Daz Studio Pro BETA - version 4.20.0.17! (*UPDATED*)

2456733

Comments

  • mikmod said:

    I noticed that the whole Iray Blended Dual Lobe hair shader on hair strands renders now totally black.

    Yes, it looks like SBH is always black for me as well.

  • DAZ_RawbDAZ_Rawb Posts: 817

    I did a render with strand based hair and it looked normal. What version of the Nvidia driver are you running?

  • mikmodmikmod Posts: 62
    edited November 2021

    For me, it's 472.12 Studio driver on RTX 3090.

    I'll include a preset for Blended Dual Lobe Hair shader, which was black in this beta, but it's rightfully brown, like it should be, in DS 4.15.1.84 and older.

    duf
    duf
    Bronze Hair shader.duf
    3K
    Post edited by mikmod on
  • no__nameno__name Posts: 69
    edited November 2021

    Made some tests with Blended Dual Lobe Hair shader (couldn't help myself). I'm on a 3090 too. It's just a sphere with shader on it.

    465.89:
    2021-11-07 22:44:18.526 WARNING: ..\..\..\..\..\src\pluginsource\DzIrayRender\dzneuraymgr.cpp(359): Iray [ERROR] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend error: Cannot render: found no usable devices. Please update your NVIDIA driver (www.nvidia.com) to at least 471.41, or enable CPU-only rendering.

    471.41:
    Black surfaces

    471.96:
    Black surfaces

    472.39 :
    Black surfaces

    496.49 :
    Black surfaces

    https://imgur.com/a/VL4obPi

     

    Roll back to non-beta 4.15.0.30 ->

    https://imgur.com/a/NmO0QGv

     

    Post edited by no__name on
  • jbowlerjbowler Posts: 573

    no__name said:

    Made some tests with Blended Dual Lobe Hair shader (couldn't help myself). I'm on a 3090 too. It's just a sphere with shader on it.

    Same on a TitanXP with NVidia 472.12 (i.e. the latest "studio" driver), indeed just load "dForce Corporate Hair G8M" (no need for anything else in the scene) - the Iray preview is correct, brown, hair like, in 4.15.0.30, in 4.15.1.91 it's flat black.

  • JeremionJeremion Posts: 24
    edited November 2021

    gefore studio 472.39 (on RTX 3080), and issue with black hair (Fade Beau hair) where it should be blond. 

    Still works on the  4.15 Daz "released" version, but not anymore on the beta version 4.15.1.91

    Post edited by Jeremion on
  • KerwinKerwin Posts: 121

    I'm getting stand based hair as black with Nvidia Quadro P4000 (1070 equivalent) and current Nvidia drivers in the beta. Looked fine before 4.15.1.91 and looks fine in the GA 4.15.

  • no__nameno__name Posts: 69
    edited November 2021

    When investigating where those 2 glitchs could come from, maybe I found something quite nasty going on.

    https://imgur.com/j3LaNew
    https://imgur.com/KtOD1jD

    First I'm not very good at english so please forgive me.
    Second thing none of this happening with 4.15.0.30 (release).

    I use two assets (I don't think they are faulty per se, but I need them for my demonstration):

    https://www.renderosity.com/rr/mod/bcs/easy-panties-for-genesis-8/148416 (NSFW)
    https://www.daz3d.com/school-s-out-19787

    1.
    Opening Daz 4.15.1.91
    Loading g8f model
    Loading Easy panties geoshell
    Loadind textures
    ---> no glitch

    https://imgur.com/KuEiivh
    Close Daz

    2.
    Opening Daz 4.15.1.91
    Loading SchoolOut full asset
    ---> no glitch

    https://imgur.com/MYLLt4m
    Close Daz

    3.
    Opening Daz 4.15.1.91
    Loading Glitched_clean.duf
    ---> glitch (g8f + glitched Easy panties)

    https://imgur.com/6u0DjQm


    That's where it becomes nasty:

    4.
    DON'T CLOSE Daz
    Click File > New
    Loading SchoolOut full asset
    --> Now SchoolOut Scene is glitched

    https://imgur.com/Lk0LkMF

    Whole Daz is "glitched" mode until you fully close Daz.
    If I save that scene I carry the glitch with it like a plague, from save to save if you don't notice.

