Daz Studio Pro BETA - version 4.9.0.54! (Release Candidate)

2456

Comments

  • DAZ_RawbDAZ_Rawb Posts: 546
    barbult said:

    PC+ prices are not showing in the Store tab, even though I am logged in.

    I searched, but could not find a reference to this problem. It is so obvious, it must have been discussed, but forum search is not helpful.

    This is a known issue, I am working through it. Since the store pane is just loading a specialized version of our web store and a new build doesn't have to be pushed to update it the finishing touches on it were left for the end.

  • barbultbarbult Posts: 10,478
    DAZ_Rawb said:
    barbult said:

    PC+ prices are not showing in the Store tab, even though I am logged in.

    I searched, but could not find a reference to this problem. It is so obvious, it must have been discussed, but forum search is not helpful.

    This is a known issue, I am working through it. Since the store pane is just loading a specialized version of our web store and a new build doesn't have to be pushed to update it the finishing touches on it were left for the end.

    Thanks. Is there a section of Known Issues that I should be looking at before posting?

  • The "Colored Wax" Iray shader stopped functioning correctly as per the most recent public build. The material is now rendering entirely transparent, appearing without any hue as water, or glass-like. 

  • DAZ_SpookyDAZ_Spooky Posts: 3,100
    barbult said:

    I'll have to take a closer look at those products. Can you please file a bug for me. https://helpdaz.zendesk.com/tickets/new Mostly so this doesn't get lost. 

     

    Thanks

    Done. Request #206938.

    Thanks.

    I responded there, once I had a look at the specific products but though t I should also respond here for others that are seeing the same thing. 

    The products in question have no user facing files. (They are morphs, templates, etc.) For Daz Connect to understand there is something to install the product must have at least one user facing file. This is being fixed on the content end of things, but isn't quite there yet. 

     

    Thanks again for filing that. 

  • DAZ_SpookyDAZ_Spooky Posts: 3,100

    The "Colored Wax" Iray shader stopped functioning correctly as per the most recent public build. The material is now rendering entirely transparent, appearing without any hue as water, or glass-like. 

    If you are looking at the one I am, I am not seeing what you are seeing, but it no longer looks like Wax to me. Colored Wax is an example of MDL from NVIDIA and it looks like it needs to be updated due to the NVIDIA SSS bug fix. Thanks.

    (Green one) Is this what you are seeing? 

     

    On the other side of the coin the Wax Shader still appears to look like Wax to me. (Red one)

    Colored Wax.png
    741 x 1200 - 414K
    Wax.png
    741 x 1200 - 433K
  • mjc1016mjc1016 Posts: 15,001

    Actually that looks a lot like jelly/geletin (Jello)...

  • DAZ_SpookyDAZ_Spooky Posts: 3,100
    mjc1016 said:

    Actually that looks a lot like jelly/geletin (Jello)...

     

    That was my second thought, after deciding it wasn't wax. LOL.

  • MBuschMBusch Posts: 533
    barbult said:

    I'll have to take a closer look at those products. Can you please file a bug for me. https://helpdaz.zendesk.com/tickets/new Mostly so this doesn't get lost. 

     

    Thanks

    Done. Request #206938.

    Thanks.

    I responded there, once I had a look at the specific products but though t I should also respond here for others that are seeing the same thing. 

    The products in question have no user facing files. (They are morphs, templates, etc.) For Daz Connect to understand there is something to install the product must have at least one user facing file. This is being fixed on the content end of things, but isn't quite there yet. 

     

    Thanks again for filing that. 

    Thanks for answer here also. I was seeing the same problem with other product and now I know what is happening.

