mcjTeleBlender:Daz Studio scenes/animations w/Blender's Cycles Engine

1141517192048

Comments

  • 3dOutlaw3dOutlaw Posts: 2,046
    edited December 1969

    Casual said:
    i bet mcjTeleBlender 3 will be posted Sunday

    but i bet uhhh just one chocolate chips cookie

    Cool, thanks! Sent you a PM...

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,182
    edited July 2014

    Hey MCJ,.........

    i will chronicle my DS 4.6 test of Genesis 2 vs mcjTeleblender2 here

    here ---> https://sites.google.com/site/mcasualsdazscripts4/mcjteleblender2casestudy1


    for now, a single frame render works great!

    next i'll try a 30 frames animation

    then i'll make a mat-lib and (re)use it

    then mat-lib + scene file, using a Blender scene which never hosted Genesis

    then mat-lib + scene file, using a Blender scene which did host Genesis ... in case remnants on genesis materials cause problems

    face_the_face.jpg
    600 x 600 - 46K
    render.jpg
    600 x 600 - 57K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • 3dOutlaw3dOutlaw Posts: 2,046
    edited July 2014

    I believe what I am seeing in the previous posted image is a bug in the material "transparent shadows" they added. For the object, I have the shirt with an opacity map mixed to its texture. I also have the buttons set to transparent. It appears that where these two overlay, I am getting a shadow, even though I have Transparent Shadows checked...

    So for now, A3 will have to change shirts... ;-)

    Post edited by 3dOutlaw on
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,182
    edited July 2014

    Hey MCJ,fi.........

    i think i found the problem !

    while writing mcjTeleBlender 3 i encountered this problem
    when i tried to render an animation

    i believe this problem appeared with version 2.71 of Blender

    here's the issue

    in the the scene___.mtl file(s),

    if you look at the way the path to the images are specified,

    you see something like this

    map_Kd Maps/V4LanaRRLimbsM.jpg

    which means,

    "the map named V4LanaRRLimbsM.jpg is right here, in a folder named Maps

    in the same folder as Scene.obj and Scene.mtl

    In previous versions of Blender, this was perfectly understood

    but in the new version, blender will look in C:\Maps !

    which is a folder that may or may not exist

    and anyway it's not where our image files are

    ---

    Now if you have Administrator privileges on your PC

    you could simply copy the Maps folder from your tvScenes folder

    abd paste it in your C:\ folder

    and Blender will find the maps during your renders

    ---

    or you could get the revised mcjTeleBlender 2 which i will post in a few minutes

    the new version will fix the mtl files at creation time, and give them more explicit

    paths to the correct folder

    --

    note that this could also be because D|S 4.6 specifies file locations in the .mtl files differently than in previous versions

    ---

    animated gif below, rendered after using the trick of copying the Maps folder into C:\ )

    crouch.gif
    450 x 450 - 1M
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,182
    edited December 1969

    ########################################################################
    _____ Important Update for Animators and Blender 2.7 / Daz Studio 4.6 _______
    ########################################################################
    https://sites.google.com/site/mcasualsdazscripts3/mcjteleblender2
    ########################################################################

    Only the mcjTeleblender script needs to be updated, not the mcjBlendBot part of it
    ( though it cant hurt )

    the FixMtl option no longer removes the leading / slash / character
    from the texture image file paths in the .mtl files

    The issue appeared with the release of Blender 2.71 and/or Daz Studio 4.6

    this was found to be imperatively needed when rendering animations
    and using "collected" image maps

    Without this fix, Blender will look for your texture image files in C:\Maps
    instead of the Maps folder where your images were collected.

    Eventually another version of mcjTeleBlender will be issued to make this optional -
    I will do this to cover for cases where you are rendering using old versions of Blender and/or Daz Studio

    ########################################################################
    https://sites.google.com/site/mcasualsdazscripts3/mcjteleblender2
    ########################################################################

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,182
    edited July 2014

    Ok,that did help,I was able to render two different combos of scene and mat lib,than third gave me white skin no map files.So have no idea what is happening but it is better so I can at least do a layer rendering with proper lighting to help complete the scene!Merci beaucoup, vous êtes vraiment un maître en la matière! Quand j'ai fini ma musique vidéo en environ 3 ou 4 mois, je vais vous envoyer un lien afin que vous puissiez voir comment vous avez contribué à mon travail! Vive le grand et bel esprit de Casual !