    To un-glitch a scene I save as "scene subset" instead of a "scene".

    duf
    duf
    Glitched_clean.duf
    183K
    Post edited by no__name on
  • no__name said:

    When investigating where those 2 glitchs could come from, maybe I found something quite nasty going on.

    https://imgur.com/j3LaNew
    https://imgur.com/KtOD1jD

    First I'm not very good at english so please forgive me.
    Second thing none of this happening with 4.15.0.30 (release).

    I use two assets (I don't think they are faulty per se, but I need them for my demonstration):

    https://www.renderosity.com/rr/mod/bcs/easy-panties-for-genesis-8/148416 (NSFW)
    https://www.daz3d.com/school-s-out-19787

    1.
    Opening Daz 4.15.1.91
    Loading g8f model
    Loading Easy panties geoshell
    Loadind textures
    ---> no glitch

    https://imgur.com/KuEiivh
    Close Daz

    2.
    Opening Daz 4.15.1.91
    Loading SchoolOut full asset
    ---> no glitch

    https://imgur.com/MYLLt4m
    Close Daz

    3.
    Opening Daz 4.15.1.91
    Loading Glitched.duf
    ---> glitch (g8f + glitched Easy panties)

    https://imgur.com/6u0DjQm


    That's where it becomes nasty:

    4.
    DON'T CLOSE Daz
    Click File > New
    Loading SchoolOut full asset
    --> Now SchoolOut Scene is glitched

    https://imgur.com/Lk0LkMF

    Whole Daz is "glitched" mode until you fully close Daz.
    If I save that scene I carry the glitch with it like a plague, from save to save if you don't notice.

    To un-glitch a scene I save as "scene subset" instead of a "scene".

    When I load your Glitched scene file, I get the following missing messages:

    data/daz 3d/genesis 8/female/morphs/3d universe/g8flondon/ctrlg8f3dulondonage.dsf
    data/daz 3d/genesis 8/female/morphs/3feetwolf/ngv8/ctrlgensc-ngv8.dsf
    data/daz 3d/genesis 8/female/morphs/db xxx/xxy/xxy 02.dsf
    data/daz 3d/genesis 8/female/morphs/db xxx/xxy/xxy 03.dsf
    data/daz 3d/genesis 8/female/morphs/db xxx/xxy/xxy anus 01.dsf
    data/daz 3d/genesis 8/female/morphs/db xxx/xxy/xxy ljcm lat ud l.dsf
    data/daz 3d/genesis 8/female/morphs/db xxx/xxy/xxy ljcm lat ud r.dsf
    data/daz 3d/genesis 8/female/morphs/supermassive/super curves remastered/scr anatomy height.dsf
    data/daz 3d/genesis 8/female/morphs/supermassive/super curves remastered/scr anatomy puffy.dsf
    data/daz 3d/genesis 8/female/morphs/zev0/shape shift/2 belly lower bulge.dsf
    runtime/textures/bluejaunte/ensley/ensley_roughness_1001.png
    runtime/textures/bluejaunte/ensley/ensley_roughness_1002.png
    runtime/textures/bluejaunte/ensley/ensley_roughness_1003.png
    runtime/textures/bluejaunte/ensley/ensley_roughness_1004.png

    If I then follow your step 4, I don't get a glitch

  • DAZ_Rawb said:

    I did a render with strand based hair and it looked normal. What version of the Nvidia driver are you running?

    472.39 Studio Driver on Titan X Pascal.  I checked the render log on a scene that has only the SBH hair loaded that renders black and there are no errors there.

     

    2021-11-08 05:53:19.876 Rendering image

    2021-11-08 05:53:19.911 Iray [INFO] - IMAGE:IO ::   1.0   IMAGE  io   info : Loading image "D:\daz\My Library\Runtime\textures\AprilYSH\AprilHair\aprilyshScalp_Trans3.jpg", pixel type "Rgb", 1024x1024x1 pixels, 1 miplevel.

    2021-11-08 05:53:19.923 Iray [INFO] - IMAGE:IO ::   1.0   IMAGE  io   info : Loading image "D:\daz\My Library\Runtime\textures\AprilYSH\AprilHair\aprilyshScalpGrey.jpg", pixel type "Rgb", 1024x1024x1 pixels, 1 miplevel.

