Daz Studio Pro BETA - version 4.9.0.54! (Release Candidate)

1356

Comments

  • bicc39bicc39 Posts: 492

    Mr. Haseltine, Norton is the anti virus of choice.

    At the moment I am back,somewhat, to where I was on Friday before I tried to be

    Louis Pasteur, so you will understand me when I say that there will be no DAZ Studio 4.9 in

    my immediate future.

    Project was completed all is well.

    I have fulfilled what I deemed to be a certain obligation to fellow members.

    All the best to all of you

  • AndySAndyS Posts: 1,270
    edited December 2015

    Hi Richard,

    The error is related to the PostgreSQL database engine - ...  and the oen that I ssupect is hitting you, is that it isn't compatible with ZoneAlarm - is that your firewall? If it is, ...

    this is the issue of most European users. ZA and Avira is most popular over here, because of it more trustable security. And it looks as if it is not the only one (same for Norton?).

    Do have any solution for us? Or do you have any clue when it will be functionable? And how?

    You can not expect that we are going to completely change our systems only due to DAZ 4.9.

    Post edited by AndyS on
  • namffuaknamffuak Posts: 2,440
    AndyS said:

    Hi Richard,

    The error is related to the PostgreSQL database engine - ...  and the oen that I ssupect is hitting you, is that it isn't compatible with ZoneAlarm - is that your firewall? If it is, ...

    this is the issue of most European users. ZA and Avira is most popular over here, because of it more trustable security. And it looks as if it is not the only one (same for Norton?).

    Do have any solution for us? Or do you have any clue when it will be functionable? And how?

    You can not expect that we are going to completely change our systems only due to DAZ 4.9.

    ZA has been interfering with PostgreS since sometime around 2010 - and they don't seem to have any desire to fix it. Here's what Rob went through when he first started using PostgreS for testing: http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/comment/593430/#Comment_593430

  • OK, I hoped I was on to something - however I have Norton and it doesn't clash with PostgreSQL for me, so it looks like an unproductive idea.

  • mjc1016mjc1016 Posts: 14,998
    namffuak said:
    AndyS said:

    Hi Richard,

    The error is related to the PostgreSQL database engine - ...  and the oen that I ssupect is hitting you, is that it isn't compatible with ZoneAlarm - is that your firewall? If it is, ...

    this is the issue of most European users. ZA and Avira is most popular over here, because of it more trustable security. And it looks as if it is not the only one (same for Norton?).

    Do have any solution for us? Or do you have any clue when it will be functionable? And how?

    You can not expect that we are going to completely change our systems only due to DAZ 4.9.

    ZA has been interfering with PostgreS since sometime around 2010 - and they don't seem to have any desire to fix it. Here's what Rob went through when he first started using PostgreS for testing: http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/comment/593430/#Comment_593430

    It's been 5 or 6 yrs now and it's most likely not going to be something that is fixed.  And it is one of the things that has soured me on ZA (and the bloat that has crept into what was traditionally a very lean single purpose program). 

  • namffuaknamffuak Posts: 2,440

    mjc1016 said:

    Hi Richard,

    The error is related to the PostgreSQL database engine - ...  and the oen that I ssupect is hitting you, is that it isn't compatible with ZoneAlarm - is that your firewall? If it is, ...

    this is the issue of most European users. ZA and Avira is most popular over here, because of it more trustable security. And it looks as if it is not the only one (same for Norton?).

    Do have any solution for us? Or do you have any clue when it will be functionable? And how?

    You can not expect that we are going to completely change our systems only due to DAZ 4.9.

    ZA has been interfering with PostgreS since sometime around 2010 - and they don't seem to have any desire to fix it. Here's what Rob went through when he first started using PostgreS for testing: http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/comment/593430/#Comment_593430

    It's been 5 or 6 yrs now and it's most likely not going to be something that is fixed.  And it is one of the things that has soured me on ZA (and the bloat that has crept into what was traditionally a very lean single purpose program). 

    What bothers me most (and leads to my conspiracy theory) is that ZA actively interferes with connections to PostgreS even when it has been set inactive and should be exiting immediately on any call.

  • nicsttnicstt Posts: 6,010
    mjc1016 said:
    namffuak said:
    AndyS said:

    Hi Richard,

    The error is related to the PostgreSQL database engine - ...  and the oen that I ssupect is hitting you, is that it isn't compatible with ZoneAlarm - is that your firewall? If it is, ...

    this is the issue of most European users. ZA and Avira is most popular over here, because of it more trustable security. And it looks as if it is not the only one (same for Norton?).

    Do have any solution for us? Or do you have any clue when it will be functionable? And how?

    You can not expect that we are going to completely change our systems only due to DAZ 4.9.

