GMIC - new plugin available now for Windows

13

Comments

  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 18,114

    Wendy, You ROCK!!! Very cool!!! yes

  • wgdjohnwgdjohn Posts: 2,634

    Thanks Philemo for the great demo and Wendy for the kewl anims.  I'll definitly have to take a moment to install GMIC plugin.

  • VyusurVyusur Posts: 2,235

    Philemo, thank you very much for the great plugin!

  • AlbertoAlberto Posts: 1,146

    Very good, Philemo! Thank you!

    Two months ago, I considered GMIC for a plugin in Carrara... Thanks God, finally I opted for another type of plugin ! smiley

     

  • Alberto said:

    Very good, Philemo! Thank you!

    Two months ago, I considered GMIC for a plugin in Carrara... Thanks God, finally I opted for another type of plugin ! smiley

     

    So, maybe we need to coordinate. wink

    When I'm clear on my next idea, I'll write you about it.

     

  • magaremotomagaremoto Posts: 1,177
    edited October 2017
    Philemo said:
    Alberto said:

    Very good, Philemo! Thank you!

    Two months ago, I considered GMIC for a plugin in Carrara... Thanks God, finally I opted for another type of plugin ! smiley

     

    So, maybe we need to coordinate. wink

    When I'm clear on my next idea, I'll write you about it.

     

    +1000 yes

    Post edited by magaremoto on
  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 18,114
    Philemo said:
    Alberto said:

    Very good, Philemo! Thank you!

    Two months ago, I considered GMIC for a plugin in Carrara... Thanks God, finally I opted for another type of plugin ! smiley

     

    So, maybe we need to coordinate. wink

    When I'm clear on my next idea, I'll write you about it.

     

    I love you guys! yes

  • magaremotomagaremoto Posts: 1,177
    edited October 2017

    my first attempt with this useful addon, playing with provia, velvia and classic chrome filters

    @ Philemo: why didn't you put the tab in the render room? after the render it could be handier

    221.jpg
    3750 x 5000 - 933K
    Post edited by magaremoto on
  •  

    my first attempt with this useful addon, playing with provia, velvia and classic chrome filters

    @ Philemo: why didn't you put the tab in the render room? after the render it could be handier

    Very nice. Hope you'll find it usefull.

    The reason is: I put it where Carrara SDK would allow me to put it wink, in the scene effect tab.

  • DUDUDUDU Posts: 1,942

    Terrific, Magaremoto!

    Have you tried to animate this guy (he's no more a 3D character at this level...)?

  • magaremotomagaremoto Posts: 1,177

    thanks, glad you appreciate my simple tests cool

    @ Philemo: I suspected that, actually it would be suffice work with the preview window but it doesn't work correctly: I can't activate the filters list and the preview is raytraced only so I can't figure out the final result before rendering, anyway great plugin, a must have

    @ Dudu: believe or not, I never ever tried to make a morph by myself within carrara, but it would be great make him talk or smile

     

  • wgdjohnwgdjohn Posts: 2,634
    @ Dudu: believe or not, I never ever tried to make a morph by myself within carrara, but it would be great make him talk or smile

    If you have PhilW's Advanced Techniques video he explains how on disk one... chapter 3. Modeling Furniture/Modeling A Morphing Cushion... Morphing is at  6:20.

  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 18,114

    thanks, glad you appreciate my simple tests cool

     but it doesn't work correctly: I can't activate the filters list and the preview is raytraced only so I can't figure out the final result before rendering, anyway great plugin, a must have

    Did you put the file directly into Extensions folder, or did you make a subflder?

    When I put it in a subfolder, I noticed the same thing. But when I placed the files directly into the Extensions folder (except leaving his included subfolder), it worked well.

    One way to possibly get better response would be to lower the resolution in the render room until you're ready for a final render? I could be wrong... just an 'off-the-top' idea.

  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 18,114
    wgdjohn said:
    @ Dudu: believe or not, I never ever tried to make a morph by myself within carrara, but it would be great make him talk or smile

    If you have PhilW's Advanced Techniques video he explains how on disk one... chapter 3. Modeling Furniture/Modeling A Morphing Cushion... Morphing is at  6:20.

    I think they actually 'sell' a fully rigged version of him (and others) - but I don't think they're cheap.

  • magaremotomagaremoto Posts: 1,177
    edited October 2017

    I apologize, my fault

    when double-clicked, it opened up the wrong carrara version (not beta) where I had put the plugin, as for the render in the preview this is what I get, is there a way to have the correct render as in the render room?

