Daz Studio 4.14 Pro, General Release!

11516171820

Comments

  • ChoholeChohole Posts: 33,604
    edited December 2020

    skyteyl76 said:

    New version Daz 4.14 - does not work not only on macOS BigSur. On other older versions, Daz starts, but the Iray render does not work. In version 4.12 Iray on Mac with nvidia cards worked fine. You must warn all macOS users - that with the new version they will be left without iray. Daz3D is dead for all macOS users. Why do you need software that cannot be rendered? There are no plugins for exporting models to other renders for macOS either.

     Please take note of this Sticky thread from the top of this forum    Daz Studio Pro 4.14 - Highlights which does mention driver requirements

    Also CPU rendering is still possible,

    Post edited by Chohole on
  • skyteyl76skyteyl76 Posts: 0
    edited December 2020

    Chohole said:

    skyteyl76 said:

    New version Daz 4.14 - does not work not only on macOS BigSur. On other older versions, Daz starts, but the Iray render does not work. In version 4.12 Iray on Mac with nvidia cards worked fine. You must warn all macOS users - that with the new version they will be left without iray. Daz3D is dead for all macOS users. Why do you need software that cannot be rendered? There are no plugins for exporting models to other renders for macOS either.

     Please take note of this Sticky thread from the top of this forum    Daz Studio Pro 4.14 - Highlights which does mention driver requirements

    Also CPU rendering is still possible,

    How do you imagine updating video drivers on MacOS? There are no drivers on mac os. They are already built into the system.

    Post edited by Richard Haseltine on
  • iray does not work at all on macOS. Since macOS versions 13.6. The application starts but there is no rendering. Problem in iray plugin 1.7

  • Does 4.14 version work with Reality 4.3 plugin for DAZ? I could not get Reality to start at all. I am at Win 10 Home version 20H2.

  • nonesuch00nonesuch00 Posts: 17,929
    edited December 2020

    Hitesh_Sethi said:

    Does 4.14 version work with Reality 4.3 plugin for DAZ? I could not get Reality to start at all. I am at Win 10 Home version 20H2.

    I have the Reality plugin & it did work with DS 4.12.X. Since the last time I've used it though I both installed the Octane plugin & upgraded to DS 4.14.X and now the Reality Render Edit Window won't start.

    I get this error text in the DS log on trying to start the Reality Render Editor. Superficially the error messages suggest that DAZ 3D changed their interface with QT API in some way and now that makes the Reality attempt to use the DAZ API incorrect but that is just a 1st guess using limited information.

    @Hitesh_Sethi  On your DAZ Studio install is the Octane Renderer plugin installed? Although that 100% shouldn't be the cause of the problem and I would be happy if you told me you don't have it installed so as to confirm it's not the cause of the problem so that I can avoid uninstalling the Octane Render plugin myself.

    2020-12-17 09:43:22.620 WARNING: QLayout: Attempting to add QLayout "" to DzEditTextureDlg "DzEditImage", which already has a layout2020-12-17 09:43:22.633 WARNING: QImage::scaled: Image is a null image2020-12-17 09:43:22.633 WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 32020-12-17 09:43:22.633 WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 32020-12-17 09:43:22.633 WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 32020-12-17 09:43:22.633 WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 32020-12-17 09:43:22.640 WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 32020-12-17 09:43:22.640 WARNING: QImage::scaled: Image is a null image2020-12-17 09:43:22.648 WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 32020-12-17 09:43:22.648 WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 32020-12-17 09:43:22.648 WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 32020-12-17 09:43:22.648 WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 32020-12-17 09:43:22.654 WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 32020-12-17 09:43:22.654 WARNING: QImage::scaled: Image is a null image

     

    Nevermind, Reality itself is not starting on my computer anymore.

