Daz Studio Pro BETA - version 4.10.0.123! (*UPDATED*)

124678

Comments

  • I found the instructions.  Oops.  I simply didn't scroll down far enough.

  • 3dOutlaw3dOutlaw Posts: 2,011

    Running into an issue, but it may be scene related.  If I render, and then cancel while rendering (iray) I cannot then hit save...it says failed to save file see logs, which have no details.

    I can save as a new file name though.  Maybe something to test, if no-one else sees it, it's probably something goofed in my scene file (great...)

  • 3dOutlaw said:

    Running into an issue, but it may be scene related.  If I render, and then cancel while rendering (iray) I cannot then hit save...it says failed to save file see logs, which have no details.

    I can save as a new file name though.  Maybe something to test, if no-one else sees it, it's probably something goofed in my scene file (great...)

    In my experience, the beta usually will not let you save over an existing file for compatibility reasons.

  • Mr PAFMr PAF Posts: 28

    I don't  seem to be able to assign weight maps to the weight nodes in .107. Is anybody else having trouble with this?

  • TottallouTottallou Posts: 555
    Mr PAF said:

    I don't  seem to be able to assign weight maps to the weight nodes in .107. Is anybody else having trouble with this?

    I checked & I cannot do this either

  • Mr PAFMr PAF Posts: 28

    Thanks.

    I filed a bug report.

  • Running as admin is likely to cause problems, so avoid that. McAfee itself may well be the root of the issue - try disconnecting from the Internet, turning McAfee off, and isntalling (then turn McAfee back on and reconnect).

    Yeah, looks like McAfee was the culprit. Thanks.

  • surrealsurreal Posts: 67
    SissyB said:
    SissyB said:

    hello

    Each time i try to do a simulation (i starting by the one explained in the DS tutorial with sphere and plane) i receive this error message....

    "could not find a valid OpenCL device"

    does anyone could help me to solve it? i really don't know what to do...

    I use DS on my laptop, it runs under windows and i've got a Nvidia Gforce 610M, 1GB

    thank you in advance

    According to https://www.geforce.com/hardware/notebook-gpus/geforce-610m/specifications the GeForce 610M offrs only OpenCL 1.1, dForce needs 1.2. You could get the intel OpenCL driver for your CPU and use that - it's linked from the first post of the Start Here thread.

    hello :)

    i tried again and again to update CPU, install open CL but nothing works...

    i always receive an error message, the last one is

    on the file attached....

    please HELP ME!!!!

    So you have an Intel GPU as well as the nVidia. Is the chip listed here https://software.intel.com/en-us/node/540387 as supporting OpenCL 1.2 or 2?

    NVidia 1080Ti with driver version 388 (OpenCL 2.0) dForce reports no devices available. They were available with driver version 387. Have submitted a ticket/request. 

  • Mr PAFMr PAF Posts: 28
    Tottallou said:
    Mr PAF said:

    I don't  seem to be able to assign weight maps to the weight nodes in .107. Is anybody else having trouble with this?

    I checked & I cannot do this either

    I found the problem.

    Window\ Workspace\ Update and merge menus

  • 3dOutlaw3dOutlaw Posts: 2,011
    3dOutlaw said:

    Running into an issue, but it may be scene related.  If I render, and then cancel while rendering (iray) I cannot then hit save...it says failed to save file see logs, which have no details.

    I can save as a new file name though.  Maybe something to test, if no-one else sees it, it's probably something goofed in my scene file (great...)

    In my experience, the beta usually will not let you save over an existing file for compatibility reasons.

    Oh!  Well that explains it  :)  Thanks!

  • Is  DAZ Studio 4.10 now available for download? I ask because it is not showing in my Product Library. Rather 4.9 is. Perhaps it has not been added to my Product Library yet?

    Also is this new version a stable one now, or should I wait for some bugs to be worked out before getting it? I've been reading the thread and have noted some problems being reported. Hopefully those problems are resolved or are in the process of being resolved.

  • LeanaLeana Posts: 4,968

    Is  DAZ Studio 4.10 now available for download? I ask because it is not showing in my Product Library. Rather 4.9 is. Perhaps it has not been added to my Product Library yet?