    ZA has been interfering with PostgreS since sometime around 2010 - and they don't seem to have any desire to fix it. Here's what Rob went through when he first started using PostgreS for testing: http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/comment/593430/#Comment_593430

    It's been 5 or 6 yrs now and it's most likely not going to be something that is fixed.  And it is one of the things that has soured me on ZA (and the bloat that has crept into what was traditionally a very lean single purpose program). 

    Used to love it; started using it about 95, stopped ten or more years ago; generally use Kaspersky, but look at real world tests.

  • Hi everyone, I installed the newest beta but it didn't help the beta DB issue that appeared after upgrading to Win10 1511 - all my categories load fine, but they are empty. Content folders are the same as in 4.8 and they work okay. Categories are populated in 4.8.

    Anything I could try to fix this? Restarting CMS doesn't help.

  • namffuaknamffuak Posts: 2,440

    Hi everyone, I installed the newest beta but it didn't help the beta DB issue that appeared after upgrading to Win10 1511 - all my categories load fine, but they are empty. Content folders are the same as in 4.8 and they work okay. Categories are populated in 4.8.

    Anything I could try to fix this? Restarting CMS doesn't help.

    Restarting CMS how? As a Windows service? That's the Valentina Database, and Studio 4.9 requires Postgres. If it is the Postgres database you're having problems with we may need some log information.

  • IceCrMnIceCrMn Posts: 937

    I'm getting a CTD using the AoA grass shader for 3DL or the "make it fuzzy" shader that uses it.

    Works fine in 4.8 only crashing in 4.9.

  • RuphussRuphuss Posts: 2,068

    the iray wax uber shader has changed

    can i have it back as it was pls ?

  • DAZ_SpookyDAZ_Spooky Posts: 3,100
    Ruphuss said:

    the iray wax uber shader has changed

    can i have it back as it was pls ?

    Should be fixed for release.
  • mjc1016mjc1016 Posts: 14,998
    Ruphuss said:

    the iray wax uber shader has changed

    can i have it back as it was pls ?

    Yes. that was mentioned upthread...and I believe it was also mentioned that a fix is coming.

    I did joke about just renaming the non-fixed version as a jelly shader.

  • RuphussRuphuss Posts: 2,068

    that was "Colored Wax" not "Wax" which is totally different

    thanks Spooky

  • mjc1016mjc1016 Posts: 14,998
    Ruphuss said:

    that was "Colored Wax" not "Wax" which is totally different

    thanks Spooky

    So the plain wax changed too?

     

  • DAZ_SpookyDAZ_Spooky Posts: 3,100
    Ruphuss said:

    that was "Colored Wax" not "Wax" which is totally different

    thanks Spooky

    My mistake, I thought you were talking about the colored wax shader. The wax shader didn't change, or need changing other than a software fix you should have in this build. The results were the same on render. Can I get you to please file a bug report and include images (preferbly with a simple scene file) so we can see what you are seeing?

    https://helpdaz.zendesk.com/tickets/new

     

    thanks

     

  • Arnold CArnold C Posts: 731

    What annoys me a bit is DS 4.9's new color for the aniBlocks in the aniMate tab, when using the Darkside style. White text on a light blue background is IMHO a horrible idea... frown

    Is there any way to change it manually? If not, please revert it back to the previous dark blue. Or at least put a black text on it. Thanks. smiley

    aniMate.jpg
    600 x 400 - 50K
  • I just made some purchases, like I do every payday... :-( and when I opened DS 4.9 and logged in, none of the products that I purchased show up as available?

    Has anyone else experienced this problem?

    I have done this same thing several times before and it has always worked????

    Is there are problem with the service?

  • Well, that was weird. I realized that I had missed one of the products that I intended to purchase, so I completed another transaciton with the single item that I missed the first time and TaDa, everything showed up in the available tab. Very odd, I must say.

  • I've noticed, even with 4.8, that there can be a delay of several minutes between the time I complete a purchase on the web and the time Install Manager sees it.

     

  • Cris PalominoCris Palomino Posts: 3,615
    edited December 2015
    Arnold C. said:

    What annoys me a bit is DS 4.9's new color for the aniBlocks in the aniMate tab, when using the Darkside style. White text on a light blue background is IMHO a horrible idea... frown

    Is there any way to change it manually? If not, please revert it back to the previous dark blue. Or at least put a black text on it. Thanks. smiley

    This is likely due to the fact that aniBlock styling is tied to the "new" color (Window > Style > Customize Style... : 2. Accents : 10. 'New' Group Color), as it is in 4.8 and earlier builds -and the default "new" color changed to correspond with Daz corporate colors.

    FWIW, it looks like they might be working on making Window > Style > Customize Style... more flexible, with Parameters pane like list views.