    2017-10-29_082838.jpg
    1920 x 1050 - 234K
    Post edited by magaremoto on
  • Mythic3DMythic3D Posts: 1,496

    Does anyone else have an issue where you can't change more than one or two settings before the plugin stops previewing?

    I add the GMIC filter to the scene effects, edit it, select one of the filters, hit render in the preview and all is fine. If I change any settings, or try out a different filter though, the preview often stops updating and just keeps showing my unfiltered render. I have to cancel out, delete the scene effect and re-add it in order to try a new setting or new filter.. 

  • UnifiedBrainUnifiedBrain Posts: 3,243
    MDO2010 said:

    Does anyone else have an issue where you can't change more than one or two settings before the plugin stops previewing?

    Yup.  Interestingly, it does this at times, and at other times it works fine when used over and over.  So, there may be a solution.

  • AlbertoAlberto Posts: 1,146
    Philemo said:
    Alberto said:

    Very good, Philemo! Thank you!

    Two months ago, I considered GMIC for a plugin in Carrara... Thanks God, finally I opted for another type of plugin ! smiley

     

    So, maybe we need to coordinate. wink

    When I'm clear on my next idea, I'll write you about it.

     

    Good idea! I'll do the same.

  • UnifiedBrainUnifiedBrain Posts: 3,243
    edited November 2017
    MDO2010 said:

    Does anyone else have an issue where you can't change more than one or two settings before the plugin stops previewing?

    I add the GMIC filter to the scene effects, edit it, select one of the filters, hit render in the preview and all is fine. If I change any settings, or try out a different filter though, the preview often stops updating and just keeps showing my unfiltered render. I have to cancel out, delete the scene effect and re-add it in order to try a new setting or new filter.. 

    Got to play with it a bit today.

    I don't use auto update in the preview.

    When the preview gets stuck, click on "Reset View."  Then hit the little blue preview Render button again.  It probably still won't work.  But repeat Reset View and hit the blue render button again, and it works every time.

    So basically just do it twice.smiley

    Post edited by UnifiedBrain on
  • Mythic3DMythic3D Posts: 1,496

    Thanks @UnifiedBrain - I'll give that a try.smiley

  • Persona Non GrataPersona Non Grata Posts: 1,365
    edited March 2021

    .

    Post edited by Persona Non Grata on
  • Persona Non GrataPersona Non Grata Posts: 1,365
    edited March 2021

    .

    Post edited by Persona Non Grata on
  • Persona Non GrataPersona Non Grata Posts: 1,365
    edited March 2021

    .

    Post edited by Persona Non Grata on
  • DiomedeDiomede Posts: 13,108
    edited May 2018

    Regarding B&W colorize line art - I do get output, but I admit that I don't know what it should look like.

    I did a test render of some props that I made for the current challenge.  I tried with the GMIC colorize line art (both presets).

     

    test black and white colorize line art.jpg
    1200 x 900 - 63K
    test colors only.jpg
    1200 x 900 - 52K
    Post edited by Diomede on
  • Persona Non GrataPersona Non Grata Posts: 1,365
    edited March 2021

    .

    Post edited by Persona Non Grata on
  • Persona Non GrataPersona Non Grata Posts: 1,365
    edited March 2021

    .

    Post edited by Persona Non Grata on
  • Persona Non GrataPersona Non Grata Posts: 1,365
    edited March 2021

    .

    Post edited by Persona Non Grata on
  • UnifiedBrainUnifiedBrain Posts: 3,243
    edited May 2018

    I don't have the time to check them all.  But the first two I checked - B&W colorize line art and Film Emulation Instant pro - worked seemingly very well for me.

    On the Film Emulation, did you select a preset?

     

    Edit - could not get Frequencies - Fourier watermark to do anything.  Then again, not sure what it is supposed to do.

    None of the Lights & shadows filters you mentioned seem to do anything for me either.

    Frames - Frame smooth is definitely doing something.  Don't know if that "something" is right or not.

    I love the GMIC plugins.  For me, the real danger here in checking on these filters is that I will get hooked and not get any renders done. :)

    Post edited by UnifiedBrain on
  • Persona Non GrataPersona Non Grata Posts: 1,365
    edited March 2021

    .

    Post edited by Persona Non Grata on
  • Persona Non GrataPersona Non Grata Posts: 1,365
    edited March 2021

    .

    Post edited by Persona Non Grata on
Sign In or Register to comment.