Rendering Issue on Sector 15 in DAZ Studio Pro 4.6

jdavison67jdavison67 Posts: 360
edited December 1969 in Daz Studio Discussion

So I purchased the "Sector 15"scene from the shop and I was doing some test renders in DAZ Studio Pro 4.6.

Attached you will see a print screen of what I see in preview before rendering(What I want).

The next attachment is what I wind up with post render(What I get).

I did a little digging and the images for the console appear to be .jpg so why do they render as black?

Is there a way to get them to show up or to glow?

Thanks in advance!


JD

WhatIget.png
1000 x 456 - 472K
WhatIwant.png
1519 x 691 - 1M

Comments

  • PixolygonPixolygon Posts: 5,989
    edited December 1969

    If you go to help > troubleshoot > log file, do you have any errors? Maybe anything pertaining to tdl?

  • jdavison67jdavison67 Posts: 360
    edited December 1969

    I cut a snippit that shows a reference to tdl...not sure if this is what you mean....

    -------------------------------------------------------------

    Compiled /Users/jeffreydavison/Library/Application Support/DAZ 3D/Studio4/shaders/brickyard/{407f8e5c-3a9b-4708-b5e5-799ff1fe7c1d}/shader_Surface.sdl...
    Compiled /Users/jeffreydavison/Library/Application Support/DAZ 3D/Studio4/shaders/brickyard/{407f8e5c-3a9b-4708-b5e5-799ff1fe7c1d}/shader_Surface.sdl...
    Compiled /Users/jeffreydavison/Library/Application Support/DAZ 3D/Studio4/shaders/brickyard/{407f8e5c-3a9b-4708-b5e5-799ff1fe7c1d}/shader_Surface.sdl...
    Compiled /Users/jeffreydavison/Library/Application Support/DAZ 3D/Studio4/shaders/brickyard/{407f8e5c-3a9b-4708-b5e5-799ff1fe7c1d}/shader_Surface.sdl...
    File loaded in 0 min 0.1 sec.
    Loaded file: SS_Glass+Clean.duf
    Importing File...
    Importing Monitor Stand.cr2 ...
    Reading Monstand.obj
    Reading M4mon.obj
    Time to load file: 359.121 ms
    Loaded image M4props3_rust.jpg
    Loaded image p3screens.jpg
    Imported: Monitor Stand.cr2
    Building Scene...
    File loaded in 0 min 1.8 sec.
    Loaded file: Monitor Stand.cr2
    Ran tdlmake on image /Users/Shared/My DAZ 3D Library/Runtime/textures/beyondbent/madlab4/p3screens.jpg
    Ran tdlmake on image /Users/Shared/My DAZ 3D Library/Runtime/textures/beyondbent/madlab4/M4props3_rust.jpg
    Importing File...
    Importing X Table.cr2 ...
    Reading Xtable.obj
    Time to load file: 623.491 ms
    Loaded image Xtable_metal.jpg
    Imported: X Table.cr2
    --------------------------------------etc

    Not seeing an error though...

    JD

  • jdavison67jdavison67 Posts: 360
    edited December 1969

    I am seeing a lot of this type of error in the log file:

    WARNING: QLayout: Attempting to add QLayout "" to DzEditTextureDlg "DzEditImage", which already has a layout
    WARNING: QImage::scaled: Image is a null image
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QImage::scaled: Image is a null image
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QImage::scaled: Image is a null image
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QImage::scaled: Image is a null image
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QImage::scaled: Image is a null image
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QImage::scaled: Image is a null image
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
    WARNING: QImage::scaled: Image is a null image


    JD

  • jdavison67jdavison67 Posts: 360
    edited December 1969

    I found this In the shop....

    I hope it contains the missing textures.

    :)

    JD

    Additional_Install.png
    710 x 391 - 91K
  • PixolygonPixolygon Posts: 5,989
    edited January 2014

    Hm, the error I was thinking of would've been in the log file after hitting render I think Hopefully someone can come in who knows what those other errors are.

    Also, the textures on the product page are the UV maps so people can create their own textures.

    Post edited by Pixolygon on
  • jdavison67jdavison67 Posts: 360
    edited December 1969

    This is odd though...I see the textures unless I render....It's like they are in the wrong place....