    maybe the .blend file which serves as the mat-file is refering to images which are no longer there or were not there ?

    the other thing is, sometimes when a .png or even .tif file is part of the texture images
    for example the image file "cloth.png"
    the Daz Studio obj-mtl exporter (which does the actual work of exporting the geometry )
    will write in the .mtl file "cloth.jpg"
    so Blender will try to load cloth.jpg and fail

    and recently i had a problem because i was using a material named "ligné" and the accent aigu was getting lost in translation

    avec téléBlender 3 ca va être la révolution ! ... tranquille

    ( mostly ambient and opacity nodes will be improved and spotlights, sun lights and area lights )


    Post edited by mCasual on
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,182
    edited July 2014

    well teleBlender 3 wont come out this weekend ( in part because of my main monitor being kaput )

    remember that there's 2 parts here

    mcjTeleBlender which is a Daz Studio script that exports the Daz Studio Scene
    and
    mcjBlendBot which is the kit of blender python scripts that imports in blender this scene

    i will set things up so that you can keep using mcjTeleblender 2 and mcjTeleBlender 3

    mcjBlendBot will become more universal, and serve all masters

    this will help maintenance ( updates and fixes )

    normally, people using mcjBlendBot for Carrara and Poser renders wont see a change
    -----

    Fig 1 - Oppa city style

    fig 3 - this opacity map

    fig 2,4 - a direct light with raytraced shadows = light through an opacity map

    fig 5 - this seems to be the equivalent in Blender ( but i have to figure how to mix the diffude ambient specular correctly

    equiv.jpg
    1600 x 677 - 413K
    ex-cathedra.jpg
    1600 x 900 - 652K
    gobo.jpg
    1600 x 900 - 445K
    vitrauilneg.jpg
    560 x 1000 - 455K
    oppa_citty_style_1.jpg
    1498 x 428 - 261K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,182
    edited July 2014

    now adding diffuse

    hmm tomorrow

    -----

    fig 3 - getting there !

    the opacity color is used for the opacity strength, and the opacity ( color blocking ) and it tints the diffuse

    then the opacity shader and the glossy+specular shader are Added just before the output

    next we must fing out how the ambient/emissive shader enters the game

    fig 4 - daz render, bringing ambient to the party - diffuse can be fully black, it doesnt matter - so conclusion, the ambient shader is added to the diffuse shader - not multiplied .... neons ! we may get great neon signs

    fig 5 .... well ...

    oknow.jpg
    900 x 900 - 308K
    ambient2.jpg
    1600 x 900 - 681K
    gettinthere.jpg
    1600 x 1600 - 956K
    cx.jpg
    900 x 900 - 851K
    figurethis.jpg
    1600 x 900 - 613K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,182
    edited July 2014

    it takes time but we'll get Blender Cycles materials that behave as they do in Daz Studio


    ****

    i'm experiencing probably-pci-e / new monitor / possibly video card issues so everything is on hold

    cross fingers !

    ****

    ( ok you can uncross fingers now, thanks )

    mcdo.jpg
    1600 x 900 - 150K
    oppasi.jpg
    1102 x 474 - 313K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,182
    edited July 2014

    almost out of PC hell ( power supply monitor video card ) , and having foolish dreams of posting mcjTeleBlender V 3 soon

    this picture is probably a DS render it's there only to unboringify up the forum post :)

    cornerroompromo2.jpg
    1000 x 625 - 141K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • 3dOutlaw3dOutlaw Posts: 2,046
    edited December 1969

    How is PC recovery coming? Not that I am anxious or anything... ;-)

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,182
    edited December 1969

    3doutlaw said:
    How is PC recovery coming? Not that I am anxious or anything... ;-)

    i have the new video card, new power supply and am waiting for the new 24" monitor

    dont know which component killed the 2 others

    i did re-start work on teleblender 3, i want to make it all easy to maintain compatibility

    i finish work on the mcjTornare script and get back to teleblender

    ( if i don't get stuck in speech synthesis animation experiments )

    tesladancin.gif
    600 x 337 - 580K
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,182
    edited July 2014

    having high hopes for the release of mcjTeleBlender 3 (tomorrow
    with backward compatibility,
    meaning the mcjBlendBot files which are in Blender's side of things

    can create legacy material trees if mcjTeleBlender 2 activates them

    and they can create new extensively mappable cycles materials if mcjTeleBlender 3 does

    finaltree.jpg
    1113 x 978 - 611K
    nutree.jpg
    1200 x 1200 - 646K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,182
    edited July 2014

    a default DS material with no maps

    specwork2.jpg
    900 x 600 - 236K
    pecwork.jpg
    1000 x 1000 - 513K
    def.jpg
    800 x 600 - 171K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,182
    edited July 2014

    first substantial render using mcjTeleBlender3

    they are still tests to do, but we're close to a release

    things to do -

    1 - make the ambient color and strength behave like in TB2 : only activated if an image-map is applied

