mcjTeleBlender:Daz Studio scenes/animations w/Blender's Cycles Engine

14243444547

Comments

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,149
    edited September 20

    La dame de pique VS The mean unascertained bad guys

     

    09202019iray.jpg
    720 x 1280 - 127K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,149
    edited September 21

    la dame de pique test results

    the rotated root node position = ok
    hip position position = ok

    rotated orange cones parented to a rotated null node ... problem

    dress morphs or bone-rotations ...problem

    09202019Blender.jpg
    720 x 1280 - 170K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • The gun flash is cool looking. Has a toon like appreance.

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,149
    edited September 21
    FB_IMG_1569048946242.jpg
    720 x 1165 - 64K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,149
    edited September 22

    who knows ( nobody knows ) maybe i'll roll out a beta Sunday )

    running tests on the daz studio to blender via FBX scripts I'm quite happy the animated cone chain worked perfectly

    ========================================
    unfortunately the clothes and hair morphs or bones have issues
    but that will be fixed later ( if it's not too complicated )

    Post edited by mCasual on
  • Great work as always. You should give the cone chain away as a freebie. It looks cool as well.

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,149
    edited September 26

    The deep state of affair( shallow state actually )

    the state of affairs

    in the near future ...

    if your material/shader settings in the daz studio scene are pretty standard, then using one button, mcjTeleBlenderFBX, does a ton of work behind the curtain, and a few seconds later, your animated scene is now in Blender and ready to render in Eevee or cycles render mode

    maybe today i will fix the light intensities which don't seem to be transferred correctly by FBX

    and also maybe fix the morph issues which may be the result of my non-standard rigging practices for the old-gen Aiko3 feet and shoes and boots

    stateofaffairs.jpg
    1000 x 800 - 134K
    Post edited by Chohole on
  • Nice. Thanks

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,149
    edited October 6

    i dream of a tomorrow release

     

    irate.jpg
    1920 x 1440 - 166K
    Post edited by Chohole on
  • marblemarble Posts: 3,624

    Great noos!

  • Silver DolphinSilver Dolphin Posts: 1,086

    Ooooh, nice

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,149
    edited October 6

    Ooooh, nice

    At Long Last

    A First Version of mcjTeleBlenderFBX which lets you import rigged and animated scenes from Daz Studio

    https://sites.google.com/site/mcasualsdazscripts9/mcjteleblenderfbx

     

     

    smsmirate.jpg
    800 x 570 - 59K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • Silver DolphinSilver Dolphin Posts: 1,086

    Great work as always. Thank you

  • RAMWolffRAMWolff Posts: 9,284

    Thanks so much.  :-)

  • GreymomGreymom Posts: 725

    Excellent - many thanks!

     

  • michaeltoomichaeltoo Posts: 175

    Thank you so much, for all the hard work. Can't wait to try it! (:

  • marblemarble Posts: 3,624
    edited October 9

    I downloaded the scripts and tried to install them. DAZ side was simple enough but I hit a snag on the Blender 2.8 install. I have to say that I'm not very experienced with Blender but I assumed that I needed to enable the addons in the script so I selected all the .py files in the folder you supplied and tried to enable them in User Preferences but I ended up with an error complaining that a script needed to be updated to version 2.8. Here is the error.

    teleblender.png
    1038 x 270 - 53K
    Post edited by marble on
  • marblemarble Posts: 3,624
    edited October 9

    Following on from the above post, I returned to your web page and continued reading the help guide but it only deals with the DAZ Studio script. There is nothing to say what to do in Blender, so Blender opens automatically but comes up with the splash screen and nothing else. Is there another page somewhere that describes the Blender side? 

    I guessed that I had to run the mcjBlendBot.py script but again I got an error (again, I am working in the dark here because I know nothing about running scripts in Blender).

    blendbot.png
    1728 x 593 - 107K
    Post edited by marble on
  • HibernatusHibernatus Posts: 14

    The  Blender portion of this system mcjBlendBotForBlender280....zip  can be found at the bottom of this page

     

    You must unzip it in the Blender 2.80  scripts\addons folder

     

    typically : C:\Program Files\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.80\scripts\addons

    I guess that's all you need to do. BlenderBot will be accessed by DAZ Studio, you don't need to mess with it. In my (very old) system, I never had any problem. In Studio, I just click the export/open button in TeleBlender. Magically, Blender is launched and, in an instant, my scene is there. 

  • marblemarble Posts: 3,624

    The  Blender portion of this system mcjBlendBotForBlender280....zip  can be found at the bottom of this page

     

    You must unzip it in the Blender 2.80  scripts\addons folder

     

    typically : C:\Program Files\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.80\scripts\addons

    I guess that's all you need to do. BlenderBot will be accessed by DAZ Studio, you don't need to mess with it. In my (very old) system, I never had any problem. In Studio, I just click the export/open button in TeleBlender. Magically, Blender is launched and, in an instant, my scene is there. 

