mcjTeleBlender:Daz Studio scenes/animations w/Blender's Cycles Engine

1111214161748

Comments

  • LevonasLevonas Posts: 18
    edited December 1969

    Has anyone experienced an issue with mjcteleblender where it tells you that it is unable to open c://scene.mtl?
    Take a look at the attached picture. I would like for this to work, as I am tired of trying to do all the texturing myself and love working with Blender’s freestyle. Perhaps the script should be trying to read “c:/” not “c://” but I am not sure. Ideas? Solutions?

    mcjteleblendererror.jpg
    812 x 700 - 143K
  • daz3_57718312fadaz3_57718312fa Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    You're correct regarding the malformed address. But sometimes scripts will use varied schemes for internal process and then translate when sending data to the operating system. In the OS you're showing the correct address would be c:\ , or that is- c- colon- single backslash. Backslash for local drives forward slash for network addresses double backslash for local servers. [defined] All of the addresses showing in your capture are apparently incorrect.

    Windows will try to compensate for that kind of thing but sometimes the location is still gone missing. Also a recursive search for the file might help find its actual location. . .

  • LevonasLevonas Posts: 18
    edited December 1969

    Good catch. I completely over looked that important detail. So the implied solution is to correct to back slashes?
    I did a search before and came up empty.
    Once I get off work I am going to change the paths' slashes and see if that works and post the results.
    (That's right, I'm at work and on here lol. However I'm a Navy instructor and have my students on break so its not me wasting company dollars.)

  • daz3_57718312fadaz3_57718312fa Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Not company dollars just company bandwidth? : )

    So yes the backslash is the implied solution. But since all the addresses showing are using unix style forward slash there's a very good chance the script is translating for the environment, so who can say. Honestly I'm not even sure what it is mcjTeleBlender is doing to DS.

    If you go here, there's a notice for an update on Sept 10 which says, "the mcjUseMatLib.py Blender python module was corrected - if the use-mat-lib option is in effect, but the material-library doesn't contain a given material, a cycles node tree is built anyway - this is not a perfect patch since it breaks compatibility with non-cycles renders." The file in the screen shot above is an mtl which could mean the update might be relevant. Difficult to say. The problem could just be the missing mtl file. Hit and miss, check your battleship.

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,169
    edited October 2013

    Levonas said:
    Has anyone experienced an issue with mjcteleblender where it tells you that it is unable to open c://scene.mtl?
    Take a look at the attached picture. I would like for this to work, as I am tired of trying to do all the texturing myself and love working with Blender’s freestyle. Perhaps the script should be trying to read “c:/” not “c://” but I am not sure. Ideas? Solutions?

    maybe C:\ is not a location on your hard disk where the script/Daz Studio are allowed to create mtl files
    since you check-marked the fixmtl option, the script attempts to read the mtl file,
    it then outputs the corrected file as ( in this case ) scene.tmp
    it then deletes scene.mtl and renames scene.tmp to scene.mtl
    so it's probably preferable to specify something like c:\users\yourUserName\scene.obj as the output file
    this way you're sure it's in a writable folder

    though maybe just re-specifying the output file as being c:\scene.obj , using the browse button may solve the problem

    also you could open an empty daz studio scene, create a primitive cube, then do a file/export as .obj
    and make sure that the obj export options include the creation of a material library file ( .mtl )
    mcjTeleblender uses the .obj export services offered by Daz Studio
    so maybe maybe the exported scene.obj is not accompanied by the expected .mtl file

    ----

    a minute ago i tried to specify c:\scene.obj as the output file
    and windows warned me that i didn't have the right to create a file there
    ... so probably, when the script asks Daz Studio to export the scene as c:\scene.obj and c:\scene.mtl
    nothing gets written to disk and this would explain why the script cant find c:\scene.mtl

    Post edited by mCasual on
  • daz3_57718312fadaz3_57718312fa Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    I just checked. In Windows the double forward slash returns an error. Verified.

    Windows uses back slashes for directory information. The OS can compensate for single forward slashes but the double forward slash is an attempt to go to the internet and the c: is an invalid argument for network access. Definitely need to correct the double forward slash if you want to access the local drive.

    Permissions can be tricky for sure. If you've set C: as a temp location that should certainly be changed.

  • LevonasLevonas Posts: 18
    edited October 2013

    So simply put I needed to manually set the location of each parameter and it worked fine.
    After some playing around I can now use it to send the scene with proper textures to blender3d and then use blender render with freestyle to achieve the desired images.
    Thank you for working through this with me. I love it when the answer is simple.

