The Mac FAQ

1454647484951»

Comments

  • tsroemitsroemi Posts: 147
    mcorr said:
    Totte said:

    The problem is that the error says DS could not load libdzcore.dylib.

    Dyld Error Message:
      Library not loaded: @rpath/libdzcore.dylib
      Referenced from: /Volumes/VOLUME/*/DAZStudio.app/Contents/MacOS/DAZStudio
      Reason: image not found

    The reason is "image not found", which make it looks like there is a either a setup mistake when it was installed, wrong file ownership, wrong paths or something else, or the Framework specs are bad.

    I suggested to create a folder inside /Applications/DAZ 3D named "My DS" or something similar, put the whole install of 4.11 there the same way it looks in the "Studio 4"

    folder, and try to run it fromthat folder inside the /Application folder tree and not from some other location, like "/Volumes/VOLUME/*/DAZStudio.app/" which looks broken to me.
    Do this, and then see if it works.

    Thanks. I’ll give that a try!

     

    mcorr said:
    Totte said:

    The problem is that the error says DS could not load libdzcore.dylib.

    Dyld Error Message:
      Library not loaded: @rpath/libdzcore.dylib
      Referenced from: /Volumes/VOLUME/*/DAZStudio.app/Contents/MacOS/DAZStudio
      Reason: image not found

    The reason is "image not found", which make it looks like there is a either a setup mistake when it was installed, wrong file ownership, wrong paths or something else, or the Framework specs are bad.

    I suggested to create a folder inside /Applications/DAZ 3D named "My DS" or something similar, put the whole install of 4.11 there the same way it looks in the "Studio 4"

    folder, and try to run it fromthat folder inside the /Application folder tree and not from some other location, like "/Volumes/VOLUME/*/DAZStudio.app/" which looks broken to me.
    Do this, and then see if it works.

    Thanks. I’ll give that a try!

    For me, none of the suggested solutions worked, and since I‘m not getting any more replies from CS, I‘ve basically given up on the idea of ever being able to use my NVidia eGPU with DAZ on the Mac. Really, there‘s just not enough time in life for this kind of nonsense. I‘ve created a mirror DAZ library on an external drive and now take everything over to my Windows PC if I want to use the GPU rendering. It‘s not the kind of workflow I would have wanted, but it does work at least, and now I can stop foaming at the mouth with helpless fury ... ????????

  • tsroemitsroemi Posts: 147

    ... sorry, somehow my smiley icons got turned into those weird question marks ...

  • inquireinquire Posts: 1,221

    The iMac Pro actually looks pretty good right now. The fully charged version is $14k +, but it packs a lot of power, I think. I didn't realize how much they beefed it up. It makes my late 2013 edition of the Mac Pro ("trash can" style) look meek. 

    Still, there's talk on MacRumors of a new version to be released in the 4th Q of this year. Anybody know anything about that? 

  • Just a question, when did photoshop 3d bridge plugin stop working on a mac. I wanted to do some tweaks to a texture on a bird and used to love using that plugin but didn't even show up any more even with all the plugins in the right area (I double and triple checked) . In the beta it showed up but wouldn't show in photoshop cc so wouldn't work. Going into my products on my account it shows inactive on mac product and only gives windows downloads for it.  Looks like I'm getting closer and closer to having to resort to a windows machine, ugh. Either that or will have to give up on daz completely and have a runtime library that goes unused. Sure makes my pc membership a waste.

  • TotteTotte Posts: 11,335

    Just a question, when did photoshop 3d bridge plugin stop working on a mac. I wanted to do some tweaks to a texture on a bird and used to love using that plugin but didn't even show up any more even with all the plugins in the right area (I double and triple checked) . In the beta it showed up but wouldn't show in photoshop cc so wouldn't work. Going into my products on my account it shows inactive on mac product and only gives windows downloads for it.  Looks like I'm getting closer and closer to having to resort to a windows machine, ugh. Either that or will have to give up on daz completely and have a runtime library that goes unused. Sure makes my pc membership a waste.

    Which PS version? Mine stopped working with my old CC5 PS with DS 4.12, but works according to others forgot who) with newer versions of CC.