  • nicsttnicstt Posts: 7,212
    edited December 2015

    I'm seeing slower render times than in Daz 4.8

    Same scene:

    +++++++++++++++ DAZ Studio 4.9.0.54 starting +++++++++++++++++

    Finished Rendering
    Total Rendering Time: 18 minutes 4.28 seconds

     

    +++++++++++++++ DAZ Studio 4.8.0.59 starting +++++++++++++++++

    Finished Rendering
    Total Rendering Time: 17 minutes 9.91 seconds

     

    I've done some more tests, and am still seeing this; 4.9 is now longer at rendering than 4.8. Previously it was a small but significant amount quicker.

    Post edited by nicstt on
  • DAZ_SpookyDAZ_Spooky Posts: 3,100
    nicstt said:

    I'm seeing slower render times than in Daz 4.8

    Same scene:

    +++++++++++++++ DAZ Studio 4.9.0.54 starting +++++++++++++++++

    Finished Rendering
    Total Rendering Time: 18 minutes 4.28 seconds

     

    +++++++++++++++ DAZ Studio 4.8.0.59 starting +++++++++++++++++

    Finished Rendering
    Total Rendering Time: 17 minutes 9.91 seconds

     

    I've done some more tests, and am still seeing this; 4.9 is now longer at rendering than 4.8. Previously it was a small but significant amount quicker.

    For Iray, our tests show speed is scene dependent. Scenes that use full SSS take a little longer in scenes where that affects a high percentage of the content of the scene. For scenes that use a small percentage of SSS or no SSS, 4.9 is a little faster. On average the difference is minor (in the less than 3% numbers.) and evens out over time. Note that is average, of course your mileage may vary. :) 

  • nicsttnicstt Posts: 7,212
    nicstt said:

    I'm seeing slower render times than in Daz 4.8

    Same scene:

    +++++++++++++++ DAZ Studio 4.9.0.54 starting +++++++++++++++++

    Finished Rendering
    Total Rendering Time: 18 minutes 4.28 seconds

     

    +++++++++++++++ DAZ Studio 4.8.0.59 starting +++++++++++++++++

    Finished Rendering
    Total Rendering Time: 17 minutes 9.91 seconds

     

    I've done some more tests, and am still seeing this; 4.9 is now longer at rendering than 4.8. Previously it was a small but significant amount quicker.

    For Iray, our tests show speed is scene dependent. Scenes that use full SSS take a little longer in scenes where that affects a high percentage of the content of the scene. For scenes that use a small percentage of SSS or no SSS, 4.9 is a little faster. On average the difference is minor (in the less than 3% numbers.) and evens out over time. Note that is average, of course your mileage may vary. :) 

    Until this release I was seeing about 15% increase, and sometimes more.

  • mjc1016mjc1016 Posts: 15,001
    edited December 2015
    mjc1016 said:

    Actually that looks a lot like jelly/geletin (Jello)...

     

    That was my second thought, after deciding it wasn't wax. LOL.

    So...just rename it, don't fix it. (I'm not admitting anything...but...umm...nope...never done anything like that before).

    Post edited by mjc1016 on
  • Arnold CArnold C Posts: 739

     

    If you are looking at the one I am, I am not seeing what you are seeing, but it no longer looks like Wax to me. Colored Wax is an example of MDL from NVIDIA and it looks like it needs to be updated due to the NVIDIA SSS bug fix. Thanks.

    (Green one) Is this what you are seeing? 

    If you change the "Distance Scale" from 2.0 to 0.002 the material will start to look waxy again (see screenshot wax below). What's a bit odd to me is that the original NVIDIA example is at the default meter scale of MDL (at a Distance Scale .02 = 2 cm). The DAZ "Colored Wax" shader has it at 2.0 which I assumed was the correct converted value to adapt it on Studio's centimeter scene scale. Now the change log says:

    • Fixed volume transmitted distance of measurement and scattering distance of measurement on NVIDIA Iray Uber material to be in cm

    DAZ Studio : Incremented build number to 4.9.0.51

    The DAZ "Wax" shader had it's distances both set to 10.0 for default, and in both DS 4.8 (wax2) and the RC1 of DS 4.9 (wax3) it shows a level of transparency. Still looks a bit like colored jelly to me Only with Transmitted and Scattering Measurement Distances set to 0.1 I get a material that dark your example shows (wax4).

