Iray Starter Scene: Post Your Benchmarks!

2456748

Comments

  • SickleYieldSickleYield Posts: 7,323
    edited December 1969

    Thanks for joining in, Spooky!

    When the GPU fails does it crash your system?

    No the card just dropped out, which is what it is supposed to do. LOL

    Good, no reason for people not to experiment then. ;)

  • DigiDotzDigiDotz Posts: 431
    edited December 1969

    gpu GT640 only

    Finished Rendering
    Total Rendering Time: 52 minutes 13.29 seconds

  • DAZ_SpookyDAZ_Spooky Posts: 3,100
    edited December 1969

    Thanks for joining in, Spooky!

    When the GPU fails does it crash your system?

    No the card just dropped out, which is what it is supposed to do. LOL

    Good, no reason for people not to experiment then. ;)I didn't expect to beat your 4 GPUs with my 2, though that K6000 will stay in the mix longer

  • edited March 2015

    Had to use the 64-bit version, cause the 32-bit didn't show the Iray rendering option, for some strange reason.
    So, here's the specs of my computer:

    Hewlett-Packard Model p7-1234
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Processor: AMD A6-3650 APU with Radeon[tm] HD Graphics 2.60 GHz
    RAM: 8.00 GB [7.49 GB usable]

    [already showing that it's going to be slow, I know. xD gets the job done, regardless]

    Time for the rendering:

    2 hours even, Iray Iteration: 4530

    Image[view attachment]

    Benchmark.jpg
    400 x 520 - 73K
    Post edited by Dark Angel Illustrations on
  • DAZ_SpookyDAZ_Spooky Posts: 3,100
    edited December 1969

    Had to use the 64-bit version, cause the 32-bit didn't show the Iray rendering option, for some strange reason.
    So, here's the specs of my computer:

    Hewlett-Packard Model p7-1234
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Processor: AMD A6-3650 APU with Radeon[tm] HD Graphics 2.60 GHz
    RAM: 8.00 GB [7.49 GB usable]

    [already showing that it's going to be slow, I know. xD gets the job done, regardless]

    Time for the rendering:

    2 hours even, Iray Iteration: 4530

    Image[view attachment]

    2 hours even means it stopped because of time limit reached, instead of iterations or convergence.
  • KatherineKatherine Posts: 295
    edited December 1969

    Had to use the 64-bit version, cause the 32-bit didn't show the Iray rendering option, for some strange reason.
    So, here's the specs of my computer:

    Hewlett-Packard Model p7-1234
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Processor: AMD A6-3650 APU with Radeon[tm] HD Graphics 2.60 GHz
    RAM: 8.00 GB [7.49 GB usable]

    [already showing that it's going to be slow, I know. xD gets the job done, regardless]

    Time for the rendering:

    2 hours even, Iray Iteration: 4530

    Image[view attachment]

    Just FYI - There is no 32 bit version of Iray. Nvidia doesn't provide one, so we don't provide one. :)

    Kat

  • Cake OneCake One Posts: 336
    edited December 1969

    Hi everyone
    well i downloaded your scene and did several test with it :

    First : Specs :

    Mac Pro 3,1 (upgraded to 5,1)
    2x 2,93 Ghz 6-core Xeon (12 physical cores + 12 logical cores : 24 cores)
    32 Gb 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC memory
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 780 - CUDA Cores: 2304 - Memory Detail: 6144 MB GDDR5
    System and Daz studio on SSD

    CPU + GPU : Total Rendering Time: 25 minutes 9.12 seconds
    GPU Only : 10 minutes to reach 90% Total Rendering Time: 24 minutes 24.79 seconds
    CPU Only : 10 minutes to reach 90% Total Rendering Time: 24 minutes 24.79 seconds

    And this is where i realized that i CAN'T render your scene with GPU (see, the numbers are identical because in fact, it only uses the CPU)
    I checked the logs and it's written like that (see end of post for log info):

    I have rendered several scenes with more than 1 Gen2 and didn't seem to have any error.
    I don't know why this specific scene doesn't want my geforce to be used...

    System : Yosemite
    System and Nvidia drivers up to date

    If anyone has any idea...?
    I can send logs if needed

    Thank you
    C.