  • 42snoopy4242snoopy42 Posts: 3
    FWIW " Today OTOY is releasing the first public preview (PR1) of Octane X for macOS Catalina 10.15.6 - completely rebuilt from the ground up using Apple’s Metal Graphics API, and fully optimized for performance on AMD Vega and Navi GPUs across the Mac Pro, iMac Pro, iMac and MacBook Pro product lines." https://home.otoy.com/octane-x-pr1/ Quoting from an email with their support team "At the moment, only the following AMD GPU are supported in OctaneX under Mac Os Catalina 10.15.6: Radeon Pro Vega II Duo - 412 OB* Radeon Pro Vega II - 206 OB Radeon VII - 200 OB 5700 XT - 170 OB Vega FE - ~161 OB Vega 64 -~148 OB Vega 56 - ~117 OB Vega 48 - 108 OB 5600M - 108 OB 5500M - 77 OB Vega 20 - ~50 OB We are expecting to have the full Metal support of AMD GPUs in the upcoming Mac Os 11 Big Sur."
  • Totte said:

    Just a question, when did photoshop 3d bridge plugin stop working on a mac. I wanted to do some tweaks to a texture on a bird and used to love using that plugin but didn't even show up any more even with all the plugins in the right area (I double and triple checked) . In the beta it showed up but wouldn't show in photoshop cc so wouldn't work. Going into my products on my account it shows inactive on mac product and only gives windows downloads for it.  Looks like I'm getting closer and closer to having to resort to a windows machine, ugh. Either that or will have to give up on daz completely and have a runtime library that goes unused. Sure makes my pc membership a waste.

    Which PS version? Mine stopped working with my old CC5 PS with DS 4.12, but works according to others forgot who) with newer versions of CC.

    I use the latest version of cc, so I guess the. people at daz broke it, it used to work on daz 4.10 on my 2013 imac but not now. and It won't work in Daz's latest .

    thanks for the info.

  • inquireinquire Posts: 1,221

    There are various bridges featured today: https://www.daz3d.com/daz-to-maya-blender-3ds-max-and-c4d

    I watched both videos for DAZ Studio to Maya: https://www.daz3d.com/daz-to-maya-bridge

    It looks, though, like Poses are not supported for transfer. But, this may be a good thing. It doesn't say if the lite or free version of Maya is supported. But there are bridges to blender, 3DS MAX, and Cinema 4D. Which of these products would be the least expensive to buy? (I'm not familiar with any of them.)

    I'm thinking that if iRay is dropped for the Macintosh platform, (though I hope it isn't), then possibly one of these bridges may make it possible to still render well. I have a lot of my own poses, though, which I definitely would want to be transferable.

  • inquireinquire Posts: 1,221
    FWIW " Today OTOY is releasing the first public preview (PR1) of Octane X for macOS Catalina 10.15.6 - completely rebuilt from the ground up using Apple’s Metal Graphics API, and fully optimized for performance on AMD Vega and Navi GPUs across the Mac Pro, iMac Pro, iMac and MacBook Pro product lines." https://home.otoy.com/octane-x-pr1/ Quoting from an email with their support team "At the moment, only the following AMD GPU are supported in OctaneX under Mac Os Catalina 10.15.6: Radeon Pro Vega II Duo - 412 OB* Radeon Pro Vega II - 206 OB Radeon VII - 200 OB 5700 XT - 170 OB Vega FE - ~161 OB Vega 64 -~148 OB Vega 56 - ~117 OB Vega 48 - 108 OB 5600M - 108 OB 5500M - 77 OB Vega 20 - ~50 OB We are expecting to have the full Metal support of AMD GPUs in the upcoming Mac Os 11 Big Sur."

    This, too, sounds exciting. Is there a bridge from DAZ Studio to Octane X? 

  • TotteTotte Posts: 11,335

    And have you checked out the bridges that DAZ released today?

  • inquireinquire Posts: 1,221

    I have not tried any of the bridges, no. It says for the Mac OS it supports High Sierra. I'm on Sierra. So, I didn't want to try upgrading. I'm hoping someone will start filling me in with info. I just finished wataching the two videos for the DAZ to Blender Bridge. I'm guessing Blender would be the least expensive. Still, I hope Maya lite is supported. I haven't checked their site yet, for any info.

    I think there's hope here, though, for the future, as the bridges supposedly feature auto conversion of textures.

  • 42snoopy4242snoopy42 Posts: 3
    inquire said:
    FWIW " Today OTOY is releasing the first public preview (PR1) of Octane X for macOS Catalina 10.15.6 - completely rebuilt from the ground up using Apple’s Metal Graphics API, and fully optimized for performance on AMD Vega and Navi GPUs across the Mac Pro, iMac Pro, iMac and MacBook Pro product lines." https://home.otoy.com/octane-x-pr1/ Quoting from an email with their support team "At the moment, only the following AMD GPU are supported in OctaneX under Mac Os Catalina 10.15.6: Radeon Pro Vega II Duo - 412 OB* Radeon Pro Vega II - 206 OB Radeon VII - 200 OB 5700 XT - 170 OB Vega FE - ~161 OB Vega 64 -~148 OB Vega 56 - ~117 OB Vega 48 - 108 OB 5600M - 108 OB 5500M - 77 OB Vega 20 - ~50 OB We are expecting to have the full Metal support of AMD GPUs in the upcoming Mac Os 11 Big Sur."