    They have not updated product name, but the download is 4.10

  • nicsttnicstt Posts: 8,559

    OK, I have DAZ Studio 4.10.0.101 (32-bit) Public Build +Beta+ installed.

    :0( - When I go to render settings, "There is No Option for IRAY" .

    Also, is there a 64 versio of  DAZ Studio 4.10.0.101 (32-bit) Public Build +Beta+ that can be downloaded????

    Exactly do I enter into the DS Installer as step 3??? I have tried what has been shown and I do not see a DS versio or a 64x bit version

    Many Thanks

     

    DR

     

    If no one else has said, you need 64bit not 32bit

  • LeanaLeana Posts: 4,968
    nicstt said:

    OK, I have DAZ Studio 4.10.0.101 (32-bit) Public Build +Beta+ installed.

    :0( - When I go to render settings, "There is No Option for IRAY" .

    Also, is there a 64 versio of  DAZ Studio 4.10.0.101 (32-bit) Public Build +Beta+ that can be downloaded????

    Exactly do I enter into the DS Installer as step 3??? I have tried what has been shown and I do not see a DS versio or a 64x bit version

    Many Thanks

     

    DR

     

    If no one else has said, you need 64bit not 32bit

    Check the download filters in DIM, the 64 bits beta might be filtered.

  • NovicaNovica Posts: 20,674
    edited December 2017

    I just installed this using DIM (didn't really pay attention as to what I was installing) and the stupid thing messed up my 4.9 studio. How does this get fixed???? Notice it's still opening up 4.9.

    Edit- Dec 2017 this happened again and I took my Daz version 4.8 onto an external harddrive, uninstalled the latest version, reinstalled.  It was there but a popup said a valid PostSQL or whatever connection couldn't be established. Then moved the 4.8 version back onto the drive. Everything is fine. All content there. 

    Post edited by Novica on
  • jestmartjestmart Posts: 3,869

    That is usually the result of having Studio open when updating (which is really un-installing the old and installing the new).  Make sure Studio is fully closed, un-install then re-install.

  • BriannahBriannah Posts: 13
    edited October 2017
    Novica said:

    I just installed this using DIM (didn't really pay attention as to what I was installing) and the stupid thing messed up my 4.9 studio. How does this get fixed???? Notice it's still opening up 4.9.

    Exactly the same thing happened to me last night. And I did not have Studio open at that time. Unfortunately I cannot uninstall via DIM as DIM cannot find the installed files.

    Edit: I reinstalled today and it worked!

    Post edited by Briannah on
  • evilded777evilded777 Posts: 2,250

    Anyone else's camera start moving for no reason on the X and Z axis? This has happened a couple of times, can't pin down exactly what is going on but it just starts moving and won't stop.  Happens with Perspective View and actual cameras.  I think its only the beta, but I think I have seen this on two seperate installs.  Today I have a totally clean install of both release and beta (needed house cleaning).

  • surrealsurreal Posts: 67
    surreal said:
    SissyB said:
    SissyB said:

    hello

    Each time i try to do a simulation (i starting by the one explained in the DS tutorial with sphere and plane) i receive this error message....

    "could not find a valid OpenCL device"

    does anyone could help me to solve it? i really don't know what to do...

    I use DS on my laptop, it runs under windows and i've got a Nvidia Gforce 610M, 1GB

    thank you in advance

    According to https://www.geforce.com/hardware/notebook-gpus/geforce-610m/specifications the GeForce 610M offrs only OpenCL 1.1, dForce needs 1.2. You could get the intel OpenCL driver for your CPU and use that - it's linked from the first post of the Start Here thread.

    hello :)

    i tried again and again to update CPU, install open CL but nothing works...

    i always receive an error message, the last one is

    on the file attached....

    please HELP ME!!!!

    So you have an Intel GPU as well as the nVidia. Is the chip listed here https://software.intel.com/en-us/node/540387 as supporting OpenCL 1.2 or 2?

    NVidia 1080Ti with driver version 388 (OpenCL 2.0) dForce reports no devices available. They were available with driver version 387. Have submitted a ticket/request. 