    2 - connect the normal map to the bsdf diffuse and bsdf glossy normal inputs only if there indeed is a normal map
    because i apparently cant plug anything there without having an effect

    miko3.jpg
    800 x 1200 - 126K
    miko2.jpg
    720 x 900 - 200K
    miko.jpg
    618 x 800 - 85K
    beach2.jpg
    1472 x 634 - 514K
    tb3atthebeach.jpg
    800 x 600 - 68K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,182
    edited July 2014

    TeleBlender 3 which will include a TeleBlender 2 Legacy mode

    will use Node Groups, which will make Material tweaking much easier

    MIKO5.jpg
    900 x 1200 - 162K
    yeps.jpg
    1600 x 721 - 502K
    gladyouasked.jpg
    1600 x 721 - 402K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • 3dOutlaw3dOutlaw Posts: 2,046
    edited December 1969

    Looking good!!!

    ...on an unrelated but related note, a Blender user posted a method to get shadows from an environment using render layers and the compositor. I am still trying to figure it out, but he posted an example blend file, and I changed the light to the environment, and I do get shadows on the render layers. Here is a link:

    https://developer.blender.org/T34272

  • DaremoK3DaremoK3 Posts: 610
    edited July 2014

    Looking forward to the new release, and thank you for keeping a version 2 mode available, just in case we need it.

    As a B.I. user who hasn't migrated to Cycles yet, I love mcjTeleBlender2 for interactive DS/Blender work-flow that allows me to FreeStyle render my DS scenes/camera setups, along with Blender's toon shading network. Keep up the excellent work.


    3doutlaw:

    Thank you for posting the link. When I get into Cycles rendering, this looks like it will be useful.

    Post edited by DaremoK3 on
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,182
    edited July 2014

    yay ! substantial progress

    here you see the upcoming teleblender 3 created two "NodeGroups" one for the shader one for the bump map

    only meaningful properties are exposed, which will really improve tweaking activities

    ---

    fig 2 - wet cy !

    a fix here and there, then the re-integration of the teleblender-2 style Cycles node-trees, then we're at the Nirvana i mean at the release date

    ( actually the PSY's "Gentleman" song says "west side" not "west PSY" , it's sad i know, i thought it was "wet PSY" too )

    Fig 3 - Textbook example of a situation that mcjTornare can solve !

    Fig 4 - The normal-color group-input will be removed, now using a strength value, the normal map input remains

    the bump color value is also superseded by a strength value - the Bump map input remains

    Fig 5 - bump strength is not exported through the .obj file but rather through the scene-specific python script produced by mcjTeleblender

    same goes for the glossiness map and normal map

    midglos.jpg
    1920 x 901 - 840K
    baump.jpg
    1496 x 544 - 363K
    beforemcjtornare.jpg
    1920 x 1080 - 585K
    wetcy.jpg
    1920 x 900 - 687K
    oyay.jpg
    1600 x 721 - 566K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,182
    edited August 2014

    fig 1 - the "diff spec remix" input lets you select if the specular is added or mixed with the diffuse
    in Daz Studio mcjTeleBlender3 you'll have a checkbox to select which one is used for all exported materials
    but once you're in Blender you'll be able to change this per-material

    the teleblender 3 functionality is pretty much completed

    the python source code is more tidy than before

    next i want to re-introduce the teleblender 2 node-trees,
    so you can take a Daz Studio scene from 2 years ago
    and render exactly the same way as it did 2 years ago

    ------

    fig 2 - the pretty much finalized shader node group for teleblender3

    thetree.jpg
    1500 x 1500 - 598K
    defskin.jpg
    1000 x 728 - 301K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • nakamuram002nakamuram002 Posts: 393
    edited December 1969

    Are node groups optional? I understand Cycles Nodes pretty well. Now I will have to understand how Teleblender's Node groups work. Is it possible to modify the Node Groups?