    2021-11-08 05:53:19.924 Iray [INFO] - IMAGE:IO ::   1.0   IMAGE  io   info : Loading image "D:\daz\My Library\Runtime\textures\AprilYSH\AprilHair\aprilyshScalpWhite.jpg", pixel type "Rgb", 1024x1024x1 pixels, 1 miplevel.

    2021-11-08 05:53:34.670 Iray [INFO] - IMAGE:IO ::   1.0   IMAGE  io   info : Loading image "C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4 Public Build\shaders\iray\resources\DTHDR-RuinsB-500.hdr", pixel type "Rgb_fp", 512x256x1 pixels, 1 miplevel.

    2021-11-08 05:53:38.690 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Updating geometry.

    2021-11-08 05:53:38.690 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Updating motion transforms.

    2021-11-08 05:53:38.690 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Importing scene graph.

    2021-11-08 05:53:39.597 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Auto instancing compression ratio 1.00 (Full instancing compression ratio 1.00)

    2021-11-08 05:53:39.597 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Importing geometry for motion time 0

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.462 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Geometry import (1 triangle object with 13 M triangles, 0 fiber objects with 0 fibers (0 segments), 1 triangle instance yielding 13 M triangles, 0 fiber instances yielding 0 segments) took 1.864 s

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.462 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Updating materials.

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.716 Iray [INFO] - MATCNV:RENDER ::   1.0   MATCNV rend info : found 5 textures, 0 lambdas (0 unique)

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.717 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Updating volumes.

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.717 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Updating environment.

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.735 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Updating lens.

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.736 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Updating lights.

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.736 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Updating object flags.

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.736 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Updating backplate.

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.739 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Updating caustic portals.

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.739 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Updating decals.

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.742 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Using iray core convergence estimate.

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.742 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Allocating 1-layer frame buffer

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.744 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Using batch scheduling, caustic sampler disabled

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.744 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Initializing local rendering.

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.745 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : CPU: using 15 cores for rendering

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.745 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Using OptiX Prime version 5.0.1

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.746 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Initializing OptiX Prime for CUDA device 0

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.798 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Rendering with 2 device(s):

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.798 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : CUDA device 0 (NVIDIA TITAN X (Pascal))

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.798 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : CPU

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.798 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Rendering...

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.799 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.9   IRAY   rend progr: CUDA device 0 (NVIDIA TITAN X (Pascal)): Processing scene...

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.799 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.17  IRAY   rend progr: CPU: Processing scene...

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.799 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.13  IRAY   rend info : Using Embree 3.12.1

    2021-11-08 05:53:41.799 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.13  IRAY   rend info : Initializing Embree

    2021-11-08 05:53:42.328 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.11  IRAY   rend info : Importing lights for motion time 0

    2021-11-08 05:53:42.328 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.11  IRAY   rend info : Initializing light hierarchy.

    2021-11-08 05:53:42.328 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.11  IRAY   rend info : Light hierarchy initialization took 0.000 s

    2021-11-08 05:53:42.383 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.9   IRAY   rend info : CUDA device 0 (NVIDIA TITAN X (Pascal)): Scene processed in 0.584s

    2021-11-08 05:53:42.396 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.9   IRAY   rend info : CUDA device 0 (NVIDIA TITAN X (Pascal)): Allocated 7.439 MiB for frame buffer

    2021-11-08 05:53:42.435 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.9   IRAY   rend info : CUDA device 0 (NVIDIA TITAN X (Pascal)): Allocated 1.844 GiB of work space (2048k active samples in 0.038s)

    2021-11-08 05:53:42.435 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.9   IRAY   rend info : CUDA device 0 (NVIDIA TITAN X (Pascal)): Optimizing for cooperative usage (performance could be sacrificed)

    2021-11-08 05:53:42.560 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.9   IRAY   rend info : Allocating 1-layer frame buffer

    2021-11-08 05:53:42.565 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend progr: Received update to 00001 iterations after 0.766s.

    2021-11-08 05:53:42.595 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend progr: Received update to 00002 iterations after 0.796s.

    2021-11-08 05:53:42.644 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend progr: Received update to 00004 iterations after 0.845s.

    2021-11-08 05:53:42.731 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend progr: Received update to 00008 iterations after 0.932s.

    2021-11-08 05:53:42.902 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend progr: Received update to 00016 iterations after 1.103s.

    2021-11-08 05:53:43.238 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend progr: 97.57% of image converged

    2021-11-08 05:53:43.238 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend progr: Received update to 00032 iterations after 1.439s.

