Buy Something That Doesn't Work in Carrara? Post your Questions and Workarounds here. (please)

1235725

Comments

  • Salem2007Salem2007 Posts: 510
    edited December 1969

    Regarding CIMAU, Did you install the Poser version or the DS version? I tried the Poser version and the arms were flying off with most of the poses. I installed the DS version and all the poses work. I'm using Carrara 8.5. I don't have the tied up product, so I couldn't try that one.

    Hope that helps....

  • Stezza_Carrara9Stezza_Carrara9 Posts: 4,469
    edited December 1969

    yep, installed both of them.. same problem as you with arms and stuff flying off everywhere and deforming in the Poser version..

    In the DS version nothing.. no poses or morphs work.. see my screen capture with the sliders adjusted

    Tried in Carrara 8.5Pro & 8.0Pro both the same.. no work.. :-(
    Windows 8.1 64

    noworkrobot.jpg
    1103 x 821 - 158K
  • Salem2007Salem2007 Posts: 510
    edited December 1969

    Sorry-I wasn't using the dials---I do have the same problem. Very frustrating---only solution I can find is moving each bone one by one....

    Not a good solution....

  • Headwax_CarraraHeadwax_Carrara Posts: 7,614
    edited October 2014

    hya Stezza, had a quick play, noticed the constraints are on full so nothing will move, taking them off I can raise wheel lower wheels blink raise antenna, pay my bills... so maybe that's it???
    using car 8.1

    Post edited by Headwax_Carrara on
  • Stezza_Carrara9Stezza_Carrara9 Posts: 4,469
    edited December 1969

    hmm.. can you show a screen grab of where you mean..

    I can't find it or anything that I change where I think it is does nowt!!

    thx

  • Headwax_CarraraHeadwax_Carrara Posts: 7,614
    edited December 1969

    sorry, it makes a difference, but the thing is still screwed ...

    Untitled-1.jpg
    1584 x 1415 - 320K
  • evilproducerevilproducer Posts: 8,910
    edited December 1969

    Ugh! In this day and age, why are they using a baked, friggin' reflection map for the eye lens thingy?!? Or am I seeing it wrong in Headwax's screen shot?

  • Salem2007Salem2007 Posts: 510
    edited December 1969

    I messed around with the constraints last night, but didn't have any luck. I just thought about removing the limit on the dial and setting it to 100 or 1000, just to see if that has any effect. I'm not at my home PC right now, so I can't give it a try. There was a snake figure (or something) I had a problem like this with once and I seem to recall that exceeding the limits helped.

  • Stezza_Carrara9Stezza_Carrara9 Posts: 4,469
    edited December 1969

    Played around a bit more..

    HW that's where I have been fiddling with the controls with no luck..

    The poser version in Cararra 8 works a smidgin but that's all..

    Once you start to manually pose it unscrews itself totally lol

    Salem, I hope you have better luck in getting it to work ;-)

    EP it's just a texture map :-0

    cimau_splits.jpg
    756 x 664 - 79K
  • Wendy_CarraraWendy_Carrara Posts: 20,183
    edited December 1969

    3Duniverse Toon gramps, general aniblocks and poses.
    for main figures
    his own poses work
    they work in DAZ studio
    he has extra bones in carrara and shifting them out of the hierachy and deleting them freezes carrara
    is oddest thing I have encountered and driving me nuts

  • Daz latest release the Tassie Tiger doesn't work in Carrara

    I submitted a ticket and has been confirmed... now we just wait

  • fool said:

    3Duniverse Toon gramps, general aniblocks and poses.
    for main figures
    his own poses work
    they work in DAZ studio
    he has extra bones in carrara and shifting them out of the hierachy and deleting them freezes carrara
    is oddest thing I have encountered and driving me nuts

    thanks Wendy :)

     

  • Stezza said:

    Daz latest release the Tassie Tiger doesn't work in Carrara

    I submitted a ticket and has been confirmed... now we just wait

    thanks for saving us the hassle, obviously Daz doesnt know (I mean 'care')  how many ozzies use Carrara

    bit sad really

     

  • I shall wait until AM does a Poser version, he might now he can export LAMH as Poser hair, of course we will need to do our own hair but the Poser one should work.

