HEX export and or SAVE as not working

garbanzolasvegasgarbanzolasvegas Posts: 53
edited June 2015 in Hexagon Discussion

This week I have been working in HEX and saving and or exporting to a carrara file and its been working great. Last night and today HEX will not SAVE AS or export to a carrara format file.. SEE IMAGES

as you can see the 2 top files saved as correctly circled in red and last night and today using the save setting HEX exports some sort of folder with nothing in therm??

HHHEEEEELLLLPPPPP

exportresults.jpg
815 x 501 - 220K
Post edited by garbanzolasvegas on
«1

Comments

  • Wee Dangerous JohnWee Dangerous John Posts: 1,278
    edited December 1969

    I have never come across this, all I can suggest is resetting your preferences (its in the Edit menu).

    Hope it works for you.

  • garbanzolasvegasgarbanzolasvegas Posts: 53
    edited December 1969

    That didn't help but look at the file format circled in GREEN its easy (ai) file or adobe illustrator and no matter what I do I cant change that.

    aiexport.jpg
    511 x 396 - 89K
  • garbanzolasvegasgarbanzolasvegas Posts: 53
    edited December 1969

    Okay this is very strange. After uninstalling and reinstalling HEX 2.5 . It seems HEX will not EXPORT or SAVE in another file format UNLESS your saving (CAR) or other file format in the same folder as the save HEX FILE! . If you try to save or export it into another folder it will only do a format as ai... And for what ever reason sent out an empty filer.

    Typical DAZ software. At least I didn't pay for it

  • Wee Dangerous JohnWee Dangerous John Posts: 1,278
    edited June 2015

    What do you mean you did not pay for Hexagon ?

    Post edited by Wee Dangerous John on
  • garbanzolasvegasgarbanzolasvegas Posts: 53
    edited December 1969

    What do you mean you did not pay for Hexagon ?

    Its was free many years ago

  • Wee Dangerous JohnWee Dangerous John Posts: 1,278
    edited June 2015

    I was only playing, I know DAZ has done crazy things in the past with there software.

    I have Hexagon 3 times in my download list. I bought it when it was on sale for less then $2, then it came with a DAZ Studio guide. And I won an art competition here years ago.

    Post edited by Wee Dangerous John on
  • patience55patience55 Posts: 6,988
    edited December 1969

    hxntmp_* files are "temporary" folders which half of the time even Hexagon can't find. If Hexagon is closed, one can delete those if/when found. At least I do, nothing bad ever happened.

    Try resetting the defaults, then make a few necessary changes to the options [i.e. there's no point in it calling home to a non-existent page for updates], number of "undo" steps available, etc.

    The choice of file type has never been from the grey box, it is available from the File > Save As top menu.

    I use Carrara to export out .obj files, edit those in Hexagon and export out .obj files. Those can then be imported back into Carrara and exported out as desired.

  • NewYorkKnightNewYorkKnight Posts: 45
    edited December 1969

    If you recently installed Daz 4.8 , the bridge isn't working. The version that came with 4.8 is only 1.0.59, too low. I don't know if there will be updates or anew version or what. If not i really wouldn't know what the problem is.

  • LegalizeAdulthoodLegalizeAdulthood Posts: 115
    edited December 1969

    If you recently installed Daz 4.8 , the bridge isn't working.

    The Hexagon bridge is working fine for me. There was a brief period when the Bryce bridge didn't work, but they fixed that with an updated build.

    The version that came with 4.8 is only 1.0.59, too low.

    The version of what?

  • patience55patience55 Posts: 6,988
    edited June 2015

    If you recently installed Daz 4.8 , the bridge isn't working. The version that came with 4.8 is only 1.0.59, too low. I don't know if there will be updates or anew version or what. If not i really wouldn't know what the problem is.

    That would be my question too, version of what?

    The bridge from D/S to Hexagon is found under File > Send to Hexagon and vice versa from Hexagon to D/S.
    The latest edition of Hexagon is 2.something and would be in your Product Library.

    It has been working so far in all my copies of D/S and at the correct scales.

    Maybe you could post a screenshot of what you are referring to?


    edit: um, maybe these should be culled to their own thread?
    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/52416/#850344

    Post edited by patience55 on
  • NewYorkKnightNewYorkKnight Posts: 45
    edited December 1969

    I was wondering why Figures wouldn't export to hex , cause every time i tried to do so it told me i needed bridge version 2.x, so i went under help > about installed plugins > hexagon bridge and for some reason the version i have is the version i mentioned. I Really don't know what to tell you , I tried doing it the way it's described in the tutorials , and that didn't work either. So i don't know.

  • NewYorkKnightNewYorkKnight Posts: 45
    edited December 1969

    As i explained in another thread , yeah, it does work the other way. I can open hexagon and then got to daz through it. I don' get it. Admittedly im still pretty new to all this stuff, and i'm still getting used to it all.

  • LegalizeAdulthoodLegalizeAdulthood Posts: 115
    edited December 1969

    Post a screen shot of the dialog that you get when you try to send across the bridge from DAZ Studio.

  • patience55patience55 Posts: 6,988
    edited December 1969

    Okay ... sometimes when installing different programs the info file gets confused.

    Things to try; in Hexagon under Edit > preferences somewhere there ... "reset" to default.
    D/S closed.
    Pick a cube or something and try sending it over the bridge to D/S, it should either do so or ask for a confirm as to which edition to send it to if it is finding more than one 'whatever it looks for'.

    The other thing to try you already have so ??? [reinstalling]

    Rebooting the computer?

  • LegalizeAdulthoodLegalizeAdulthood Posts: 115
    edited December 1969

    Before doing anything drastic like re-installing, please post a screen shot of the message you're seeing.