    This, too, sounds exciting. Is there a bridge from DAZ Studio to Octane X? 

    I believe Octane X would be via a plugin rather than a bridge (but am not 100% sure) I tried to get the PR but don't have a compatible graphics card at this time and will have to wait until it is full Metal support in macOS Big Sur

    https://home.otoy.com/octane-x-pr1/

     

  • TotteTotte Posts: 11,335
    inquire said:
    FWIW " Today OTOY is releasing the first public preview (PR1) of Octane X for macOS Catalina 10.15.6 - completely rebuilt from the ground up using Apple’s Metal Graphics API, and fully optimized for performance on AMD Vega and Navi GPUs across the Mac Pro, iMac Pro, iMac and MacBook Pro product lines." https://home.otoy.com/octane-x-pr1/ Quoting from an email with their support team "At the moment, only the following AMD GPU are supported in OctaneX under Mac Os Catalina 10.15.6: Radeon Pro Vega II Duo - 412 OB* Radeon Pro Vega II - 206 OB Radeon VII - 200 OB 5700 XT - 170 OB Vega FE - ~161 OB Vega 64 -~148 OB Vega 56 - ~117 OB Vega 48 - 108 OB 5600M - 108 OB 5500M - 77 OB Vega 20 - ~50 OB We are expecting to have the full Metal support of AMD GPUs in the upcoming Mac Os 11 Big Sur."

    This, too, sounds exciting. Is there a bridge from DAZ Studio to Octane X? 

    I believe Octane X would be via a plugin rather than a bridge (but am not 100% sure) I tried to get the PR but don't have a compatible graphics card at this time and will have to wait until it is full Metal support in macOS Big Sur

    https://home.otoy.com/octane-x-pr1/

     

    Still no DS Mac Plugin for Octane what I see, but if they make one I'll grab it.

  • inquireinquire Posts: 1,221

    Well, it looks exciting, but, yes, it doesn't mention a plugin for DAZ Studio. 

  • inquireinquire Posts: 1,221

    Here's something I've found and I'm wondering about. If I render an animation and save it as a Movie using OPEN GL as the Render choice, it comes out looking really good. I took screen shots of one  I made using the Kwan Wrestling Animations (also for Genesis 8 Male). So, I'm wondering, if iRay goes by-by, is this movie rendering a viable option? 

    Also, as a related issue, if I wanted to chance the Movie into a Gif file so that I could post it on a web site, is there a safe, free Gif maker for the Macintosh that I could use? If not, what would be a good gif maker for me to buy?

    Going to try and enclose a screen shot to show you what I mean. (And it rendered really fast.)

    Kwan vs Guy 1.png
    947 x 1031 - 349K
  • TotteTotte Posts: 11,335

    OpenGL is often enough for animations but compared to 3DL or Iray it is far less quality.

  • inquireinquire Posts: 1,221

    Right. I agree. But we could even do short 1 or 2 image animations and render as a movie. Any thoughts on a Gif Maker, so I could save the movie in Gif format?

  • TotteTotte Posts: 11,335

    Can't you just save as a sequence of images and then stitch them together to a movie or animated gif?
    And I know there are gif-makers that take a movie file as source and turns then into an animated gif.

  • Kaye KayeKaye Kaye Posts: 111

    I was thinking about getting a Nvidia eGPU for my iMac. Is that possible with the current versions of Daz Studio?

    I have DS 4.12.0.86 pro and the latest beta version, both 64-bit. My iMac is late 2017, 32 gb memory, 3.5 GHz Intel Core i5 and running on High Sierra 10.13.6 (I'm not touching Catalina! lol)

    If it is possible still, what are the recommendations? There's so much choice, and to be honest, I'm a bit lost. TIA :)

    (Oh, and I'm in the UK, btw, if that makes any difference to recs)

     

  • PlatnumkPlatnumk Posts: 284
    Kaye Kaye said:

    I was thinking about getting a Nvidia eGPU for my iMac. Is that possible with the current versions of Daz Studio?

    I have DS 4.12.0.86 pro and the latest beta version, both 64-bit. My iMac is late 2017, 32 gb memory, 3.5 GHz Intel Core i5 and running on High Sierra 10.13.6 (I'm not touching Catalina! lol)

    If it is possible still, what are the recommendations? There's so much choice, and to be honest, I'm a bit lost. TIA :)

    (Oh, and I'm in the UK, btw, if that makes any difference to recs)

     

    As far as I know, the latest version of DAZ requires the latest nVidia drivers which are not available for MacOS.