    Post edited by Levonas on
  • 3dOutlaw3dOutlaw Posts: 2,019
    edited December 1969

    I would be curious to see your results of the Blender Freestyle renders :)

  • LevonasLevonas Posts: 18
    edited November 2013

    3doutlaw said:
    I would be curious to see your results of the Blender Freestyle renders :)

    Sure. Without playing around much with a lot of any aspect of the image, here is a quick result of an export from DAZ using teleblender, using the blender render engine with freestyle, and all the textures set to toon and briefly adjusted for wider diffuse, smaller shadows, some softness on shadow edges, and mostly no specular except some on the goggle lenses. Lighting was a quick 2 lamps and 1 area and about 30 seconds of adjustments (lighting is my weakness anyway). The lines are a bit thick and can be adjusted down but I was not really going to play with all the settings to get nice thin inner lines and a thicker border just yet because I am sleepy and will do that once the entire scene is set up. So for just a few minutes of set up here is an example of the freestyle with toon shading on normal textures all pulled from DAZ Studio into blender via teleblender.

    Darkside_Test_Image_2.png
    518 x 1382 - 3M
    Post edited by Levonas on
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,169
    edited December 1969

    ground shadows or shadow-catcher shadows

    following the video tutorial by blendertutor.com over here

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t_B2H_jnaoU

    groundshadowsz.jpg
    1920 x 1160 - 345K
  • jorge dorlandojorge dorlando Posts: 1,117
    edited December 1969

    By chance, there would be a script to render animations from poser in blender?

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,169
    edited November 2013

    By chance, there would be a script to render animations from poser in blender?

    i did not try it recently, but there's a script i wrote to let you render Carrara scenes exported as obj.

    maybe it will work with scenes exported from poser as .obj files

    https://sites.google.com/site/mcasualsdazscripts2/mcjblendbotspecial
    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/17623/

    ---

    note that it only supports simple materials, not all of poser's material features

    ---

    i'll test it using poser 9 and post my results in a new freepository thread

    Post edited by mCasual on
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,169
    edited December 1969

    By chance, there would be a script to render animations from poser in blender?

    as some may know mcjTeleblender was designed for Daz Studio scenes

    but there's a script in the kit of scripts to help you render Carrara scenes

    and today i added instructions and tips for using it with Poser scenes

    ==============> http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/17967/

  • 3dOutlaw3dOutlaw Posts: 2,019
    edited December 1969

    I had made a poser Python script to work with mjcTeleBlender, link here: http://3doutlaw.com/home/?page_id=631&did=17

    I have not used it in a while, but it did work when I made it :)

  • jorge dorlandojorge dorlando Posts: 1,117
    edited December 1969

    Casual said:
    By chance, there would be a script to render animations from poser in blender?

    as some may know mcjTeleblender was designed for Daz Studio scenes

    but there's a script in the kit of scripts to help you render Carrara scenes

    and today i added instructions and tips for using it with Poser scenes

    ==============> http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/17967/

    Thanks, I'm looking for it now

  • jorge dorlandojorge dorlando Posts: 1,117
    edited December 1969

    3doutlaw said:
    I had made a poser Python script to work with mjcTeleBlender, link here: http://3doutlaw.com/home/?page_id=631&did=17

    I have not used it in a while, but it did work when I made it :)

    Hello, hey! When I click download, all that appears is a page full of text. Where am I going wrong?

    Sem_título.jpg
    1088 x 681 - 89K
  • English BobEnglish Bob Posts: 73
    edited November 2013

    The download is a text file - that's what Python scripts are. You just need to change the extension from .txt to .py. I suspect 3DO may have restrictions on the type of files he can host.

    Edited to add - to avoid the file appearing in your browser, right click on the download button and choose 'save link as' - or however your browser phrases that option.

    Post edited by English Bob on
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,169
    edited December 1969

    - Update - Update - Update - Update - Update - Update - Update - Update -

    the version of mcjBlendBot 2 which was uploaded November 3 was missing a function, which prevented it from working

    today's November 9th version corrects this

    tested on Blender 2.69 64-bit

    https://sites.google.com/site/mcasualsdazscripts3/mcjteleblender2

  • nakamuram002nakamuram002 Posts: 393
    edited December 1969

    Thanks Causal!!

    Is it my imagination, or does 2.69 render slower than 2.68a?

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,169
    edited November 2013

    Thanks Causal!!