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,182
    edited August 2014

    Are node groups optional? I understand Cycles Nodes pretty well. Now I will have to understand how Teleblender's Node groups work. Is it possible to modify the Node Groups?

    i may make the node-groups optional later

    ----

    when you're in the node editor you see 3 nodes:

    the "shader group" node-group-node
    the "bump group" node-group-node
    the output node

    and up to 8 image-map nodes with their UV coordinate nodes
    if you click on the upper-right-corner of the "shader group" node-group-node, it expands and you can see the node-tree it contains
    you can then reconfigure this node-tree, add nodes, remove nodes change links, just like you did before for each mat.tree
    but, changes to this group-node will affect all the materials in the scene since they all re-use that same node-group
    If you want to modify only one specific material tree, you can link the node-group's internal
    tree sockets to the node-group's input and output sockets,
    then click on the Tab key to un-expand the shader group
    then modify your material's 3-nodes ( plus image maps ) tree

    ----

    in python, instead of adding nodes and links to the each material.node_tree
    i add them to one node-group's groups and links

     
     group = bpy.data.node_groups.new( groupName, trad( 'SHADER' ) )
     group_inputs = group.nodes.new( 'NodeGroupInput' )
     group_outputs = group.nodes.new( 'NodeGroupOutput' )
     group_inputs.location = ( -300, 0 )
     group_outputs.location = ( 300, 0 )
     buildBranch( group.nodes, group.links, mynodes, mylinks )
    

    my new buildBranch function is universal
    it can build networks in the node-groups, as shown above or it can
    build them in a mat.tree

     tree = mat.node_tree
     buildBranch( tree.nodes, tree.links, mynodes, mylinks )
    

    mynodes and mylinks are tables containing all the information needed to build a network

    myShaderNodesV3 = [
    ["Mix.001",    "MIX_RGB",   "opacity mix",  -900,   400, [["VALUE", 1.0],["RGBA",WHITE],["RGBA",WHITE]], [["blend_type", 'MULTIPLY']]],
    [
    .
    .
    .
    ["Normal Map",   "NORMAL_MAP",  "normal map",  -600, -1800, [["VALUE", 1.0],["RGBA",NONRM]],[]],
    ["Diffuse BSDF.001", "BSDF_DIFFUSE",  "non transparent", -300,   200, [["RGBA",BLACK],["[VALUE", 1.0],["VECTOR", 0]],[]]
    ]
    
    myShaderLinksV3 = [
    ["Mix.005",    "Color", "Emission",   0],
    ["Mix",     "Color", "Diffuse BSDF",  0],
    ...
    ["Normal Map",   "Normal", "Diffuse BSDF",  2],
    ["Normal Map",   "Normal", "Glossy BSDF",  2]
    ]
    
    
    gr.jpg
    1370 x 574 - 222K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,182
    edited August 2014

    on second thought i'll make the "don't use node groups" option part of the initial release of teleBlender 3

    Fig 1

    Not there yet but, that's a No-Node-Group mat tree created by the upcoming TeleBlender 3

    i learned new python things ! ( about custom attributes )

    modez.jpg
    1132 x 634 - 272K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • nakamuram002nakamuram002 Posts: 393
    edited December 1969

    Interesting... Is that a JSON representation of shader nodes and shader groups, Casual?

  • siocsioc Posts: 300
    edited December 1969

    Interesting... Is that a JSON representation of shader nodes and shader groups, Casual?

    That's part of Blender interface.

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,182
    edited August 2014

    Interesting... Is that a JSON representation of shader nodes and shader groups, Casual?

    i didn't try to follow a format,
    i quickly wrote a python script that saves a selected mat.tree as a nodes table and a links table
    so the "shaders" are less hard-coded in python
    doesn't handle all types of nodes but it could

    the complete TeleBlender 3 Shader Tree tables is shown here
    https://sites.google.com/site/mcasualsdazscripts4/bric-a-brac

    ------

    and this is the new No-NodeGloup mode in action !

    there will be a checkbox in mcjTeleblender 3 to select if the node trees use NodeGroups or not

    fig 2

    exact same scene as in the above post
    but with the Use-Node-Groups option turned on

    samescene.jpg
    1920 x 901 - 491K
    okokok.jpg
    1920 x 901 - 827K
    Post edited by mCasual on
Sign In or Register to comment.