Making my own autofit setups

KatteyKattey Posts: 2,899
edited December 1969 in Daz Studio Discussion

Hello

Is it possible to make my own Autofit fits? I'd like the one for Brute - there is a shape for Brute for Genesis, but Autofit doesn't fit the clothes for him.

Comments

  • SickleYieldSickleYield Posts: 7,631
    edited December 1969

    Kattey said:
    Hello

    Is it possible to make my own Autofit fits? I'd like the one for Brute - there is a shape for Brute for Genesis, but Autofit doesn't fit the clothes for him.

    Autofit fits clothes to base Genesis. Autoconform then adds morphs as they are dialed in. Which step is causing you issues?

  • KatteyKattey Posts: 2,899
    edited December 1969

    Kattey said:
    Hello

    Is it possible to make my own Autofit fits? I'd like the one for Brute - there is a shape for Brute for Genesis, but Autofit doesn't fit the clothes for him.

    Autofit fits clothes to base Genesis. Autoconform then adds morphs as they are dialed in. Which step is causing you issues?
    There is no shape in Autofit for Brute figure (although there is a separate Brute morph for Genesis) so I can't fit his clothes to Genesis at all.

  • SickleYieldSickleYield Posts: 7,631
    edited December 1969

    Kattey said:
    Kattey said:
    Hello

    Is it possible to make my own Autofit fits? I'd like the one for Brute - there is a shape for Brute for Genesis, but Autofit doesn't fit the clothes for him.

    Autofit fits clothes to base Genesis. Autoconform then adds morphs as they are dialed in. Which step is causing you issues?


    There is no shape in Autofit for Brute figure (although there is a separate Brute morph for Genesis) so I can't fit his clothes to Genesis at all.

    Ok. So you're talking about fitting clothes made for a separate Brute figure to Genesis.


    Here's what I know. A clone is a version of an FBM that is stored in the same folder in data/daz 3d/genesis/base/morphs/. You need to go and find what folder within that contains your Brute morph's .dsf file.


    Duplicate the morph and rename it Clone(rest of morph name after FBM), as in CloneDavid3.dsf goes with FBMDavid3.dsf.


    Now open the clone with a text editor. In line 4, change the .dsf name to the right one. Do this to the id on line 18, too. Then change the type to Modifier/Clone in line 21 and the group to Hidden/Clones in line 40.


    Close Studio and reopen it, and check Autofit with one of your brute clothing items to see if that worked. I'm not positive it will, but given that the clone files are so similar to FBMs, it might.

  • KatteyKattey Posts: 2,899
    edited December 1969

    Thanks!

    I did that and restarted DS but the autofit template still doesn't appear during the conversion -_-

  • SickleYieldSickleYield Posts: 7,631
    edited December 1969

    Hm. Does the clone morph appear in the list on Genesis? There may be more stuff to be done in the text editor.

  • KatteyKattey Posts: 2,899
    edited February 2013

    Hm. Does the clone morph appear in the list on Genesis? There may be more stuff to be done in the text editor.

    When I autofit clothes the clone isn't in list
    Hm, strange, Brute himself vanished from the list too -_-
    Post edited by Kattey on
  • SickleYieldSickleYield Posts: 7,631
    edited December 1969

    Kattey said:
    Hm. Does the clone morph appear in the list on Genesis? There may be more stuff to be done in the text editor.

    When I autofit clothes the clone isn't in list
    Hm, strange, Brute himself vanished from the list too -_-

    Did you duplicate like I said, or did you just rename the regular morph? If so you will need to reverse the changes you made to get the Genesis version back.


    I'm afraid I don't know what else has to be done to make a clone yet, sorry.

  • BejaymacBejaymac Posts: 1,872
    edited December 1969

    A clone is a morph that almost exactly matches (or as "exactly" as you can get with 18K poly) the default T pose and shape of the figure your trying to clone, using an existing Genesis morph wont help you, as it likely has scale on top of the joint ERC, a clone doesn't have any of those, you also have a few "tags" in the Asset file that tells DS what it's for, and as you haven't changed them DS now sees two Brute morphs, a good one and a bad one and as a result wont show either.

