FLUIDOS II plugin for Carrara

Merry Christmas!

FLUIDOS II is the new fluids simulation plugin for Carrara 8 and 8.5. 

FLUIDOS II incorporates high-performance OpenVDB tools for meshing, filtering, level sets, and pressure projection. Besides the superior quality liquid simulation, now it includes other fluids types: Smoke and Volumetric fire. 

FLUIDOS II is faster, much more powerful and versatile than its predecessor, FLUIDOS v1.4.

For Windows 64 bits and macOS 64 bits. You can download here: https://sharecg.com/v/94992/browse/9/Plug-in/FLUIDOS-II

As with its predecessor, it's for free for the Carrara community (Donations are welcome, cheeky but not required at all)

Daz Studio version is here

 

«134

Comments

  • JamyJamy Posts: 192

    Merci beaucoup et Joyeux Noël :-)

  • 3drendero3drendero Posts: 1,679
    Thanks for the christmas gift.
  • MystiarraMystiarra Posts: 35,608

    Thank you!!

    and for the genesis morphs eraser

  • DiomedeDiomede Posts: 11,427

    Thank you again.  This is great.  You are very generous.

  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 16,505
    Jamy said:

    Merci beaucoup et Joyeux Noël :-)

    I don't know what Jamy said, but I like it! So, ditto that for me! heart

    Thank you So Much!!!

  • Bunyip02Bunyip02 Posts: 4,329

    Many thank-you's !!! yes

  • mindsongmindsong Posts: 1,436

    Goodness - considering the price for the DAZ version, this is truly a gift.

    I tossed a wee bit in the tip jar, and hope others will do the same.

    (and no, this doesn't mean I bought it... it's still a *wonderful* and generous gift from you to me, but perhaps you can have a good glass of wine near your keyboard as you do your magic!)

    Merci beaucoup!

    --ms

     

  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 16,505
    mindsong said:

    Goodness - considering the price for the DAZ version, this is truly a gift.

    I tossed a wee bit in the tip jar, and hope others will do the same.

    (and no, this doesn't mean I bought it... it's still a *wonderful* and generous gift from you to me, but perhaps you can have a good glass of wine near your keyboard as you do your magic!)

    Merci beaucoup!

    --ms

     

    +1 heart

  • JamyJamy Posts: 192

    sad
    Two solutions :
    1) I'm a dummy
    2) Fluidos do not works with Mac OS Sierra

    anyone tried with this system?
    ...

    For Dartanbeck
    Merci beaucoup et joyeux Noël
    >>> thank you very much and merry christmas wink

  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 16,505
    edited December 2019

    @Jamy Merci beaucoup!

    Post edited by Dartanbeck on
  • AlbertoAlberto Posts: 878

    Wendy, Jamy, 3drendero, Misty, Dart, Bunyip:

    Your welcome!smiley

    Mindsong:

    Thank you! smiley

     

  • AlbertoAlberto Posts: 878
    edited December 2019
    Jamy said:


    2) Fluidos do not works with Mac OS Sierra

    anyone tried with this system?

    What are the symptoms?

    Post edited by Alberto on
  • JamyJamy Posts: 192
    Alberto said:
    Jamy said:


    2) Fluidos do not works with Mac OS Sierra

    anyone tried with this system?

    What are the symptoms?

    I have placed the extension folder correctly,
    In Carrara, I opened your "liquid example" file
    I chose GPU in the "advanced" tab because I noticed that it does not work with CPU
    When I launch FluidosII, I choose a new folder and the calculation software. At the end I have a button "Done!" OK, so far everything seems OK.
    But then when I start reading, nothing happens, no movement, nothing.
    I did some tests with old files and it doesn't work either.
    Then I came back with the old Fluidos 1 versions, and again I can't get anywhere.
    I think that it does not come from your software, but from Carrara which does not work very well with MAC OS Sierra.

     

  • AlbertoAlberto Posts: 878
    Jamy said:
    Alberto said:
    Jamy said:


    2) Fluidos do not works with Mac OS Sierra

    anyone tried with this system?

    What are the symptoms?

    I have placed the extension folder correctly,
    In Carrara, I opened your "liquid example" file
    I chose GPU in the "advanced" tab because I noticed that it does not work with CPU
    When I launch FluidosII, I choose a new folder and the calculation software. At the end I have a button "Done!" OK, so far everything seems OK.
    But then when I start reading, nothing happens, no movement, nothing.
    I did some tests with old files and it doesn't work either.
    Then I came back with the old Fluidos 1 versions, and again I can't get anywhere.
    I think that it does not come from your software, but from Carrara which does not work very well with MAC OS Sierra.

