attredirects=0&d=1

     

    smfollowthewhiterabbit.jpg
    800 x 450 - 65K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • mCasual said:

    The manual for mcjBlendBotForCarrara has been updated


    it contains very important notes about the newer version of Blender 2.79

    https://sites.google.com/site/mcasualsdazscripts2/mcjblendbotspecial

    Here is the web page you see here but as a PDF


    https://sites.google.com/site/mcasualsdazscripts8/manual_mcjblendbotforcarraramov292017.pdf?attredirects=0&d=1

     

    Thank you that's wonderful news!

     

     

  • 3dOutlaw3dOutlaw Posts: 1,965

    Looks like another Daz to Blender script on the free market:  http://diffeomorphic.blogspot.ca/p/daz-importer-version-12.html

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,149
    edited November 2017

    it has rigged figures and animation too !

    unrelated iRay render

     

    3dOutlaw said:

    Looks like another Daz to Blender script on the free market:  http://diffeomorphic.blogspot.ca/p/daz-importer-version-12.html

     

    higherself.jpg
    1920 x 1080 - 85K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 14,643

    Thanks mCasual! This is awesome, as are all of your incredible endeavors!

  • wolf359wolf359 Posts: 2,442
    edited December 2017

    double deleted

    CYCLER.jpg
    1080 x 658 - 267K
    Post edited by wolf359 on
  • wolf359wolf359 Posts: 2,442
    edited December 2017

    I just wanted to add my personal THANK YOU
    to Mcasual!!

    As an animator your scripts have made animation in Daz studio
    nearly as powerful as my other pro packages

    Your decimate script makes imported mocap clean up a breeze
    the way it culls down the frame count to something managable for GraphMate
    and the "freeze things " script is awesome for  removing unwanted animation
    from props  that have been moved during to timeline

    But I think your greatest hidden gem may be your
    Cycler script for auto repeating of movement & morph changes

     

    I strongly reccommend animators download & try the cycler script
    it is how I got this space ship bridge crewman,in the linked video below, to quake with fear without
    any manual keyframing.

     


    Post edited by wolf359 on
  • Hey Everyone, a beginner here!

    I use the Genesis 8 but as mentioned above I have some problems with the eyes on the exported figure. I was able to fix the eyelash thanx to mcasual's post(Applying Bas Mat Eyelash from the materials) but I can't find anything for the eyes. I not really familiar with manipulating shaders in Daz, so can you tell me where can I change exactly to basic shaders? I'm using the basic Gen8 for starters.

  • 405405 Posts: 1
    edited December 2017

    Hi! First of all: Thank you for this amazing tool. I tried using Tele Blender Version 3 and Version 2 with DAZ Studio 4.10 and Blender 278.

    Unfortunately Tele Blender does not seem to create any matLib.blend file wether i use Tele Blender Version 3 or 2.

    This is the error i get with Tele Blender Version 2 in Blender 278, when trying to run the script:

    bos fbx addon for blender?mcjBlendBot.loadfix( "H:/3D/DAZ/Export/scene.obj", "CYCLESMATS", "H:/3D/DAZ/Export/matLib.blend", True )

    Thanks for any help.

    PS: I checked the box to Collect Maps.

    Post edited by 405 on
  • Mcj, does your script export SubD level 4 info (geometry from HD morphs especially) in the obj sent to Blender? I need fine details in my exports. Thank you for this amazing tool!

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,149

    teleblender uses daz studio's built-in .obj exporter, so if the object survives the standard file/export process it should work wit teleblender

    there's an issue with the smoothing ( i think )  modifier wherein you must set something in Daz Studio .... what was it ... 

    mesh smoothing properties / Interactive update

    if this option if OFF the clothes may be obj-exported without smoothing which causes poke-through

     

     

    Mcj, does your script export SubD level 4 info (geometry from HD morphs especially) in the obj sent to Blender? I need fine details in my exports. Thank you for this amazing tool!

     

    intera.jpg
    1008 x 500 - 65K
  • mundotwomundotwo Posts: 1
    edited February 2018

    Hi everyone. First of all, thanks for so wonderful product, mCasual.  

    Is there any way to make TeleBlender (3.20) sort all materials of the imported object in some predictable order in the blender. In alphabetical order, for example. For now, materials have random position after every export-import operation of the same object. That would be useful to simplify the transfer of all materials in just two clicks (via "Ctrl+L" in blender).

    UPD: Well, found an answer by myself, that button was right there all the time... Sorry for the dumb question.

    Post edited by mundotwo on
  • thanks for this script.

    but i am getting white eye other then everything is textured.anyone know how to fix

  • thanks for this script.

    but i am getting white eye other then everything is textured.anyone know how to fix

    I got the same problem until soneone on Deviantart suggest not using iRay material. So I made a test with non iRay material and now I got quite normal eyes. I need to fix iris because they are too dark and there is no transparency.

    This is really a great script !!!!!!!!!!! Thanks to the creator !

Sign In or Register to comment.