    ----------------------------------------------------------
    ....
    WARNING: /src/pluginsource/DzIrayRender/dzneuraymgr.cpp(256): Iray ERROR - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.0 IRAY rend error: CUDA device 0 (GeForce GTX 780): device kernel image is invalid (Failed to get function attributes)
    WARNING: /src/pluginsource/DzIrayRender/dzneuraymgr.cpp(256): Iray ERROR - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.0 IRAY rend error: CUDA device 0 (GeForce GTX 780): an illegal memory access was encountered (while allocating host mapped memory buffer)
    WARNING: /src/pluginsource/DzIrayRender/dzneuraymgr.cpp(256): Iray ERROR - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.0 IRAY rend error: CUDA device 0 (GeForce GTX 780): device cannot be used as it does not support mapped memory (canMapHostMemory)
    WARNING: /src/pluginsource/DzIrayRender/dzneuraymgr.cpp(256): Iray WARNING - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.0 IRAY rend warn : All available GPUs failed.
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.0 IRAY rend info : Falling back to CPU rendering.
    WARNING: /src/pluginsource/DzIrayRender/dzneuraymgr.cpp(256): Iray ERROR - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.0 IRAY rend error: CUDA device 0 (GeForce GTX 780): Device initialization failed, will not be used
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.0 IRAY rend info : Rendering with 0 device(s):
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.0 IRAY rend info : Rendering...
    WARNING: /src/pluginsource/DzIrayRender/dzneuraymgr.cpp(256): Iray ERROR - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.0 IRAY rend error: No worker to render with: aborting render
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.0 IRAY rend info : Rendering with 1 device(s):
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.0 IRAY rend info : CPU (24 threads)
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.0 IRAY rend info : Rendering...
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.6 IRAY rend info : CPU (24 threads): Scene processed in 21.051s
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.6 IRAY rend info : CPU (24 threads): Allocated 5 MB for frame buffer....

  • DAZ_SpookyDAZ_Spooky Posts: 3,100
    edited December 1969

    Cake One said:
    Hi everyone
    well i downloaded your scene and did several test with it :

    First : Specs :

    Mac Pro 3,1 (upgraded to 5,1)
    2x 2,93 Ghz 6-core Xeon (12 physical cores + 12 logical cores : 24 cores)
    32 Gb 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC memory
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 780 - CUDA Cores: 2304 - Memory Detail: 6144 MB GDDR5
    System and Daz studio on SSD

    CPU + GPU : Total Rendering Time: 25 minutes 9.12 seconds
    GPU Only : 10 minutes to reach 90% Total Rendering Time: 24 minutes 24.79 seconds
    CPU Only : 10 minutes to reach 90% Total Rendering Time: 24 minutes 24.79 seconds

    And this is where i realized that i CAN'T render your scene with GPU (see, the numbers are identical because in fact, it only uses the CPU)
    I checked the logs and it's written like that (see end of post for log info):

    I have rendered several scenes with more than 1 Gen2 and didn't seem to have any error.
    I don't know why this specific scene doesn't want my geforce to be used...

    System : Yosemite
    System and Nvidia drivers up to date

    If anyone has any idea...?
    I can send logs if needed

    Thank you
    C.


    ----------------------------------------------------------
    ....
    WARNING: /src/pluginsource/DzIrayRender/dzneuraymgr.cpp(256): Iray ERROR - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.0 IRAY rend error: CUDA device 0 (GeForce GTX 780): device kernel image is invalid (Failed to get function attributes)
    WARNING: /src/pluginsource/DzIrayRender/dzneuraymgr.cpp(256): Iray ERROR - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.0 IRAY rend error: CUDA device 0 (GeForce GTX 780): an illegal memory access was encountered (while allocating host mapped memory buffer)
    WARNING: /src/pluginsource/DzIrayRender/dzneuraymgr.cpp(256): Iray ERROR - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.0 IRAY rend error: CUDA device 0 (GeForce GTX 780): device cannot be used as it does not support mapped memory (canMapHostMemory)
    WARNING: /src/pluginsource/DzIrayRender/dzneuraymgr.cpp(256): Iray WARNING - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.0 IRAY rend warn : All available GPUs failed.
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.0 IRAY rend info : Falling back to CPU rendering.
    WARNING: /src/pluginsource/DzIrayRender/dzneuraymgr.cpp(256): Iray ERROR - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.0 IRAY rend error: CUDA device 0 (GeForce GTX 780): Device initialization failed, will not be used
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.0 IRAY rend info : Rendering with 0 device(s):
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.0 IRAY rend info : Rendering...
    WARNING: /src/pluginsource/DzIrayRender/dzneuraymgr.cpp(256): Iray ERROR - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.0 IRAY rend error: No worker to render with: aborting render
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.0 IRAY rend info : Rendering with 1 device(s):
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.0 IRAY rend info : CPU (24 threads)
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.0 IRAY rend info : Rendering...
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.6 IRAY rend info : CPU (24 threads): Scene processed in 21.051s
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.6 IRAY rend info : CPU (24 threads): Allocated 5 MB for frame buffer....