    +++++

    OK, I've searched on bing and it seems Reality is not the only program with this Exception code: 0xc0000602 problem. Bing shows many owners of Office 365 have the problem as well. Best guess is that recent Windows 10 kernel updates have tightened security on TCP/IP calls and because Office 365 and Reality use those mechanisms and can't now they crash dump.

    I'm afraid Microsoft isn't going to relax their tightened security in their OS. We can count on Office 365 and other MS programs being updated by Microsoft but Reality is not likely to be updated by the PA as he's open sourced it.

    see:

    Windows 10 - several applications fail at launch with error message - Microsoft Community

    MS Team - Microsoft Community

    The desktop app always freezes – Microsoft Teams UserVoice

    Post edited by nonesuch00 on
  • skyteyl76 said:

    iray does not work at all on macOS. Since macOS versions 13.6. The application starts but there is no rendering. Problem in iray plugin 1.7

    CPU rendering should still work, I don't believe any version of the MacOS offers new-enough drivers for the current iteration of Iray.

  • skyteyl76 said:

    iray does not work at all on macOS. Since macOS versions 13.6. The application starts but there is no rendering. Problem in iray plugin 1.7

    I managed to use iRay (using the CPU only, obviously — my AMD Radeon Pro 5700 XT 16 GB just stood there wondering what to do) with DAZ 4.14.0.8 under 10.15.5. Then Big Sur came, I updated and DAZ stopped working.

  • Ричард Хазелтин сказал:

    skyteyl76 сказал (а):

    iray вообще не работает на macOS. Начиная с версии macOS 13.6. Приложение запускается, но рендеринга нет. Проблема в плагине iray 1.7

    Рендеринг процессора должен по-прежнему работать, я не верю, что какая-либо версия MacOS предлагает достаточно новых драйверов для текущей итерации Iray.

     The latest supported version of CUDA for Mac is 10.2. The new IRAY 1.7 requires CUDA 11. There is no CUDA 11 for macOS. For IRAY render to work, you need libcuda_450.80.02_mercury.dylib . Where can I get it?

  • skyteyl76 said:

    Ричард Хазелтин сказал:

    skyteyl76 сказал (а):

    iray вообще не работает на macOS. Начиная с версии macOS 13.6. Приложение запускается, но рендеринга нет. Проблема в плагине iray 1.7

    Рендеринг процессора должен по-прежнему работать, я не верю, что какая-либо версия MacOS предлагает достаточно новых драйверов для текущей итерации Iray.

     The latest supported version of CUDA for Mac is 10.2. The new IRAY 1.7 requires CUDA 11. There is no CUDA 11 for macOS. For IRAY render to work, you need libcuda_450.80.02_mercury.dylib . Where can I get it?

    As far as I ama ware you can't, which is why macs are limited to CPU rendering (which doesn't need CUDA).

  • Ричард Хазелтин сказал:

    skyteyl76 сказал (а):

    Ричард Хазелтин сказал:

    skyteyl76 сказал (а):

    iray вообще не работает на macOS. Начиная с версии macOS 13.6. Приложение запускается, но рендеринга нет. Проблема в плагине iray 1.7

    Рендеринг процессора должен по-прежнему работать, какая-либо версия MacOS требует новых драйверов для текущей итерации Iray.

     Последняя поддерживаемая версия CUDA для Mac - 10.2. Для нового IRAY 1.7 требуется CUDA 11. Для macOS нет CUDA 11. Для работы рендеринга IRAY вам понадобится libcuda_ 450.80.02 _mercury.dylib. Где я могу получить это?

    Насколько я знаю, вы не можете этого сделать, поэтому Mac ограничены рендерингом CPU (которому не нужен CUDA).  

    No, it is the GPU render that works for me and the CPU render does not work at all. I have High Sierra 13.6 Cuda Toolkit 10.2 driver CUDA 440.89. And only GPU rendering always worked. If I set CPU rendering, then nothing 
    http://youtu.be/KnlYAWt-y9Y

  • mtl1mtl1 Posts: 1,501

    Is there an ETA on sorting by Purchase Date in DAZ Connect? It's been broken since the store upgrade. DIM reports the correct purchase dates so I'm not sure what the problem is with DAZ Connect...