    2021-11-08 05:53:43.387 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend progr: Convergence threshold reached.

    2021-11-08 05:53:43.561 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.17  IRAY   rend info : CPU: Scene processed in 1.762s

    2021-11-08 05:53:43.563 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.17  IRAY   rend info : CPU: Allocated 7.439 MiB for frame buffer

    2021-11-08 05:53:43.941 Saved image: D:\daz\Temp\render\r.png

    2021-11-08 05:53:43.946 Finished Rendering

    2021-11-08 05:53:43.988 Total Rendering Time: 24.23 seconds

    2021-11-08 05:53:43.993 Loaded image: r.png

    2021-11-08 05:53:43.999 Saved image: D:\daz\Temp\RenderAlbumTmp\Render 1.jpg

  • It looks like something broke the beta change log, the last few changes are missing and the beta release is in the wrong log location.

  • DoctorJellybean said:

    When I load your Glitched scene file, I get the following missing messages:

    data/daz 3d/genesis 8/female/morphs/3d universe/g8flondon/ctrlg8f3dulondonage.dsf
    data/daz 3d/genesis 8/female/morphs/3feetwolf/ngv8/ctrlgensc-ngv8.dsf
    data/daz 3d/genesis 8/female/morphs/db xxx/xxy/xxy 02.dsf
    data/daz 3d/genesis 8/female/morphs/db xxx/xxy/xxy 03.dsf
    data/daz 3d/genesis 8/female/morphs/db xxx/xxy/xxy anus 01.dsf
    data/daz 3d/genesis 8/female/morphs/db xxx/xxy/xxy ljcm lat ud l.dsf
    data/daz 3d/genesis 8/female/morphs/db xxx/xxy/xxy ljcm lat ud r.dsf
    data/daz 3d/genesis 8/female/morphs/supermassive/super curves remastered/scr anatomy height.dsf
    data/daz 3d/genesis 8/female/morphs/supermassive/super curves remastered/scr anatomy puffy.dsf
    data/daz 3d/genesis 8/female/morphs/zev0/shape shift/2 belly lower bulge.dsf
    runtime/textures/bluejaunte/ensley/ensley_roughness_1001.png
    runtime/textures/bluejaunte/ensley/ensley_roughness_1002.png
    runtime/textures/bluejaunte/ensley/ensley_roughness_1003.png
    runtime/textures/bluejaunte/ensley/ensley_roughness_1004.png

    If I then follow your step 4, I don't get a glitch

     

    Hi, thanks for your time.

    "Glitches" are only visible on Iray preview, you won't see it in OpenGL (there are not "physical" per se).

    I still can reproduce it 100%, I made a cleaned version (removing missing morphs/maps, I will edit the post).

    Very weird bug tho.

    duf
    duf
    Glitched_clean.duf
    183K
  • DoctorJellybeanDoctorJellybean Posts: 6,188
    edited November 2021

    no__name said:

    Hi, thanks for your time.

    "Glitches" are only visible on Iray preview, you won't see it in OpenGL (there are not "physical" per se).

    I still can reproduce it 100%, I made a cleaned version (removing missing morphs/maps, I will edit the post).

    Very weird bug tho.

    The saved Glitched scene, is that just G8F with Easy Panties? I mean how did you create the saved Glitched scene.

    Post edited by DoctorJellybean on
  • no__nameno__name Posts: 69
    edited November 2021

    DoctorJellybean said:

    The saved Glitched scene, is that just G8F with Easy Panties? I mean how did you create the saved Glitched scene.


    When 4.15.1.91 went live and decided to open few old scenes (around mid sept) from a series I made for a prototype.
    Then I see those weird glitches (no problem before and still work well on 4.15.0.30).


    Scene itself has nothing particular, 1 shot cam, 1 interior hdri cam, 1 backlight and an HDRI :
    https://imgur.com/wY3Az1p

    I isolated everything I could from the glitch. Deleted everything and zero'ed figure shape/pose/surfaces, to try to see where it comes from eventualy.

     

     

    Post edited by no__name on
  • no__name said:

    DoctorJellybean said:

    The saved Glitched scene, is that just G8F with Easy Panties? I mean how did you create the saved Glitched scene.