    Yes - I did put the Blender-side files in the recommended place. I did get the errors I posted. I did not "mess with it" other than enable in User Prefs (otherwise Blender couldn't see it in the addons list). No magic for me when I run Export from the DAZ side script. Blender opens but nothing is there - no scene, just the splash screen as is normal whe Blender starts.

  • Okay, non-native English spéaker here. I tried my best, anyway. What I tried to say was"put the script in the right place, that's all you need to do". That's what I did.

  • marblemarble Posts: 3,624
    edited October 14

    Just to add a couple more screenshots to show what I am trying to do here. I attempted to install the new teleblender scripts into Blender 2.8 using the Preferences > Addons > Install function. The scripts are in a folder and my post above showed the first script in that folder because I tried to select all and install. I've also tried individual scripts and had errors too. The "Missing Script File" Error below came up when I tried to install just the mcjBlendBot.py script.

    Addons.jpg
    1038 x 427 - 60K
    blendbot.jpg
    615 x 125 - 9K
    Post edited by marble on
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,149
    edited October 18

    sorry if i dont respond more often but i dont seem to get notification-emails from this forum thread

    ------------------

    in my Blender installs, "ui_layer_manager" is not mentionned by any script, not even 2.7x

    maybe ( just maybe ) your default .blend scene file contains old scripts or scripts i dont know about

    maybe you installed an addon that gets called each time Blender runs and that add-on is not in your Blender 2.8 addon foilder

    ui_layer manager seems to be old , 2012, in the blender 2.63 days http://blender-addon.blogspot.com/2012/05/layer-manager-14-for-blender-263a.html 

    ------------------

    note that blendbot only contains functions which are only called by the scripts that mcjTeleBlenderFBX produces

    for example when you use mcjTeleBlenderFBX it produces 

    domo.bat          10/17/2019 6:45 PM

    domo.fbx          10/17/2019 6:43 PM

    domo.py            10/17/2019 6:55 PM

    domo_fixFbxAnim.py 10/17/2019 6:43 PM

    domo_fixFbxMats.py 10/17/2019 6:43 PM

    =============================

    the 3 .py files are Blender Scripts that use the services of mcjBlendBot

    domo.fbx, sets up the scene, adjusts the renderer, then it loads domo.fbx,

    then it adjusts cameras, then it runs the 2 other scripts

    those scripts repair the materials and animations that were mishandled by Blender's FBX importer

    marble said:

    Just to add a couple more screenshots to show what I am trying to do here. I attempted to install the new teleblender scripts into Blender 2.8 using the Preferences > Addons > Install function. The scripts are in a folder and my post above showed the first script in that folder because I tried to select all and install. I've also tried individual scripts and had errors too. The "Missing Script File" Error below came up when I tried to install just the mcjBlendBot.py script.

    superbror.png
    1920 x 1080 - 2M
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • marblemarble Posts: 3,624
    mCasual said:

    sorry if i dont respond more often but i dont seem to get notification-emails from this forum thread

    ------------------

    in my Blender installs, "ui_layer_manager" is not mentionned by any script, not even 2.7x

    maybe ( just maybe ) your default .blend scene file contains old scripts or scripts i dont know about

    maybe you installed an addon that gets called each time Blender runs and that add-on is not in your Blender 2.8 addon foilder

    ui_layer manager seems to be old , 2012, in the blender 2.63 days http://blender-addon.blogspot.com/2012/05/layer-manager-14-for-blender-263a.html 

    ------------------

    note that blendbot only contains functions which are only called by the scripts that mcjTeleBlenderFBX produces

    for example when you use mcjTeleBlenderFBX it produces 

    domo.bat          10/17/2019 6:45 PM

    domo.fbx          10/17/2019 6:43 PM

    domo.py            10/17/2019 6:55 PM

    domo_fixFbxAnim.py 10/17/2019 6:43 PM

    domo_fixFbxMats.py 10/17/2019 6:43 PM

    =============================

    the 3 .py files are Blender Scripts that use the services of mcjBlendBot

    domo.fbx, sets up the scene, adjusts the renderer, then it loads domo.fbx,

    then it adjusts cameras, then it runs the 2 other scripts

    those scripts repair the materials and animations that were mishandled by Blender's FBX importer

     

    marble said:

     

    Could you confirm how to install your scripts into Blender because I keep getting errors. I copy the folder containing all the .py scripts into the add ons folder that you suggest. Then I go into preferences and try to install the add on. However, do I just install the blender bot script or all the files in your folder? Either way I get errors so I probably need a clean install of Blender 2.8 so that there are no add ons from previous versions. 
     

