GMIC - new plugin available now for Windows

13

Comments

  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 14,602

    Wendy, You ROCK!!! Very cool!!! yes

  • wgdjohnwgdjohn Posts: 2,634

    Thanks Philemo for the great demo and Wendy for the kewl anims.  I'll definitly have to take a moment to install GMIC plugin.

  • VyusurVyusur Posts: 1,511

    Philemo, thank you very much for the great plugin!

  • AlbertoAlberto Posts: 644

    Very good, Philemo! Thank you!

    Two months ago, I considered GMIC for a plugin in Carrara... Thanks God, finally I opted for another type of plugin ! smiley

     

  • Alberto said:

    Very good, Philemo! Thank you!

    Two months ago, I considered GMIC for a plugin in Carrara... Thanks God, finally I opted for another type of plugin ! smiley

     

    So, maybe we need to coordinate. wink

    When I'm clear on my next idea, I'll write you about it.

     

  • magaremotomagaremoto Posts: 1,017
    edited October 2017
    Philemo said:
    Alberto said:

    Very good, Philemo! Thank you!

    Two months ago, I considered GMIC for a plugin in Carrara... Thanks God, finally I opted for another type of plugin ! smiley

     

    So, maybe we need to coordinate. wink

    When I'm clear on my next idea, I'll write you about it.

     

    +1000 yes

    Post edited by magaremoto on
  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 14,602
    Philemo said:
    Alberto said:

    Very good, Philemo! Thank you!

    Two months ago, I considered GMIC for a plugin in Carrara... Thanks God, finally I opted for another type of plugin ! smiley

     

    So, maybe we need to coordinate. wink

    When I'm clear on my next idea, I'll write you about it.

     

    I love you guys! yes

  • magaremotomagaremoto Posts: 1,017
    edited October 2017

    my first attempt with this useful addon, playing with provia, velvia and classic chrome filters

    @ Philemo: why didn't you put the tab in the render room? after the render it could be handier

    221.jpg
    3750 x 5000 - 933K
    Post edited by magaremoto on
  •  

    my first attempt with this useful addon, playing with provia, velvia and classic chrome filters

    @ Philemo: why didn't you put the tab in the render room? after the render it could be handier

    Very nice. Hope you'll find it usefull.

    The reason is: I put it where Carrara SDK would allow me to put it wink, in the scene effect tab.

  • DUDUDUDU Posts: 1,909

    Terrific, Magaremoto!

    Have you tried to animate this guy (he's no more a 3D character at this level...)?

  • magaremotomagaremoto Posts: 1,017

    thanks, glad you appreciate my simple tests cool

    @ Philemo: I suspected that, actually it would be suffice work with the preview window but it doesn't work correctly: I can't activate the filters list and the preview is raytraced only so I can't figure out the final result before rendering, anyway great plugin, a must have

    @ Dudu: believe or not, I never ever tried to make a morph by myself within carrara, but it would be great make him talk or smile

     

  • wgdjohnwgdjohn Posts: 2,634
    @ Dudu: believe or not, I never ever tried to make a morph by myself within carrara, but it would be great make him talk or smile

    If you have PhilW's Advanced Techniques video he explains how on disk one... chapter 3. Modeling Furniture/Modeling A Morphing Cushion... Morphing is at  6:20.

  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 14,602

    thanks, glad you appreciate my simple tests cool

     but it doesn't work correctly: I can't activate the filters list and the preview is raytraced only so I can't figure out the final result before rendering, anyway great plugin, a must have

    Did you put the file directly into Extensions folder, or did you make a subflder?

    When I put it in a subfolder, I noticed the same thing. But when I placed the files directly into the Extensions folder (except leaving his included subfolder), it worked well.

    One way to possibly get better response would be to lower the resolution in the render room until you're ready for a final render? I could be wrong... just an 'off-the-top' idea.

  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 14,602
    wgdjohn said:
    @ Dudu: believe or not, I never ever tried to make a morph by myself within carrara, but it would be great make him talk or smile

    If you have PhilW's Advanced Techniques video he explains how on disk one... chapter 3. Modeling Furniture/Modeling A Morphing Cushion... Morphing is at  6:20.

    I think they actually 'sell' a fully rigged version of him (and others) - but I don't think they're cheap.

  • magaremotomagaremoto Posts: 1,017
    edited October 2017

    I apologize, my fault

    when double-clicked, it opened up the wrong carrara version (not beta) where I had put the plugin, as for the render in the preview this is what I get, is there a way to have the correct render as in the render room?

    2017-10-29_082838.jpg
    1920 x 1050 - 234K
    Post edited by magaremoto on
  • Does anyone else have an issue where you can't change more than one or two settings before the plugin stops previewing?

    I add the GMIC filter to the scene effects, edit it, select one of the filters, hit render in the preview and all is fine. If I change any settings, or try out a different filter though, the preview often stops updating and just keeps showing my unfiltered render. I have to cancel out, delete the scene effect and re-add it in order to try a new setting or new filter.. 

  • UnifiedBrainUnifiedBrain Posts: 1,974
    MDO2010 said:

    Does anyone else have an issue where you can't change more than one or two settings before the plugin stops previewing?