    It appears you do not have the CUDA Driver which you have to get from NVIDIA, as Apple does not include it anymore. http://www.nvidia.com/object/mac-driver-archive.html If the newest driver does not work, you might want to try the .25 build.

  • Cake OneCake One Posts: 336
    edited December 1969

    Hi Spooky
    Thanks for responding fast
    The issue however is not there as other scenes render perfectly using both CPU and GPU

    i have the last cud driver installed as the log states :
    --------------
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.1 IRAY rend info : Your NVIDIA driver supports CUDA version up to 6050; iray requires CUDA version 6050; all is good.
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.1 IRAY rend info : Using iray plugin version 4.0, build 231000.7639 n, 21 Feb 2015, macosx-x86-64-clang.
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.1 IRAY rend info : CUDA device 0: "GeForce GTX 780" (compute capability 3.5, 6143MB total, 2362MB available)
    Iray INFO - module:category(BLEND:RENDER): 1.1 BLEND rend info : blend render (build 231000.7639, 21 Feb 2015) initialized
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY_CLOUD_CLIENT:NETWORK): 1.1 IRAY_C net info : iray_cloud (build 231000.7639, 21 Feb 2015) initialized
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRT:RENDER): 1.0 IRT rend info : Initializing context.
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRT:RENDER): 1.1 IRT rend info : irt (build 231000.7639, 21 Feb 2015) initialized
    Iray INFO - module:category(ICB:IO): 1.1 ICB io info : cb_importer (build 231000.7639, 21 Feb 2015) initialized
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY_CLOUD_CLIENT:NETWORK): 1.1 IRAY_C net info : iray_bridge_snapshot (build 231000.7639, 21 Feb 2015) initialized
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY_CLOUD_SERVER:NETWORK): 1.1 IRAY_C net info : iray_bridge_server (build 231000.7639, 21 Feb 2015) initialized
    Iray INFO - module:category(EEMI:IO): 1.1 EEMI io info : .mi exporter (build 231000.7639, 21 Feb 2015) initialized
    Iray INFO - module:category(EIMI:IO): 1.1 EIMI io info : .mi importer (build 231000.7639, 21 Feb 2015) initialized
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRT:RENDER): 1.26 IRT rend info : Host 1 connected to the cluster.
    NVidia Iray GPUs:
    GPU: 1 - GeForce GTX 780
    Memory Size: 5.9 GB
    Clock Rate: 1019500 KH
    Multi Processor Count: 12
    Cuda Version: 3.5
    Total class factories: 1823
    Creating Script Engine...
    Creating Main Window...
    Creating Viewport Manager...
    Successfully created OpenGL viewport for Viewport1.
    Successfully created OpenGL viewport for Viewport2.
    Successfully created OpenGL viewport for Viewport3.
    Successfully created OpenGL viewport for Viewport4.
    Creating Action Manager...
    Creating Pane Manager...
    Successfully created OpenGL viewport for AuxViewportView.
    Executing startup script...
    Started in: /Applications/DAZ 3D/DAZStudio4 64-bit Public Build
    DAZ Studio Started
    Creating Pixel Buffer
    Pixel buffer - Width: 2048 Height: 2048
    Compiling OpenGL Shader...
    Fragment Shader:
    Fragment Shader compiled successfully.
    Linking Shader:
    Shader Program successfully linked.
    ------------------

    Any other idea?
    Thanks
    C.

