The Can’t Find Anything When You Need It Complaint Thread.

17810121350

Comments

  • starionwolfstarionwolf Posts: 3,432
    edited December 2013

    Screenshot of the day. I discovered why Windows reports 2.75 GB out of the 3.00 GB that I have installed.

    BIOS allocates memory between 2,952,790,016 and 3,221,225,471 bytes for the video card.

    B0000000 - BFFFFFFF = about 256 MB.

    memory.jpg
    363 x 299 - 49K
    Post edited by starionwolf on
  • DanaTADanaTA Posts: 12,087
    edited December 1969

    Butterfinger bells?

    delicioso :)


    Then I wish I could have some if they are as good as you say.

    it's the stuff bart simpson pushes.

    ... simpsons are so last decade.

    No way! The Simpsons are still going strong!

    Dana

  • DanaTADanaTA Posts: 12,087
    edited December 1969

    Screenshot of the day. I discovered why Windows reports 2.75 GB out of the 3.00 GB that I have installed.

    BIOS allocates memory between 2,952,790,016 and 3,221,225,471 bytes for the video card.

    B0000000 - BFFFFFFF = about 256 MB.

    Those may be memory addresses for the RAM on your video card, but that isn't being taken from your motherboard RAM, that's different. It actually has something to do with the addressable memory space in a 32 bit system.

    Dana

  • DanaTADanaTA Posts: 12,087
    edited December 2013

    Actually, I'm not sure even that is it. I have 4Gigs of RAM installed and Windows reports 3.25Gigs. That is due to the max addressable memory space in the 32 bit system.

    Dana

    cpuandram.jpg
    224 x 110 - 6K
    Post edited by DanaTA on
  • MistaraMistara Posts: 38,675
    edited December 1969

    Kyoto Kid said:
    the 12th day of christmas iz such a pain to me ... one light goes they all go out. christmas tree lights are LEd naos.

    ...the LED ones last much longer and don't get hot, but their colours are not as "warm".


    I still like the big fat ceramic coated bulbs and the "bubble" ones. Those are that we had when I was a kid.

    looks very beautiful :)

  • MistaraMistara Posts: 38,675
    edited December 1969

    DanaTA said:
    Actually, I'm not sure even that is it. I have 4Gigs of RAM installed and Windows reports 3.25Gigs. That is due to the max addressable memory space in the 32 bit system.

    Dana

    played Doom with 640k :lol:

  • MistaraMistara Posts: 38,675
    edited December 2013

    ugh. 11 reasons not to get up in the morning. sure hoping the taxi drivers are answering the phone tomorrow. :blank:

    131211.jpg
    671 x 559 - 114K
    Post edited by Mistara on
  • starionwolfstarionwolf Posts: 3,432
    edited December 1969

    Doom requires a 386 computer, a VGA video card and 4 MB of memory. I think you need some sort of memory manager like himem.sys or emm386.exe but I don't remember.

  • ps1borgps1borg Posts: 12,776
    edited December 1969

    Doom requires a 386 computer, a VGA video card and 4 MB of memory. I think you need some sort of memory manager like himem.sys or emm386.exe but I don't remember.

    You would use a DOS emulator like DOSBox maybe :)

  • kyoto kidkyoto kid Posts: 36,380
    edited December 1969

    ugh. 11 reasons not to get up in the morning. sure hoping the taxi drivers are answering the phone tomorrow. :blank:

    ...hmmm, frozen sky banana with sprinkles.
  • kyoto kidkyoto kid Posts: 36,380
    edited December 1969

    ...BTW almost forgot

    Happy Birthday to my favourite composer, Mr Messiaen.

  • ps1borgps1borg Posts: 12,776
    edited December 1969

    Kyoto Kid said:
    ...BTW almost forgot

    Happy Birthday to my favourite composer, Mr Messiaen.

    Yes the birdsong guy :)

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 74,076
    edited December 1969

    DanaTA said:
    Actually, I'm not sure even that is it. I have 4Gigs of RAM installed and Windows reports 3.25Gigs. That is due to the max addressable memory space in the 32 bit system.

    Dana

    Right, the peripherals need addresses if they are to be communicated with and the numbers used for that can't be used for RAM, even if there is enough installed. That's why 64 bit is usually worthwhile even on a 4GB system.

  • TJohnTJohn Posts: 10,550
    edited December 1969

    Wow. 6.5 hour gap. That doesn't happen very often.

  • ChoholeChohole Posts: 33,604
    edited December 1969

    tjohn said:
    Wow. 6.5 hour gap. That doesn't happen very often.

