DAZ Studio Pro 4.8.0.59, General Release, Now Available! [*UPDATED*]

191012141528

Comments

  • kyoto kidkyoto kid Posts: 40,649
    edited December 1969

    namffuak said:
    There are a lot of people that are only using 8GB of RAM and get by just fine. The 32GB is just a good benchmark for optimal performance.

    Myself included...wow, why is 32GB listed as the recommendation? That may discourage users who are perfectly capable of rendering decent scenes with 8GB and a moderately good graphics card.

    32 GB is overkill. OTOH, I'm seeing too many of my simple scenes go over 10 GB while rendering to say 8 GB is good. Currently, I'd have to say the entry level is 16 GB and a low-end Nvidia card. And the problem with a low-end video card is that the render will run for a noticeable length of time AND if it is the only video card the monitor becomes unusable for anything while the render runs (I have a GT 740 with 384 cores and 4 GB - and while rendering, even solitaire is unplayable).
    ...I'm looking to go to 24 GB (memory in my system is tri channel). Be a while before I can get a GPU capable of handling rendering. My scenes often end up in swap mode while rendering (I currently have 12 GB, 11 "useable" after Windows) which makes the process go even slower.

  • ZarconDeeGrissomZarconDeeGrissom Posts: 5,412
    edited December 1969

    Thanks everyone for the insight. Scripting is still beyond me, I only know of it being there :red:
    I just copied all (I lost track of how many gigs of) the zips in that folder. It's probably better to just do that if you have doubts about 4.8, just encase.

    namffuak said:
    I have read that this update has many problems with plugins. So can I downgrade to 4.7 after updating?You'll need to back up the zip from your 4.7 install first, before you try to install 4.8, other wise it's gone forever... to the best of my knowledge.
    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewreply/829199/
    Kyoto Kid said:
    ...where do I find this in Windows?

    By default it will be in the Public Documents>DAZ 3D>Install Manager>Downloads folder. If you've changed the download location it will be in that folder.

    ...OK, think I found it. Does "IM00013176-02DAZStudio47Win64.zip" sound correct? Date 11/18/2014. Also copied the .dsx file.

    Expected the .zip to be larger than 109MB though as the Daz 4.8 Public Beta .zip is twice the size..

    Still not seeing a DIM installer for the General Release "Shaders and Lights", just the "Beta 1 DS" content.

    emphases by me. It should be in the folder DIM puts the zips, assuming you let them stay there. Copy that zip to some place else, so there is still a copy when DIM deletes the one in it's folder for the 4.8 install.
    Don't forget the plugins! If you only copy the Studio installer for 4.7 you'll not have the 4.7 plugins for re-install.
    Sorry I got dragged away today mid chat. My siblings just graduated today (one Vo-tech and the other nursing school).
  • takezo_3001takezo_3001 Posts: 1,953
    edited June 2015

    Where are the iRay shaders located!?
    I downloaded the shaders and I know where they are in my install but how do I enable them inside of studio?

    OT:

    It sounds as though the specs are being based exclusively on your rig, which is pointless when the majority of users don't have such a setup..Plus what about the AMD users?

    DAZ_STUDIO_QUESTION_1.PNG
    549 x 609 - 21K
    WHERE_ARE_THE_IRAY_SHADERS._.PNG
    544 x 746 - 169K
    Post edited by takezo_3001 on
  • CypherFOXCypherFOX Posts: 3,401
    edited December 1969

    Greetings,

    namffuak said:
    There are a lot of people that are only using 8GB of RAM and get by just fine. The 32GB is just a good benchmark for optimal performance.

    Myself included...wow, why is 32GB listed as the recommendation? That may discourage users who are perfectly capable of rendering decent scenes with 8GB and a moderately good graphics card.

    32 GB is overkill. OTOH, I'm seeing too many of my simple scenes go over 10 GB while rendering to say 8 GB is good. Currently, I'd have to say the entry level is 16 GB and a low-end Nvidia card. And the problem with a low-end video card is that the render will run for a noticeable length of time AND if it is the only video card the monitor becomes unusable for anything while the render runs (I have a GT 740 with 384 cores and 4 GB - and while rendering, even solitaire is unplayable).I'm running one box with 16GB (Mac) and no GPU, and one with 8GB and a 4GB nVidia card (Windows). They both run DAZ Studio just fine, and Iray in particular. It is possible for me to make the 8GB system Very Unhappy with excessive subdivision, but as long as I'm not absurd, it handles it very nicely.