  • DAZ_SpookyDAZ_Spooky Posts: 3,100
    edited March 2015

    Cake One said:
    Hi Spooky
    Thanks for responding fast
    The issue however is not there as other scenes render perfectly using both CPU and GPU

    i have the last cud driver installed as the log states :
    --------------
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.1 IRAY rend info : Your NVIDIA driver supports CUDA version up to 6050; iray requires CUDA version 6050; all is good.
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.1 IRAY rend info : Using iray plugin version 4.0, build 231000.7639 n, 21 Feb 2015, macosx-x86-64-clang.
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER): 1.1 IRAY rend info : CUDA device 0: "GeForce GTX 780" (compute capability 3.5, 6143MB total, 2362MB available)
    Iray INFO - module:category(BLEND:RENDER): 1.1 BLEND rend info : blend render (build 231000.7639, 21 Feb 2015) initialized
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY_CLOUD_CLIENT:NETWORK): 1.1 IRAY_C net info : iray_cloud (build 231000.7639, 21 Feb 2015) initialized
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRT:RENDER): 1.0 IRT rend info : Initializing context.
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRT:RENDER): 1.1 IRT rend info : irt (build 231000.7639, 21 Feb 2015) initialized
    Iray INFO - module:category(ICB:IO): 1.1 ICB io info : cb_importer (build 231000.7639, 21 Feb 2015) initialized
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY_CLOUD_CLIENT:NETWORK): 1.1 IRAY_C net info : iray_bridge_snapshot (build 231000.7639, 21 Feb 2015) initialized
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY_CLOUD_SERVER:NETWORK): 1.1 IRAY_C net info : iray_bridge_server (build 231000.7639, 21 Feb 2015) initialized
    Iray INFO - module:category(EEMI:IO): 1.1 EEMI io info : .mi exporter (build 231000.7639, 21 Feb 2015) initialized
    Iray INFO - module:category(EIMI:IO): 1.1 EIMI io info : .mi importer (build 231000.7639, 21 Feb 2015) initialized
    Iray INFO - module:category(IRT:RENDER): 1.26 IRT rend info : Host 1 connected to the cluster.
    NVidia Iray GPUs:
    GPU: 1 - GeForce GTX 780
    Memory Size: 5.9 GB
    Clock Rate: 1019500 KH
    Multi Processor Count: 12
    Cuda Version: 3.5
    Total class factories: 1823
    Creating Script Engine...
    Creating Main Window...
    Creating Viewport Manager...
    Successfully created OpenGL viewport for Viewport1.
    Successfully created OpenGL viewport for Viewport2.
    Successfully created OpenGL viewport for Viewport3.
    Successfully created OpenGL viewport for Viewport4.
    Creating Action Manager...
    Creating Pane Manager...
    Successfully created OpenGL viewport for AuxViewportView.
    Executing startup script...
    Started in: /Applications/DAZ 3D/DAZStudio4 64-bit Public Build
    DAZ Studio Started
    Creating Pixel Buffer
    Pixel buffer - Width: 2048 Height: 2048
    Compiling OpenGL Shader...
    Fragment Shader:
    Fragment Shader compiled successfully.
    Linking Shader:
    Shader Program successfully linked.
    ------------------

    Any other idea?
    Thanks
    C.

    If it is only this, can I get you to file a support ticket please. Make sure you include the DUF file and a list of content please. Or are you saying this benchmark scene?
    Post edited by DAZ_Spooky on
  • WildDesignsWildDesigns Posts: 244
    edited December 1969

    CPU and NVIDIA GTX770 2 GB: 9 min, 11 sec.

    iRay.png
    400 x 520 - 158K
  • Cake OneCake One Posts: 336
    edited December 1969

    If it is only this, can I get you to file a support ticket please. Make sure you include the DUF file and a list of content please. Or are you saying this benchmark scene?

    Sure.
    How do i do that please?

    Well the duf file is the one provided for this benchmark.
    What i can provide is the log file

  • DAZ_SpookyDAZ_Spooky Posts: 3,100
    edited December 1969

    Cake One said:
    If it is only this, can I get you to file a support ticket please. Make sure you include the DUF file and a list of content please. Or are you saying this benchmark scene?