  • nonesuch00 said:

    Hitesh_Sethi said:

    Does 4.14 version work with Reality 4.3 plugin for DAZ? I could not get Reality to start at all. I am at Win 10 Home version 20H2.

    I have the Reality plugin & it did work with DS 4.12.X. Since the last time I've used it though I both installed the Octane plugin & upgraded to DS 4.14.X and now the Reality Render Edit Window won't start.

    I get this error text in the DS log on trying to start the Reality Render Editor. Superficially the error messages suggest that DAZ 3D changed their interface with QT API in some way and now that makes the Reality attempt to use the DAZ API incorrect but that is just a 1st guess using limited information.

    @Hitesh_Sethi  On your DAZ Studio install is the Octane Renderer plugin installed? Although that 100% shouldn't be the cause of the problem and I would be happy if you told me you don't have it installed so as to confirm it's not the cause of the problem so that I can avoid uninstalling the Octane Render plugin myself.

    2020-12-17 09:43:22.620 WARNING: QLayout: Attempting to add QLayout "" to DzEditTextureDlg "DzEditImage", which already has a layout2020-12-17 09:43:22.633 WARNING: QImage::scaled: Image is a null image2020-12-17 09:43:22.633 WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 32020-12-17 09:43:22.633 WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 32020-12-17 09:43:22.633 WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 32020-12-17 09:43:22.633 WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 32020-12-17 09:43:22.640 WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 32020-12-17 09:43:22.640 WARNING: QImage::scaled: Image is a null image2020-12-17 09:43:22.648 WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 32020-12-17 09:43:22.648 WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 32020-12-17 09:43:22.648 WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 32020-12-17 09:43:22.648 WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 32020-12-17 09:43:22.654 WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 32020-12-17 09:43:22.654 WARNING: QImage::scaled: Image is a null image

     

    Nevermind, Reality itself is not starting on my computer anymore.

    +++++

    OK, I've searched on bing and it seems Reality is not the only program with this Exception code: 0xc0000602 problem. Bing shows many owners of Office 365 have the problem as well. Best guess is that recent Windows 10 kernel updates have tightened security on TCP/IP calls and because Office 365 and Reality use those mechanisms and can't now they crash dump.

    I'm afraid Microsoft isn't going to relax their tightened security in their OS. We can count on Office 365 and other MS programs being updated by Microsoft but Reality is not likely to be updated by the PA as he's open sourced it.

    see:

    Windows 10 - several applications fail at launch with error message - Microsoft Community

    MS Team - Microsoft Community

    The desktop app always freezes – Microsoft Teams UserVoice

     

    Yes I have Octane render 4 plugin installed.

  • Unfortunately the new version is a waste! Everything is lugging and freezing even at startup. CMS load time is infinite, the programs stops responding on startup. Same with this awfully looking DazCentral - it's slooooow as hell! Even I have the top PC setup with i9, SSD and Nvidia Quadro 5000. Common Daz, what's going on? I want to roll back to previous versions!

  • DAZ Studio is an excellent program.  However, there is a bug in version 4.14 which was not present in prior versions;

    If you set a keyboard shortcut (press F3) for Animate\Play/Pause\Change Keyboard Shortcut, DAZ plays AND pauses the Timeline when that key is pressed (as it should) until you close DAZ and then open DAZ again, at which point, pressing that key will only Play the Timeline but will no longer Pause it. (In previous versions, DAZ would "remember" this setting and both Play and Pause when the key is pressed even if you close and reopen DAZ).  It would be helpful if this bug could be fixed; I don't imagine it would take much programming to do so.

