Realistic Renders...NOT!! 11 "Hello Rogerbee!"

1151618202149

Comments

  • ps1borgps1borg Posts: 12,776
    edited December 2012

    Rogerbee said:
    27 hours!?

    Mine redlines if it takes 27 minutes! Which it can on a good day. You must have quite a set up if you can leave it going for that long.

    CHEERS!

    PS (I hope I like tomorrow's new release when I get it to get 50% off everything else I want.)

    Oh noes! Does it crash out? Good luck with the sale . That was rendered on an old Apple Mac Pro with Xeon processors, doesn't seem to have any problems with heat. Quite hot weather here right now as well. :)

    Post edited by ps1borg on
  • RogerbeeRogerbee Posts: 4,460
    edited December 2012

    It doesn't crash, it just runs really hot. A common thing on HP's laptops so I'm told. It's only when running scans and doing renders that it heats up, the rest of the time it's fine. I got it because it had a dedicated card and a built in one. I use the dedicated for Vue and Poser and the built in for everything else.

    It runs like a dream since I deleted all the manufacturer bloatware. This, I might add, is something you can ONLY do when the warranty has expired.

    CHEERS!

    Post edited by Rogerbee on
  • RogerbeeRogerbee Posts: 4,460
    edited December 2012

    I didn't do too badly in the sale, $85 worth ended up costing just under $60 so that's a reasonable saving in my book. I'm not entirely sure whether Guillaume Hair was included in the offer as you only got a record of the full discount in the total and not item by item. Mind you, I'm terrible at maths so it might have been anyway!

    Renders of my haul to follow in due course....

    CHEERS!

    Post edited by Rogerbee on
  • ps1borgps1borg Posts: 12,776
    edited December 1969

    Oh yay all good news, looking forward to renders :)

  • RogerbeeRogerbee Posts: 4,460
    edited December 1969

    Maybe,

    I'm champing at the bit to upgrade to Windows 8 while there is still a cheap offer on. However, a chap on here said that PP2012 crashed whenever he loaded and tried to pose a DSON'ed Genesis figure when running Windows 8. I've been firing off suggestions, but, he's disappeared without anyone knowing if the issue was sorted or not.

    Smith Micro say it's not a Poser issue and Daz say that not many people have Windows 8 where they are and so they haven't really tested DSON in it. To top that, Microsoft told me that I don't qualify for their cheapest upgrade, even though I filled everything I knew to be correct in on the registration form. I could still do it for £24.99, but, I don't particularly want to till I know that DSON won't crash on me!

    Rendering has slipped a bit in my priority list.

    Such fun!

    CHEERS!

  • ps1borgps1borg Posts: 12,776
    edited December 2012

    Oh noes hadn't heard about a Win 8 DSON problem. Mac user here, sorry, and I tend not to upgrade OS's unless I absolutely have to. Fun yes eeow! :lol:

    Post edited by ps1borg on
  • RogerbeeRogerbee Posts: 4,460
    edited December 1969

    It's SOOO frustrating!

    I really want to do it before Christmas so I can at least have a few free days to play around before the festive season kicks in. All I can think is just to go for it and take my chances. Previous issues with DSON have been where they haven't installed it properly in the first place. I never really had that problem.

    If something does go wrong I can at least file a bug report and get Daz on the case to check their little darling out in Windows 8.

    As Captain Oates said: "I may be some time......"

    CHEERS!

  • ps1borgps1borg Posts: 12,776
    edited December 1969

    I have DSON woes of my own, stuff seems to randomly not save as expected, don't understand the error log either so feel extremely newbie and clueless but luckily being a mac and a poserpro user I'm not having flash problems \o/ so swings and roundabouts- is a jungle out there hey

    jungle.jpg
    1000 x 418 - 84K
  • RogerbeeRogerbee Posts: 4,460
    edited December 1969

    Pretty cool looking scene,

    So, what doesn't save exactly, do you mean scenes or .cr2's? I haven't had problems with either, so describe what's up and I'll see what I can do. Though not in Windows 7!

    Yep, dan, dan, DAAN, I decided to go for it and am now downloading Windows 8 Pro!! If there's DSON issues I can go and kill Daz later!

    CHEERS!