    If you changed Transmitted and Scattering Measurement Distance now to be in cm, at what was it set pre 4.9.0.51?

    wax.jpg
    1024 x 728 - 116K
    wax2.jpg
    1024 x 728 - 140K
    wax3.jpg
    1024 x 728 - 129K
    wax4.jpg
    1024 x 728 - 131K
  • MBuschMBusch Posts: 533
    edited December 2015

    I still see some weird problem in ContentLibrary>Products with Capital and small letters in product sorting. Worst, the products in "V" are not the same as in "v", or in "Z" and "z". Clean install of the last beta with the initial migration. I am not using DAZ Connect. Are there some fix for this?

     

    Post edited by MBusch on
  • MBuschMBusch Posts: 533

    Oh! Studio is crashing on exit all the time. From the crash log:

    Process:               DAZStudio [92394]
    Path:                  /Applications/DAZ 3D/*/DAZStudio.app/Contents/MacOS/DAZStudio
    Identifier:            com.DAZ.DAZStudio
    Version:               4.9.0.54 (4.9.0.54)
    Code Type:             X86-64 (Native)
    Parent Process:        ??? [1]
    Responsible:           DAZStudio [92394]
    User ID:               501

    Date/Time:             2015-12-11 03:34:19.060 -0200
    OS Version:            Mac OS X 10.11.2 (15C50)
    Report Version:        11
    Anonymous UUID:        1448EAF3-0C07-5F7E-444B-EB9956035AEE


    Time Awake Since Boot: 66000 seconds

    System Integrity Protection: enabled

    Crashed Thread:        37

    Exception Type:        EXC_BAD_ACCESS (SIGBUS)
    Exception Codes:       KERN_PROTECTION_FAILURE at 0x00000001295c6a20
    Exception Note:        EXC_CORPSE_NOTIFY

    VM Regions Near 0x1295c6a20:
        MALLOC_LARGE           000000012945a000-00000001294ff000 [  660K] rw-/rwx SM=COW  
    --> VM_ALLOCATE            0000000129500000-0000000129600000 [ 1024K] rw-/rwx SM=PRV  
        mapped file            0000000129600000-000000012c213000 [ 44.1M] r-x/rwx SM=COW  

    Thread 37 Crashed:
    0   ???                               0x00000001295c6a20 0 + 4988889632
    1   libneuray.so                      0x0000000125a44198 0x123e0c000 + 29589912
    2   libneuray.so                      0x0000000125c5828a 0x123e0c000 + 31769226
    3   libneuray.so                      0x0000000125a6e609 0x123e0c000 + 29763081
    4   libneuray.so                      0x0000000123f17697 0x123e0c000 + 1095319
    5   libneuray.so                      0x0000000125b0ebb8 0x123e0c000 + 30419896
    6   libsystem_pthread.dylib           0x00007fff912d1c13 _pthread_body + 131
    7   libsystem_pthread.dylib           0x00007fff912d1b90 _pthread_start + 168
    8   libsystem_pthread.dylib           0x00007fff912cf375 thread_start + 13

    Thread 37 crashed with X86 Thread State (64-bit):
      rax: 0x000000012c217ee0  rbx: 0x0000000111c60510  rcx: 0x0000150000001500  rdx: 0x0000000000000000
      rdi: 0x0000000111c5fee0  rsi: 0x0000150000001603  rbp: 0x0000700002afce30  rsp: 0x0000700002afce08
       r8: 0x0000000126a5c1e0   r9: 0x00000000001580f8  r10: 0x0000000126a5c1e8  r11: 0xffffffff00000000
      r12: 0x00000000000008ff  r13: 0x0000000000010ceb  r14: 0x00000001617437b0  r15: 0x0000000161743800
      rip: 0x00000001295c6a20  rfl: 0x0000000000010283  cr2: 0x00000001295c6a20
      
    Logical CPU:     1
    Error Code:      0x00000014
    Trap Number:     14

     

    Complete Crash log is attached.

    zip
    zip
    CrashLog.txt.zip
    25K
  • RuphussRuphuss Posts: 2,239

    the "fit to" issue seems to be fixed

  • AndySAndyS Posts: 1,354

    Hi,

    how do you come to state that 4.9.0.54 could be a Release Candidate?