    Is it my imagination, or does 2.69 render slower than 2.68a?

    same scene GPU renders 240 passes 1280x720

    2.67b 64 bits according to the splash screen
    ( folder named blender-2.68-RC1-windows64 )
    104 seconds

    2.67b 32 bits according to the splash screen
    ( folder named 2.68-RC1-windows32 )
    148 seconds

    266.3 r55453
    in a folder named Blender2663_55453
    108 seconds

    with 2.69 i was headed for a very long render
    the reason was that Blender defaulted in CPU mode
    to enable GPU renders you have to go in File/User Prederebces the System tab and enable CUDA
    once that's done you can save the settings
    frpm now on mcjTeleblende will be able to force the GPU render mode

    render time 96 seconds

    ----

    shown below, the test scene

    ---

    oops what's going on ! Blender 2.64 - 8x8 tiles rendering ... 41 seconds

    oh okay Blender 2.69 ... (non progressive tile rendering 64x64 pixels tiles) 44 seconds

    i did not think that using the progressive rendering was so "expensive"

    Blender 2.69 ... (non progressive tile rendering 128x128 pixels tiles) 35 seconds

    ebnablegpu.jpg
    816 x 518 - 72K
    daimage.jpg
    1280 x 720 - 141K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • nakamuram002nakamuram002 Posts: 393
    edited December 1969

    Wow!! Thanks for finding the problem, Casual!!

  • inspired_designerinspired_designer Posts: 63
    edited December 1969

    Is it possible to save the presets of material nodes with mcjTeleblender or do you have to assign the nodes everytime you render?

  • nakamuram002nakamuram002 Posts: 393
    edited December 1969

    It would be nice if the mcjTeleblender parameters could be saved with the DS scene. I think that's possible since that is what Luxus does.

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,169
    edited December 1969

    Is it possible to save the presets of material nodes with mcjTeleblender or do you have to assign the nodes everytime you render?


    if you save a Blender scene, as a .blend file

    this file can be used later on as a material library

    for example if you have a cene containing Victoria 4 and spend an hour tweaking the materials, you can save this blender scene as victoria_lib.blend

    then next time you render Daz Studio a scene containing victoria

    just specify to mcjTeleblender that you want to re-use the materials in victoria_lib.blend

    in the mcjTeleBlender's "Process Materials" section, select "Use mat-Lib" and browse
    up to victoria_lib.blend

    ---

    i did not test this in a long time but once upon a time it worked and i used it for animations

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,169
    edited December 2013

    It would be nice if the mcjTeleblender parameters could be saved with the DS scene. I think that's possible since that is what Luxus does.

    what would not be too hard is to allow saving the parameters in a text file

    so i'll think about it !

    ---
    unrelated, recent render

    pedalzlite.jpg
    1280 x 720 - 200K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • inspired_designerinspired_designer Posts: 63
    edited December 1969

    Wow I am impressed at your script you have thought of everything

    Just gave it a test and it works great.

    MatLib.blend makes is so easy, its a time saver

    Thank You

  • GnawsGnaws Posts: 44
    edited December 1969

    I have all the TeleBlender files installed here:

    C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\scripts

    But it's not showing up in DAZ. ?

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 4,169
    edited January 2014

    gnaws said:
    I have all the TeleBlender files installed here:

    C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\scripts

    But it's not showing up in DAZ. ?

    in the daz studio menus

    if you go in Edit / Preferences / Content Library /

    and click on the "content Directory Manager"

    you can then set where Daz Studio looks for the content

    in the image above you can see i have a few content folders

    in your case you would add C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\content

    -----

    oh but now i see what's your problem

    the scripts need to be in

    C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\content\scripts
    not
    C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\scripts

    diiiir.jpg
    1190 x 668 - 101K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • GnawsGnaws Posts: 44
    edited January 2014

    So I just need to create a "content" folder and move the existing "scripts" folder into it?

    Post edited by Gnaws on
  • edited December 1969

    “Problem: Unable to open C://scene.mtl” (with both forward-slashes) appears every time I try to run McJteleblender2. Both scripts were extracted properly in their respective Daz 4.6 and Blender 2.69 program folders, as near as near as I can tell, and it’s doing this on both my laptop and desktop, which are both Windows 7 64-bit.
    Strangely, when I installed it on an older 32-bit machine (also Win 7), this didn’t happen—it ran fine.
    Please help. I would appreciate any assistance. Thanks in advance.

    McJError.jpg
    1366 x 768 - 241K
Sign In or Register to comment.