Carrara Academy for Light of Heaven

13468914

Comments

  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    It's the trajectory of a bullet from a gun to my computer screen.
    Putting a bullet into the screen only stops the info getting to you. To really fix the trouble 4 or 5 rounds into the PC case will do the trick.
  • BlumBlumShubBlumBlumShub Posts: 1,100
    edited December 1969

    Jaderail said:
    It's the trajectory of a bullet from a gun to my computer screen.
    Putting a bullet into the screen only stops the info getting to you. To really fix the trouble 4 or 5 rounds into the PC case will do the trick.
    You've got a good point there.
  • bighbigh Posts: 7,438
    edited December 1969

    Jaderail said:
    It's the trajectory of a bullet from a gun to my computer screen.
    Putting a bullet into the screen only stops the info getting to you. To really fix the trouble 4 or 5 rounds into the PC case will do the trick.

    You've got a good point there.

    use a shotgun - works all the time

  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    bigh said:
    Jaderail said:
    It's the trajectory of a bullet from a gun to my computer screen.
    Putting a bullet into the screen only stops the info getting to you. To really fix the trouble 4 or 5 rounds into the PC case will do the trick.
    You've got a good point there.use a shotgun - works all the timeHmm... nope the Ratshot just popped my lights and peppered up my case real good. OH Buckshot!! Why didn't you say that in the first place?

    And that's enough Side tracking LOH's thread until we get a giggle out of him.
  • ChoholeChohole Posts: 27,942
    edited October 2012

    use a shotgun - works all the time

    But make sure it is at quite close range, or you will damage other things in the room as the shot spreads.

    Post edited by Chohole on
  • LightofHeavenLightofHeaven Posts: 955
    edited December 1969

    chohole said:
    use a shotgun - works all the time

    But make sure it is at quite close range, or you will damage other things in the room as the shot spreads.

    Or somebody else. :D

  • LightofHeavenLightofHeaven Posts: 955
    edited December 1969

    I went ahead and Dropboxed my scene. It's what I hae saved so far. Maybe it will us figure out what the problem is.

    https://dl.dropbox.com/u/106879025/splat2.car

  • 3DAGE3DAGE Posts: 3,254
    edited December 1969

    What is Bullet Physics?

    "Bullet" is just the name of the Physics engine,. ...My bad... :(

    It was developed some time ago for a game, "Hitman"
    anyway.. the physics engine has been developed further, and the code was made available (Free), so programmers started to use it in 3D software,. like Blender....and now Carrara.

    so, it's the code which handles the physics in carrara.


    LightofHeaven :)

    When you add the point force, it has a positive value,.. which pulls everything into that point, like a black hole.
    so, a negative value will do the opposite,.. and it will force everything away from that point.

    in your scene, you have the point force at -100 at frame 0,. then at frame 30 another key as the same value.
    it could be that you've moved the point force slightly at frame 30 and that created the key-frame..
    but, if you want to have the force start a t frame 30,.. set the frame 0 value to 0,. then select the Tweener (the area between two key-frames) and change it to "discreet" instead of linear .
    The "Discreet" tweener will hold the value of the first key-frame ,. until it reaches the next key-frame, so it's a sharp change, like a switch off and on,..

    :)

  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    I just want to know 3D, was your funny bone surgcally removed at some point?

  • 3DAGE3DAGE Posts: 3,254
    edited December 1969

    :)

    It dissolved slowly through years of tech support, :)

  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    3DAGE said:
    :)

    It dissolved slowly through years of tech support, :)

    Oh No. You mean my arthur could be from the Help stuff? I'm doomed!
  • th3Digitth3Digit Posts: 17,033
    edited October 2012

    Jaderail said:
    I just want to know 3D, was your funny bone surgcally removed at some point?

    he has a very dry sense of humerus ;-P %-P

    there ARE Carrara in jokes btw!
    if you hang out in this forum long enough you may pick some up.
    a lot involve that legendary book or pdf that is said be coming into existence, . . . . .soon

    known as the Carrara 8 manual, if you can read this on the white antiseptic forum, you are one of the enlightened ones or maybe using Firefox with one of those color my site addons, cheater!!!

