DAZ Studio Pro 4.7.0.12, General Release, Now Available!

11921232425

Comments

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 55,041
    edited December 1969

    What happens if you don't have the cone parented? have you reported these issues? (Though I think the smoothing iterations may already have been reported, and possibly fixed.)

  • kyoto kidkyoto kid Posts: 31,095
    edited January 2015

    ...I used the "parent cone to light" selection from the content tab so I wouldn't have to manually move and position it as the rendering camera I am using is far from the 0,0,0 coordinate where content loads at (and for some reason "copy/paste" does not work). In any event, the parameters I have supposedly "saved" should remain so when I reload the scene file for a new session.

    ...otherwise what is the point of saving if not everything is saved?

    I don't have this type of issue occur in any other software (would be deadly in a spreadsheet if some of the data saved kept reverting to a different cell every time the file was reopened).

    If it were not for AoA's effects cameras being borked by the update, I wouldn't even be dealing with this.

    Post edited by kyoto kid on
  • Mustakettu85Mustakettu85 Posts: 2,693
    edited December 1969

    Kyoto Kid said:

    If it were not for AoA's effects cameras being borked by the update, I wouldn't even be dealing with this.

    KK, if you are not averse to a little text editing, making a preset to use AoA's EasyVolume on a cube works well in 4.7 (I just tested):

    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/21611/P690/#682103

    You can do the same to Shader Mixer cameras by simply setting the volume to "interior" in the Shader Mixer and then saving a new preset to be applied to cubes. You can also use Shader Builder RI_Fog on a cube (for aerial perspective).

    PS: For the sake of community enlightenment... The shading language does not change between 3Delight versions that much so as to break backward compatibility. Shaders may stop working if they have not been recompiled for a new version, but there has been no version change, only a newer build bundled. If something stops working, it is generally connected with something intrinsic to DS, not with 3Delight.

    I don't use AoA's lights much so I don't even know if the flagging is broken now, but what may have broken the flagging could have been renaming of internal variables of popular shaders (like, "DiffuseStrength" renamed to "Diffuse_Strength").

  • kyoto kidkyoto kid Posts: 31,095
    edited January 2015

    ... I know jack about scripting. I paid for these tools out of a very limited income on good faith they would work. The new update broke them yet nothing is being done on Daz's side to remedy the situation.

    We should not have to put out effort (especially those of us without the expertise required) for people (e.g. Daz Development) who's job is to troubleshoot issues like this.

    Post edited by kyoto kid on
  • RuphussRuphuss Posts: 2,252
    edited December 1969

    Kyoto Kid said:
    ... I know jack about scripting. I paid for these tools out of a very limited income on good faith they would work. The new update broke them yet nothing is being done on Daz's side to remedy the situation.

    We should not have to put out effort (especially those of us without the expertise required) for people (e.g. Daz Development) who's job is to troubleshoot issues like this.

    +1

    normally AoA is very good at supporting his products
    some words from him or Mr and Mrs Daz would be helpfull

  • wowiewowie Posts: 1,807
    edited December 1969

    I would say that's not DAZ3D's responsibility, but rather Age of Armour. There's very little DAZ3D can do since they don't have the source code for the lights or cameras.

  • edited December 1969

    chorse said:
    ruphuss said:
    how to stop a movie render ?

    You can't through the DS program. The only way that I know to cancel animation render is to kill the DS application trough the OS task manger - of course you will lose all the work that was not save.

    This is a major oversight in the Daz Studio. You can make a feature suggestion to customer support and keep bringing it up on forums from time to time and perhaps someone might eventually act on it.


    To stop a Movie render, press Cancel.
    Then it will ask for AVI name/location.
    If you don't want to save an AVI of the render so far, Cancel again.
    Failing that, press Escape

  • kyoto kidkyoto kid Posts: 31,095
    edited January 2015

    wowie said:
    I would say that's not DAZ3D's responsibility, but rather Age of Armour. There's very little DAZ3D can do since they don't have the source code for the lights or cameras.

    ...if the SDK wasn't changed, issues like this should not occur. This is what makes some plugin/content creators leery of the "ongoing beta" approach, as they constantly have to keep revising their products more frequently than when a fully beta tested commercial release ("x.0") is issued like other software developers do.

    I feel AoA's been pretty accommodating, as whenever there was a revision that made improvements or added features to either the cameras' or Advanced Lights, he offered it free to customers who already had them.