  • Herald of FireHerald of Fire Posts: 3,504
    edited December 1969

    I retreated from Windows 8 faster than a cheetah with an appetite. I'm sure it's a lovely piece of software once you get past the thousand and one technical hitches and changes, but after scouring every corner of the internet for a way to permanently shutdown the Windows 8 touch interface I gave up and went back to my old friend Windows 7. I hope you'll have better success than I did.

  • RogerbeeRogerbee Posts: 4,460
    edited December 2012

    Well, it's done, I made it!

    I had to find a Windows 8 driver for my laptop and graphics card, which wasn't easy as neither HP or AMD had any, but, I managed to find one and it worked!

    I just ran PP2012, loaded M5, posed him and........... NO PROBLEMS!!!!! YAAAAAY!

    It's all fine and dandy now and I'm a happy bunny! I'm knackered and my cooling fan is running, so, I'll just run CCleaner and then I'll give it a rest till tomorrow.

    CHEERS!

    PS (There's an app called Classic Shell which means you can always boot to the desktop.)

    Post edited by Rogerbee on
  • Herald of FireHerald of Fire Posts: 3,504
    edited December 1969

    There are no available drivers which work with my onboard sound, meaning I have to use a USB plug and play headset to get any audio with Windows 8. Windows 8 shows it as playing audio, but the audio jack simply doesn't output anything from neither front nor rear ports. It also has this annoying habit of force updating, with no means to postpone it or back out once it starts. Classic Shell is useful for getting straight to the desktop, but it doesn't disable the touch interface start menu, which is still needed for a few operations. Also, while it might look like the classic desktop I know and love, there are too many differences which irritate me.

    Long story short, it's not for me. It would be great if it were on a touch device, but on a desktop it needs to behave more like a PC and less like an Android tablet.

  • QuietrobQuietrob Posts: 361
    edited December 1969

    Kalazar said:
    I,m glad this thread is back, but I have one question, Reading all the posts, I get the impression it's only for Poser. Is there a realistic,,, not thread for Daz?

    I think the renders are great but I have one issue.

    All of the renders look pretty realistic to me! If you inserted some of them in the proper background, I know a lot of people, including me would think they are real people (which is pretty fantastic).

    Am I missing the point?

  • MotoTsumeMotoTsume Posts: 520
    edited December 1969

    its for both, I do all my work in Daz Studio 4.5 Pro

  • RogerbeeRogerbee Posts: 4,460
    edited December 1969

    There are no available drivers which work with my onboard sound, meaning I have to use a USB plug and play headset to get any audio with Windows 8. Windows 8 shows it as playing audio, but the audio jack simply doesn't output anything from neither front nor rear ports. It also has this annoying habit of force updating, with no means to postpone it or back out once it starts. Classic Shell is useful for getting straight to the desktop, but it doesn't disable the touch interface start menu, which is still needed for a few operations. Also, while it might look like the classic desktop I know and love, there are too many differences which irritate me.

    Long story short, it's not for me. It would be great if it were on a touch device, but on a desktop it needs to behave more like a PC and less like an Android tablet.

    The trick to it is knowing where to look, basically, if you google the make of PC, you can find drivers. It was on a discussion forum that I found links to the drivers I needed for my graphics cards. The manufacturers themselves have been VERY slow on the uptake where Windows 8 is concerned. Hopefully that situation could change.

    Anyhow, if it's not for you, it's not for you. I try and embrace new things as much as I can and so far, so good.

    CHEERS!

  • RogerbeeRogerbee Posts: 4,460
    edited December 1969

    quietrob said:
    Kalazar said:
    I,m glad this thread is back, but I have one question, Reading all the posts, I get the impression it's only for Poser. Is there a realistic,,, not thread for Daz?

    I think the renders are great but I have one issue.

    All of the renders look pretty realistic to me! If you inserted some of them in the proper background, I know a lot of people, including me would think they are real people (which is pretty fantastic).

    Am I missing the point?

    The basic premise of this type of thread, as originated by Jamminwolf, is that if you can render it, you can post it. We're open house here, Vue, Bryce, Carrara, Poser, Octane, Lux and whatever else.

    Come on in!

    CHEERS!

  • MotoTsumeMotoTsume Posts: 520
    edited December 1969

    The Recovery

    The_Recovery-sml.jpg
    1500 x 864 - 135K
  • ps1borgps1borg Posts: 12,776
    edited December 2012

    Rogerbee said:

    Pretty cool looking scene,

    So, what doesn't save exactly, do you mean scenes or .cr2's? I haven't had problems with either, so describe what's up and I'll see what I can do. Though not in Windows 7!