    Yup.  Interestingly, it does this at times, and at other times it works fine when used over and over.  So, there may be a solution.

  • AlbertoAlberto Posts: 644
    Philemo said:
    Alberto said:

    Very good, Philemo! Thank you!

    Two months ago, I considered GMIC for a plugin in Carrara... Thanks God, finally I opted for another type of plugin ! smiley

     

    So, maybe we need to coordinate. wink

    When I'm clear on my next idea, I'll write you about it.

     

    Good idea! I'll do the same.

  • UnifiedBrainUnifiedBrain Posts: 1,974
    edited November 2017
    MDO2010 said:

    Does anyone else have an issue where you can't change more than one or two settings before the plugin stops previewing?

    I add the GMIC filter to the scene effects, edit it, select one of the filters, hit render in the preview and all is fine. If I change any settings, or try out a different filter though, the preview often stops updating and just keeps showing my unfiltered render. I have to cancel out, delete the scene effect and re-add it in order to try a new setting or new filter.. 

    Got to play with it a bit today.

    I don't use auto update in the preview.

    When the preview gets stuck, click on "Reset View."  Then hit the little blue preview Render button again.  It probably still won't work.  But repeat Reset View and hit the blue render button again, and it works every time.

    So basically just do it twice.smiley

    Post edited by UnifiedBrain on
  • Thanks @UnifiedBrain - I'll give that a try.smiley

  • SelinitaSelinita Posts: 1,016

    @Philemo - Salut !

    Love this plug-in and just wanted to know if the Black&White: Colorize lineart auto works OK for everyone else - it doesn't seem to do so for me?

    Also, because there are many, many, many options I'm doing a small collection of renders of each one in a folder where I can just go and look to see which one I fancy - a bit like a box of chocolates laugh !
     

     
    Selina

  • SelinitaSelinita Posts: 1,016

    Also, Degradations: Chromatic aberrations is not working for me either sad


    Selina

  • SelinitaSelinita Posts: 1,016

    ..And G'MIC will throw an exception for the following:

    • Film emulation - Instant pro
    • Film emulation - Negative color
    • Film emulation - Slide color

    Thanks,


    Selina

  • Diomede_CarraraDiomede_Carrara Posts: 9,108
    edited May 2018

    Regarding B&W colorize line art - I do get output, but I admit that I don't know what it should look like.

    I did a test render of some props that I made for the current challenge.  I tried with the GMIC colorize line art (both presets).

     

    test black and white colorize line art.jpg
    1200 x 900 - 63K
    test colors only.jpg
    1200 x 900 - 52K
    Post edited by Diomede_Carrara on
  • SelinitaSelinita Posts: 1,016

    ..There's more:

    Frames - Frame smooth is not working for me, nor is
    Frequencies - Fourier watermark


    Selina

  • SelinitaSelinita Posts: 1,016
    Diomede said:

    Regarding B&W colorize line art - I do get output, but I admit that I don't know what it should look like.

    I did a test render of some props that I made for the current challenge.  I tried with the GMIC colorize line art (both presets).

    Yes, it looks like it's doing something, but I don't think there is a full implementation of the settings on my test image just one very small part of it got altered the rest remained unchanged - that's why I posted it as a possible error to Phil...

    Thanks Diomede, Selina

  • SelinitaSelinita Posts: 1,016

    ..Still more:

    Lights & shadows - Drop shadw 3d not working correctly for me, nor
    Lights & shadows - Equalize shadow, nor
    Lights & shadows - Slice luminosity


    Selina

  • UnifiedBrainUnifiedBrain Posts: 1,974
    edited May 2018

    I don't have the time to check them all.  But the first two I checked - B&W colorize line art and Film Emulation Instant pro - worked seemingly very well for me.

    On the Film Emulation, did you select a preset?

     

    Edit - could not get Frequencies - Fourier watermark to do anything.  Then again, not sure what it is supposed to do.

    None of the Lights & shadows filters you mentioned seem to do anything for me either.

    Frames - Frame smooth is definitely doing something.  Don't know if that "something" is right or not.

    I love the GMIC plugins.  For me, the real danger here in checking on these filters is that I will get hooked and not get any renders done. :)

    Post edited by UnifiedBrain on
  • SelinitaSelinita Posts: 1,016

    ..Finally:

    • Collages - Instant collage pro - crashes
    • Collages - Negative collage color - crashes
    • Collages - Negative collage new - crashes
    • Collages - Negative collage old - crashes
    • Collages - PictureFX collage - crashes
    • Collages - Print films collage - crashes
    • Collages - Slide collage color - crashes
       

    Selina

  • SelinitaSelinita Posts: 1,016

    I don't have the time to check them all.  But the first two I checked - B&W colorize line art and Film Emulation Instant pro - worked seemingly very well for me.

    On the Film Emulation, did you select a preset?

     

    Thanks UnifiedBrain, you're running these on a Mac ? Maybe that's the difference

    Can you post the B&W colorize line art result (before and after) is it greyscale or patches of desaturated colour?

    Also, The Film Emulation Instant pro just crashed on my machine - that's what I mean by throw up an exception.


    Selina

Sign In or Register to comment.