     

    Please, go to the ouput folder, look inside the bakefiles folder: Do you see any file?

    Now, look inside the logs folder and open the last one log file. Could you upload it here?

     

  • JamyJamy Posts: 192

    Alvin,
    in the bakefiles folder there is a lot of files (184,1 Mo)
    I upload thelog file

    txt
    txt
    27-Dec-2019 18h23m00s.txt
    181K
  • AlbertoAlberto Posts: 878
    Jamy said:

    Alvin,
    in the bakefiles folder there is a lot of files (184,1 Mo)
    I upload thelog file

    The results are there.

    Did you enable the viewer to see the results? Select the viewer, go to Modifiers tab and Fluidos viewer, check Enabled. Some scenes have more than one viewer, you can enable only one or all of them.

     

  • JamyJamy Posts: 192
    edited December 2019
    Alberto said:
    Jamy said:

    Alvin,
    in the bakefiles folder there is a lot of files (184,1 Mo)
    I upload thelog file

    The results are there.

    Did you enable the viewer to see the results? Select the viewer, go to Modifiers tab and Fluidos viewer, check Enabled. Some scenes have more than one viewer, you can enable only one or all of them.

     

    Sorry, it"s the same thing, nothing move :-(

    Viewer.jpg
    526 x 918 - 73K
    Post edited by Jamy on
  • AlbertoAlberto Posts: 878
    Jamy said:
    Alberto said:
    Jamy said:

    Alvin,
    in the bakefiles folder there is a lot of files (184,1 Mo)
    I upload thelog file

    The results are there.

    Did you enable the viewer to see the results? Select the viewer, go to Modifiers tab and Fluidos viewer, check Enabled. Some scenes have more than one viewer, you can enable only one or all of them.

     

    Sorry, it"s the same thing, nothing move :-(

    I see the problem now! Just set the folder input box to the same folder output of the Domain.

  • JamyJamy Posts: 192
    Alberto said:
    Jamy said:
    Alberto said:
    Jamy said:

    Alvin,
    in the bakefiles folder there is a lot of files (184,1 Mo)
    I upload thelog file

    The results are there.

    Did you enable the viewer to see the results? Select the viewer, go to Modifiers tab and Fluidos viewer, check Enabled. Some scenes have more than one viewer, you can enable only one or all of them.

     

    Sorry, it"s the same thing, nothing move :-(

    I see the problem now! Just set the folder input box to the same folder output of the Domain.

    Thank you for all that Alvin, but I don't understand what you are explaining (I think I'm a real dummy)

  • AlbertoAlberto Posts: 878
    Jamy said:
    Alberto said:
    Jamy said:
    Alberto said:
    Jamy said:

    Alvin,
    in the bakefiles folder there is a lot of files (184,1 Mo)
    I upload thelog file

    The results are there.

    Did you enable the viewer to see the results? Select the viewer, go to Modifiers tab and Fluidos viewer, check Enabled. Some scenes have more than one viewer, you can enable only one or all of them.

     

    Sorry, it"s the same thing, nothing move :-(

    I see the problem now! Just set the folder input box to the same folder output of the Domain.

    Thank you for all that Alvin, but I don't understand what you are explaining (I think I'm a real dummy)

    I think it's my English.sad

    Put here the folder where your simulation's data are (the same where you found the four subfolders: bakefiles, logs, savestates and temp at this post: https://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/comment/5204736/#Comment_5204736)

  • JamyJamy Posts: 192
    edited December 2019
    Alberto said:
    Jamy said:
    Alberto said:
    Jamy said:
    Alberto said:
    Jamy said:

    Alvin,
    in the bakefiles folder there is a lot of files (184,1 Mo)
    I upload thelog file

     

    The results are there.

    Did you enable the viewer to see the results? Select the viewer, go to Modifiers tab and Fluidos viewer, check Enabled. Some scenes have more than one viewer, you can enable only one or all of them.

     

    Sorry, it"s the same thing, nothing move :-(

    I see the problem now! Just set the folder input box to the same folder output of the Domain.