    Post edited by rbtwhiz on
  • RuphussRuphuss Posts: 2,068
    Arnold C. said:

    What annoys me a bit is DS 4.9's new color for the aniBlocks in the aniMate tab, when using the Darkside style. White text on a light blue background is IMHO a horrible idea... frown

    Is there any way to change it manually? If not, please revert it back to the previous dark blue. Or at least put a black text on it. Thanks. smiley

    hi Arnold

    i still have the dark blue in preview

    but i never was online with 4,9

    and the preview does not change

    maybe because of this

  • Arnold CArnold C Posts: 731

    This is likely due to the fact that aniBlock styling is tied to the "new" color (Window > Style > Customize Style... : 2. Accents : 10. 'New' Group Color), as it is in 4.8 and earlier builds -and the default "new" color changed to correspond with Daz corporate colors.

    FWIW, it looks like they might be working on making Window > Style > Customize Style... more flexible, with Parameters pane like list views.

    Thanks a lot, Cris. And again I did learn something new. smiley I did set it to DS 4.8's 0-75-151 and I've got my prefered blue back. And am able to read which aniBlock is which.yes

     

    Ruphuss said:

    hi Arnold

    i still have the dark blue in preview

    but i never was online with 4,9

    and the preview does not change

    maybe because of this

    Hi Ruphuss.

    Odd. I didn't go online either with DS 4.9. You do use the "Darkside" style, too? The "Highway" and "Main Street" still use the dark blue color like in DS 4.8, only on Darkside they're in that bright blue on mine.

  • RuphussRuphuss Posts: 2,068

    yes darkside

  • RuphussRuphuss Posts: 2,068

    ok i found out

    go to customize interface style under window

    change nr 10 new group colour

    this changes the aniblocks and preview

     

  • barbultbarbult Posts: 8,637

    I'm confused on how to test the 4.9 beta Daz Connect features, while still using 4.8 for normal work along with the DIM to install. If I install a product in DS 4.9.0.54 with Daz Connect, it doesn't show up in 4.8, because 4.8 does not look at the Daz Connect data. So, I use the DIM to install the same product, so DS 4.8 can use it. Now I have 2 sets of metadata for the same product - one is in my normal content library where the DIM installs products, and one is in the Daz Connect data. Which one gets used? Does this cause problems?

  • DAZ_SpookyDAZ_Spooky Posts: 3,100
    barbult said:

    I'm confused on how to test the 4.9 beta Daz Connect features, while still using 4.8 for normal work along with the DIM to install. If I install a product in DS 4.9.0.54 with Daz Connect, it doesn't show up in 4.8, because 4.8 does not look at the Daz Connect data. So, I use the DIM to install the same product, so DS 4.8 can use it. Now I have 2 sets of metadata for the same product - one is in my normal content library where the DIM installs products, and one is in the Daz Connect data. Which one gets used? Does this cause problems?

    In 4.8 the one installed by DIM gets used. In 4.9 the one installed by DAZ Connect gets used.

  • barbultbarbult Posts: 8,637

    Here's another problem I'm having with 4.9.0.54. If I copy an asset from one product in the Content Library and paste it as a reference into another product, I can't delete that pasted asset from the product I pasted it into. I right clicked on it and selected Remove Reference. I confirmed Yes, I want to remove the reference. Nothing happened. The asset is still shown in the product I pasted it into.I right clicked and selected Refresh. It is still there. I exited DS 4.9.0.54 and restarted it. That asset is still there. I selected Content DB Editor for the product and looked at the list of assets. Yup, it is still listed there. I selected that pasted-in asset and selected Delete Asset(s). It disappeared from the asset list, like I would expect. I clicked Accept and let it overwrite the metadata support file. I went back to the Content Library to look at the product to verify that the pasted asset was not gone. The product listing was EMPTY! All assets had been deleted from that product! I opened the product with the Content DB Editor again. No assets were listed.

    Both the product that I pasted the asset from and the product I pasted it to were products that had been installed in 4.8 a long time ago and migrated to 4.9.

  • barbultbarbult Posts: 8,637

    Another issue - why do I have a whole bunch of 0 byte files showing up in Smart Content in 4.9.0.54?

    Screenshot 2015-12-16 14.52.08.png
    1368 x 916 - 155K
  • RuphussRuphuss Posts: 2,068
    barbult said:

    I'm confused on how to test the 4.9 beta Daz Connect features, while still using 4.8 for normal work along with the DIM to install. If I install a product in DS 4.9.0.54 with Daz Connect, it doesn't show up in 4.8, because 4.8 does not look at the Daz Connect data. So, I use the DIM to install the same product, so DS 4.8 can use it. Now I have 2 sets of metadata for the same product - one is in my normal content library where the DIM installs products, and one is in the Daz Connect data. Which one gets used? Does this cause problems?

    In 4.8 the one installed by DIM gets used. In 4.9 the one installed by DAZ Connect gets used.

     

    this sounds like for 4.9 we have to be online ?

     

Sign In or Register to comment.