    My problem with NVidia driver 388 looks to be a fault during install of version 388. My probelm is now fixed, after reinstalled old driver version 387 over the top of 388 then reinstalled version 388 over the top of that (all upgrade not fresh installs). The dzdynamicsengine now sees the NVidia 1080 Ti(s). There is nothing in the system log to indicate the first driver upgrade to version 388 did not completely successfully. Might be justification for doing the recommended FRESH install instead UPGRADE when installing new video drivers.

  • Pffft, Dforce is a joke when you compare it to VWD. Why not be able to simulate all manners of clothing and not just clothing made for it? Yeah yeah, I get it. Dforce exist as a marketing tool. You have to buy Dforce capable products. Meh. Now what about hair? Functionality wise, Dforce is so much simpler than VWD and from what I see, a little smoother to operate. But until it can manipulate pre-existing clothing (and hair!) I will just stick to VWD.
  • Pffft, Dforce is a joke when you compare it to VWD. Why not be able to simulate all manners of clothing and not just clothing made for it? Yeah yeah, I get it. Dforce exist as a marketing tool. You have to buy Dforce capable products. Meh. Now what about hair? Functionality wise, Dforce is so much simpler than VWD and from what I see, a little smoother to operate. But until it can manipulate pre-existing clothing (and hair!) I will just stick to VWD.

    False premise - dForce can be used on any mesh, soem will fail badly (usually for reasons like self-intersection), some will break up because theya ren't welded (which VWD does handle, but there is an option to use a dFroce Add-on model created to hold things steady - see the Start Heer thread), but many will work. This does not require proprietary tools not included with DS itself (beyond, of course, tools for modelling and texturing if starting from scratch).

  • LeanaLeana Posts: 4,968
    Why not be able to simulate all manners of clothing and not just clothing made for it? 

    You can use dForce with existing clothes. The new dForce compliant clothes simply have been made specifically for dForce and have settings for it.

  • Ah, fair enough. Just seems like they made it specifically for dforce compliant clothing. What about hair?
  • Hair is not officially supported. Some people have had some success with hair, but given that most hair is made of of layers of geometry which have no relationship to the way real hair works (unlike clothing, where the structure of the model is usually fairly close to the structure of real clothing) I would not expect great things even there.

  • I got an issue this morning. When installing the update, 32 bits went OK but the 64 - bit was erased.... and it seems impossible to solve the issue it cannot be re-installed... any information ?

  • IsaacNewtonIsaacNewton Posts: 1,087
    edited November 2017

    Does anyone know what kind of computing power (and time) it takes to make animations (in DS... I assume they were made in DS) as shown in the promo video shown here? :

    https://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/203076/daz-studio-pro-beta-version-4-10-0-113-updated/p1

    This is not just a gripe (well, not completely anyway); I have a fairly powerful computer (i7 hexacore at 3.3 GHz, 64 GB RAM, dual Nvidea GeForce GTX 980Ti totalling 12 GB video RAM, running Windows 10 pro), not the most powerful but no slouch either, but I doubt I could get that kind of animation rendered in less than a few months (excluding crashes). So what kind of system would I need to produce the kind of animations using dForce in DS shown in the video in a reasonable time scale? Would I have to rob a bank to buy it?

    Post edited by IsaacNewton on
  • The balls and cloth? I doubt the simulation would take long on a system like yours (a matter of hours, I'd guess, but maybe less), Iray rendering might have been a while but not months or even weeks. It's possible the actual rendering was passed to a farm, however, rather than left running on a single PC.

  • barbultbarbult Posts: 12,302
    edited November 2017

    4.10.0.118 feedback:

    I fit the Summer Sundress to Victoria 5 Supermodel. I applied dForce Dynamic Surface and simulated with default settings. I got a dialog box with hundreds of message scrolling by about collision offset. (Yes, I read about changes in the first post in this thread; it implied to me that it should help prevent explosions, but it did not.) There is no way to cancel this operation. There is no cancel button and the X in the corner did not close it. I just had to wait for it to finally finish.