  • patience55patience55 Posts: 6,988
    edited December 1969

    Before doing anything drastic like re-installing, please post a screen shot of the message you're seeing.

    Oh I concur on this point! It was garbanzolasvegas who had said they had reinstalled. I hadn't caught that before posting.

  • NewYorkKnightNewYorkKnight Posts: 45
    edited December 1969

    This is what i get

    hexbridge.jpg
    1366 x 768 - 207K
  • NewYorkKnightNewYorkKnight Posts: 45
    edited December 1969

    The version it's telling me i need is the version i actually have. So idk, it may be as simple as the limitations on my computer.

  • patience55patience55 Posts: 6,988
    edited December 1969

    The version it's telling me i need is the version i actually have. So idk, it may be as simple as the limitations on my computer.

    Well something is amiss.

    Other places to see what is going on:

    outside.png
    764 x 604 - 82K
    validate_and_close_hexagon.png
    1366 x 692 - 164K
    bridge.png
    982 x 718 - 114K
  • RoygeeRoygee Posts: 2,232
    edited December 1969

    What version of Hexagon do you have?

    IIRC, Daz finally got the bridge working correctly with 2.5.179 - and immediately stopped further development.

    I have been running Hex perfectly well in the default Program Files (X86) since getting my 64 bit Win7 some years ago.

  • NewYorkKnightNewYorkKnight Posts: 45
    edited December 1969

    Thanks, I'll try it . :-)

  • ZeuxidamusZeuxidamus Posts: 87
    edited December 1969

    The version it's telling me i need is the version i actually have. So idk, it may be as simple as the limitations on my computer.

    I had the same problem as you did until I finally figured it out. I run Windows 8.1 and I couldn't keep Hex running without crashing every few minutes. Browsed the forums with limited luck, especially with the bridge problem. The final solution I finally stumbled upon is simple and only two steps.

    1. Run Hex with the Windows XP sp2
    2. Run Hex as an Administrator

    This is on an default install.

    Since I made these two changes the bridge works great both ways and the only crash I ever experience is when I do something wrong.

    Hope this helps.

  • NewYorkKnightNewYorkKnight Posts: 45
    edited December 1969

    I tried what you suggested, no dice. I'm going to do the reinstall, but what do you mean by outside?
    Anyway, i guess i can still create other things besides clothing, ( I could probably still create clothing it would just take forever and wouldn't be figure specific. ) I need to build a nightclub and office / living quarters, i need a long black leather coat, i need to create a sword And i need a NYC type skyline and city. Big stuff that's probably going to take quite a while. The plan is to start an online 3d comic series. ( no , not porn :lol: )The good news is i found a lot of other stuff i need in the market place. I commend those artists for doing such fine work , my thanks goes out to them.

  • NewYorkKnightNewYorkKnight Posts: 45
    edited December 1969

    I'm obviously not doing something right , either in the install or how i'm trying to export. I's really weird roy.

  • NewYorkKnightNewYorkKnight Posts: 45
    edited December 1969

    The version it's telling me i need is the version i actually have. So idk, it may be as simple as the limitations on my computer.

    I had the same problem as you did until I finally figured it out. I run Windows 8.1 and I couldn't keep Hex running without crashing every few minutes. Browsed the forums with limited luck, especially with the bridge problem. The final solution I finally stumbled upon is simple and only two steps.

    1. Run Hex with the Windows XP sp2
    2. Run Hex as an Administrator

    This is on an default install.

    Since I made these two changes the bridge works great both ways and the only crash I ever experience is when I do something wrong.

    Hope this helps.

    If hat's what it comes t i may try it , but changing my whole OS is the last of the last resorts, one can only hope that there may be a fix sometime down the road.

  • ZeuxidamusZeuxidamus Posts: 87
    edited July 2015

    The version it's telling me i need is the version i actually have. So idk, it may be as simple as the limitations on my computer.

    I had the same problem as you did until I finally figured it out. I run Windows 8.1 and I couldn't keep Hex running without crashing every few minutes. Browsed the forums with limited luck, especially with the bridge problem. The final solution I finally stumbled upon is simple and only two steps.

    1. Run Hex with the Windows XP sp2
    2. Run Hex as an Administrator

    This is on an default install.

    Since I made these two changes the bridge works great both ways and the only crash I ever experience is when I do something wrong.

    Hope this helps.

    If hat's what it comes t i may try it , but changing my whole OS is the last of the last resorts, one can only hope that there may be a fix sometime down the road.

    You don't change your operating system, just go into the program file properties under compatability mode
    .

    Post edited by Zeuxidamus on
  • patience55patience55 Posts: 6,988
    edited December 1969

    Some pictures.

    Can try whichever compatibility edition you want to. I did not find that helpful on my computer system.

    compatibility.png
    526 x 565 - 169K
    outside.png
    764 x 604 - 85K
  • patience55patience55 Posts: 6,988
    edited December 1969

    Roygee said:
    What version of Hexagon do you have?

    IIRC, Daz finally got the bridge working correctly with 2.5.179 - and immediately stopped further development.

    I have been running Hex perfectly well in the default Program Files (X86) since getting my 64 bit Win7 some years ago.

    Pro or Home?

  • ZeuxidamusZeuxidamus Posts: 87
    edited December 1969

    Some pictures.

    Can try whichever compatibility edition you want to. I did not find that helpful on my computer system.

    That little box at the bottom of ur second picture needs to be checked. The run program as admin box

  • LegalizeAdulthoodLegalizeAdulthood Posts: 115
    edited December 1969

    This is what i get

    Ah, this dialog is talking about the version of Hexagon on your computer, not the version of the plugin as you stated earlier. I looked through the thread and I don't see you stating which version of Hexagon you have installed on your computer.

Sign In or Register to comment.