  • I'm very sorry but I didn't have the mental strength to read through the whole thread, but I noticed some other users are reporting RTX 3090 crashing to CPU on this release. I made my own thread about it - https://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/460821/iray-drops-renders-to-cpu-despite-having-rtx-3090-24gb#latest

    Despite not running out of VRAM, IRAY spits out errors:

    2020-12-24 12:47:38.965 WARNING: ..\..\..\..\..\src\pluginsource\DzIrayRender\dzneuraymgr.cpp(353): Iray [ERROR] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.11  IRAY   rend error: CUDA device 0 (GeForce RTX 3090): an illegal memory access was encountered (while de-allocating memory)
    2020-12-24 12:47:38.965 WARNING: ..\..\..\..\..\src\pluginsource\DzIrayRender\dzneuraymgr.cpp(353): Iray [ERROR] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.11  IRAY   rend error: CUDA device 0 (GeForce RTX 3090): an illegal memory access was encountered (while de-allocating memory)
    2020-12-24 12:47:38.965 WARNING: ..\..\..\..\..\src\pluginsource\DzIrayRender\dzneuraymgr.cpp(353): Iray [ERROR] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.11  IRAY   rend error: CUDA device 0 (GeForce RTX 3090): an illegal memory access was encountered (while de-allocating memory)
    2020-12-24 12:47:38.965 WARNING: ..\..\..\..\..\src\pluginsource\DzIrayRender\dzneuraymgr.cpp(353): Iray [ERROR] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.11  IRAY   rend error: CUDA device 0 (GeForce RTX 3090): an illegal memory access was encountered (while de-allocating memory)
    2020-12-24 12:47:38.965 WARNING: ..\..\..\..\..\src\pluginsource\DzIrayRender\dzneuraymgr.cpp(353): Iray [ERROR] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.11  IRAY   rend error: CUDA device 0 (GeForce RTX 3090): an illegal memory access was encountered (while de-allocating memory)
    2020-12-24 12:47:38.965 WARNING: ..\..\..\..\..\src\pluginsource\DzIrayRender\dzneuraymgr.cpp(353): Iray [ERROR] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.11  IRAY   rend error: CUDA device 0 (GeForce RTX 3090): an illegal memory access was encountered (while de-allocating memory)
    2020-12-24 12:47:38.965 WARNING: ..\..\..\..\..\src\pluginsource\DzIrayRender\dzneuraymgr.cpp(353): Iray [ERROR] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.11  IRAY   rend error: CUDA device 0 (GeForce RTX 3090): an illegal memory access was encountered (while de-allocating memory)
    2020-12-24 12:47:38.966 WARNING: ..\..\..\..\..\src\pluginsource\DzIrayRender\dzneuraymgr.cpp(353): Iray [ERROR] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.11  IRAY   rend error: CUDA device 0 (GeForce RTX 3090): an illegal memory access was encountered (while de-allocating memory)
    2020-12-24 12:47:38.966 WARNING: ..\..\..\..\..\src\pluginsource\DzIrayRender\dzneuraymgr.cpp(353): Iray [ERROR] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.11  IRAY   rend error: CUDA device 0 (GeForce RTX 3090): an illegal memory access was encountered (while de-allocating memory)
    2020-12-24 12:47:38.966 WARNING: ..\..\..\..\..\src\pluginsource\DzIrayRender\dzneuraymgr.cpp(353): Iray [ERROR] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.11  IRAY   rend error: CUDA device 0 (GeForce RTX 3090): an illegal memory access was encountered (while de-allocating memory)
    2020-12-24 12:47:38.966 WARNING: ..\..\..\..\..\src\pluginsource\DzIrayRender\dzneuraymgr.cpp(353): Iray [ERROR] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.11  IRAY   rend error: CUDA device 0 (GeForce RTX 3090): an illegal memory access was encountered (while de-allocating memory)
    2020-12-24 12:47:38.966 Iray Render error: Internal rendering error.

    Generally, I think it has something to do with section planes.... When I delete all section planes from the scene, It renders okay without any problems.