    Post edited by th3Digit on
  • BlumBlumShubBlumBlumShub Posts: 1,100
    edited October 2012

    3DAGE said:
    :)

    It dissolved slowly through years of tech support, :)


    Tech support jokes are awesome though.

    And I loved Hitman, and all the other Hitman games. Even the movie wasn't too bad! Had no idea we were using the same physics engine!

    Post edited by BlumBlumShub on
  • LightofHeavenLightofHeaven Posts: 955
    edited December 1969

    O_O Who said Hitman? I'm a fan!

    Does this mean the game was rendered in Carrara? :P

    I'm so ready for the new one to be released on November 20.

  • LightofHeavenLightofHeaven Posts: 955
    edited October 2012

    It work! It makes a nice looking splat shape on the wall. But it's tricky to use a point force for this though, because you want to stop the blackhole as soon as the softbody sphere goes splat or it just keeps slurping up the ball

    It also looks pulled more than thrown. So I'm gonna try the directional force.

    EDIT: That did it. I'm feeling smart now.

    Post edited by LightofHeaven on
  • ChoholeChohole Posts: 27,942
    edited December 1969

    3DAGE said:
    :)

    It dissolved slowly through years of tech support, :)


    Tech support jokes are awesome though.


    Tech Support: "Ok, in the bottom left hand side of the screen, can you see the 'OK' button displayed?"

    Customer: "Wow. How can you see my screen from there?"

  • BlumBlumShubBlumBlumShub Posts: 1,100
    edited December 1969

    chohole said:
    3DAGE said:
    :)

    It dissolved slowly through years of tech support, :)


    Tech support jokes are awesome though.


    Tech Support: "Ok, in the bottom left hand side of the screen, can you see the 'OK' button displayed?"

    Customer: "Wow. How can you see my screen from there?"
    "Wait a minute, you want me to shut down my computer by pressing the Start button? What kind of idiot do you take me for?"

    Ok, so, seriously for a moment (though no longer, I promise), I am thinking of a render of Genesis in Carrara 8.5 using the Supersuit. I know I can have Carrara 8 and 8.5 installed together, but I haven't installed Carrara 8.5 yet. I assume I simply install it to a different directory, and then probably have to install all my Carrara-specific content again?

  • th3Digitth3Digit Posts: 17,033
    edited December 1969

    you can add folders to the browser manually
    I actually have C8.1 64 bit installed on my external drive if I need it

  • BlumBlumShubBlumBlumShub Posts: 1,100
    edited December 1969

    you can add folders to the browser manually
    I actually have C8.1 64 bit installed on my external drive if I need it

    Might give it a shot then.
  • LightofHeavenLightofHeaven Posts: 955
    edited December 1969

    You don't have to reinstall stuff to Carrara. Just point your browser to the runtime folder.

  • KimberSueKimberSue Posts: 354
    edited December 1969

    You don't have to reinstall stuff to Carrara. Just point your browser to the runtime folder.

    However there no way to search the runtime files which is a pain. Unless I am missing something.

  • LightofHeavenLightofHeaven Posts: 955
    edited October 2012

    You may have to either refresh thed folder via the Carrara browser or restart Carrara. But if this is the 8.5 beta we're talking about, I'm not the one to ask. I just use C8Pro.

    Oh...which content are you referring to?

    Post edited by LightofHeaven on
  • BlumBlumShubBlumBlumShub Posts: 1,100
    edited December 1969

    Got a problem with the 8.5 beta but I don't know if it's a bug or something dumb I'm doing (probably the latter!)... My Genesis content isn't showing up in the Smart Content tab, even though I did install the metadata files. Genesis itself shows up, but none of the clothing/items. Any ideas?

