Daz Studio Pro BETA - version 4.20.0.17! (*UPDATED*)

1356733

Comments

  • Is there any ETA on fixing broke shaders from the current beta by any chance?

  • Dolce Saito,

     

    "- Adding a shell for a figure, then deleting it, and then adding another shell to the same figure sometimes crashes DAZ studio."

     

    Do you know what figure you were using that vcrashed Studio? 

  • no__name said:

    Is there any ETA on fixing broke shaders from the current beta by any chance?

    See the change log for a couple of the issues http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/public/software/dazstudio/4/change_log#public_beta_415196

  • no__name said:

    Is there any ETA on fixing broke shaders from the current beta by any chance?

    If you are referring to the black hair renders, it has been fixed and an update has been released a few minutes ago.

  • Sorry Mr Haseltine, I didn't see your post.

  • Eboshijaana said:

    Latest NVIDIA studio driver, I have a WEIRD issue;

    I'm trying to render a scene that involves open fire. Thus, I have a fire shader that has a cutout opacity image for the flames. In current BETA, the image refuses to render. At ALL. It just freezes the program.

    The solution I found was to put the diffuse colour of the shader black. The shader is Morphing Flame, a freebie.

    I am told "This can be resolved by either one of three things: Removing the bump map, getting rid of the opacity map, or getting rid of the emission. Any of these three things will cause Studio not to freeze."

  • no__nameno__name Posts: 69
    edited November 2021

    Thank you for the answers.

    I hate to be that guy but sadly that's ain't it tho, something still not right :

    4.15.1.96 :

    OOT shader :

    https://imgur.com/z4hWF6t

    https://imgur.com/UFEQfcQ

    Pre Iray-shader :

    https://imgur.com/fYQNfHk

     

    And so on. (that said strand based hair works now ;_;)

     

     

     

    Post edited by no__name on
  • no__name said:

    Thank you for the answers.

    I hate to be that guy but sadly that's ain't it tho, something still not right :

    4.15.1.96 :

    OOT shader :

    https://imgur.com/z4hWF6t

    https://imgur.com/UFEQfcQ

    Pre Iray-shader :

    https://imgur.com/fYQNfHk

     

    And so on.

    Which hair did you use for the example?

  • no__nameno__name Posts: 69
    edited November 2021

    DoctorJellybean said:

    no__name said:

    Thank you for the answers.

    I hate to be that guy but sadly that's ain't it tho, something still not right :

    4.15.1.96 :

    OOT shader :

    https://imgur.com/z4hWF6t

    https://imgur.com/UFEQfcQ

    Pre Iray-shader :

    https://imgur.com/fYQNfHk

     

    And so on.

    Which hair did you use for the example?

    Mega Up do (https://www.daz3d.com/mega-updo-hair-for-genesis-3-and-8-females) or Bendine (https://www.daz3d.com/bendine-hair-for-genesis-3-and-8-females) for exemple

    Even outside hair shaders, feel like lot of shader are broke tho.

     

    And I want to say thank you for your hard work too.

    Post edited by no__name on
  • no__name said:

    DoctorJellybean said:

    no__name said:

    Thank you for the answers.

    I hate to be that guy but sadly that's ain't it tho, something still not right :

    4.15.1.96 :

    OOT shader :

    https://imgur.com/z4hWF6t

    https://imgur.com/UFEQfcQ

    Pre Iray-shader :

    https://imgur.com/fYQNfHk

     

    And so on.

    Which hair did you use for the example?

    Mega Up do (https://www.daz3d.com/mega-updo-hair-for-genesis-3-and-8-females) or Bendine (https://www.daz3d.com/bendine-hair-for-genesis-3-and-8-females) for exemple

    Even outside hair shaders, feel like lot of shader are broke tho.

     

    And I want to say thank you for your hard work too.

    This is the blue (base color 19) shader preset for OOT Mega Updo

     

    Are you using 4.15.1.96? Create a scene containing just G8F, load OOT Mega Updo, apply of of the shader presets, save the scene and upload to your post. I'll then render it on my machine and see what I get.