    -- Morgan

  • marblemarble Posts: 7,449
    edited December 1969

    Kyoto Kid said:
    namffuak said:
    There are a lot of people that are only using 8GB of RAM and get by just fine. The 32GB is just a good benchmark for optimal performance.

    Myself included...wow, why is 32GB listed as the recommendation? That may discourage users who are perfectly capable of rendering decent scenes with 8GB and a moderately good graphics card.

    32 GB is overkill. OTOH, I'm seeing too many of my simple scenes go over 10 GB while rendering to say 8 GB is good. Currently, I'd have to say the entry level is 16 GB and a low-end Nvidia card. And the problem with a low-end video card is that the render will run for a noticeable length of time AND if it is the only video card the monitor becomes unusable for anything while the render runs (I have a GT 740 with 384 cores and 4 GB - and while rendering, even solitaire is unplayable).
    ...I'm looking to go to 24 GB (memory in my system is tri channel). Be a while before I can get a GPU capable of handling rendering. My scenes often end up in swap mode while rendering (I currently have 12 GB, 11 "useable" after Windows) which makes the process go even slower.

    I have 24 GB in my iMac. I'm not aware that a scene has ever crashed due to lack of memory, nor am I aware of any swapping going on (although I'm not sure how I would check for that). But I have been keeping an eye on the Temp folder where all the tdl files, etc., are loaded and sometimes that goes above 10GB.

    Are those files all loaded into RAM as well? If so, I'm not sure that it is very efficient. For example, as items come into the scene, files appear in the Temp folder but remain there when the items are removed. Or if you try out different textures on a figure (skin, clothing, etc.), all of those remain. For example, if you go to Surfaces, select the face and click on the image next to diffuse, you will see the textures listed. If you have tried different textures, they are all there. The list gets bloated so I often quit DAZ Studio and reload the scene hoping that the Temp folder will only contain the files that are currently needed.

    More than likely I just don't understand the process but it does get annoying to see "optimizing" hundreds of files when I click render.

  • kyoto kidkyoto kid Posts: 40,649
    edited June 2015

    ...on large scenes I frequently get a "High Disk Usage" warning while rendering. and the drive indicator LED pretty much is steady until the render process is finished.

    There are a few utility scripts that can help "clean" things up which include "Purge Memory" and "Clear Undo Stack". I think there's also one for deleting unused textures as well.

    Post edited by kyoto kid on
  • marblemarble Posts: 7,449
    edited December 1969

    Kyoto Kid said:
    ...there are a few utility scripts that can help "clean" things up which include "Purge Memory" and "Clear Undo Stack". I think there's also one for removing unused textures as well.

    Are these DAZ Studio scripts or operating system scripts? Where would I find them?

    I have sometimes resorted to deleting everything in the Temp folder and letting it optimize again. Quitting DAZ Studio deletes them too. Sometimes I have the problem (especially with AoA Skin Shaders) of totally white skin renders. When that happens, I have to delete the shaders in the Temp folder.

    So would these utilities avoid having to optimize the whole scene again?

  • HoMartHoMart Posts: 480
    edited December 1969

    I´m confronted with a strange haircap behavior. - see image
    I think I´ve seen a solution for this problem here somewhere - but looks like I´m to stupid to find it.

    may someone be so kind and point me to it ...

    Columbus-01a-Iray-testa.jpg
    960 x 540 - 216K
  • DAZ_SpookyDAZ_Spooky Posts: 3,100
    edited December 1969

    I have read that this update has many problems with plugins. So can I downgrade to 4.7 after updating?
    What problems with plug-ins? There have been none reported.
  • DAZ_SpookyDAZ_Spooky Posts: 3,100
    edited June 2015

    Where are the iRay shaders located!?
    I downloaded the shaders and I know where they are in my install but how do I enable them inside of studio?

    OT:

    It sounds as though the specs are being based exclusively on your rig, which is pointless when the majority of users don't have such a setup..Plus what about the AMD users?