  • TotteTotte Posts: 11,335
    Kaye Kaye said:

    I was thinking about getting a Nvidia eGPU for my iMac. Is that possible with the current versions of Daz Studio?

    I have DS 4.12.0.86 pro and the latest beta version, both 64-bit. My iMac is late 2017, 32 gb memory, 3.5 GHz Intel Core i5 and running on High Sierra 10.13.6 (I'm not touching Catalina! lol)

    If it is possible still, what are the recommendations? There's so much choice, and to be honest, I'm a bit lost. TIA :)

    (Oh, and I'm in the UK, btw, if that makes any difference to recs)

     

     DS 4.12.0.86 is the last version of DS with an Iray version that works wth GPU on macOS, guard it like your precious ;-)
    As for eGPUs I haven't used it (stick to my old MacPros 2012 with rael card slots.)
     

  • inquireinquire Posts: 1,221

    Just hoping: It appears that all of the recent bridges to go from DS to Maya, Blender, etc., have some problems, such as you can't import with poses. I'm hoping DAZ introduces, in the future, another rendering medium within DAZ Studio, such as the Arnold engine or the V-ray engine. And, as Maya is working to be Metal compatible, wouldn't it be great to render with a different engine in Metal within DAZ Studio? Maybe we'd have to pay for that version of DS, but that seems OK.

  • Kaye KayeKaye Kaye Posts: 111

    Thanks, @Totte, @Platnumk :)

    I'm not sure what I'm going to do going forward. Whether to PC or eGPU. I should write more books, make money and see how it falls ;-)

  • MiloMilo Posts: 506

    anyone have any luck installing the latest DS 4.12 (I think it is installer date 2020-06-16T07:51:12Z) I get Install Failed! I am running 10.15 I wrote to support but havent gotten a reply yet (its been a while) I want to use the new bridge and try out diffmorphic or the other one that bridges to blender

  • PlatnumkPlatnumk Posts: 284
    Milo said:

    anyone have any luck installing the latest DS 4.12 (I think it is installer date 2020-06-16T07:51:12Z) I get Install Failed! I am running 10.15 I wrote to support but havent gotten a reply yet (its been a while) I want to use the new bridge and try out diffmorphic or the other one that bridges to blender

    If you are using DIM then make sure it has Full Disk Access in your Security Settings

  • MiloMilo Posts: 506
    Platnumk said:
    Milo said:

    anyone have any luck installing the latest DS 4.12 (I think it is installer date 2020-06-16T07:51:12Z) I get Install Failed! I am running 10.15 I wrote to support but havent gotten a reply yet (its been a while) I want to use the new bridge and try out diffmorphic or the other one that bridges to blender

    If you are using DIM then make sure it has Full Disk Access in your Security Settings

    That worked, didnt think of that.  Thank you.
    I had manually installed it and the Daz to Blender but what a pain doing that was.  

  • PlatnumkPlatnumk Posts: 284
    Milo said:
    Platnumk said:
    Milo said:

    anyone have any luck installing the latest DS 4.12 (I think it is installer date 2020-06-16T07:51:12Z) I get Install Failed! I am running 10.15 I wrote to support but havent gotten a reply yet (its been a while) I want to use the new bridge and try out diffmorphic or the other one that bridges to blender

    If you are using DIM then make sure it has Full Disk Access in your Security Settings

    That worked, didnt think of that.  Thank you.
    I had manually installed it and the Daz to Blender but what a pain doing that was.  

    Your welcome 

  • I'm aware that it's a stupid question, but I wanna ask.

    I currently run Mojave and have been reluctant to move to Catalina. The newest version of DAZ Studio is 4.12.1.118.

    Can these two play well together, or am I going to run into trouble if I update?

  • PlatnumkPlatnumk Posts: 284

    I'm aware that it's a stupid question, but I wanna ask.

    I currently run Mojave and have been reluctant to move to Catalina. The newest version of DAZ Studio is 4.12.1.118.

    Can these two play well together, or am I going to run into trouble if I update?

    I'm running the latest version of DAZ Studio on MacOS Catalina without any problems,  Tho I have seen others report having problems.  Also note that 32bit Apps like hexigon will no longer work as it removes all support for them.

  • FixmypcmikeFixmypcmike Posts: 18,184

    Note that if you want to GPU render in Iray, 4.12.0.86 is the last version for which Nvidia has MacOSX drivers.

Sign In or Register to comment.