  • KatteyKattey Posts: 2,899
    edited December 1969

    Bejaymac said:
    A clone is a morph that almost exactly matches (or as "exactly" as you can get with 18K poly) the default T pose and shape of the figure your trying to clone, using an existing Genesis morph wont help you, as it likely has scale on top of the joint ERC, a clone doesn't have any of those, you also have a few "tags" in the Asset file that tells DS what it's for, and as you haven't changed them DS now sees two Brute morphs, a good one and a bad one and as a result wont show either.

    Aw -_- Yes, Brute morph has some scaling and bones relocation.

    So it isn't possible to do at all?

  • SickleYieldSickleYield Posts: 7,631
    edited December 1969

    Bejaymac said:
    A clone is a morph that almost exactly matches (or as "exactly" as you can get with 18K poly) the default T pose and shape of the figure your trying to clone, using an existing Genesis morph wont help you, as it likely has scale on top of the joint ERC, a clone doesn't have any of those, you also have a few "tags" in the Asset file that tells DS what it's for, and as you haven't changed them DS now sees two Brute morphs, a good one and a bad one and as a result wont show either.

    Thank you, that's good information. :-)

  • mjc1016mjc1016 Posts: 15,001
    edited February 2013

    Using Blender with the MG import script, load a default Genesis, then load the FBM. It will load as a shape key. Make sure the shape is set to 1 and export as an obj. Then import the obj to DS (I don't do ANY scaling in Blender) using Morph Loader. Don't move or do anything with the morphed figure...if the load wasn't successful, then vertex order wasn't checked on the obj export or something. Then save that morph as Support Asset > Clone Asset.

    That's the process I did to make a Maddie clone, except I had to make an FBM of Maddie first...

    Post edited by mjc1016 on
  • SickleYieldSickleYield Posts: 7,631
    edited December 1969

    mjc1016 said:
    Using Blender with the MG import script, load a default Genesis, then load the FBM. It will load as a shape key. Make sure the shape is set to 1 and export as an obj. Then import the obj to DS (I don't do ANY scaling in Blender) using Morph Loader. Don't move or do anything with the morphed figure...if the load wasn't successful, then vertex order wasn't checked on the obj export or something. Then save that morph as Support Asset > Clone Asset.

    That's the process I did to make a Maddie clone...

    Oooo. Also good information. Thank you very much for sharing it.

  • kitakoredazkitakoredaz Posts: 3,526
    edited February 2013

    Usually I make clone to modify V4 shoes.
    as Bejaymac and many user said about T pose .

    Actually, when T poze can not fit V4, or A3 shoes, how use transfer utility or Auto-fit ,
    they can not fit never . And though smooth modifier can refuce the problem,
    some items can not use smooth modifier, (which broke mesh and change shape which I hope to rigidity)
    (but apply origianl shape as morph for shoes again, we can weak the problem,,,)

    my process is, first use V4 clone, (clone never chnage rigging),
    Clone V4 (or A3) shape and poze is more easy than use FBMV4.

    then use Edit > Adjust Rigging to Shape. for set genesis foot shape fit to the original V4 shoes.

    because,, As you know, if change poze, and
    adjust foot shape to V4 boots, V4clone shape rigs are far from the shape.
    so if rotate some rigs, it change genesis toe and foot ugry.

    after change rigs positon which fit to V4 clone shape, it is very easy adjust foot shape to the default V4 shoes shape.
    adjust toe and foot rotation, and foot scale only.

    after fit shoes shape,, I export current genesis shape obj as new clone (occasionaly)
    then delete clone genesis, load new geenesis.

    use morph loader, improt the fit shape. it load on morph loader section, change type to "clone"
    it can be shown when use "auto-fit" as new clone. (I do not save the clone,, because after autlo-fit,
    I save the shoes.. and the clone shape is every time differnt, about each shoes)

    Post edited by kitakoredaz on
  • KatteyKattey Posts: 2,899
    edited December 1969

    My thanks for useful tips, I'll try that thing with shoes and rigging adjustment. Maybe it will work on Brute...

  • KeryaKerya Posts: 10,943
    edited December 1969

    There is a thread by zigraphix, maybe it helps.
    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/12955/

  • Acudia4151Acudia4151 Posts: 68
    edited December 1969

    Mjc1016 what is the" MG import script"
    for blender.

  • mjc1016mjc1016 Posts: 15,001
    edited March 2013

    Here's the thread that discusses the script and has the download links
    http://www.renderosity.com/mod/forumpro/showthread.php?thread_id=2834649&page=3

    Post edited by mjc1016 on
Sign In or Register to comment.