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,149
    edited October 18

    on my PC i only dropped the 5 or 6 mcj______.py files in the addon folder

    i didnt go in Blender's settings to register them

    i dont think that the fact that you placed them in a sub-folder matters

    -----

    sorry if i dont respond more often but i dont seem to get notification-emails from this forum thread

    marble said:
    mCasual said:

    ------------------

    in my Blender installs, "ui_layer_manager" is not mentionned by any script, not even 2.7x

    maybe ( just maybe ) your default .blend scene file contains old scripts or scripts i dont know about

    maybe you installed an addon that gets called each time Blender runs and that add-on is not in your Blender 2.8 addon foilder

    ui_layer manager seems to be old , 2012, in the blender 2.63 days http://blender-addon.blogspot.com/2012/05/layer-manager-14-for-blender-263a.html 

    ------------------

    note that blendbot only contains functions which are only called by the scripts that mcjTeleBlenderFBX produces

    for example when you use mcjTeleBlenderFBX it produces 

    domo.bat          10/17/2019 6:45 PM

    domo.fbx          10/17/2019 6:43 PM

    domo.py            10/17/2019 6:55 PM

    domo_fixFbxAnim.py 10/17/2019 6:43 PM

    domo_fixFbxMats.py 10/17/2019 6:43 PM

    =============================

    the 3 .py files are Blender Scripts that use the services of mcjBlendBot

    domo.fbx, sets up the scene, adjusts the renderer, then it loads domo.fbx,

    then it adjusts cameras, then it runs the 2 other scripts

    those scripts repair the materials and animations that were mishandled by Blender's FBX importer

     

    marble said:

     

    Could you confirm how to install your scripts into Blender because I keep getting errors. I copy the folder containing all the .py scripts into the add ons folder that you suggest. Then I go into preferences and try to install the add on. However, do I just install the blender bot script or all the files in your folder? Either way I get errors so I probably need a clean install of Blender 2.8 so that there are no add ons from previous versions. 
     

     

    Post edited by mCasual on
  • marblemarble Posts: 3,624
    edited October 18

    So I uninstalled Blender - completely wiped all traces of older versions. Then I downloaded Blender 2.8 and installed the fresh version. Then I downloaded the BlendBot zip file and, in my new Blender 2.8, installed the zip file using the Addon Install method from zip under Preferences. Here's what happened after the install ...

    AddonZip.jpg
    1262 x 295 - 39K
    casual.jpg
    1275 x 382 - 69K
    Post edited by marble on
  • marblemarble Posts: 3,624
    mCasual said:

    on my PC i only dropped the 5 or 6 mcj______.py files in the addon folder

    i didnt go in Blender's settings to register them

    i dont think that the fact that you placed them in a sub-folder matters

    -----

    sorry if i dont respond more often but i dont seem to get notification-emails from this forum thread

    marble said:
    mCasual said:

    ------------------

    in my Blender installs, "ui_layer_manager" is not mentionned by any script, not even 2.7x

    maybe ( just maybe ) your default .blend scene file contains old scripts or scripts i dont know about

    maybe you installed an addon that gets called each time Blender runs and that add-on is not in your Blender 2.8 addon foilder

    ui_layer manager seems to be old , 2012, in the blender 2.63 days http://blender-addon.blogspot.com/2012/05/layer-manager-14-for-blender-263a.html 

    ------------------

    note that blendbot only contains functions which are only called by the scripts that mcjTeleBlenderFBX produces

    for example when you use mcjTeleBlenderFBX it produces 

    domo.bat          10/17/2019 6:45 PM

    domo.fbx          10/17/2019 6:43 PM

    domo.py            10/17/2019 6:55 PM

    domo_fixFbxAnim.py 10/17/2019 6:43 PM

    domo_fixFbxMats.py 10/17/2019 6:43 PM

    =============================

    the 3 .py files are Blender Scripts that use the services of mcjBlendBot

    domo.fbx, sets up the scene, adjusts the renderer, then it loads domo.fbx,

    then it adjusts cameras, then it runs the 2 other scripts

    those scripts repair the materials and animations that were mishandled by Blender's FBX importer

     

    marble said:

     

     

     

    Right, so the .py files should not be installed. I wasn't sure how to install addons so I read the instructions from various Blender tutorials and they all described the method I used, not just copying the files into the add-on folder. However, that's what seems to work and the install method does not. 

    Thanks for your reply. Just one further question - have you tried a G8 figure? Mine seems to come into Blender with a very bumpy skin.

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,149

    personally i use a Window's unzip utility 

    and i copy/paste the .py files in the addons folder

    i dont know if it helps or not to install them using Blender

    marble said:

    So I uninstalled Blender - completely wiped all traces of older versions. Then I downloaded Blender 2.8 and installed the fresh version. Then I downloaded the BlendBot zip file and, in my new Blender 2.8, installed the zip file using the Addon Install method from zip under Preferences. Here's what happened after the install ...

     

  • jorge dorlandojorge dorlando Posts: 1,110

    you need to check this :

    run scritp.jpg
    1274 x 783 - 134K
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,149

    in my case the auto-run-scripts option is always off

Sign In or Register to comment.