    Post edited by kyoto kid on
  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 55,041
    edited December 1969

    The SDK hasn't changed in a plug-in braking way (old plug-ins, 4.5+, work in 4.7 - it's new versions of plug-ins that don't work in older versions of DS). However, the AoA lights and cameras are shaders and not plug-ins so they are not dependent on the SDK anyway but on the 3Delight version.

  • kyoto kidkyoto kid Posts: 31,095
    edited December 1969

    ...I'll agree to that explanation, since "lighting" in 3DL is all shader based. I have mentioned this as a possible concern before regarding the AoA Advanced Lights

    However, in that case why then wasn't UE (and light sets that use it) as well as DOF and the Camera Magic Toony Cam Pro not affected by the update as those are all shader based as well?

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 55,041
    edited December 1969

    The problem, as I understand it, is that some of the volume effects aren't working correctly - since those shaders don't use volume they wouldn't be affected.

  • kyoto kidkyoto kid Posts: 31,095
    edited December 1969

    ...not just the EZ volume Camera, but the Colour Camera, Vignette, and Graphic Art Cameras as well.

  • RuphussRuphuss Posts: 2,252
    edited December 1969

    jonuel said:
    chorse said:
    ruphuss said:
    how to stop a movie render ?

    You can't through the DS program. The only way that I know to cancel animation render is to kill the DS application trough the OS task manger - of course you will lose all the work that was not save.

    This is a major oversight in the Daz Studio. You can make a feature suggestion to customer support and keep bringing it up on forums from time to time and perhaps someone might eventually act on it.


    To stop a Movie render, press Cancel.
    Then it will ask for AVI name/location.
    If you don't want to save an AVI of the render so far, Cancel again.
    Failing that, press Escape

    sorry I wasn't clear enough
    the problem is with open gl rendering not stoppable
    btw
    is there a chance having an alpha channel with open gl ?
    the quick render tool also does not work with open gl

  • a-sennova-sennov Posts: 331
    edited December 1969

    To stop OpenGL animation render just hit Esc (PC/Win64).

  • RuphussRuphuss Posts: 2,252
    edited December 1969

    a-sennov said:
    To stop OpenGL animation render just hit Esc (PC/Win64).

    ha so easy
    thank you anatoly

  • kyoto kidkyoto kid Posts: 31,095
    edited December 1969

    ...OK this may sound rather silly, but how does one insert a photo backdrop? This used to be in the Edit tab but I no longer can find it.

  • WhiteFoxWhiteFox Posts: 90
    edited January 2015

    Windows>Panes(tabs)>Environment

    Post edited by WhiteFox on
  • KeryaKerya Posts: 9,637
    edited December 1969

    More explanations about the new pane
    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/17/P30/#718267

  • kyoto kidkyoto kid Posts: 31,095
    edited January 2015

    Windows>Panes(tabs)>Environment

    ...thanks
    Post edited by kyoto kid on
  • Mustakettu85Mustakettu85 Posts: 2,693
    edited January 2015

    Kyoto Kid said:
    ... I know jack about scripting. I paid for these tools out of a very limited income on good faith they would work. The new update broke them yet nothing is being done on Daz's side to remedy the situation.

    We should not have to put out effort (especially those of us without the expertise required) for people (e.g. Daz Development) who's job is to troubleshoot issues like this.

    KK, I am very sorry for trying to help you. I thought you were not here only to vent but to get a working solution. You don't have to have the expertise or know anything about scripting because I wrote a step-by-step how-to. If there is something wrong with my English, I will be happy to rephrase whatever you want to make it clearer for you.

    I hope you have filed a bug report. Otherwise the devs might overlook this issue.

    The problem, as I understand it, is that some of the volume effects aren't working correctly - since those shaders don't use volume they wouldn't be affected.

    Richard, I attest the volume code per se works fine - at least, when applied to a primitive.

    If those shader mixer cameras stopped working that don't use "real" volume calculations (like all those vignette, fog etc cams - these are completely different beasts) - the issue is almost certain to be those DS classes that handle cameras. There's at least two of them, maybe three. Oh how I hate them, they're so complicated =D

    Each camera can have those unique render size settings of their own now - it is new to 4.7; it means the camera classes were altered. Something else might have been unadvertedly changed along the way.

    I am sorry but I have to repeat this so that people reading this thread don't get a warped impression: backwards compatibility works well in 3Delight. I have successfully compiled and used RSL shaders that may well be fifteen years old.

    PS I tested AoA's Advanced Distant light with the DS Default shader, and flagging (via diffuse strength, at least) works fine, for me. I only have this and Advanced Ambient. I haven't had time to test flagging UberSurface or pwSurface2.