    When 4.15.1.91 went live and decided to open few old scenes (around mid sept) from a series I made for a prototype.
    Then I see those weird glitches (no problem before and still work well on 4.15.0.30).


    Scene itself has nothing particular, 1 shot cam, 1 interior hdri cam, 1 backlight and an HDRI :
    https://imgur.com/wY3Az1p

    I isolated everything I could from the glitch. Deleted everything and zero'ed figure shape/pose/surfaces, to try to see where it comes from eventualy.

    There have been quite a few changes since mid Sept, including an Iray update in this version.

    Create the scene from new in this version and see if the issue persist.

  • DoctorJellybean said:

    There have been quite a few changes since mid Sept, including an Iray update in this version.

    Create the scene from new in this version and see if the issue persist.

    I think 4.15.1.84 & 4.15.1.72 are safe (installed both when they came out, didn't notice anything).

    That said if people experience same glitches from an old save, Save As -> Scene Susbset -> Close Daz -> Reopen fresh save.

  • no__name said:

    DoctorJellybean said:

    There have been quite a few changes since mid Sept, including an Iray update in this version.

    Create the scene from new in this version and see if the issue persist.

    I think 4.15.1.84 & 4.15.1.72 are safe (installed both when they came out, didn't notice anything).

    That said if people experience same glitches from an old save, Save As -> Scene Susbset -> Close Daz -> Reopen fresh save.

    4.15.1.87 has a newer version of iray than those versions, and changes to Shader Mixer too.

  • IceCrMnIceCrMn Posts: 1,761

    I can recreate the geoshell problem.

    1. Load any character.Doesn't matter what generation.

    2. Apply Geoshell to character.

    3. Select geoshell in Scene pane.

    4. Parameters>Shell>Visibility>Surfaces

    5. Switch everything to "Off".

    6. Turn just one back "On"

    I've not tested all combinations yet, but seems I can trigger it using different combinations of "Off" and "On" under Parameters>Shell>Visibility>Face Groups

    Must be in iray preview mode to see it.

    The problem also shows up when rendered.

    I've included 3 screen shots using G3F showing the problem in iray preview mode and 1 render showing it.

    G3F_Geoshell problem 1.jpg
    2552 x 1040 - 352K
    G3F_Geoshell problem 2.jpg
    2555 x 1048 - 468K
    G3F_Geoshell problem 3.jpg
    2552 x 1043 - 419K
    geoshell problem render.jpg
    3840 x 2160 - 1M
  • a non-render question.. does anyone know if latest DAZ Studio will operate on the latest Mac Monterey OS?
    thanks..

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 82,408
    edited November 2021

    IceCrMn said:

    I can recreate the geoshell problem.

    1. Load any character.Doesn't matter what generation.

    2. Apply Geoshell to character.

    3. Select geoshell in Scene pane.

    4. Parameters>Shell>Visibility>Surfaces

    5. Switch everything to "Off".

    6. Turn just one back "On"

    I've not tested all combinations yet, but seems I can trigger it using different combinations of "Off" and "On" under Parameters>Shell>Visibility>Face Groups

    Must be in iray preview mode to see it.

    The problem also shows up when rendered.

    I've included 3 screen shots using G3F showing the problem in iray preview mode and 1 render showing it.

    In the Render Setings pane's Editor tab set Instancing Optimisation to one of the options other than memory and se if that helps.

    Post edited by Richard Haseltine on
  • Should I expect we may sooner or later see particles, particle water systems and particle clouds? 

    It would be awesome to have ocean water waves simulated with particles or swimming through particle system simulated water. 

    VDF support made me dream about that.  

    I wish so much I had any issues with the latest beta, just to complain hard about it but, I always had bad luck with finding issues. 

    For many, many years I always had the latest stable version at hand but I rarely use it, I'm always on latest betas. Some do have more luck, obviously.   

    I'm not rendering spheres and cubes only, sometimes I need donuts.  ;)

  • Richard Haseltine said:

    In the Render Setings pane's Editor tab set Instancing Optimisation to memory and se if that helps.

    Just tested and it's the contrary for me, memory bring the glitch, setting to speed/auto remove it.

    Things make sense now \o/,  I use lot of instancied objects for some scenes (not that particular one), so I go for memeory.

    I guess also that why Save As scene subset works (and new>file doesn't reset Instancing optimisation setting).