  • Wendy_CarraraWendy_Carrara Posts: 20,183
    edited February 2016

    actually I was thinking of the Devil, I have the thylacine the facial parameters do not work but otherwise it dooes, it is fixable in studio thought if I recall from other stuff.

    exporting as morph targets and resaving probably

     

    Post edited by Wendy_Carrara on
  • Stezza_Carrara9Stezza_Carrara9 Posts: 4,469
    edited February 2016

    I had to use the free plugin for Carrara to get it to pose... it's an arduous long way round though, so I hope it gets fixed s**n

    Tassie Tiger.jpg
    800 x 600 - 374K
    Post edited by Stezza_Carrara9 on
  • Wendy_CarraraWendy_Carrara Posts: 20,183
    edited February 2016

    Is connect only

    solution wait a year and grab the non-connect version that will work perfectly well on G2F  in Carrara cheaper??????

    http://www.daz3d.com/bandolera-for-genesis-2-female-s

    Post edited by Wendy_Carrara on
  • TangoAlphaTangoAlpha Posts: 4,380

    (sigh) I could have used that outfit in a promo render, right now today. In theory I still could for Studio, but I won't buy it on principle. Ah well, not my loss.

  • Wendy_CarraraWendy_Carrara Posts: 20,183
    edited February 2016

    nevermind found it, free wallaby carcas by AM

    Post edited by Wendy_Carrara on
  • MystarraMystarra Posts: 30,273

    G3M?  seems they got him working in poser11. 

    did fenric retire?  was hoping for a plugin or something.

  • Anyone else tried Reptilian 6? Having trouble with the legs and tail. I was able to get the legs to fit right by saving them as a figure in studio, but the texture maps are still all distorted. 

    image.jpeg
    997 x 1080 - 254K
  • Wendy_CarraraWendy_Carrara Posts: 20,183
    Scarecrow said:

    Anyone else tried Reptilian 6? Having trouble with the legs and tail. I was able to get the legs to fit right by saving them as a figure in studio, but the texture maps are still all distorted. 

    Geografts always muck up uv's in carrara, JonStark's work around of fitting a second set to the first not the character and hiding the first is useable.

  • BrianP21361BrianP21361 Posts: 549
    Scarecrow said:

    Anyone else tried Reptilian 6? Having trouble with the legs and tail. I was able to get the legs to fit right by saving them as a figure in studio, but the texture maps are still all distorted. 

    I was able to get it into Carrara 8.5 and everything works correctly. It took a lot of trial and error and I had to run it through Studio. Sorry, but I can't remember exactly how I did it. 

    image.png
    1000 x 750 - 154K
  • ScarecrowScarecrow Posts: 143

    So I just got the new dzfire asn model 4 mech. Another great model, but it seems to be having the same issue as cyber m4, where point at modifiers don't work right on the pistons. I'm going to play around with it some, but I'm guessing that I'll end up doing the same thing I did with cyber m4. I scrapped the rigging altogether and built a whole new skeleton with Carrara's bones. Then point at modifiers work just fine. 

  • MystarraMystarra Posts: 30,273

    wonder if the new widdershins has compatible weightmapping, or the new hunting drake.

  • Wendy_CarraraWendy_Carrara Posts: 20,183

    Yes I have it, while it mostly works, needs a bit of tweaking IIRC was some oddness with propeller and an extra mesh

  • MystarraMystarra Posts: 30,273
    edited March 2016

    thanks.  sigh

    liking the cockpit of the plane.  or henpit, lol

      mebbe i should get widdershins instead, might be less fuss

    ...

    widdershins works fine.

    the cockpit of douglas plane - gizmos dont move.  there's nothing to select to swing camera around in the cockpit.  

    Post edited by Mystarra on
  • Wendy_CarraraWendy_Carrara Posts: 20,183

    The ironman Bowling alley

    I might get a Poser DSON loader conversion obj or iClone obj export in yet with maps, but everything else freezes Carrara or requires to much reloading of maps.

    the Poser DSON loader import misses parts of the Concession stand

    FBX jumbles it

    obj too many maps to redo

    and duf scene subsets I saved freeze Carrara after adding a few to make complete scene certainly the complete scene does.

    it exports ok in bits to iClone where I most likely will use it, have over 20 animated people in so far and not the least bit overtaxed yet so is not the mesh itself but prob the extra info in duf and DSON

     

  • Diomede_CarraraDiomede_Carrara Posts: 9,068
    edited April 2016

    The jeep that comes with the Gramps safari bundle by 3djoji needs to have the pose limits turned off on load or it will not work because of a zero scale.

    http://www.daz3d.com/safari-off-road

    and

    http://www.daz3d.com/safari-bundle

     

     

    Post edited by Diomede_Carrara on
Sign In or Register to comment.