    Sure.
    How do i do that please?

    Well the duf file is the one provided for this benchmark.
    What i can provide is the log file


    http://www.daz3d.com/help/help-contact-us/ and hit the green button please.

  • Cake OneCake One Posts: 336
    edited December 1969

    Done
    Ticket #188473 labeled as Studio 4,7 as there is no possibility to choose 4.8 beta.
    I included the benchmark scene, the normal log file and the broken cuda log file.

    I'm around if anything else is needed
    Thanks
    Cecile

  • edited December 1969

    ah, so it stops automatically at 2hrs? that's interesting. Thanx DAZ_Spooky

    Thanx DAZ_KatBriggs for letting me know there is no 32-bit version. ^_^

    I did as asked with the removing of the 2 spheres to help make it speed up, but still got the time of 1hr and 53min. 4678 was the iteration, and it showed 100% done. ^^' so I guess no real change in the rendering times for me.

    Benchmark-1.jpg
    400 x 520 - 63K
  • linvanchenelinvanchene Posts: 1,303
    edited March 2015

    edited and removed by user because this was allready posted.

    Post edited by linvanchene on
  • DAZ_SpookyDAZ_Spooky Posts: 3,100
    edited December 1969

    Cake One said:
    Done
    Ticket #188473 labeled as Studio 4,7 as there is no possibility to choose 4.8 beta.
    I included the benchmark scene, the normal log file and the broken cuda log file.

    I'm around if anything else is needed
    Thanks
    Cecile

    Thanks
  • jepegraphicsjepegraphics Posts: 760
    edited December 1969

    9 minutes 24.20 seconds with CPU/GPU - I7 4770K 3,5 GHz, NVidia GeForce GTX 770, Win8.1 and DAZ Studio on SSD. :)

  • BarubaryBarubary Posts: 1,144
    edited March 2015

    I'm clearly the last person on planet earth with an i5 :D

    It's weird that I never felt that my LuxRender renders were particularly slow O_o

    Post edited by Barubary on
  • SickleYieldSickleYield Posts: 7,323
    edited December 1969

    Barubary said:
    I'm clearly the last person on planet earth with an i5 :D

    It's weird that I never felt that my LuxRender renders were particularly slow O_o

    I hear people talk about letting renders run overnight and it makes my teeth hurt. I've been sick lately, but normally I would get two products a month into testing. Each product needs at least 8 good renders. I can't have rendering take an entire week for a small to average-size product, it needs to be done in a day or at most two.

    Now, I have fellow PAs that were already using unbiased/PBR engines, and they are used to their renders taking longer. They also tend to be people who release larger products less often, though, not small products faster the way I usually have. Iray is the first PBR/unbiased that I could reasonably use!

    Thanks again to people who are posting their Iray benchmarks. I think this thread will be very useful to people confused about what their hardware can do with this engine!

  • FirstBastionFirstBastion Posts: 4,520
    edited March 2015

    Barubary said:
    I'm clearly the last person on planet earth with an i5 :D

    It's weird that I never felt that my LuxRender renders were particularly slow O_o

    I rendered this on an i5 laptop, 8gigs ram, no nvidia card, cpu iray, 54 minutes
    The iray coding seems scalable to allow for less powerful configurations

    renderto671iterations-54min-85percent_copy.jpg
    800 x 1035 - 513K
    Post edited by FirstBastion on
  • SickleYieldSickleYield Posts: 7,323
    edited December 1969

    Can we get a link to that atrium, First Bastion?

  • Twilight76Twilight76 Posts: 228
    edited March 2015

    Ok here the benchmark of my notebook :)

    CPU: Intel Core i7-3630QM
    RAM: 8GB
    Graphic: GeForce GT 650M 2GB

    OS: Windows 8.1

    All spheres CPU & GPU: 36 minutes 39 seconds

    Post edited by Twilight76 on
  • AnIronButterflyAnIronButterfly Posts: 247
    edited December 1969

    Only rig: Windows 8.1, AMD 8130-FX 8-core Zambezi, 32 GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 550 Ti (2GB)

    CPU only: Approx 1 Hr 20 Min.
    CPU + GeForce GTX 550 Ti: Approx 23 Min
    GPU only: Approx 40 Min

  • Dumor3DDumor3D Posts: 1,316
    edited December 1969

    Sickle, I was rolling back through this thread to find what I could. I was totally surprised at my results vs. yours. This should not be happening. Have you used a utility to check that all of your cards are actually working during a render.

