Buy Something That Doesn't Work in Carrara? Post your Questions and Workarounds here. (please)

13536373840

Comments

  • MistaraMistara Posts: 38,675

    i'm aferaid this dforce outfit will be a waste of money.  anyone tried it?

    https://www.daz3d.com/dforce-genus-unknown-outfit-for-genesis-8-females

    400

     

     

  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 18,126
    edited July 2021

    Why a waste?

    For me wanting to use it in Carrara, I'd start by opening Daz Studio and load in Genesis 3 and Genesis 1 and deselect and hide them both.

    Load in the clothing and run the Transfer Utility to first convert from G8F to G3F, then save to the Genesis 3 Female > Clothing library under the name of the product, then delete the newly converted one and load in the one I just saved and convert it to Genesis 1, and save it to my Genesis 1 library, again under the name of the product.

     

    EDIT: When running the Transfer Utility, I always expand the view "Show Options", put a check in the "Reverse Source Shape From Target", and deselect (at the bottom) "Parent to..."

    see Content Generation Conversion for more details

     

    Carrara doesn't have dForce, but it does have availlable the even more impressive and amazing VWD Cloth and Hair! So I'd use that.

     

    Helpful articles:

    Content Generation Conversion

    Modeling for Genesis

    Content Creation Tools - aka Daz Studio's Carrara Toolkit

    Using Genesis in Carrara

    Post edited by Dartanbeck on
  • WendyLuvsCatzWendyLuvsCatz Posts: 33,689

    I own it so I will try it for you, will update this post when I can

  • WendyLuvsCatzWendyLuvsCatz Posts: 33,689
    edited July 2021

    Genus Unknown converted to blended weight works fine

    but I forgot to do the parented chains

    it has morphs including skirt movements so doesnt need Dforce

     

    Genus Unknown.JPG
    1920 x 1040 - 290K
    Post edited by Richard Haseltine on
  • WendyLuvsCatzWendyLuvsCatz Posts: 33,689
    edited July 2021

    finally something that does workyes

    G8.1 HD morphs on G8 with Philemo's plugin!!!heart

    while in DAZ studio also use map transfer to do the head and torso textures

    wp291.png
    1920 x 1080 - 2M
    Post edited by WendyLuvsCatz on
  • MistaraMistara Posts: 38,675
    edited August 2021

    kewl.  thanks Wendy!

    Post edited by Mistara on
  • MistaraMistara Posts: 38,675

    we cant do nothin with dforce fur, right? no converting to fiber mesh?

  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 18,126

    Mystiara said:

    we cant do nothin with dforce fur, right? no converting to fiber mesh?

    With the Daz to Blender plugin (or is it the Diffeomorphic one?) we can convert dForce strand hair to fiber mesh. Not sure how well it would export to something useable in Carrara, however.

  • WendyLuvsCatzWendyLuvsCatz Posts: 33,689
    edited October 2021

    https://www.daz3d.com/restaurant-crime-scen

    cannot save or even have shaders consolidated

    a new weird issue frequently coming up with newer sets that load perfectly otherwise

    wonder what causes it?

    Post edited by WendyLuvsCatz on
  • WendyLuvsCatzWendyLuvsCatz Posts: 33,689
    edited October 2021

    deleting all the iray decals seems to have fixed the crime scene

     

    drone's eye view video of WIP so far

    Carrara native, will do Octane one too when I have fixed all the shaders and animated fans and drones

    I should have reloaded it, I just discoved not all the UVs unticked until save after using Shadowhawks plugin

    Octane render

    UVs unticked I guess.jpg
    1920 x 1080 - 558K
    Post edited by WendyLuvsCatz on
  • WendyLuvsCatzWendyLuvsCatz Posts: 33,689
    edited October 2021

    the Old Library works though as usual maps need chasing up

    I need better lighting

    Old Library000.jpg
    1920 x 1080 - 179K
    Post edited by WendyLuvsCatz on
  • HeadwaxHeadwax Posts: 9,612
    edited December 2021

    Finally grabbed Tango alpha's Arch Cove.

    Arch Cove | Daz 3D

     

    When I drop anything into it - eg figure or even a primitiv spehere - I can't move the object fiv=gure with the usual tool - i can move it with the xyz coords by entering numbers

    Apart from that everything I drop into the scene is locked (bar lights). I havent checked the objects that came with it though. 

    Contraints are off.

    Collison detection is off.

    I've turnbed off all the replicators.

    I have changed the screen preview to boxes etc.

    Thanks for advice.

    Happy 2022 too :)

     

    edit I could move a rock once but it's like colison detection is on

    Post edited by Headwax on
  • Bunyip02Bunyip02 Posts: 5,926
    edited January 1

    Same problems, worth the hassle as very nice scene !!!

    Moved Vicky via XYZ co-ords

    Finished render

    Vicky Arch Beach 1 WIP.png
    2282 x 1033 - 1M
    Vicky Arch Beach 1b Tpz.png
    1600 x 889 - 3M
    Post edited by Bunyip02 on
  • HeadwaxHeadwax Posts: 9,612

    thanks :) yes a very nice scene!