    There are correspondingly hundreds of messages in the log file like this:

    2017-11-18 19:10:38.262 Spring(25376, 25377) of node "SumDress" extended: rest length < collsion offset (0.048295 < 0.20001)
    2017-11-18 19:10:38.263 Spring(25378, 25379) of node "SumDress" extended: rest length < collsion offset (0.0350581 < 0.20001)
    2017-11-18 19:10:38.264 Spring(25380, 25381) of node "SumDress" extended: rest length < collsion offset (0.0360791 < 0.20001)
    2017-11-18 19:10:38.265 Spring(25382, 25383) of node "SumDress" extended: rest length < collsion offset (0.0381764 < 0.20001)
    2017-11-18 19:10:38.267 Spring(25384, 25385) of node "SumDress" extended: rest length < collsion offset (0.0350709 < 0.20001)
    2017-11-18 19:10:38.268 Spring(25386, 25387) of node "SumDress" extended: rest length < collsion offset (0.0302122 < 0.20001)
    2017-11-18 19:10:38.269 Spring(25386, 25393) of node "SumDress" extended: rest length < collsion offset (0.187536 < 0.20001)
    2017-11-18 19:10:38.270 Spring(25387, 25392) of node "SumDress" extended: rest length < collsion offset (0.187691 < 0.20001)
    2017-11-18 19:10:38.271 Spring(25388, 25389) of node "SumDress" extended: rest length < collsion offset (0.0283884 < 0.20001)
    2017-11-18 19:10:38.272 Spring(25390, 25391) of node "SumDress" extended: rest length < collsion offset (0.0375987 < 0.20001)
    2017-11-18 19:10:38.273 Spring(25392, 25393) of node "SumDress" extended: rest length < collsion offset (0.0350159 < 0.20001)
    2017-11-18 19:10:38.275 Spring(25394, 25395) of node "SumDress" extended: rest length < collsion offset (0.0748992 < 0.20001)
    2017-11-18 19:10:38.276 Spring(25396, 25397) of node "SumDress" extended: rest length < collsion offset (0.0712059 < 0.20001)
    2017-11-18 19:10:38.277 Spring(25398, 25399) of node "SumDress" extended: rest length < collsion offset (0.0496475 < 0.20001)
    2017-11-18 19:10:38.278 Spring(25400, 25401) of node "SumDress" extended: rest length < collsion offset (0.0538031 < 0.20001)
    2017-11-18 19:10:38.279 Spring(25402, 25403) of node "SumDress" extended: rest length < collsion offset (0.0500406 < 0.20001)
    2017-11-18 19:10:38.280 Spring(25404, 25405) of node "SumDress" extended: rest length < collsion offset (0.0475225 < 0.20001)
    2017-11-18 19:10:38.282 Spring(25406, 25407) of node "SumDress" extended: rest length < collsion offset (0.065294 < 0.20001)
    2017-11-18 19:10:38.284 Spring(25408, 25409) of node "SumDress" extended: rest length < collsion offset (0.0601416 < 0.20001)
    2017-11-18 19:10:38.285 Shortest spring had length: 0.00235879

    After this finished, the simulation started and exploded very quickly anyway.

    By the way, collision is misspelled in the log messages.

     

    Screenshot 2017-11-18 19.05.34.png
    356 x 335 - 13K
    Summer Sundress explosion.JPG
    1039 x 1347 - 146K
    Post edited by barbult on
  • barbultbarbult Posts: 12,302

    By turning off Self Collide and creating a weight map, I was able to stop the explosion on Summer Sundress, but it is very annoying to sit and wait for all the error collision offset error messages to scroll by in the interface every time I want to make an adjustment and simulate again. Can that be streamlined?

  • ParrisParris Posts: 389

    I'm finding that UberHair will not work with these betas. Seems like it's related to the shader not being found. After applying UberHair the Surfaces tab shows the shader as "Custom" instead of "omUberHair", and of course all the special parameter settings are missing. The log file says:

    "2017-11-28 08:47:10.482 WARNING: Invalid render time file name passed to DzShaderMaterial::setDefinitionFile().
    2017-11-28 08:47:10.482 WARNING: Material already has definition in DzShaderMaterial::setDefinitionFile()!"

    But then the script executes succesfully, so  it doesn't report a path to the missing file. Anyone know how to get UberHair working in a beta?

Sign In or Register to comment.