  • 3DAGE3DAGE Posts: 3,254
    edited October 2012

    Hi Barry :)

    After you install any new content to DS,. you need to open DS, so that it can update the database with the meta-data before it will show up in Carrara.

    then open Carrarra. and the content should be there.

    the plan is to have a system where carrara has it's own CMS, and isn't reliant on DS, butt right now it need to have that to work with genesis.

    the only other thing that would prevent new stuff showing up in smart content would be if the product wasn't smart.
    EG some V4 clothing, which may be NEW (to you) but isn't smart content yet.

    otherwise,.. it should show up in Carrara.

    Hope it helps :)

    Post edited by 3DAGE on
  • BlumBlumShubBlumBlumShub Posts: 1,100
    edited October 2012

    3DAGE said:
    Hi Barry :)

    After you install any new content to DS,. you need to open DS, so that it can update the database with the meta-data before it will show up in Carrara.

    then open Carrarra. and the content should be there.

    the plan is to have a system where carrara has it's own CMS, and isn't reliant on DS, butt right now it need to have that to work with genesis.

    the only other thing that would prevent new stuff showing up in smart content would be if the product wasn't smart.
    EG some V4 clothing, which may be NEW (to you) but isn't smart content yet.

    otherwise,.. it should show up in Carrara.

    Hope it helps :)


    I've opened DS many times, but let me make sure I've done it now and edit this with the results.

    {edit} - Nope, got nothing. I opened DS and looked at some stuff in there and it seemed ok, but nothing in C8.5. The content that I was looking for included the Genesis Supersuit, which I'm pretty sure is smart content.

    I took the liberty of taking a screenie...

    C8-5_No_Smart_Content.png
    486 x 596 - 34K
    Post edited by BlumBlumShub on
  • 3DAGE3DAGE Posts: 3,254
    edited December 1969

    HI

    the Super-Suit should show up in the default Smart content view,.(see pic). along with the main figures and clothing , but it should also show up in the Files and categories view.

    Is the normal Smart content showing up,.. or No smart content at all. anywhere in carrara ?

    click for big.

    smartSuit.jpg
    1280 x 1024 - 262K
  • LightofHeavenLightofHeaven Posts: 955
    edited December 1969

    I had a similar problem once. It ended up being the content wasn't in the right folder.

    Maybe you report it as a bug?

  • BlumBlumShubBlumBlumShub Posts: 1,100
    edited December 1969

    I had a similar problem once. It ended up being the content wasn't in the right folder.

    Maybe you report it as a bug?


    Content wasn't in the right folder? I installed to default as DS content.

    No sign of my suit,

    C8-5_No_Smart_Content2.png
    498 x 315 - 33K
  • 3DAGE3DAGE Posts: 3,254
    edited December 1969

    If you're installing the content to Daz Studio,.
    then opening DS and updating the metadata,. (and the smart content is all visible there)
    then opening Carrara, and there's no smart content visible...
    something isn't right.

  • BlumBlumShubBlumBlumShub Posts: 1,100
    edited October 2012

    3DAGE said:
    If you're installing the content to Daz Studio,.
    then opening DS and updating the metadata,. (and the smart content is all visible there)
    then opening Carrara, and there's no smart content visible...
    something isn't right.



    Some of it doesn't seem to show in smart content on DS4.5 either. I'm reinstalling it to see if it shows. I suspect I've done something stupid.

    {edit} - Updating DS4.5 to latest version, reinstalling Supersuit and seeing if that works. No idea why a lot of stuff shows on DS and not on Carrara though. Will hope the reinstallation of DS and the CMS sort that out.

    {another edit} - No luck so far, re-importing all my metadata within DS now! Might take a while.

    {last edit} - Yep, it's all there now in both DS and Carrara. Time to play!

    Post edited by BlumBlumShub on
Sign In or Register to comment.