[Released] Turbo Loader for Genesis 9 [Commercial]

RiverSoft ArtRiverSoft Art Posts: 6,398

[Sorry.  No images.  I cannot seem to upload them right now]

Do you have a large content library? Have you started to dread loading a Genesis 9 figure because it can take so long? Then the Turbo Loader for Genesis 9 is for you! Turbo Loader turbocharges Daz Studio for users with large content libraries. By disabling unneeded morphs for your Genesis 9 figures, see dramatic speed increases in loading scenes and figures, and even clearing scenes.

The first time that Daz Studio loads a Genesis 9 character in a scene, Daz Studio searches your content directories for all the morphs used by that figure and creates properties to control them. With a large content library with lots of morphs, this operation can take a long time. However, for most scenes, you don't need all of those morphs.

The Turbo Loader scripts detect ALL morphs in your system for Genesis 9 and organize them by product. Turbo Loader will work with morphs installed manually, by Daz Install Manager, or even by Daz Connect!

Disable all the morphs for a figure type (except some important products such as Genesis 9 Starter Essentials). Then, quickly enable select morphs for the scene you want to create. You will be amazed at how much more responsive Daz Studio is!

  • Turbocharge the loading of figures* and scenes.
  • Finds morphs, properties, and aliases wherever they are located, even in multiple locations such as products installed with Daz Connect.
  • Organizes morphs by product, allowing you to easily enable and disable morphs to suit your current needs.
  • Create configurations to quickly and easily enable or disable sets of morphs before loading figures.

Products installed manually or with products like Content Wizard do not have morphs recognized by the Daz Studio database. They will be organized as unknown products with a name from their parent directory.

*This is very dependent on the number of morphs you have for a figure generation. In tests, we have seen speed increases from 6-17x faster!

Post edited by RiverSoft Art on

Comments

  • xyer0xyer0 Posts: 5,787

    I have resolved to limit severely my G9 character library (43 atm) so that I won't have to experience the nightmare that made the G8 Turbo Loader a necessity. Thanks for getting us ready for the lag that could come with males and females using the same base.

  • RiverSoft ArtRiverSoft Art Posts: 6,398

    xyer0 said:

    I have resolved to limit severely my G9 character library (43 atm) so that I won't have to experience the nightmare that made the G8 Turbo Loader a necessity. Thanks for getting us ready for the lag that could come with males and females using the same base.

    You're welcome.  Between sharing males and females AND my new Character Converter making tons of morphs, all of a sudden I needed it smiley

  • Mark_e593e0a5Mark_e593e0a5 Posts: 1,570

    ...and here it is.

  • RiverSoft ArtRiverSoft Art Posts: 6,398

    It's released

  • deepblueXXXXdeepblueXXXX Posts: 11
    edited February 16

    Hello RiverSoftArt, 

    thank you for this fantastic product! I have purchased Turbo Loader for all generations as well as the Booster product and I'm now in the process of adjusting my workflow accordingly. 
    Your product not just speeds things up considerably, it also helps to "clean up all the clutter" when searching for the relevant adjustments.

    I did notice some "unwanted behaviour", which might need to be addressed at least in the G9 version. (I'm using DAZ connect as you will see below):

    - Morphs located in Drive Letter > DAZ 3D > Content > My Daz Connect Library > data > cloud > 1_9xxxx > data > daz 3d > genesis 9 > base  _get_ renamed correctly.

    - Morphs located in the same path but in >> 1_9xxxx > data > daz 3d > genesis 9 > [genesis 9 eyelashes | genesis 9 eyes | genesis 9 mouth | genesis 9 tear ] do seem to be "overlooked".

    This way they still show up in the parameter pane. I suppose this requires a simple fix in the scripts to include the additional directories [genesis 9 eyelashes | genesis 9 eyes | genesis 9 mouth | genesis 9 tear ] on top of "base" in the search paths?

    Apart from that everything seems to be working properly.