    Thank you for all that Alvin, but I don't understand what you are explaining (I think I'm a real dummy)

    I think it's my English.sad

    Put here the folder where your simulation's data are (the same where you found the four subfolders: bakefiles, logs, savestates and temp at this post: https://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/comment/5204736/#Comment_5204736)

    Hooray !!
    it's good Alvin, it works !!
    You are a genius. Thank you so much for this Christmas present and for your dedication to helping.
    I hope one day to be able to put my talent at your service too
    very good day to you

    Post edited by Jamy on
  • HeadwaxHeadwax Posts: 8,312

    thanks so much Alvin - you rock :) !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  • JamyJamy Posts: 192

    Oups !!!
    nothing is won yet Alvin :-(
    I have a crash when I activate the "viscosity" function
    Here is, as an attachment, the "log" file
    (only 3 files in bakefiles folder)
    I will test the other examples

    txt
    txt
    28-Dec-2019 08h09m26s.txt
    4K
  • JamyJamy Posts: 192

    first tests :
    Liquid example = OK
    Liquid example+Viscosity = CRASH
    Viscosity example = CRASH
    Fire example 1 = OK
    Fire example 2 = OK
    Explosion example 1 = OK
    Explosion example 2 = OK

    I think it's the viscosity that is the problem.
    I also had a crash with an old file where there was a viscous liquid (a honey test)

    My system :
    MacOS Sierra
    10.12.6
    Processor : 3,5 GHz 6-Corel Intel Xeon E5
    Memory : 32 Go 1866 MHz DDR3
    AMD FirePro D700 6144 Mo

    If it helps, I'm ready to do other tests

  • DUDUDUDU Posts: 1,939

    @ Alvin:

    I tested Fluidos2:

    The main point for me is multi-threading, fine!

    I’m sorry, but I forgot a few things.

    1- How do I see the particles (foam)?

    2- What are the "Physic" and "Moving solids" options used for? An object in collision with the fluid remains immobile.

    3- Is it possible to create a domain to "kill" the particles that pass through it, and not simulate a collision?

    4- In RF, there is an option "Make initial state", is there one in Fluidos? ("Initial state" places the end of the previous simulation to the first image.)

    In any case, thank you for this new version!

  • AlbertoAlberto Posts: 878
    Jamy said:

    first tests :
    Liquid example = OK
    Liquid example+Viscosity = CRASH
    Viscosity example = CRASH
    Fire example 1 = OK
    Fire example 2 = OK
    Explosion example 1 = OK
    Explosion example 2 = OK

    I think it's the viscosity that is the problem.
    I also had a crash with an old file where there was a viscous liquid (a honey test)

    My system :
    MacOS Sierra
    10.12.6
    Processor : 3,5 GHz 6-Corel Intel Xeon E5
    Memory : 32 Go 1866 MHz DDR3
    AMD FirePro D700 6144 Mo

    If it helps, I'm ready to do other tests

    You're right. Thank you!

    I found the bug and fixed it.

    Please, extract the contents in this zip and replace the old "libfluidsimII.dylib" in "Extensions/FluidosII" folder with the one in the zip. 

    Try again and let me know.

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=1jPHhIkFZCkHA-wZI94Cq_Edn5qpL3NNM

  • AlbertoAlberto Posts: 878
    DUDU said:

    @ Alvin:

    I tested Fluidos2:

    The main point for me is multi-threading, fine!

    I’m sorry, but I forgot a few things.

    1- How do I see the particles (foam)?

    2- What are the "Physic" and "Moving solids" options used for? An object in collision with the fluid remains immobile.

    3- Is it possible to create a domain to "kill" the particles that pass through it, and not simulate a collision?

    4- In RF, there is an option "Make initial state", is there one in Fluidos? ("Initial state" places the end of the previous simulation to the first image.)

    In any case, thank you for this new version!

    1. Create a new viewer (any object with the Fluids viewer modifier, this one is the same FluidS old modifier). Select "Diffuse particles" in type of mesh.

    2. The option "Moving solids" is to get the fluids reacts to the solid movement. It doesn't move the solid, it's the fluid that is pushed by the solid. On the other hand, "Physics" option allows the liquid to push the solid, by using the Carrara's Physics solver (however, it's an slow processing).

    3. In principle, yes, using sinks alongside the walls, but some fast particles could collide anyway; to avoid this behavior, you should use a higher FPS in the domain or a lower CLF condition number (Advanced parameters in Domain).

    4. Yes. In Domain, click in Preset file, and select the "autosave.state" file in the autosaves subfolder of output folder (Before, change the name of the autosave if you want to preserve it). Then when starting the simulation, choose the Preset instead of New simulation.

    You're welcome.

  • AlbertoAlberto Posts: 878
    Headwax said:

    thanks so much Alvin - you rock :) !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    You're welcome!

  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 16,505

    Yup, I have to get back to reading. I've been without a computer for too long. The presets don't just load and render, I presume. If they're supposed to, perhaps I don't have everything installed correctly.

    Gonna read the manual either way ASAP

Sign In or Register to comment.