    Even complainers have to sleep sometimes.

    complainers2330-320x198.jpg
    320 x 198 - 27K
  • MistaraMistara Posts: 38,675
    edited December 1969

    ps1borg said:
    ps1borg said:
    I had some Christmas lights that acted the same way.

    I'm trying determine how much RAM the video card is using for mapping. Anyone familiar with hexadecimal and want to help me out? I can always find a calculator though.

    000A0000 = 640 KB
    000F0000 = 1,024 KB

    B0000000 = ???
    CE000000 =???
    D0000000 = 3.25 GB
    E0000000 = 3.50 GB
    F0000000 = ???
    FB000000 = ???

    my head hurts. Too much technical talk for me. lol

    ^2 is an easier convert to do in your head

    next come the quadratic equations

    honestly hates quads, all those square roots arrrrgh, more of a Tau than a Pi person :lol: http://tauday.com/


    a(squared) + b(squared) = c(squared)
    hmm, but if hypotenuse is isosolian?:

  • MistaraMistara Posts: 38,675
    edited December 2013

    chohole said:
    tjohn said:
    Wow. 6.5 hour gap. That doesn't happen very often.

    Even complainers have to sleep sometimes.

    El Paso 496 miles

    BugsBunny - hang a left at Albakirkie

    Post edited by Mistara on
  • MistaraMistara Posts: 38,675
    edited December 1969

    complaint - they turned off the christmas music at work. sigh

  • MistaraMistara Posts: 38,675
    edited December 1969

    feeling all alone

  • WendyLuvsCatzWendyLuvsCatz Posts: 30,844
    edited December 1969
    a00011.png
    1920 x 1080 - 5M
    lion2.gif
    192 x 108 - 4M
  • atticanneatticanne Posts: 3,009
    edited December 1969

    feeling all alone

    Did everybody go out for lunch and leave you in charge of the office?

  • atticanneatticanne Posts: 3,009
    edited December 1969

    Thank you, Wendy. See, I don't HAVE to buy the BC2. I can watch what you do with it and spend my time on something else, like cleaning house or digesting Dartanbeck's latest article on Carrara. Which to do? Forget about the house--it will just get dirty again. Helloooo, Carrara.
  • starionwolfstarionwolf Posts: 3,432
    edited December 2013

    AtticAnne said:
    feeling all alone

    Did everybody go out for lunch and leave you in charge of the office?

    That happened to me when I was working in the summer when I was a teenager. I was the receptionist/secretary at the office.

    Post edited by starionwolf on
  • atticanneatticanne Posts: 3,009
    edited December 1969

    When I was a legal secretary in Houston, we took turns working Saturday mornings. It was a large office with many secretaries. By the time it was my turn I had forgotten how to work the switchboard and ended up cutting off the senior partner. I never had Saturday again.

  • DanaTADanaTA Posts: 12,087
    edited December 1969

    His mouth is glowing. I thought they got rid of that problem by now.

    Dana

  • DanaTADanaTA Posts: 12,087
    edited December 1969

    AtticAnne said:
    When I was a legal secretary in Houston, we took turns working Saturday mornings. It was a large office with many secretaries. By the time it was my turn I had forgotten how to work the switchboard and ended up cutting off the senior partner. I never had Saturday again.

    Which is just what you wanted, right? ;-)

    Dana

  • WendyLuvsCatzWendyLuvsCatz Posts: 30,844
    edited December 1969

    DanaTA said:

    His mouth is glowing. I thought they got rid of that problem by now.

    Dana
    blah, uses Daz studio proceedurals, had to redo all the textures for iClone and just used a colour in diffuse for mouth tongue etc should have added black to highlight and specular as I did not have a map.

  • DanaTADanaTA Posts: 12,087
    edited December 1969

    DanaTA said:

    His mouth is glowing. I thought they got rid of that problem by now.

    Dana


    blah, uses Daz studio proceedurals, had to redo all the textures for iClone and just used a colour in diffuse for mouth tongue etc should have added black to highlight and specular as I did not have a map.

    You never did answer me...what kind of monster system do you have? Or is that being too nosy?

    Dana

  • WendyLuvsCatzWendyLuvsCatz Posts: 30,844
    edited December 1969

    not a monster, Jaderail has a monster, mine just a well trained puddytat

    specs_sc.jpg
    655 x 981 - 144K
  • TJohnTJohn Posts: 10,550
    edited December 1969

    AtticAnne said:
    Thank you, Wendy. See, I don't HAVE to buy the BC2. I can watch what you do with it and spend my time on something else, like cleaning house or digesting Dartanbeck's latest article on Carrara. Which to do? Forget about the house--it will just get dirty again. Helloooo, Carrara.
    You needz Puma 2.0. :lol:
This discussion has been closed.