    They are included in the Default Lights and shaders product. They are found in Smart Content, under shaders, sub folder Iray, if your item selected has a product ID, they are found in presets on the surface tab under shaders, sub folder Iray, and in the Content Directory Tab under Shader Presets, sub folder Iray.

    And those system specs were in answer to numerous questions we got about getting a new machine for DAZ Studio.

    Post edited by DAZ_Spooky on
  • rf2016rf2016 Posts: 186
    edited December 1969

    I have read that this update has many problems with plugins. So can I downgrade to 4.7 after updating?What problems with plug-ins? There have been none reported.

    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/54423/
    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/56773/
    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/56846/
    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/55141/
    ...

    I have read that this update has many problems with plugins. So can I downgrade to 4.7 after updating?

    You'll need to back up the zip from your 4.7 install first, before you try to install 4.8, other wise it's gone forever... to the best of my knowledge.
    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewreply/829199/

    Thank you all for your answers. I didn't install Daz 4.7 from DIM though, so I better wait for a future update.

  • DAZ_SpookyDAZ_Spooky Posts: 3,100
    edited December 1969

    I have read that this update has many problems with plugins. So can I downgrade to 4.7 after updating?
    What problems with plug-ins? There have been none reported.

    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/54423/
    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/56773/
    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/56846/
    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/55141/
    ...

    The plug-ins mentioned were only installed to the Release Version not the beta version, when 4.8 was only available in the Beta version. Those listed all work just fine in 4.8, they just needed to be installed.

  • RogerbeeRogerbee Posts: 4,460
    edited December 1969

    Anyone else noticing that all these issues with plug-ins are to do with the DIM? Why not try downloading and installing them manually and see how you go? I install everything manually and don't seem to have had many, if any, hiccups.

    CHEERS!

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 97,479
    edited December 1969

    As Spooky noted, the issues were with certain plug-ins not supporting beta versions. Even if it was possible I'm not sure tricking them into running with a beta would be a good idea, but since we now have the production build the issue is a non-issue.

  • DAZ_SpookyDAZ_Spooky Posts: 3,100
    edited June 2015

    Rogerbee said:

    Anyone else noticing that all these issues with plug-ins are to do with the DIM? Why not try downloading and installing them manually and see how you go? I install everything manually and don't seem to have had many, if any, hiccups.

    CHEERS!

    Not exactly. The plug-ins in question simply needed to be uninstalled and reinstalled. (Once the update for the installer for GenX2 was done to install to both the beta and release channel.) They were only installed to the release version, and since the Beta version does not share with release version, they weren't there when the beta was installed without installing them to the Beta, which Install Manager will happily do with those plug-ins that the creator wants to install to the Beta as well as the release version.
    Post edited by DAZ_Spooky on
  • rf2016rf2016 Posts: 186
    edited December 1969

    I have read that this update has many problems with plugins. So can I downgrade to 4.7 after updating?
    What problems with plug-ins? There have been none reported.

    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/54423/
    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/56773/
    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/56846/
    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/55141/
    ...

    The plug-ins mentioned were only installed to the Release Version not the beta version, when 4.8 was only available in the Beta version. Those listed all work just fine in 4.8, they just needed to be installed.

    Ok. I will install 4.8. ;)

    Just a last question. I guess that Iray render works like 3DLight, consuming resources to optimize textures or something like that. So, is it possible disable Iray render? I use another render engine and a "TDLmake off" script for disable my 3dlight.

  • DAZ_SpookyDAZ_Spooky Posts: 3,100
    edited December 1969

    Just a last question. I guess that Iray render works like 3DLight, consuming resources to optimize textures or something like that. So, is it possible disable Iray render? I use another render engine and a "TDLmake off" script for disable my 3dlight.

    You are guessing wrong. :) Unless you are using the Iray Preview, textures are left alone until render. Further if your render settings are set with Iray as the render engine then TDL make will not run.

  • rf2016rf2016 Posts: 186
    edited December 1969

    Just a last question. I guess that Iray render works like 3DLight, consuming resources to optimize textures or something like that. So, is it possible disable Iray render? I use another render engine and a "TDLmake off" script for disable my 3dlight.