     

  • no__name said:

    Richard Haseltine said:

    In the Render Setings pane's Editor tab set Instancing Optimisation to memory and se if that helps.

    Just tested and it's the contrary for me, memory bring the glitch, setting to speed/auto remove it.

    Things make sense now \o/,  I use lot of instancied objects for some scenes (not that particular one), so I go for memeory.

    I guess also that why Save As scene subset works (and new>file doesn't reset Instancing optimisation setting).

    Sorry, yes - I will edit my reply.

  • Dolce SaitoDolce Saito Posts: 91
    edited November 2021

    For me the latest beta:

    - Despite what I set as color for the stranded hair (i.e: Elyssa Ponytail), it always renders black.

    - Content Wizard plug-in has already had many bugs ever since. But most of them were work-aroundable (by saving and re-openning). However, it is now completely messed up. First, it doesn't pop up "finished" messagebox for smart pane addition anymore. Second, if a new compatibility base unique name is given, then it inverses the compatibility for given character. I.e: If I create a character "A" -> Compatible to Genesis 8 Male, then all of the genesis 8 male figures I added to scene only sees character A's inventory as only compatible things to be applied in the smart pane. (Hard to explain though).

    - Smart pane keyword filtering *sometimes* doesn't find anything. If I filter "blonde" keyword (without quotation) while trying to filter blonde shades, nothing pops up even though there are blonde keyworded hairs in the materials for example.

    - Adding a shell for a figure, then deleting it, and then adding another shell to the same figure sometimes crashes DAZ studio.

    - Adding a new content via content wizard and then closing daz studio pops up a crash window with the latest beta.

    - Moving camera during IRAY preview makes some parts of the figure disappear or incorrectly colored *during* movement. When I release the mouse, everything returns to normal again.

    I don't know what has changed for the content manager or DB related things, however something doesn't feel right anymore.

    (Using latest nv driver & win10 updates etc)

     

    Edit: Oh also, I have no idea how to explain this one, but: For some reason, my openGL viewport looks like I disabled the per pixel shading, even though I have it enabled. This happened after I mistakenly loaded a ready-to-render beach scene (I think). Whatever I tried, I could never be able to fix this. I am not extremely bothered by this, however I miss the detailed and better look on the viewport sometimes. (This first happened on previous beta, but I unintentionally fixed it somehow. Can't rememeber how). Now it happened again suddenly (after loading lights? or a ready-to-render scene?), but I can't fix it anymore.

    Post edited by Dolce Saito on
  • Dolce Saito said:

    For me the latest beta:

    - Despite what I set as color for the stranded hair (i.e: Elyssa Ponytail), it always renders black.

    I believe it has been identified and fixed.

  • TotteTotte Posts: 12,421

    wmspain said:

    a non-render question.. does anyone know if latest DAZ Studio will operate on the latest Mac Monterey OS?
    thanks..

    Some say it does, some have problems, so I guess it's up to what hardware you run on. 

  • Hi, I have the beta  14.15.1.91 on Mac Mini Monteray 12.0.1 running. Works fine but I tested only tiny projects. r/Detllef 

  • mikmodmikmod Posts: 62
    edited November 2021

    Dolce Saito said:

    - Moving camera during IRAY preview makes some parts of the figure disappear or incorrectly colored *during* movement. When I release the mouse, everything returns to normal again.(Using latest nv driver & win10 updates etc)

     

    I think it's now similar to what Cycles renderer does in Blender on Optix - the SSS surfaces are shown properly after a couple of initial render passes.

    Post edited by mikmod on
  • twraven_4221206twraven_4221206 Posts: 9
    edited November 2021

    wmspain said:

    a non-render question.. does anyone know if latest DAZ Studio will operate on the latest Mac Monterey OS?
    thanks..

     

    In reference to Mac Monterey, Studio runs on it just as it runs on Big Sur. If you are having any problems with it please post a detailed explanation of the problem you are having. :-)

     

    Thanks

     

    TWRaven

    Post edited by twraven_4221206 on
  • Latest NVIDIA studio driver, I have a WEIRD issue;

    I'm trying to render a scene that involves open fire. Thus, I have a fire shader that has a cutout opacity image for the flames. In current BETA, the image refuses to render. At ALL. It just freezes the program.

    The solution I found was to put the diffuse colour of the shader black. The shader is Morphing Flame, a freebie.

Sign In or Register to comment.