  • sagrillo97sagrillo97 Posts: 0
    edited December 2020

    is it possible to switch daz's language to another language?

    Post edited by Chohole on
  • sagrillo97 said:

    is it possible to switch daz's language to another language?

    Daz Studio does not support other laguages, I'm afraid.

  • Does anyone else find Daz crashing if you have the viewport set to Iray and then move the camera around? I usually turn on the Iray viewport once I set up lights and stuff and move it around to see how everything looks at different angles, but now after I move it around for like four or five seconds, it just crashes. And normally you get like a Daz crashed and here's the issue popup box, but here it just turns off and does nothing. Just wondering if it's a my issue thing or if others have encountered this. 

  • benniewoodell said:

    Does anyone else find Daz crashing if you have the viewport set to Iray and then move the camera around? I usually turn on the Iray viewport once I set up lights and stuff and move it around to see how everything looks at different angles, but now after I move it around for like four or five seconds, it just crashes. And normally you get like a Daz crashed and here's the issue popup box, but here it just turns off and does nothing. Just wondering if it's a my issue thing or if others have encountered this. 

    I don't often use Iray preview, habit picked up from my old system which couldn't usefully, but it's beens table when I have. What are your system specs?

  • Richard Haseltine said:

    benniewoodell said:

    Does anyone else find Daz crashing if you have the viewport set to Iray and then move the camera around? I usually turn on the Iray viewport once I set up lights and stuff and move it around to see how everything looks at different angles, but now after I move it around for like four or five seconds, it just crashes. And normally you get like a Daz crashed and here's the issue popup box, but here it just turns off and does nothing. Just wondering if it's a my issue thing or if others have encountered this. 

    I don't often use Iray preview, habit picked up from my old system which couldn't usefully, but it's beens table when I have. What are your system specs?

    Yeah, I get not using it too often, my old computer I didn't even do it nearly as much as I am now. I just got this computer last month, and it's the most up to date Daz release and Nvidia Drivers, and this is what I'm using:

    NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 24GB GDDR6X    
    10th Gen Intel Core i9 10900KF (10-Core, 20MB Cache, 3.7GHz to 5.3GHz w/Thermal Velocity Boost)

    I don't know if there's still kinks to be worked out with the 3090 or what, I'm hoping at least one other person is running into this so I know it's not just a me issue lol. 

  • benniewoodellbenniewoodell Posts: 1,902
    edited December 2020

    Double post by accident. 

    Post edited by benniewoodell on
  • benniewoodell said:

    Richard Haseltine said:

    benniewoodell said:

    Does anyone else find Daz crashing if you have the viewport set to Iray and then move the camera around? I usually turn on the Iray viewport once I set up lights and stuff and move it around to see how everything looks at different angles, but now after I move it around for like four or five seconds, it just crashes. And normally you get like a Daz crashed and here's the issue popup box, but here it just turns off and does nothing. Just wondering if it's a my issue thing or if others have encountered this. 

    I don't often use Iray preview, habit picked up from my old system which couldn't usefully, but it's beens table when I have. What are your system specs?

    Yeah, I get not using it too often, my old computer I didn't even do it nearly as much as I am now. I just got this computer last month, and it's the most up to date Daz release and Nvidia Drivers, and this is what I'm using:

    NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 24GB GDDR6X    
    10th Gen Intel Core i9 10900KF (10-Core, 20MB Cache, 3.7GHz to 5.3GHz w/Thermal Velocity Boost)

    I don't know if there's still kinks to be worked out with the 3090 or what, I'm hoping at least one other person is running into this so I know it's not just a me issue lol. 

    Are there by any chance instances in the scene?

  • DoctorJellybean said:

    benniewoodell said:

    Richard Haseltine said:

    benniewoodell said:

    Does anyone else find Daz crashing if you have the viewport set to Iray and then move the camera around? I usually turn on the Iray viewport once I set up lights and stuff and move it around to see how everything looks at different angles, but now after I move it around for like four or five seconds, it just crashes. And normally you get like a Daz crashed and here's the issue popup box, but here it just turns off and does nothing. Just wondering if it's a my issue thing or if others have encountered this. 