  • no__nameno__name Posts: 69
    edited November 2021

    DoctorJellybean said:

    This is the blue (base color 19) shader preset for OOT Mega Updo

     

    Are you using 4.15.1.96? Create a scene containing just G8F, load OOT Mega Updo, apply of of the shader presets, save the scene and upload to your post. I'll then render it on my machine and see what I get.

     o7

    (full black for me, and yes 4.15.1.96)

    duf
    duf
    megaupdo19.duf
    130K
    Post edited by no__name on
  • DoctorJellybeanDoctorJellybean Posts: 6,202
    edited November 2021

    no__name said:

    o7

    (full black for me, and yes 4.15.1.96)

    Your scene file is fine for me

    Please render it again and attach the log.

    Post edited by DoctorJellybean on
  • For another data point, I get blue hair with the latest beta in both Iray preview and render window with that scene file.

  • no__nameno__name Posts: 69
    edited November 2021

    DoctorJellybean said:

    Please render it again and attach the log.

     

    https://pastebin.com/HCdqYmPF 

    There is few old warnings but nothing critical

    Works well with 4.15.1.30

    Yes it's black (with a lot of non common shader too) ->

     

     

    DAZStudio_bvPWNKe8z2.png
    1493 x 1369 - 429K
    Post edited by no__name on
  • no__nameno__name Posts: 69
    edited November 2021

     

    https://pastebin.com/JAEEAe0r

    Secluded place (kinda pre uber shader) :

     

     

     

    zzzzzzz.png
    2587 x 1485 - 612K
    Post edited by no__name on
  • no__nameno__name Posts: 69
    edited November 2021

    (plz remove)

     

     

     

    Post edited by no__name on
  • no__name said:

    https://pastebin.com/HCdqYmPF 

    There is few old warnings but nothing critical

    Works well with 4.15.1.30

    Yes it's black (with a lot of non common shader too) ->

    Are the content/MDL directories mapped the same for 4.15.1.30 and 4.15.1.96? Do you have the latest NVIDIA drivers installed?

    Please attach the complete log.

  • no__nameno__name Posts: 69
    edited November 2021

    496.49

    full log :

    https://pastebin.com/2jyp6fMY

    Content are mapped the same

    That said mdl directories are not really mapped the same?

    (I have installed Nvidia vMaterials ~1.7 I think, works in both versions)

     

     

    mdl415030.png
    925 x 913 - 36K
    mdl415196.png
    923 x 919 - 39K
    Post edited by no__name on
  • Would be interested to know if it is just me. Need to withdraw my fault report if it is just me.

    Am not able to render or change viewport drawstyle to Iray for any scene that contains Fanta Sea Hair (for G8).

    4.15.1.96 (or 4.15.1.91) application becomes unresponsive (CPUs and GPUs 100% load).

    No problem with 4.15.0.30

     

  • surreal said:

    Would be interested to know if it is just me. Need to withdraw my fault report if it is just me.

    Am not able to render or change viewport drawstyle to Iray for any scene that contains Fanta Sea Hair (for G8).

    4.15.1.96 (or 4.15.1.91) application becomes unresponsive (CPUs and GPUs 100% load).

    No problem with 4.15.0.30

    That hair is pretty demanding, I think

  • Hello. since I installed version 4.15.1.91 (and 4.15.1.96), the skin of my characters is transparent! I am under Windows 11, with an Nvidia 3090 graphics card, driver 472.47 (the latest version). I do my renderings in Iray. I checked the opacity of the surface (cutout opacity). if I use version 4.15.0.30 my renderings are done correctly. I added a checkered background so that we can see it clearly.

    cesar_t.jpg
    1200 x 1074 - 1M
  • mikmodmikmod Posts: 62
    edited November 2021

    For me, on RTX 3090, and on newest (as of 11.13.2021) 472.39 NV Studio driver, the hair strands render now correctly with DS 4.15.1.96. Thanks!

    I'll make more tests with different shader, also with this "old" Iray Uber one, which crashed DS before.

    Edit: DS doesn't seem to mind older Iray Uber shader now!