    You are guessing wrong. :) Unless you are using the Iray Preview, textures are left alone until render. Further if your render settings are set with Iray as the render engine then TDL make will not run.

    Ok. Thanks for the clarification.

  • kyoto kidkyoto kid Posts: 40,649
    edited December 1969

    marble said:
    Kyoto Kid said:
    ...there are a few utility scripts that can help "clean" things up which include "Purge Memory" and "Clear Undo Stack". I think there's also one for removing unused textures as well.

    Are these DAZ Studio scripts or operating system scripts? Where would I find them?

    I have sometimes resorted to deleting everything in the Temp folder and letting it optimize again. Quitting DAZ Studio deletes them too. Sometimes I have the problem (especially with AoA Skin Shaders) of totally white skin renders. When that happens, I have to delete the shaders in the Temp folder.

    So would these utilities avoid having to optimize the whole scene again?
    ...these are Daz scripts and are useable within the programme. They are in the My Library/Scripts/Utilities folder in the content tab.

    As to optimisation before a scene renders in 3DL, that is related to the TDLmake process. I believe you can opt out of that before the render starts. I've primarily been using Iray so haven't dealt with it in a while.

  • DAZ_SpookyDAZ_Spooky Posts: 3,100
    edited December 1969

    Note we fixed a few things. :)

    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/57264/

  • tomtom.wtomtom.w Posts: 140
    edited December 1969

    Note we fixed a few things. :)

    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/57264/

    ... such as?

  • namffuaknamffuak Posts: 4,075
    edited December 1969

    tomtom.w said:
    Note we fixed a few things. :)

    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/57264/

    ... such as?

    From the first page:
    What is new in this version? Do I need to update my copy?

    The 4.8.0.56 version resolves a few specific issues and adds a few specific improvements since the 4.8.0.55 General Release. More detail on specific fixes/changes/improvements can be found in the Change Log, which can be viewed online within the Documentation Center portion of our site. All new downloads of the DAZ Studio Pro BETA product (SKU: 12000) will be of this version.

  • tomtom.wtomtom.w Posts: 140
    edited December 1969

    namffuak said:
    tomtom.w said:
    Note we fixed a few things. :)

    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/57264/

    ... such as?

    From the first page:
    What is new in this version? Do I need to update my copy?

    The 4.8.0.56 version resolves a few specific issues and adds a few specific improvements since the 4.8.0.55 General Release. More detail on specific fixes/changes/improvements can be found in the Change Log, which can be viewed online within the Documentation Center portion of our site. All new downloads of the DAZ Studio Pro BETA product (SKU: 12000) will be of this version.

    I know, but the change log stops at 4.8.0.55. Which is why I asked what's new in 4.8.0.56.

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 97,479
    edited December 1969

    tomtom.w said:
    namffuak said:
    tomtom.w said:
    Note we fixed a few things. :)

    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/57264/

    ... such as?

    From the first page:
    What is new in this version? Do I need to update my copy?

    The 4.8.0.56 version resolves a few specific issues and adds a few specific improvements since the 4.8.0.55 General Release. More detail on specific fixes/changes/improvements can be found in the Change Log, which can be viewed online within the Documentation Center portion of our site. All new downloads of the DAZ Studio Pro BETA product (SKU: 12000) will be of this version.

    I know, but the change log stops at 4.8.0.55. Which is why I asked what's new in 4.8.0.56.

    When the change log says
    DAZ Studio : Incremented build number to 4.8.0.56
    it means that the changes listed before that are the ones that are new to that version, not the ones that were in the previous version (the Production Build).

  • SpottedKittySpottedKitty Posts: 7,232
    edited December 1969

    Note we fixed a few things. :)

    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/57264/


    I notice the Change Log lists an added Iray hair material setting. What about mirrors? I've been playing around with various settings, but so far I just can't get a proper mirror surface. And I've just realised the G2M "Iray Optimised MAT" doesn't work on geografted anatomy; shouldn't there be an extra Iray MAT for this?
  • tomtom.wtomtom.w Posts: 140
    edited December 1969

    When the change log says

    DAZ Studio : Incremented build number to 4.8.0.56

    it means that the changes listed before that are the ones that are new to that version, not the ones that were in the previous version (the Production Build).