    There are way too many open issues not stated solved in the release notes.

    1. Bug #200841: This is related to some aspects of refraction not handled correctly.

    2. What about the dome origin parameters? I tried in vain to adjust the y-level of the dome (so to influence the horizon hight) when using a HDRI map for the sky and evironment lighting. Please see the related forum discussion --> http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/67297/horizon-height-for-hdri-dome-how-to

    3. Enironment vs Map intensity:
    There are two parameters to adjust the brightness of the render:
    "Environment Intensity"
    "Environment Map"
    As the names of the parameters suggest, here you could adjust the intensiteis of the sky image vs the environment brightness. But what ever values you choose for these parameters, the only outcome is a change of the overall brightness of the render result (as it is for "Shutter Speed", "F/Stop", "Film ISO").

    These are only 3 out of a lot of reasons why I say: "Still far away from a Release Candidate !!"

  • DAZ_SpookyDAZ_Spooky Posts: 3,100
    Arnold C. said:

     

    If you are looking at the one I am, I am not seeing what you are seeing, but it no longer looks like Wax to me. Colored Wax is an example of MDL from NVIDIA and it looks like it needs to be updated due to the NVIDIA SSS bug fix. Thanks.

    (Green one) Is this what you are seeing? 

    If you change the "Distance Scale" from 2.0 to 0.002 the material will start to look waxy again (see screenshot wax below). What's a bit odd to me is that the original NVIDIA example is at the default meter scale of MDL (at a Distance Scale .02 = 2 cm). The DAZ "Colored Wax" shader has it at 2.0 which I assumed was the correct converted value to adapt it on Studio's centimeter scene scale. Now the change log says:

    • Fixed volume transmitted distance of measurement and scattering distance of measurement on NVIDIA Iray Uber material to be in cm

    DAZ Studio : Incremented build number to 4.9.0.51

    The DAZ "Wax" shader had it's distances both set to 10.0 for default, and in both DS 4.8 (wax2) and the RC1 of DS 4.9 (wax3) it shows a level of transparency. Still looks a bit like colored jelly to me Only with Transmitted and Scattering Measurement Distances set to 0.1 I get a material that dark your example shows (wax4).

    If you changed Transmitted and Scattering Measurement Distance now to be in cm, at what was it set pre 4.9.0.51?

    The distance was ignored before the bug was fixed. 

  • bicc39bicc39 Posts: 531

    How do I get the new one off and the old one back????

    I installed 9, now I have nothing.Totally over wrote the old one

    Do not want to fix the new, isn't worth the effort.

    Had a great pipeline now have nothing

  • bicc39bicc39 Posts: 531

    HELP!!!.

    Use Daz for work projects, at the moment have nothing and am at a total loss.

    Had DAZ 4.8, running great, downloaded and installed DAZ 4.9.

    Cannot open 4.9   there is no interface.

    4.9 installed over the top of 4.8. Old shortcut opens new version.

    If I go to Program files and double click the exe, file same thing.

    Program opens for 4.8 there is an icon, windows shows it running.....there is no interface.

    Have download 4.8 again and reinstalled........No interface.

    Please help, this is time sensitive

  • evilded777evilded777 Posts: 2,152
    bicc39 said:

    HELP!!!.

    Use Daz for work projects, at the moment have nothing and am at a total loss.