    Yep, dan, dan, DAAN, I decided to go for it and am now downloading Windows 8 Pro!! If there's DSON issues I can go and kill Daz later!

    CHEERS!

    OK. A scene with Genesis. Dial Male, Conform clothes Short Order Cook. I load, conform, dial head body shapes, Transfer Morphs, SubD, test render, save. Quit Poser. Start Poser. Load scene and none of the dialled shapes are visible, and the parameter dials are zeroed. I dial a morph, Poser crashes. Here is the error log for the scene and the saved scene. What I infer is the saved scene doesn't finish loading. Don't know what an unexpected member array:map reference is but it shows up after saving a scene. PoserPro2012, all updates, all DSON updates, all product updates, Mac Pro 2xHex, Mac OS 10.6, 48GB RAM


    DSON Importer Log

    Setup
    deleting objects
    deleting Scene
    creating Scene
    deleting objects
    deleting Scene
    creating Scene
    Importing DSON Data...
    Setup
    deleting objects
    JSON interpreter warning: Unexpected member array: map
    JSON interpreter warning: Unexpected member array: map
    JSON interpreter warning: Unexpected member array: map
    JSON interpreter warning: Unexpected member array: map
    JSON interpreter warning: Unexpected member array: map
    JSON interpreter warning: Unexpected member array: map
    JSON interpreter warning: Unexpected member array: map
    ************************************************************
    DSONPoser Starting Sun Dec 16 15:19:17 2012
    creating Scene

    TR.jpg
    1500 x 1000 - 240K
    DD.png
    604 x 302 - 40K
    Post edited by ps1borg on
  • ps1borgps1borg Posts: 12,776
    edited December 1969

    MotoTsume said:
    The Recovery

    Ooooh I like that :)

  • RogerbeeRogerbee Posts: 4,460
    edited December 2012

    ps1borg said:
    Rogerbee said:

    Pretty cool looking scene,

    So, what doesn't save exactly, do you mean scenes or .cr2's? I haven't had problems with either, so describe what's up and I'll see what I can do. Though not in Windows 7!

    Yep, dan, dan, DAAN, I decided to go for it and am now downloading Windows 8 Pro!! If there's DSON issues I can go and kill Daz later!

    CHEERS!

    OK. A scene with Genesis. Dial Male, Conform clothes Short Order Cook. I load, conform, dial head body shapes, Transfer Morphs, SubD, test render, save. Quit Poser. Start Poser. Load scene and none of the dialled shapes are visible, and the parameter dials are zeroed. I dial a morph, Poser crashes. Here is the error log for the scene and the saved scene. What I infer is the saved scene doesn't finish loading. Don't know what an unexpected member array:map reference is but it shows up after saving a scene. PoserPro2012, all updates, all DSON updates, all product updates, Mac Pro 2xHex, Mac OS 10.6, 48GB RAM


    DSON Importer Log

    Setup
    deleting objects
    deleting Scene
    creating Scene
    deleting objects
    deleting Scene
    creating Scene
    Importing DSON Data...
    Setup
    deleting objects
    JSON interpreter warning: Unexpected member array: map
    JSON interpreter warning: Unexpected member array: map
    JSON interpreter warning: Unexpected member array: map
    JSON interpreter warning: Unexpected member array: map
    JSON interpreter warning: Unexpected member array: map
    JSON interpreter warning: Unexpected member array: map
    JSON interpreter warning: Unexpected member array: map
    ************************************************************
    DSONPoser Starting Sun Dec 16 15:19:17 2012
    creating Scene

    Ok,

    That's scary,

    It has to be said though that I rarely, if ever, use Genesis itself, only V5 or M5. You have sufficient evidence there to file a bug report and get Daz looking over their shoulders. I'd go for it, then we all might be able to sleep soundly!

    I just loaded a scene I'd done with M5 and it loaded as expected with everything where it was left when I saved it ages ago. So, it must be a Genesis thing.

    Yup, it's bug stompin' time

    CHEERS!

    PS (You do know that you're supposed to uncheck 'Show Progress On Load'!?)

