PoseMaster for DAZ Studio

1235»

Comments

  • edited December 1969

    Hi,

    Just purchased PoseMaster 1.5 - however, I can't seem to get it to work. The scripts seem to be in the correct location - but when I try - I get an "An error occured while reading this file, see the log file for details".

    When I turn on the debug, and then check the log file, I see:

    Executing DAZ Script file: /Users/Mark/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio/My Library/Scripts/cridgit/PoseMaster/Test/PoseMaster Test.dsb
    Failed to load script file!

    I'm on Mac OS 10.8.2

    Thanks!

  • cridgitcridgit Posts: 975
    edited December 1969

    Hi

    You'll need to upgrade DAZ Studio. For some reason there was a decision for Studio to refuse to run scripts compiled in an older version, so even though PoseMaster can work in any version of Studio 3 upwards, only the latest few versions would run it.

    Of course it would be nice if the error message actually said something useful e.g. "Error running script - version incompatibility" because I invested several days of my time to figure this out for another customer.

    Please let me know if this solves your problem.

  • edited December 1969

    cridgit said:
    Hi

    You'll need to upgrade DAZ Studio. For some reason there was a decision for Studio to refuse to run scripts compiled in an older version, so even though PoseMaster can work in any version of Studio 3 upwards, only the latest few versions would run it.

    Of course it would be nice if the error message actually said something useful e.g. "Error running script - version incompatibility" because I invested several days of my time to figure this out for another customer.

    Please let me know if this solves your problem.

    Many thanks. That solved the issue. I appreciate the quick support.

    Thanks!

  • cridgitcridgit Posts: 975
    edited December 1969

    Cool. Hope you have fun with it. Remember you can use PoseMaster for batch conversion, converting animated poses/aniblocks, and also for mixing and matching poses.

    If you want to convert poses from other generations/figures you can make your own transfer data files, or look at the PoseMaster People Pack if you want to save time.

    Cheers

  • info_ec1c772afdinfo_ec1c772afd Posts: 20
    edited December 1969

    I'm looking for help with PoseMaster: I really love this tool, but somehow the feets are always up. Is it just me or does this happen to anyone else? It happens, no matter if I choose V4 or M4 Poses. I tried with many different poses ... No big thing, sure - but somehow ... Any hint is appeciated ...

    ScreenShot0469.png
    525 x 844 - 403K
  • cridgitcridgit Posts: 975
    edited March 2013

    RalfK said:
    I'm looking for help with PoseMaster: I really love this tool, but somehow the feets are always up. Is it just me or does this happen to anyone else? It happens, no matter if I choose V4 or M4 Poses. I tried with many different poses ... No big thing, sure - but somehow ... Any hint is appeciated ...


    Hi Ralf

    It shouldn't be doing that. Its best if you can post a screenshot of your PoseMaster Paste dialog (before you click Accept) so that I can see whats going on.

    Edit: and please provide your version of Studio and which operating system you're on.

    Thanks
    Post edited by cridgit on
  • info_ec1c772afdinfo_ec1c772afd Posts: 20
    edited December 1969

    Ok - you're right :)

    I know, you didn't say too much, but as I read your post, I knew, that I made something wrong ... I read the docs again ... suprise, surprise - it worked! I forgot to apply the skeleton and the zero pose.

    Now it works! Sorry that I bugged you ...

    Really a nice tool!

  • cridgitcridgit Posts: 975
    edited December 1969

    Hi Ralf

    No problem at all. I'd rather be bugged and we solve the problem, than you return the product because it doesn't work :-)

    And thank you for the positive feedback. It is very encouraging.

    Enjoy!

Sign In or Register to comment.