  • jdavison67jdavison67 Posts: 360
    edited December 1969

    Here is an example of the texture setting in DAZ Studio....

    Looks ok to me....just doesn't render....

    :(

    JD

    ImageNoRender.png
    884 x 1118 - 642K
  • ssweetessweete Posts: 115
    edited December 1969

    i see whats wrong,
    change diffuse color from black to white on the top so the texture that is loaded shows up
    lower the glossy setting by at least half thats there
    spec color i would change to med grey and lower to the same level as the glossy setting
    ambient color i would change to black
    and make sure there are no reflection settings turned on.
    let us know how these settings work out for you
    as for actual glow, you would need to either use uberarea lights or glow shaders along with the textures

  • mjc1016mjc1016 Posts: 15,001
    edited December 1969

    ssweete said:

    ambient color i would change to black
    and make sure there are no reflection settings turned on.
    let us know how these settings work out for you
    as for actual glow, you would need to either use uberarea lights or glow shaders along with the textures

    Actually...why?

    Just feed the texture map into the Ambient channel and leave the color white and at 100%...that should give quite enough 'glow'...

    test.jpg
    1000 x 1200 - 160K
  • jdavison67jdavison67 Posts: 360
    edited December 1969

    The key seems to be the diffuse color.

    Changing the Ambient and Specular...seemed to create different issues...

    Thanks guys!


    :)

    JD

  • BejaymacBejaymac Posts: 1,379
    edited December 1969

    The issue is that your using Poser content in DS, the surface settings for those are, to be blunt, garbage, even the PP ones, from the blurb on the product page Stefan has also supplied DS material presets, so I suggest you find them and start applying them to everything.

  • jdavison67jdavison67 Posts: 360
    edited December 1969

    The question is where?

    I have had to tweak all the settings on everything...but I have yet to find these DS presets.

    Would these be in a specific panel, or is this something I need to dig into a folder to find?

    Thanks!

    JD

  • jdavison67jdavison67 Posts: 360
    edited January 2014

    I found the preset file...

    It wasnsn't obvious that it is a preset.

    I thought it was another scene.

    I added a picture, in case anybody else runs into this.

    The new textures are much better and the rendering does take a bit longer.

    :)

    Thanks for everyones help with this!

    JD

    FoundPreset.png
    423 x 607 - 71K
    Post edited by jdavison67 on
  • jestmartjestmart Posts: 3,922
    edited December 1969

    People stop using the Product option in the Content Library tab, use the DAZ Studio Formats and Poser Formats as they have a direct relation to the way files are installed. Products is an extension of CMS and stupid Smart Content.

  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited January 2014

    jestmart said:
    People stop using the Product option in the Content Library tab, use the DAZ Studio Formats and Poser Formats as they have a direct relation to the way files are installed. Products is an extension of CMS and stupid Smart Content.
    I wish to inform you that IF a product supports BOTH Poser and DAZ Studio the Products VIEW set to FILES will and DOES display all Content with MetaData, but ONLY those items. Content Library IS the only way to see ALL content without MetaData. The existence of MetaData is shown in the DIM installed section for all DIM installed content. If the file/files do not Have Metadata (Smart check) the SHOW DETAILS check box on the Installed area can be used to Display the PATH/PATHS the content was installed to on your PC.

    Here is a NONE Smart Item with Show Details Checked and then the Show File Paths used on my PC.
    Capture-001.png
    679 x 550 - 122K
    Post edited by Jaderail on
  • SpottedKittySpottedKitty Posts: 6,706
    edited December 1969

    I found the preset file...

    It wasnsn't obvious that it is a preset.

    I thought it was another scene.


    Look again at the folder names containing the files — it says right there "StudioCF" which is "Studio Companion File". I see others named "DS" and "PS". Usually (although the system isn't always used consistently) a "StudioCF" folder will only have material presets while the actual object is in the Poser folder; while the "PS" and "DS" folders will have complete objects in full Poser and D|S format.

    Watch out, though, for items that only have D|S or only have Poser files, these will only have one folder and it might not be obvious which they are.

Sign In or Register to comment.