    Post edited by Mustakettu85 on
  • kyoto kidkyoto kid Posts: 31,095
    edited December 1969

    ...there have been technical support tickets on the Camera issues already submitted by several people.

    Personally I felt the old Manits site was a lot more efficient than the current one in place as you could add notes to an existing ticket that someone else submitted rather than having to write up a completely new (and mostly redundant) one.

  • RAMWolffRAMWolff Posts: 9,279
    edited December 1969

    Kyoto Kid said:
    ...there have been technical support tickets on the Camera issues already submitted by several people.

    Personally I felt the old Manits site was a lot more efficient than the current one in place as you could add notes to an existing ticket that someone else submitted rather than having to write up a completely new (and mostly redundant) one.

    agreed!

  • KeryaKerya Posts: 9,637
    edited December 1969

    Correction: DForms DO work!!!
    *happy dance*

    Workflow:
    Load Dress (Prop, Primitive, whatever)
    Create New Dform
    Open Dress and see that the DForms now parent under HIP
    Move your DForm Field and watch the red and yellow dots *grin*
    Select D-Former_1 (parented to D-Former_1_Base)
    Move D-Former (and watch the dress morph)
    Select the DRESS (not hip) in your scene tab
    Window / Panes / DForm
    Check Create Root Parameter
    Check Delete Applied Dformers
    Click Spawn Morph...
    Give it a unique name
    OK
    Yes to all
    With the DRESS still selected you see your new entry Morph in the Parameters tab

    Hooooray!

  • DAZ_SpookyDAZ_Spooky Posts: 3,100
    edited December 1969

    Kerya said:
    Correction: DForms DO work!!!
    *happy dance*

    Workflow:
    Load Dress (Prop, Primitive, whatever)
    Create New Dform
    Open Dress and see that the DForms now parent under HIP
    Move your DForm Field and watch the red and yellow dots *grin*
    Select D-Former_1 (parented to D-Former_1_Base)
    Move D-Former (and watch the dress morph)
    Select the DRESS (not hip) in your scene tab
    Window / Panes / DForm
    Check Create Root Parameter
    Check Delete Applied Dformers
    Click Spawn Morph...
    Give it a unique name
    OK
    Yes to all
    With the DRESS still selected you see your new entry Morph in the Parameters tab

    Hooooray!

    Note you can also weight paint the effects of the DForm instead of looking for the red and yellow dots. :)
  • WilmapWilmap Posts: 2,898
    edited January 2015

    That's exactly how I did it the other day and it definately didn't work Kerya. I haven't done anything to DS4.7 but they now work!

    Post edited by Wilmap on
  • BarubaryBarubary Posts: 1,144
    edited December 1969

    Recently updated to 4.7 and so far, surprisingly - I hope I don't tempt fate saying this - things are working alright. I like it, overall.

    Except one thing: I hate that the keyboard moves around the camera in the viewport. Whenever I want to use the keyboard to jump to a certain character or environment or whatever in the content library, I mess up my camera in the viewport instead.

    I understand how this could be potentially useful, but I'd really like to turn it off - is that possible?

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 55,041
    edited January 2015

    Shift-k will turn keyboard navigation off and on, or there's a toolbar button.

    WASD_toggle.JPG
    603 x 179 - 19K
    Post edited by Richard Haseltine on
  • StratDragonStratDragon Posts: 2,838
    edited December 1969

    Rendering in 3Delight for the first time in ages and when I wanted to increase my render size to 200% I noticed there was no way to do this other than recalculate the size in my head and add it. When I use Reality there is a slider for output size percent which makes this very easy when I send to LuxRender.
    Is there similar feature in the render pane for 3Delight that I'm missing or is this the way it always and still works?

  • BTLProdBTLProd Posts: 114
    edited December 1969

    Rendering in 3Delight for the first time in ages and when I wanted to increase my render size to 200% I noticed there was no way to do this other than recalculate the size in my head and add it. When I use Reality there is a slider for output size percent which makes this very easy when I send to LuxRender.
    Is there similar feature in the render pane for 3Delight that I'm missing or is this the way it always and still works?

    If your aspect ratio is locked, which it is by default, then it is a question of changing one number.

    What is your starting render size?

  • rbtwhizrbtwhiz Posts: 1,607
    edited December 1969

    Click the dimension field that you want to change, place your cursor at the end of the value, type "*2" and press enter. All numeric properties in DAZ Studio are evaluated as a script when manually edited, so you can do all kinds of stuff... including simple math. You actually have access to the entire scripting API.

    -Rob

Sign In or Register to comment.