    I don't often use Iray preview, habit picked up from my old system which couldn't usefully, but it's beens table when I have. What are your system specs?

    Yeah, I get not using it too often, my old computer I didn't even do it nearly as much as I am now. I just got this computer last month, and it's the most up to date Daz release and Nvidia Drivers, and this is what I'm using:

    NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 24GB GDDR6X    
    10th Gen Intel Core i9 10900KF (10-Core, 20MB Cache, 3.7GHz to 5.3GHz w/Thermal Velocity Boost)

    I don't know if there's still kinks to be worked out with the 3090 or what, I'm hoping at least one other person is running into this so I know it's not just a me issue lol. 

    Are there by any chance instances in the scene?

    No, I never have instances, but that was a good guess for sure. I'm doing a film right now, so it's only one or two characters and an environment, and I don't use HDRIs, I only light with planes or spheres with an emissive shader on it. And the scenes aren't that big VRAM wise because my 1080ti can still render the shots on my other computer so I don't know. 

  • jbowlerjbowler Posts: 742

    One thing I am finding I really like about 4.14 is the new environment/tonemapper nodes.  In 4.12 and earlier I would often find myself with unexpected environment or tone mapper settings; they just seemed to change at random when I loaded a scene or created a new scene.  I should probably have saved some "environment" presets, but I never got round to it.  Now I can clearly see them in the scene hierarchy and they do not change!  It's easy to understand, totally obvious.

  • barbultbarbult Posts: 23,155

    How can I cancel an Image Series render with render engine Viewport? There is no dialog box displayed to allow me to cancel, like there would be for an Iray render.

  • barbult said:

    How can I cancel an Image Series render with render engine Viewport? There is no dialog box displayed to allow me to cancel, like there would be for an Iray render.

    Just hit escape and it should stop! 

  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 21,223

    Okay, a while back in this thread I was complaining about the timeline missing the features Steph mentions in her Graph Editor tutorial video (Daz 3D YouTube channel).

    Well since then I accidentally clicked in the working space while going to the Node Graph Editor for Octane(NGE), and somehow lost my NGE pane - or maybe I just didn't (then) see where it was docked.

    In searching for a solution, someone helps another person with the same issue by telling him "If all else fails, just go in and reset your workspace - so I did that and it worked, but also my timeline was also fixed!

    So now I can collapse everything, select any keys I want for anything and everything and delete them. Or I can select as I've just mentioned, then expand all, and drag them all around. I'm really starting to Love this Daz Studio business!

  • barbultbarbult Posts: 23,155

    benniewoodell said:

    barbult said:

    How can I cancel an Image Series render with render engine Viewport? There is no dialog box displayed to allow me to cancel, like there would be for an Iray render.

    Just hit escape and it should stop! 

    Thank you, that worked well. 

  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 21,223

    I do wish that Iray had something like what the OctaneRender plugin has, where we can actively sey how much of our system RAM to add to the engine if we use up all of our GPU memory. 

  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 21,223

    Something pretty cool, I think:

    I'm currently rendering an animated sequence that goes 0.2GB over the limits of my GTX, and the card is still rendering along with all sixteen threads of my Ryzen! This same scene wouldn't render in Octane for some reason. "Error Starting Animation", or something like that.

    I guess I may have to stick with HDRI for that. We'll see. I'm still very new to D|S rendering/animation.

    My keyframe woes in D|S are pretty much gone. While it certainly is nowhere near (not even close) as easy, fun or powerful as Carrara's Sequencer, but at least it's capable. Maybe look into Carrara and see if some of that could work in D|S? Or even better: give us Genesis 8+ compatibility in Carrara!!! :D

Sign In or Register to comment.