    Best regards,
    Guido

     

    Post edited by deepblueXXXX on
  • RiverSoft ArtRiverSoft Art Posts: 6,398

    deepblueXXXX said:

    Hello RiverSoftArt, 

    thank you for this fantastic product! I have purchased Turbo Loader for all generations as well as the Booster product and I'm now in the process of adjusting my workflow accordingly. 
    Your product not just speeds things up considerably, it also helps to "clean up all the clutter" when searching for the relevant adjustments.

    I did notice some "unwanted behaviour", which might need to be addressed at least in the G9 version. (I'm using DAZ connect as you will see below):

    - Morphs located in Drive Letter > DAZ 3D > Content > My Daz Connect Library > data > cloud > 1_9xxxx > data > daz 3d > genesis 9 > base  _get_ renamed correctly.

    - Morphs located in the same path but in >> 1_9xxxx > data > daz 3d > genesis 9 > [genesis 9 eyelashes | genesis 9 eyes | genesis 9 mouth | genesis 9 tear ] do seem to be "overlooked".

    This way they still show up in the parameter pane. I suppose this requires a simple fix in the scripts to include the additional directories [genesis 9 eyelashes | genesis 9 eyes | genesis 9 mouth | genesis 9 tear ] on top of "base" in the search paths?

    Apart from that everything seems to be working properly.

    Best regards,
    Guido

    You're welcome!  I am glad you like it.  

    I will have to think carefully about this one.  I have a feeling there will be unwanted side effects in my code if I do that.  But thank you for the suggestion.

  • sikotik13sikotik13 Posts: 31
    edited May 5

    Heya RiverSoftArt,

    Came across a problem that's going to make me (at least for now) stop using the G9 loader:

    2024-05-04 20:51:04.135 [INFO] :: facs_cbs_BIUL_BDL2024-05-04 20:51:04.135 [DEBUG] :: Enabling data/Daz 3D/Genesis 9/Base/Morphs/Daz 3D/FACS/facs_cbs_BIUL_BDL.dsf2024-05-04 20:51:04.136 [DEBUG] ::      data/Daz 3D/Genesis 9/Base/Morphs/Daz 3D/FACS/facs_cbs_BIUL_BDL.tlOff NOT FOUND.2024-05-04 20:51:04.140 [DEBUG] ::   

    The above error pops off every time I try to use Merge into Scene on any G9 character. And by "pops," I mean that same bit of code runs until I force close Daz Studio, or it crashes (around 5 minutes or so).

    think I fixed this once before, but it always reoccurs. That morph (and all the basic FACs ones) are enabled, executed, saved in the configuration, etc. It can't find the .tlOff... because it's on. And Turbo Loader, by every method I have to see what it knows... knows that it's on/active.

    If I disable it manually, it will load one character, and if I forget (like I always do because it's a thing I always want... which is why I turned it on...), I am harshly reminded by the impending crash/force-close. I have way fewer G9 morphs, so it's not a huge inconvenience to just turn them all on and stop using TL for now, but I figured this time... I'd actually say something since it kinda broke my flow state, and I remembered to come say something about it, lol. Can't fix what we don't know is broken I guess. Somehow, only that loader has this error, though G3 and G8 are both running fine, and I set them all up the same way (and G3 and G8 each have exponentially more morphs to go through compared to G9 for me at the moment).

    Hopefully, this gets fixed or whatever I'm doing wrong comes out before my G9 library catches up :)

     

    Edit: Oh! DIM install, According to DIM I have the latest version (13 October 2023). No Connect anything anywhere (because I dislike it personally). And as I mentioned, it's just this loader, G3 and G8 from the same date work just fine (and a lot!).