  • WendyLuvsCatzWendyLuvsCatz Posts: 33,689

    to be fair Vale Alpina gives me the same issues

  • HeadwaxHeadwax Posts: 9,612

    Thanks Wendy, :) If i buy stuff that I am too lazy to make myself then I always get the grumble when I end up having to tweak it anyway :)

    Must be getting old. But I grabbed some good renders - so worth the twouble.

    Hope you are well!!!

     

  • HeadwaxHeadwax Posts: 9,612

    Oh @WendyLuvsCatz have you tried exporting Let It Snow Geoshells yet from Daz studio to Carrara?

  • WendyLuvsCatzWendyLuvsCatz Posts: 33,689
    edited January 3

    Headwax said:

    Oh @WendyLuvsCatz have you tried exporting Let It Snow Geoshells yet from Daz studio to Carrara?

    no but since I own it apparently should try, I mean it won't work as geoshel but could on a duplicated mesh 

    it depends if it's a bespoke iray MDL shader, Philemos PBR should handle the maps if DAZ Uber

    Post edited by WendyLuvsCatz on
  • HeadwaxHeadwax Posts: 9,612

    Thanks :)

    We are so lucky in having you as a brain's trust!

     

  • WendyLuvsCatzWendyLuvsCatz Posts: 33,689

    Headwax said:

    Thanks :)

    We are so lucky in having you as a brain's trust!

     

    it may be a while before I try it though, Chrismas over and we don't have snow here now anyway 

    if I am the brains trust is that because a Zombie would be trusted not to notice mine?

  • HeadwaxHeadwax Posts: 9,612

    WendyLuvsCatz said:

    Headwax said:

    Thanks :)

    We are so lucky in having you as a brain's trust!

     

    it may be a while before I try it though, Chrismas over and we don't have snow here now anyway 

    if I am the brains trust is that because a Zombie would be trusted not to notice mine?

    heh, well to be honest, where ever i go searching for answers on the daz forum i find you have already been there answering the questions of others. Not that you wver get any thanks i see. So thanks from me.

  • DiomedeDiomede Posts: 13,291
    edited January 14

    Argh. 

    Render room error mystery.  This is an error I got using Ysabeau by Thorn for G2F.  The scene had G2F wearing the Bobbie25 Centurian armor, the toon rocket, and 2 G2Ms wearing space suits.  The error gives no hint to the cause.  I ended up going through the scene and turning off the visibility of everything.  I then turned each element on one by one.  The error only occurs when the G2F with Ysabeau is the visible object.  It seems unlikely that it is the G2F geometry causing the problem.  The way I loaded the textures was I applied a Carrara-dedicated DP skin shader for another character to G2F global tab then substituted in the Ysabeau texture maps.  You can see the error occurring when the render boxes reach the head area but that doesnt mean the problem wasnt calculating soemthing else.

    Argh.

    EDIT: can I emphasize even more how unhelpful the error message is?

    an error has occurred.jpg
    1143 x 806 - 73K
    Post edited by Diomede on
  • DiomedeDiomede Posts: 13,291
    edited January 14

    Argh.

    Maybe cause is still not known.

    Starting a new scene and loading just a G2F with the Ysabeau maps did not cause the error.

    ....

    Has anyone gotten a render error when some objects with visibility unchecked?  I don't remember for sure, but I think the toon rocket visibility was unchecked when I first got the error.

    Post edited by Diomede on
  • BrianP21361BrianP21361 Posts: 736

    Any chance you're running out of memory? I believe that the render engine will load texture maps when they are needed and not at the beginning of the render.

  • DiomedeDiomede Posts: 13,291

    BrianP21361 said:

    Any chance you're running out of memory? I believe that the render engine will load texture maps when they are needed and not at the beginning of the render.

    Might be possible, but I have rendered bigger scenes.  Worth checking.  Thanks.

  • BrianP21361BrianP21361 Posts: 736

    Might not be the size of the scene. It could be the size of the textures. You mentioned Ysabeau maps.

  • DiomedeDiomede Posts: 13,291
    edited January 14

    OK, that is probably it combined with other stuff.  I don't remember which face maps I was using, but if it wasn't the default it increases a lot.  And the error occurred in the head area which again implicates the face map.

    Thanks

    ysabeau maps.jpg
    633 x 560 - 109K
    Post edited by Diomede on
  • RuudLRuudL Posts: 90
    edited January 15

    Perhaps tweaking the Scratch Disk Preferences, especially the Reserved Memory size for texture spooling, might solve your problem. Excerpt from the Carrara manual:

    PreviewScreenSnapz003.png
    787 x 881 - 184K
    Post edited by RuudL on
  • StezzaStezza Posts: 6,964
    edited May 10

    Has anyone bought Pufflet the Bunny by @Hypertaf and loaded into Carrara after converting the weight painting?

    It just hangs at 50%

    all the other products by same PA load fine after converting except for this bunny..

    it hangs with no fur and or with fur.. yep I tried both

    any clues as to why?

     

    puffletbunny.png
    1232 x 1012 - 160K
    puffletbunny2.png
    1074 x 790 - 160K
    Post edited by Stezza on
  • UnifiedBrainUnifiedBrain Posts: 3,288

    Do PBM's work in Carrara on V4, M4, etc?  I'm thinking of getting a morph pack from Rendo that uses PBM's.

Sign In or Register to comment.