    Had DAZ 4.8, running great, downloaded and installed DAZ 4.9.

    Cannot open 4.9   there is no interface.

    4.9 installed over the top of 4.8. Old shortcut opens new version.

    If I go to Program files and double click the exe, file same thing.

    Program opens for 4.8 there is an icon, windows shows it running.....there is no interface.

    Have download 4.8 again and reinstalled........No interface.

    Please help, this is time sensitive

    Seems like what you described is not possible.  the Beta installs completely seperately.

    How did you get the Beta files? The only way is through DIM.

  • barbultbarbult Posts: 10,478
    bicc39 said:

    HELP!!!.

    Use Daz for work projects, at the moment have nothing and am at a total loss.

    Had DAZ 4.8, running great, downloaded and installed DAZ 4.9.

    Cannot open 4.9   there is no interface.

    4.9 installed over the top of 4.8. Old shortcut opens new version.

    If I go to Program files and double click the exe, file same thing.

    Program opens for 4.8 there is an icon, windows shows it running.....there is no interface.

    Have download 4.8 again and reinstalled........No interface.

    Please help, this is time sensitive

    Maybe system restore is the fastest way to recover, if you are in a crunch.
  • DAZ_SpookyDAZ_Spooky Posts: 3,100
    bicc39 said:

    HELP!!!.

    Use Daz for work projects, at the moment have nothing and am at a total loss.

    Had DAZ 4.8, running great, downloaded and installed DAZ 4.9.

    Cannot open 4.9   there is no interface.

    4.9 installed over the top of 4.8. Old shortcut opens new version.

    If I go to Program files and double click the exe, file same thing.

    Program opens for 4.8 there is an icon, windows shows it running.....there is no interface.

    Have download 4.8 again and reinstalled........No interface.

    Please help, this is time sensitive

    4.8 wasn't, by chance, running when you installed 4.9? That usually only messes up the one you are installing, but rarely it can mess up both. 

    If it was, open task manager and make sure no instance of DS is running. (Force quit it on the Mac, use Task Manager to kill any remaining processes in windows). Uninstall both of them and any installed plug-ins. Clear out the folders you had them installed to. Reinstall. 

     

    That should clear that problem. 

  • AndySAndyS Posts: 1,354

    Hi,

    a further open issue for me:

    How to adjust the horizon hight, when using a HDRI sky?

    For sun-sky-only its easy: Use the parameter "Horizon Hight". That got lost for the other options of sky design. Think, ther're some failures in the interface to nVidia.

  • bicc39bicc39 Posts: 531

    Bull

    bicc39 said:

    HELP!!!.

    Use Daz for work projects, at the moment have nothing and am at a total loss.

    Had DAZ 4.8, running great, downloaded and installed DAZ 4.9.

    Cannot open 4.9   there is no interface.

    4.9 installed over the top of 4.8. Old shortcut opens new version.

    If I go to Program files and double click the exe, file same thing.

    Program opens for 4.8 there is an icon, windows shows it running.....there is no interface.

    Have download 4.8 again and reinstalled........No interface.

    Please help, this is time sensitive

    Seems like what you described is not possible.  the Beta installs completely seperately.

    How did you get the Beta files? The only way is through DIM.

     

  • bicc39bicc39 Posts: 531

    DAZ Studio 4.9 is without doubt the biggest mistake I have ever made.
    Downloaded 4.8  and filed it away in case.
    Having said that.
    Studio 4.9 totally destroyed what had been a working pipeline.
    As a result of the attempted installations of both versions have wrecked
    all the plugins, especially Go Z for Zbrush.
    Yesterday did a total restore and started 4.8 no interface appeared.
    Underline this, you are told that 4.9 installs separately from 4.8
    THIS IS NOT TRUE, IT EFFECTS 4.8 .
    Have two support tickets ongoing now with no results in site.
    Only two solutions left to me.
    1. Totally uninstall everything and start over.
    2. Try another restore
    Install DAZ Studio 4.9 at your own risk.
    Maybe in a few months
     

  • nicsttnicstt Posts: 7,212

    I've restored from disk image, and am not going to use 4.9 at this stage.

