The Mac FAQ

145791051

Comments

  • FixmypcmikeFixmypcmike Posts: 18,184
    edited December 1969

    So is nothing showing in Smart Content? Did you install PostgreSQL CMS?

  • absolute_seraphimabsolute_seraphim Posts: 28
    edited December 1969

    http://i.imgur.com/74nAqes.png

    Nothing is showing in the Smart Content.

  • FixmypcmikeFixmypcmike Posts: 18,184
    edited December 1969

    On the Content Library pane, are there "Products" and "Categories", or just the "DAZ Studio Formats"/"Poser Formats"/"Other Formats"?

  • absolute_seraphimabsolute_seraphim Posts: 28
    edited December 1969

    The latter with the three formats.

  • FixmypcmikeFixmypcmike Posts: 18,184
    edited December 1969

    On the Content Library pane options menu (rectangle with horizontal lines in the upper corner) does the "Start CMS" function work?

  • absolute_seraphimabsolute_seraphim Posts: 28
    edited December 1969

    No, it just goes to showing more of the first two panels after selecting DAZ Library.

  • Cris PalominoCris Palomino Posts: 7,331
    edited December 1969

    Can you show me what you're seeing? I"m on Mac and this is what I see on mine.

    http://prntscr.com/7kmykc

  • FixmypcmikeFixmypcmike Posts: 18,184
    edited December 1969

    Okay, it looks like the Start CMS command didn't start PostgreSQL. Let me get the Mac database guru to pop in.

  • TotteTotte Posts: 11,335
    edited December 1969

    First,

    what does your CMS config say?

    You find it through Preferences->CMS Settings TAV
    Mine says this:

    Skärmavbild_2015-06-24_kl._08_.51_.12_.png
    765 x 665 - 50K
  • TotteTotte Posts: 11,335
    edited June 2015

    Do you have any firewall started that might block the communication to the postgres.
    If you start DAZ Studio, then starts Activity Monitor and filters on postgres, do you have any postgres processes running that are owned by your user account? (There will be a bunch owned by postgres, they are part of OSX).

    Attached screendump from my system when DS is running

    Skärmavbild_2015-06-24_kl._20_.38_.49_.png
    1162 x 760 - 134K
    Post edited by Totte on
  • absolute_seraphimabsolute_seraphim Posts: 28
    edited December 1969

    How do you start Activity Monitor?

  • TotteTotte Posts: 11,335
    edited December 1969

    You find it in /Applications/Utilities

  • absolute_seraphimabsolute_seraphim Posts: 28
    edited December 1969

    I'm guessing it's blocking it lol

    http://i.imgur.com/gHmxrCW.png

  • TotteTotte Posts: 11,335
    edited December 1969

    Blocking it from starting, or is it even installed correctly installed.
    If you check the path that is shown in the cms config prefs (resize the window so you see the full path, and take a look with Finder whats really there.

  • absolute_seraphimabsolute_seraphim Posts: 28
    edited December 1969

    Could you be more specific? I don't know how to do those things.

  • TotteTotte Posts: 11,335
    edited December 1969

    With Finder, navigate to: /Users/matthewcollins/Library/Application Support/DAZ 3D

    If you can't see the Library Folder in you home directory, In Finder, press Command-J and in the finder options window check the "Show Library" Setting.

  • absolute_seraphimabsolute_seraphim Posts: 28
    edited December 1969

    I'm assuming this is what you want to see?

    http://i.imgur.com/0CZYj2N.png

  • TotteTotte Posts: 11,335
    edited December 1969

    No, I wanted to see that the cms was actually installed at that path.

  • absolute_seraphimabsolute_seraphim Posts: 28
    edited December 1969
  • TotteTotte Posts: 11,335
    edited December 1969

    Yes, OK do you have the Firewall or any other security programs running?
    Something prevents postgres from starting.

  • absolute_seraphimabsolute_seraphim Posts: 28
    edited December 1969

    The Firewall is running. I haven't put on any additional security programs.

  • TotteTotte Posts: 11,335
    edited December 1969

    The Firewall is running. I haven't put on any additional security programs.

    Is postgres allowed in the Firewall to open ports?
  • absolute_seraphimabsolute_seraphim Posts: 28
    edited December 1969

    Is that not what I needed to show?

  • TotteTotte Posts: 11,335
    edited December 1969

    Sorry, yes, but which postgres is that, the build in Apple server or the DIM one, I think you can show where it is located in the firewall

  • TotteTotte Posts: 11,335
    edited December 1969

    OK, that's the Apple postgres.
    The one you want to allow is in /Applications/DAZ 3D/PostgreSQL CMS/bin/
    That's the DAZ Studio postgres server.

  • absolute_seraphimabsolute_seraphim Posts: 28
    edited December 1969

    So how do I allow that one?

Sign In or Register to comment.