Carrara Community Art Gallery - Show us your Renders!!!

1404143454651

Comments

  • KhoeKhoe Posts: 294
    edited September 2023

    some landscape again.
    I've pushed my Mac to the limits of what's possible here. In the end I could hardly do anything. It was just click, wait, then move a little, wait again to see where you ended up.
    there were just too many polygons.
    If you like it, I'm happy...

    inselchen-v3.jpg
    1620 x 1080 - 319K
    Post edited by Khoe on
  • yes, hope he takes his eyes off the princess long enough to notice the croc!

  • Bunyip02Bunyip02 Posts: 7,884

    Stezza said:

    Very cool !!!

  • Bunyip02Bunyip02 Posts: 7,884

    Khoe said:

    some landscape again.
    I've pushed my Mac to the limits of what's possible here. In the end I could hardly do anything. It was just click, wait, then move a little, wait again to see where you ended up.
    there were just too many polygons.
    If you like it, I'm happy...

    Very nice on the eyes !!!

  • Bunyip02Bunyip02 Posts: 7,884

    WendyLuvsCatz said:

    yes, hope he takes his eyes off the princess long enough to notice the croc!

    Maybe she's feeding the croc ?!!

  • KhoeKhoe Posts: 294

    Bunyip02 said:

    WendyLuvsCatz said:

    yes, hope he takes his eyes off the princess long enough to notice the croc!

    Maybe she's feeding the croc ?!!

    It is the hous-croc. ;)

     

  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 21,250

    Very nice Khoe! Love these scenes you render. Great color, atmosphere, depth, detail, composition, etc.,

    Eee Gads, listen to me talking like an art critic! 

    In truth, I like your scenes because they look awesome!!!

  • KhoeKhoe Posts: 294

    Thank you Dartan . I really care about your reviews. It means a lot to me :) and motivates me to continue.

  • still working on paired Dforce2morph animations 

    poses are easy but animated series of poses have issues 

    I deleted the really bad pokethrough frames was choppy before though too

    DAZ studio the smoothing modifier helps a lot with interpolation

     

  • Bunyip02Bunyip02 Posts: 7,884

    WendyLuvsCatz said:

    still working on paired Dforce2morph animations 

    poses are easy but animated series of poses have issues 

    I deleted the really bad pokethrough frames was choppy before though too

    DAZ studio the smoothing modifier helps a lot with interpolation

     

    Looking good !!!

  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 21,250

    WendyLuvsCatz said:

    still working on paired Dforce2morph animations 

    poses are easy but animated series of poses have issues 

    I deleted the really bad pokethrough frames was choppy before though too

    DAZ studio the smoothing modifier helps a lot with interpolation

    Almost better off animating the sim by hand?

  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 21,250

    Right. You have difficulties getting VWD working or something?

    Author of VWD seems to be MIA, I think. Would be wonderful if someone could figure this out for Carrara. I know Sparrowhawke has some dydnamic clothing stuff - I wonder if that might work.

    This is dForce with something that very much does not like to be dForce simulated - but with persistence....

  • WendyLuvsCatzWendyLuvsCatz Posts: 37,944
    edited September 2023

    it works one one computer but I have to do a sim for every character, this can be fitted to any character and reused

    it also works OK in DAZ studio, obviously not as fancy as doing individual Dforce sims but a huge time saver

    just a shame Carrara has issues, that said long skirts not showing feet with hidden legs may be more feasable and can be puppeteered

    Post edited by WendyLuvsCatz on
  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 21,250

    So... you're making series of dForce2Morph morphs and applying them manually, right?

    That's also the process VWD does - and it does it for every frame. Each frame of the animation gets a completely new morph. So Frame 1 morph is turned on fully on frame 1, but then is turned completely off again for all other frames. Frame 2 morph goes full on for frame 2, but is completely off for the rest, and so on. Lot of morphs!

  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 21,250

    Using the VWD bridge for Carrara, each of those morphs is also a separate OBJ, which is why VWD saved scenes are so large.