    The render speed increases were a reason to consider, but as they are now no better on average, and as I often have some SSS then I'm going to see an increase in render times. Not impressed with this upgrade... Roll on 5.0. :)

  • Are you sure your 4.8 was the production build, not the public beta build? 4.9 beta would replace 4.8 public beta. Most people are not seeing the issues you describe, so it isn't a geenral problem (which doesn't totally rule out its being an intermittent issue, of course, but it's as well to check other possibilites).

  • bicc39bicc39 Posts: 531

    Mr. Haseltine, you have helped me in the past, this post is for your benefit.

    I have had Studio 4.8 Pro 64 bit running on A Windows 7 for months.
    Have invested a lot of money over the years in content also plug ins, scripts etc.
    Had a good workflow and pipeline working.Over time know where everything is, eccentrities, etc.
    Yesterday I read the announcement about the new version ( about 10:30 am).
    I have to say that I have don't use DIM, didn't trust it before yesterday, sure as hell don't trust
    it now.
    In the middle of work project, decided to try downloading the newest and the best.
    To do this had to reinstall DAZ Install Manager.
    Then I downloaded and installed DAZ Studio 4.9.
    Upon starting was presented with an error message,(attached ) Icon appeared in taskbar and the task manager
    said the program was running. No interface., repeat no interface
     Went to the actual execution file and ran again, same thing I got
    a title screen and no interface although everything says it is running.
     To do all this I  had to stop (and save ) a work project that I was doing in Studio 8 which was promised
    to the client by Monday.
    Since time was passing I stopped fooling with 9 and restarted 8 to continue working.
    That is when the fun started.
    8 started like 9, icon on bottom, task manager says working, no interface.Went to the 8 exe file,same thing
    I am going to repeat this NO INTERFACE, nothing but an icon on the bottom generally no program.
    This was about 12:00pm. Called DaZ on the phone got the overflow line, sent email.
    At this point panic set in.
    I uninstalled 9, still no interface for 8
    I uninstalled and reinstalled 8 no interface.
    I installed and reinstalled 9 no interface

    I uninstalled and reinstalled 8 no interface.
    No other program was affected.
    Since then I have done a restore from Acronis twice.
    Program does not run the same, plugins do not work as before.
    The two support ticket I had sent were answered in the intermin with no successful result
    I had the convoluted thought that by trying to install 9 again would straighten out mess.
    Installed 9 again this morning, same error message on start, same problem with 9 vs 8. No interface
    System restore again ( takes about 3 hours).
    Right now am back to yesterday before installation I hope.

    Two whole days wasted.


    Comments were made about being unique to me. I doubt it, but even so, thought I would alert others
    I will repeat this again, The installation of 4.9 affects 4.8. Anyone that says differently is seriously mistaken
    In my case a lot.
     I have cautioned, conscience is clear. I should have known better to install something like this without waiting a bit
    Wish I had read something like this before I tried it.
    Good luck.

    messakea.jpg
    504 x 122 - 35K
  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 46,883
    edited December 2015

    The error is related to the PostgreSQL database engine - Daz moved to that as Valentina was proving prone to database corruption, while PostgreSQL is much more reliable. Previosuly DS was willing to work with Valentina, but 4.9 requires PostgreSQL.The biggest drawback, and the oen that I ssupect is hitting you, is that it isn't compatible with ZoneAlarm - is that your firewall? If it is, use DIM to find and unisntall PostgreSQL (assuming it is installed) and try running 4.8 again.

     

    I apologise if this is inapplicable, or if you've already had it suggested by support and tried it without success.

    Post edited by Richard Haseltine on
Sign In or Register to comment.