    Post edited by Rogerbee on
  • ps1borgps1borg Posts: 12,776
    edited December 2012

    Um no, i heard about the Flash issue, but thanks. My Library uses Air, is External http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/10302/

    Post edited by ps1borg on
  • Herald of FireHerald of Fire Posts: 3,504
    edited December 1969

    Rogerbee said:
    The trick to it is knowing where to look, basically, if you google the make of PC, you can find drivers. It was on a discussion forum that I found links to the drivers I needed for my graphics cards. The manufacturers themselves have been VERY slow on the uptake where Windows 8 is concerned. Hopefully that situation could change.

    Anyhow, if it's not for you, it's not for you. I try and embrace new things as much as I can and so far, so good.

    CHEERS!Already scoured the internet, tried dozens of drivers (none of which specific for Windows 8, but I digress). I went to discussion boards and similar to find a solution, none were presented that worked. In short, there are still too many issues with Windows 8 at the moment. It's not that it's new that bothers me, it's that I can't perform the same tasks I usually do with the same ease. Having to use a dozen workarounds to achieve the same goals you would on a Windows 7 system isn't conducive to a healthy workflow.

    The Recovery

    That's quite a unique ship. I don't recall seeing it in the Star Trek universe, though I'm prepared to be corrected on that, but even if its a fan designed ship it's still pretty faithful. What did you use to add the tractor beam out of interest?
  • aminrougeaminrouge Posts: 0
    edited December 2012

    Ho ho ho........

    Post edited by aminrouge on
  • RogerbeeRogerbee Posts: 4,460
    edited December 1969

    ps1borg said:
    Um no, i heard about the Flash issue, but thanks. My Library uses Air, is External http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/10302/

    You're still not supposed to have it checked whatever, uncheck it and see if your issue persists, if it doesn't then that was the problem.

    CHEERS!

  • RogerbeeRogerbee Posts: 4,460
    edited December 1969

    Already scoured the internet, tried dozens of drivers (none of which specific for Windows 8, but I digress). I went to discussion boards and similar to find a solution, none were presented that worked. In short, there are still too many issues with Windows 8 at the moment. It's not that it's new that bothers me, it's that I can't perform the same tasks I usually do with the same ease. Having to use a dozen workarounds to achieve the same goals you would on a Windows 7 system isn't conducive to a healthy workflow.

    Just out of interest, which computer do you have? I have an HP and was able to find all the drivers I required on one site.

    CHEERS!

  • MotoTsumeMotoTsume Posts: 520
    edited December 1969

    MotoTsume said:
    The RecoveryThat's quite a unique ship. I don't recall seeing it in the Star Trek universe, though I'm prepared to be corrected on that, but even if its a fan designed ship it's still pretty faithful. What did you use to add the tractor beam out of interest?

    the ship is an MM creation converted by mattymanx and is in the JJ Abrams vein

    the tractor beam was created in Photoshop using god ray(light beams) brushes on a seperate layer as well as a seperate layer with the glow on the container

  • RarethRareth Posts: 1,458
    edited December 1969

    I'll post a Bryce Render I did, the model is from 3drender.com, lighting, mats, and rendering all done in Bryce.

    bryce-fruit-Final.jpg
    1754 x 875 - 404K
  • kyoto kidkyoto kid Posts: 40,817
    edited December 1969

    MotoTsume said:
    i am on a laptop - a HP pavillion dv6 notebook PC with AMD Phenom II N930 Quad-Core Processor 2.00 Ghz
    touch screen - 16 gig of ram
    1 gig ATI video card
    64-Bit windows 7

    it renders very nicely and fast and never seems to get to hot


    ...from what I can find must have cost a bit considering the 4G model (rated only to 8G which makes me wonder how it can handle 16) is going for around 800,00€ (≈1,055USD)
  • MotoTsumeMotoTsume Posts: 520
    edited December 1969

    Kyoto Kid said:
    MotoTsume said:
    i am on a laptop - a HP pavillion dv6 notebook PC with AMD Phenom II N930 Quad-Core Processor 2.00 Ghz
    touch screen - 16 gig of ram
    1 gig ATI video card
    64-Bit windows 7

    it renders very nicely and fast and never seems to get to hot


    ...from what I can find must have cost a bit considering the 4G model (rated only to 8G which makes me wonder how it can handle 16) is going for around 800,00€ (≈1,055USD)


    No idea, but I paid approx 1600.00 USD

  • kyoto kidkyoto kid Posts: 40,817
    edited December 1969

    ...sounds about right.

    That;s about what I put into my Workstation project.

This discussion has been closed.