  • yes I know, so does Dyn2Morph in Poser and Freeze on Optitex cloth

    which is why we can use both in Carrara too

    the Dforce engine lacks a baking process which is why one needs an obj each keyframe be it manually exported, reapplied in Morphloader, created with this script which only does a single one destructively or use Sagan's obj series exporter and DCG obj series importer.

    all do similar things

    I just wanted to have a rigged comforming mesh with all the original morphs as well to reuse and fit to different shaped characters not run a new sim everytime

    and it works ... in DAZ studio 

  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 21,250

    Interesting.

  • back on topic

  • another one

    but the .car files cannot be reopened, uploaded to see if anyone can see why

    I have FBX exports of the animated tentacle  I can reuse but cannot reuse a scene

    FBX even works in DAZ studio 

    zip
    zip
    tentacool.zip
    996K
  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 21,250

    That is a very cool (kinda gross) effect! Very effective and much more natural looking than your last squirmy! Bravo!

  • Bunyip02Bunyip02 Posts: 7,884
    edited September 2023

    WendyLuvsCatz said:

    another one

    but the .car files cannot be reopened, uploaded to see if anyone can see why

    I have FBX exports of the animated tentacle  I can reuse but cannot reuse a scene

    FBX even works in DAZ studio 

    Sorry no joy on the error message !

    Wendy Error 1.png
    2182 x 1027 - 219K
    Post edited by Bunyip02 on
  • WendyLuvsCatzWendyLuvsCatz Posts: 37,944
    edited September 2023

    yeah, I have rebuilt 3 scenes with the tentacles and get it every one

    attached the animated tentacles, have fun but don't become too attached as scenes cannot be saved

    one uses iClone 3DX6 spring added to my Carrara animation and of course doesn't work in DAZ studio either, imports but mangled as normal non Carrara FBX does

    (tentacool2_tentacool_AnimStack)

    so could be the issue yet whole characters never have been

    however a single tentacle.car also gives it

    oh and while modelled in Carrara from stacked toruses, I did create a single skin in Zbrush and Zremeshed that

     

    zip
    zip
    tentacool.zip
    382K
    zip
    zip
    tentacool2_tentacool_AnimStack.zip
    1M
    Post edited by WendyLuvsCatz on
  • RuudLRuudL Posts: 191
    edited September 2023

    The error is caused by null-characters in the group name 'Duplicate'

    I removed the nulls and saved the file. Now it opens fine in Carrara.

    TextWranglerScreenSnapz001.jpg
    629 x 378 - 60K
    zip
    zip
    tentacool-fixed.zip
    970K
    Post edited by RuudL on
  • WendyLuvsCatzWendyLuvsCatz Posts: 37,944
    edited September 2023

    oh wow RuudL, thankyou heart

    Post edited by WendyLuvsCatz on
  • Bunyip02Bunyip02 Posts: 7,884

    WendyLuvsCatz said:

    oh wow RuudL, thankyou heart

    +1 yes

  • RuudLRuudL Posts: 191

    My pleasure.  Nice animation and I very much like the tenta shader.

  • decided to play with Fenric's Free plugin again since DAZ studio finally got it's own vine generator

  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 21,250

    Bunyip02 said:

    WendyLuvsCatz said:

    oh wow RuudL, thankyou heart

    +1 yes

    +1 yes

  • DiomedeDiomede Posts: 15,088

    WendyLuvsCatz said:

    decided to play with Fenric's Free plugin again since DAZ studio finally got it's own vine generator

    Cool!  When I saw the new vine generator in the store, I did ask myself, 'Don't we already have one'?  Fenric's must be one of the ones I have not reinstalled after my computer issues.  I will have to set aside some time to go through the various plugins.

    Keep up the videos, Wendy.  heart

  • WendyLuvsCatzWendyLuvsCatz Posts: 37,944

    will share my settings I used because the default is pretty crazy,

    you can tweak and save too but it may give a less daunting starting point because I fiddled and resaved probably 20x so you don't have to yes

    txt
    txt
    ivy.txt
    57B
Sign In or Register to comment.