[Solved]: Help - Some Parameters locked for new base Characters

AndySAndyS Posts: 1,434
edited February 2015 in Daz Studio Discussion

Hello,

since this morning I noticed a strange effect for the characters in my existing scenes.
Loading a scene the characters don't appear in their correct positions. :-S

As I found some of the translation parameters are set to zero and locked!
OK, that way they can't appear in the correct position where I had them as I created the scene.

But what the hell happened ??

Now I took a more detailed look after the native characters in DAZ.

Genesis 1:
x-Translation and the overall Scale is locked.

Genesis 2 Male:
Overall Scale is locked

Genesis 2 Female:
x-Translation, y-Translation and Scale is locked.

So what can I do?
What files to look at which may be corrupted?

Who can help?

Andy

Post edited by AndyS on

Comments

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 98,312
    edited December 1969

    Had you perhaps locked them at some point yourself and then done a File>Save as>Support Assets>Save modified assets? If so the fix would be to unlock the parameters, making sure they are otherwise in their default states, and then use the same command (making sure only the intended things are being saved). Reinstalling the base figures (Starter Essentials) would also work if this is the issue.

  • AndySAndyS Posts: 1,434
    edited February 2015

    Hi Richard,

    the last thing I did yesterday was to do several renders of some prepared scenes without any further save.
    Everything was fine.
    And this morning all characters are affected. And I have a large number I created during the last year. All are affected the same way.

    All the time I'm working now with DAZ I never did "Support Assets>Save modified assets".

    But first:
    What are the files representing that desasterous change? Or which files are responsible for the translation parameter set of the base Genesis characters? I only want to have a look at their last changed date. Just to see ...

    So you think only the reinstall of the Genesis essentials would help?

    There is one technical question:
    How do I get it installable with DIM again?
    Once installed it no longer is available in the "to install" list.
    ??

    Andy

    Post edited by AndyS on
  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 98,312
    edited December 1969

    You would need to uninstall and reinstall. The affected files, if it's all figures - both those from saved scenes and those newly loaded - would most likely be in the \Data\DAZ 3D\Genesis or Genesis 2 folders, probably the base .dsf in \Data\DAZ 3D\Genesis\Base, \Data\DAZ 3D\Genesis 2\Female and \Data\DAZ 3D\Genesis 2\male

  • AndySAndyS Posts: 1,434
    edited December 1969

    Hi Richard,

    I looked at the directories you told me.
    But the files are "Genesis.dsf 27.8.2013", "Genesis2Female.dsf 8.11.2013", "Genesis2Male.dsf 18.11.2013".
    So don't know why some of their base parameters are locked now.

    I simply like to know where this desasterous change is located.

    Any other idea?

    Andy

  • AndySAndyS Posts: 1,434
    edited February 2015

    Hello Richard,

    what is really crazy I show in the attached screenshot.

    I can't drive the x-Translation and it shows the locked symbol.
    But opening the parameter settings dialogue, there isn't any "locked" or "use limits" selected. ???

    So perhaps it is a functional defect of the program itself ?

    Andy

    locked_characters.jpg
    1917 x 1080 - 210K
    Post edited by AndyS on
  • AndySAndyS Posts: 1,434
    edited February 2015

    Hi folks,

    so even a deinstall and reinstall didn't help.

    Sorry:
    It is not the locked property - it is the controller override. You see that symbol in the screenshot.
    So x-Translation is overwritten by another control - but can't find what.

    Andy

    Post edited by AndyS on
  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 98,312
    edited December 1969

    The symbol shows the current state - in your screenshot the X Translate has an open padlock, meaning it is not locked. Nor is it limited. The only thing I can think of is that a zeroed parameter has been set as a controller, with the link set to multiply. Click on the Controllers tab at the bottom of the Parameter Settings dialogue - is anything listed there?

  • AndySAndyS Posts: 1,434
    edited December 1969

    Hi Richard,

    yes, it is.
    Controllers: "ERC [multiply] > Genesis:k"

    And this didn't disappear after the reinstall.
    Where does it depend on?

    Andy

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 98,312
    edited December 1969

    "k" must be a property you added or from a third-party set (though that seems unlikely), and the ERC link is saved with it so reinstalling genesis won't fix it. You could try finding the k.dsf file in \Data\DAZ 3D\Genesis\Base\Morphs and simply remove it, on the assumption that it does no good (don't, initially, delete it - just move it out of the data folder).

  • KeryaKerya Posts: 10,943
    edited December 1969

    Well ... I did have free morphs locking translation dials like that ....
    Did you add some morphs lately?

  • AndySAndyS Posts: 1,434
    edited December 1969

    Hi Richard, Kerya,

    heureka! I found it.
    It was a third party product using this morph.
    I allready reported it to the provider.

    I couldn't imagine that the simple existence of such a file effects the base character without using it in any scene / own character. :-S

    Thank you for the help.

    Andy

    P.S.
    So can we set the status of this thread to solved?

  • KeryaKerya Posts: 10,943
    edited December 1969

    smftrsd72 said:

    P.S.
    So can we set the status of this thread to solved?

    First: Hooooray!
    Yes, as all morphs (morph data) are loaded when you load a Genesis/Genesis2 figure, you can lock up the whole thing with one little file.

    Second: you can set the status yourself. Edit your very first post - there you can change the title of the thread.

  • ok I have the same problem - I have bought a bunch of GEN 9 models and then all of a sudden when I created some 8 models 

    I have EVERY model - locked up like a army green plastic model - in pose.

    I can move them in joint editor mode - but it's not as clean as straight forward as parameter mode

    did y'all find a solution to that or experience the same thing. 

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 98,312

    brighterdesign_d87cc31ba3 said:

    ok I have the same problem - I have bought a bunch of GEN 9 models and then all of a sudden when I created some 8 models 

    I have EVERY model - locked up like a army green plastic model - in pose.

    I can move them in joint editor mode - but it's not as clean as straight forward as parameter mode

    did y'all find a solution to that or experience the same thing. 

    It doesn't sound like the same problem unless it ha a lot of bad ERC links. Other figures work? Have you checked the controllers, as in my post above, to see if anything is multiplying the properties by zero? The original poster's issue was solved, and that was the cause.

Sign In or Register to comment.