MC6 to PZ2 Batch Converter

Hello,

just wrote a small tool for converting MC6 files to PZ2 files:
http://www.sharecg.com/v/84580/browse/10/Software-and-Tools/MC6-to-PZ2-Batch-Converter

I hope it is usefull.

Eddy

«1

Comments

  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 12,901

    You're kidding... it's as simple as that? So Cool!!!

    Thanks for this! Wonderful!

    << Dartan is dancing around wildly... forgetting to hit send, so here we go... I'll do it for him >>

  • DUDUDUDU Posts: 1,719

    For shure it's usefull, thank you !

  • This is going to come in very handy! Thanks so much! :-)

  • EddyMI3DEddyMI3D Posts: 365

    You are all welcome.
    If you get issues, please tell me.

  • PhilWPhilW Posts: 4,098

    I have to confess that when I saw the thread title, I wasn't sure what an MC6 format file was - but then it clicked! All those Poser sets that come with Materials but not Pose/MAT files will suddenly be easily accessible, and that is HUGE! Thank you!

  • EddyMI3DEddyMI3D Posts: 365

    Thank you Phil.


    I am reorganising my Runtimes for the best use with Carrara when I noticed, that some of the items do not have PZ2 MAT files, just MC6.
    I am lazy and I did not want to do the conversion by hand for every file, so I wrote this small tool. wink

  • aspinaspin Posts: 212

    Non-commercial use only.

    How do you make sure it is not used commercially?

    I had a quick go and it creates a second "number" entry additionally to the original number entry. Looks like a small bug.

    Thanks for this tool.

  • EddyMI3DEddyMI3D Posts: 365

    If someone uses it commercially, I can sue him...

    Ok, I'll have a look on the code concerning that issue. Thanks for th hint.

     

  • EddyMI3DEddyMI3D Posts: 365
    edited April 2016

    Update to V1.5.

    Now it seeks for the lines to be changed.

    http://www.sharecg.com/v/84580/browse/10/Software-and-Tools/MC6-to-PZ2-Batch-Converter

    Post edited by EddyMI3D on
  • atticanneatticanne Posts: 2,919

    I'm sorry to be dense.  Where do I put this?  I downloaded the zip to E:/Users/AtticAnne/Auxillary Programs.  Unzipped and got the .exe placed in the same folder.  Clicking on the .exe file gives me a pawprint icon at the bottom of my screen, but nothing happens.  What did I do wrong?

  • EddyMI3DEddyMI3D Posts: 365

    Hello AtticAnne,

    it should run everywhere on Windows. The pawprint icon was put in by Lazarus.
    Usually it should open with the gui like that on ShareCG.
     

    Strange... You got no error messages? How large is the unpacked file. It should be 18.8 MB

     

  • atticanneatticanne Posts: 2,919

    May be an incomplete download.  I've only got 19,283 KB.  I'll download again.

     

  • atticanneatticanne Posts: 2,919

    Redownloaded, etc., and it's working.  WOW!  Faster than a speeding bullet.  Thank you so much again, Eddy.

  • EddyMI3DEddyMI3D Posts: 365
    edited April 2016

    You are welcome. Enjoy and have fun!

    Post edited by EddyMI3D on
  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 12,901
    EddyMI3D said:

    If someone uses it commercially, I can sue him...

    Yikes! I can't use stuff like that - just in case. 

  • EddyMI3DEddyMI3D Posts: 365

    I already changed to "Limited use with credits" wink

  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 12,901
    EddyMI3D said:

    I already changed to "Limited use with credits" wink

    That works... Thank you! And.. Thank you! Really... This will be really awesome!

  • Salem2007Salem2007 Posts: 509

    I hate manually editing mc6 files for use in Carrara. This will be a real time saver!

  • mjc1016mjc1016 Posts: 14,997

    On a side note...it runs well in Linux through WINE.

  • aspinaspin Posts: 212
    EddyMI3D said:

    If someone uses it commercially, I can sue him...

    Yikes! I can't use stuff like that - just in case. 

    Same here, and I skip usually non-commercial items, but I wondered how he whould make sure, that it isn't used commercially beyond just expressing the wish not to be used commercially. One way would be to make the program "call home", another would be to put a remark like "converted by mc6-to-pz2" into the converted files.

    This made me curious, so I downloaded it to check... but I didnt hear a call home and found no remark in the generated file. So the way it was built there would be nobody to sue ever.

    Good move to change to Limited use with credits and thanks for the update.

  • EddyMI3DEddyMI3D Posts: 365
    edited April 2016

    No worries folks! I changed the terms of use to  "Unrestricted Use"

    BTW: the latest version also converts *mt5 files.

    Post edited by EddyMI3D on
  • EddyMI3DEddyMI3D Posts: 365
    edited April 2016

    So, I did some work on this:

    • Added Subfolder conversion
    • Added a Reload button to reload the file list
    • Added a progress bar
    • Some bug fixies

    Enjoy

    http://www.sharecg.com/v/84580/browse/10/Software-and-Tools/MC6-to-PZ2-Batch-Converter

    Screenshot V2.5

    Post edited by EddyMI3D on
  • mjc1016mjc1016 Posts: 14,997

    This is looking better and better all the time...

  • DUDUDUDU Posts: 1,719

    Just used this new version and it works fine, thanks Eddy !

  • EddyMI3DEddyMI3D Posts: 365

    I'm glad it's helpful for you! smiley

  • Charlie JudgeCharlie Judge Posts: 5,167

    Thanks, so much for making this available. It will be a real time saver for a lot of the RDNA stuff that I've recently purchased here but only has mtl5 or mc6 files.

  • EddyMI3DEddyMI3D Posts: 365

    You are welcome!

  • DartanbeckDartanbeck Posts: 12,901

    Eddy, you totally ROCK!!!

  • This is something that should be built into Daz Studio and Carrara. Thank you it is very usefull.

  • cherpenbeckcherpenbeck Posts: 656

    Splendid! Just downloaded, cause I have lots of RDNA- items. THANK YOU!

Sign In or Register to comment.