    A great utility for this is available for free at:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/

    You can run it four times to watch all four cards at once or just once and switch between cards. I have noticed that when I switch between cards it does take a few seconds for the interface to update. At first it will look like it is doing nothing, so give it just a bit of time.

    When I check my cards during renders, I'm seeing all of them at somewhere between 97% and 100% loads. HTH! :)

    My cards and motherboard are all MSI. The 2 980s are on a cluster attached to the MB via a single PCI-e slot. They have no monitors attached.

    Thanks for setting up this test. We are getting a lot of really good 'real world' information here, absolutely on track with our application.

  • SickleYieldSickleYield Posts: 7,323
    edited March 2015

    Dumor3D said:
    Sickle, I was rolling back through this thread to find what I could. I was totally surprised at my results vs. yours. This should not be happening. Have you used a utility to check that all of your cards are actually working during a render.

    A great utility for this is available for free at:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/

    You can run it four times to watch all four cards at once or just once and switch between cards. I have noticed that when I switch between cards it does take a few seconds for the interface to update. At first it will look like it is doing nothing, so give it just a bit of time.

    When I check my cards during renders, I'm seeing all of them at somewhere between 97% and 100% loads. HTH! :)

    My cards and motherboard are all MSI. The 2 980s are on a cluster attached to the MB via a single PCI-e slot. They have no monitors attached.

    Thanks for setting up this test. We are getting a lot of really good 'real world' information here, absolutely on track with our application.

    Which part exactly should not be happening? I already have GPU-Z. That's how I know one of my 740's is mainly running my monitor instead of rendering.

    Post edited by SickleYield on
  • Dumor3DDumor3D Posts: 1,316
    edited December 1969

    Dumor3D said:
    Sickle, I was rolling back through this thread to find what I could. I was totally surprised at my results vs. yours. This should not be happening. Have you used a utility to check that all of your cards are actually working during a render.

    A great utility for this is available for free at:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/

    You can run it four times to watch all four cards at once or just once and switch between cards. I have noticed that when I switch between cards it does take a few seconds for the interface to update. At first it will look like it is doing nothing, so give it just a bit of time.

    When I check my cards during renders, I'm seeing all of them at somewhere between 97% and 100% loads. HTH! :)

    My cards and motherboard are all MSI. The 2 980s are on a cluster attached to the MB via a single PCI-e slot. They have no monitors attached.

    Thanks for setting up this test. We are getting a lot of really good 'real world' information here, absolutely on track with our application.


    OK, sorry. I was certain the 740s had more CUDA cores than the 660s. My mistake. The numbers make sense now. My bad.
    Which part exactly should not be happening? I already have GPU-Z. That's how I know one of my 740's is mainly running my monitor instead of rendering.
  • SimonJMSimonJM Posts: 5,279
    edited December 1969

    Can we get a link to that atrium, First Bastion?

    That looks very much like the free Sponza model. I think it's at ShareCG and someone (from here?) did a .daz scene load for it.
  • FirstBastionFirstBastion Posts: 4,520
    edited December 1969

    SimonJM said:
    Can we get a link to that atrium, First Bastion?

    That looks very much like the free Sponza model. I think it's at ShareCG and someone (from here?) did a .daz scene load for it.

    The Sponza Atrium has been a benchmark standard for realtime game engine test for years, so it's available on various game engine sites. Mind you those game engines render the model 30 frames a second, every second while multiple game players are running around blowing stuff up.

    http://www.crytek.com/cryengine/cryengine3/downloads

  • Twilight76Twilight76 Posts: 228
    edited December 1969

    Ok, here my normal PC

    GPU (GTX 970 4GB) & CPU (Intel Core i7-4790K) Total Rendering Time: 6 minutes 22.47 seconds

    And for fun the temps :)
    CPU with all 4 Cores & HT max 75 °C (167 °F)
    GPU max 70 °C (158 °F)

    a little hot but ok :)

Sign In or Register to comment.