    At the top of the log it says "Below is a “sanitized” version of the DAZ Studio change log leading to an update to version 4.8.0.55", so I didn't expect a spliced on piece further down the page, with changes to *.0.56.

  • CypherFOXCypherFOX Posts: 3,401
    edited December 1969

    Greetings,

    Note we fixed a few things. :)

    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/57264/


    I notice the Change Log lists an added Iray hair material setting. What about mirrors? I've been playing around with various settings, but so far I just can't get a proper mirror surface. And I've just realised the G2M "Iray Optimised MAT" doesn't work on geografted anatomy; shouldn't there be an extra Iray MAT for this?It'd probably be good to have one, but I've had some luck getting 'geografted anatomy' to match the rest of the skin by setting the values by hand to the same as other skin areas...

    -- Morgan

  • DAZ_cjonesDAZ_cjones Posts: 637
    edited June 2015

    Note we fixed a few things. :)

    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/57264/


    I notice the Change Log lists an added Iray hair material setting. What about mirrors? I've been playing around with various settings, but so far I just can't get a proper mirror surface. And I've just realised the G2M "Iray Optimised MAT" doesn't work on geografted anatomy; shouldn't there be an extra Iray MAT for this?

    The hair referred to is an mdl, it can be used to make a material in Shader Mixer. Its not a preset in and of itself.

    As for mirrors, this may be splitting hairs, but strictly speaking there is no one mirror material. A mirror is any highly reflective surface. It can be stone, metal, even water in the right circumstances - check out the nice wikipedia article on mirrors. Before glass was common, mirrors were just highly polished metal. You can do a metal mirror with any of the metal presets that ship with this release, just lower the "Glossy Roughness" to zero or almost zero.

    If you are trying to make something like a modern household mirror, what you need is glass on top of metal (usually something silver-ish). We ship both a silver preset and a few glass ones, though again you probably want to lower the "Glossy Roughness" on the silver to zero.

    I've attached an image made with 3 different mirrors. Each mirror is a simple cube, 2mX1mX2cm. It has two material zones, one for the front 5 faces and one for the back face. The one on the left is a silver metal mirror, "Glossy Roughness" at zero. The middle one I applied "Glass - Solid - Clear" to the front faces and tweaked the index of refraction to match typical flow glass, and the back face has silver metal like the first mirror. The one on the right is again all silver but I used the top coat to simulate very thin glass, not a huge change from the one on the left but might work if the target surface has no depth. I personally like the middle one the best, but its more about geometry setup than material preset.

    MirrorTest.jpg
    1920 x 1606 - 693K
    Post edited by DAZ_cjones on
  • SpottedKittySpottedKitty Posts: 7,232
    edited June 2015

    If you are trying to make something like a modern household mirror, what you need is glass on top of metal (usually something silver-ish). We ship both a silver preset and a few glass ones, though again you probably want to lower the "Glossy Roughness" on the silver to zero.

    Ah, that might explain how things were getting so fuzzy in my mirror tests. OK, I'll try that, thanks for the info.

    Edit: a just-after-the-last-second thought, could I use a Geometry Shell as a second top surface in cases where the shape makes a simple primitive impractical?

    And what about a mirror (or for that matter plain clear glass) with a frosted pattern — straightforward enough in a 3Delight render, but I haven't quite got my head wrapped around all these new parameters. Should I apply the frosted pattern texture map to Glossy Roughness, or what?

    Post edited by SpottedKitty on
  • marblemarble Posts: 7,449
    edited December 1969

    namffuak said:
    tomtom.w said:
    Note we fixed a few things. :)

    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/57264/

    ... such as?

    From the first page:
    What is new in this version? Do I need to update my copy?

    The 4.8.0.56 version resolves a few specific issues and adds a few specific improvements since the 4.8.0.55 General Release. More detail on specific fixes/changes/improvements can be found in the Change Log, which can be viewed online within the Documentation Center portion of our site. All new downloads of the DAZ Studio Pro BETA product (SKU: 12000) will be of this version.

    Well, it might be helpful if we could read the change log but the link provided times out (524 Error) for me. So I'm not sure whether the fixes mentioned by DAZ_Spooky have anything to do with the discussion about 3Delight renders immediately preceding his/her post.

Sign In or Register to comment.