     

     

    strands.png
    741 x 295 - 289K
    Post edited by mikmod on
  • ledom30 said:

    Hello. since I installed version 4.15.1.91 (and 4.15.1.96), the skin of my characters is transparent! I am under Windows 11, with an Nvidia 3090 graphics card, driver 472.47 (the latest version). I do my renderings in Iray. I checked the opacity of the surface (cutout opacity). if I use version 4.15.0.30 my renderings are done correctly. I added a checkered background so that we can see it clearly.

    Is this all skins or only a few you've tried? Do you see the same if you click the defaults button in Render Settings (be careful not to save that over your real scene)?

  • Richard Haseltine said:

    Is this all skins or only a few you've tried? Do you see the same if you click the defaults button in Render Settings (be careful not to save that over your real scene)?

    I have this problem with all characters, G8M, G8F, G3 ... I have already restore default settings. But I still have this problem.  

  • jbowlerjbowler Posts: 573

    DoctorJellybean said:

    Dolce Saito said:

    For me the latest beta:

    - Despite what I set as color for the stranded hair (i.e: Elyssa Ponytail), it always renders black.

    I believe it has been identified and fixed.

    It seems it is fixed in 4.15.1.96; at least the G8M Corporate Hair is now brownish in my Iray previews.

  • DoctorJellybean said:

    Are the content/MDL directories mapped the same for 4.15.1.30 and 4.15.1.96? Do you have the latest NVIDIA drivers installed?

    Please attach the complete log.

     

    Finally found some time to look into this, and that was it. Thank you for pointing me the right direction \o/.

    If you have Nvidia vMaterials (I had 1.7) remove their folders from your MDL directory.

    While vMaterials shaders are fonctionnal, it messes with others shaders (renders black) for some reasons.

    Sad because thoses are cool shaders but hey.

  • nonesuch00nonesuch00 Posts: 16,590

    I have had characters very long ago, like 2017, be transparent in iRay renders if I set transparency color percentage too high and used a HRDI environment image that was designed to create light that was too bright. 

  • nonesuch00nonesuch00 Posts: 16,590

    no__name said:

    DoctorJellybean said:

    Are the content/MDL directories mapped the same for 4.15.1.30 and 4.15.1.96? Do you have the latest NVIDIA drivers installed?

    Please attach the complete log.

     

    Finally found some time to look into this, and that was it. Thank you for pointing me the right direction \o/.

    If you have Nvidia vMaterials (I had 1.7) remove their folders from your MDL directory.

    While vMaterials shaders are fonctionnal, it messes with others shaders (renders black) for some reasons.

    Sad because thoses are cool shaders but hey.

    I don't know your exact combination of shaders and DAZ products causing your problem but I have DAZ Studio 4.15.1.96 public beta and nVidia vMaterials 2.0 installed & configured for DAZ Studio and don't have shader problems when rendering.

  • Dolce SaitoDolce Saito Posts: 91
    edited November 2021

    twraven said:

    Dolce Saito,

     

    "- Adding a shell for a figure, then deleting it, and then adding another shell to the same figure sometimes crashes DAZ studio."

     

    Do you know what figure you were using that vcrashed Studio? 

    Well, hard to tell. (Sorry for being light headed). Possibly G8 figures who are applied on top of G8.1 pre-saved subscene figures who had dforce body parts (for easy character upgrading to 8.1 with additional body customizations).

    Post edited by Dolce Saito on
  • johndoe_36eb90b0johndoe_36eb90b0 Posts: 135
    edited November 2021

    Windows 10 10.0.19043.1348, NVIDIA Studio Driver 472.12, DAZ Studio 4.15.1.96 Beta, RTX 3090:

    3D Universe Amber hair is broken, below example is supposed to be blonde.

    You need to talk to NVIDIA Iray team -- losing ghost lights and having this kind of issues with transparency and shaders is breaking everyone's workflow.

    They can't just change the core Iray mechanics willy-nilly (even if it is a bugfix) when so much stuff depends on it now. The least they could have done is warn you, and give some alternative solutions.

    blonde_hair.png
    774 x 803 - 1M
    Post edited by johndoe_36eb90b0 on
Sign In or Register to comment.