    Post edited by sikotik13 on
  • RiverSoft ArtRiverSoft Art Posts: 6,398

    sikotik13 said:

    Heya RiverSoftArt,

    Came across a problem that's going to make me (at least for now) stop using the G9 loader:

    2024-05-04 20:51:04.135 [INFO] :: facs_cbs_BIUL_BDL2024-05-04 20:51:04.135 [DEBUG] :: Enabling data/Daz 3D/Genesis 9/Base/Morphs/Daz 3D/FACS/facs_cbs_BIUL_BDL.dsf2024-05-04 20:51:04.136 [DEBUG] ::      data/Daz 3D/Genesis 9/Base/Morphs/Daz 3D/FACS/facs_cbs_BIUL_BDL.tlOff NOT FOUND.2024-05-04 20:51:04.140 [DEBUG] ::   

    The above error pops off every time I try to use Merge into Scene on any G9 character. And by "pops," I mean that same bit of code runs until I force close Daz Studio, or it crashes (around 5 minutes or so).

    think I fixed this once before, but it always reoccurs. That morph (and all the basic FACs ones) are enabled, executed, saved in the configuration, etc. It can't find the .tlOff... because it's on. And Turbo Loader, by every method I have to see what it knows... knows that it's on/active.

    If I disable it manually, it will load one character, and if I forget (like I always do because it's a thing I always want... which is why I turned it on...), I am harshly reminded by the impending crash/force-close. I have way fewer G9 morphs, so it's not a huge inconvenience to just turn them all on and stop using TL for now, but I figured this time... I'd actually say something since it kinda broke my flow state, and I remembered to come say something about it, lol. Can't fix what we don't know is broken I guess. Somehow, only that loader has this error, though G3 and G8 are both running fine, and I set them all up the same way (and G3 and G8 each have exponentially more morphs to go through compared to G9 for me at the moment).

    Hopefully, this gets fixed or whatever I'm doing wrong comes out before my G9 library catches up :)

     

    Edit: Oh! DIM install, According to DIM I have the latest version (13 October 2023). No Connect anything anywhere (because I dislike it personally). And as I mentioned, it's just this loader, G3 and G8 from the same date work just fine (and a lot!).

    I will have to investigate.

  • sikotik13sikotik13 Posts: 31
    edited May 14

    No worries, bugs are weird. Especially when they do things counterintuitive to their co-programs that work fine, lol.

    If it helps in the investigation (I got bored/stubborn a bit), a couple of points:

    It's guaranteed to throw that on the facs_cbs_* morphs specifically. All of them, and only them.

    I can go in and manually disable one at a time, and it will hang on the next. If I start the process, and manually disable them in the folder while it's running; sometimes, it'll catch it before it's stuck in its cycle and reactivate them as normal, sometimes not, that part seemed random.

    Those morphs will specifically freak out on any/all of the *9 base characters (or any character that uses them specifically, i.e. any that use V9/M9 morphs directly). If I use a vendor morph that does not use a Daz G9 base specifically, it never has an issue and works like normal (very few I have do not do that, took a while to find one).

    It seems like when I disable them with TL (via configuration or manually executing), TL doesn't seem to recognize I did so, and the error will reoccur on the next load attempt since it says it can't find them, even with me having the folder open staring at them all as tlOff files. I have to manually turn them off (turning them on with TL also functions on the files themselves in real-time, but it's like TL just can't read them, or their state at least, for... reasons?)

    Crucially, if I do the manual disable, and then use TL, it turns them on (as it should). If I try to load a second character without re-disabling them (and for me at least, that means manually), it will throw the error (even though, obviously at that point, TL has to know they're on; it just turned them on!)  <-- This was the one that had/has me most baffled.

    It's really weird that it's just those Facs morphs, and only when called by a base *9 character. I'm still open to somehow I may have borked something, but re-install (of all the *9 files and TL)/re-scan/re-setup fails to fix it, and like I said, the other TLs (G3* and G8*) all work fine, so.... yeah, lol.

     

    And maybe one day the forums will notify me of replies again, lol. I'll try to remember to check back in a bit more often in case maybe I can offer more things I tried later.

    Post edited by sikotik13 on
Sign In or Register to comment.