Carrara 8 Pro Mouse config

patrick100patrick100 Posts: 0
edited December 1969 in Carrara Discussion

Can I change the mouse commands? Zoom, rotate and pan? I dont like the standard configuration.

Comments

  • frank0314frank0314 Posts: 10,626
    edited December 1969

    It may be better to ask in the Carrara forum. I not versed enough in Carrara to know. I'll try and ask around

  • patrick100patrick100 Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Can I change the mouse commands? Zoom, rotate and pan? I dont like the standard configuration....

  • DUDUDUDU Posts: 1,794
    edited December 1969

    You can change your short cuts keyboard in your preferences.

  • ChoholeChohole Posts: 27,027
    edited December 1969

    Moved to the Carrara forum

  • frank0314frank0314 Posts: 10,626
    edited December 1969

    Threads merged. All you had to do was ask us and we would've moved the thread for you. My bad I should've ask you if you wanted it moved

  • patrick100patrick100 Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    I dont think that I can change the Mouse commands like , zoom, rotate and pan in the keyboard shortcuts preferences. Am I wrong?

  • dot_batdot_bat Posts: 359
    edited December 1969

    what kind of mouse are you using?

  • DUDUDUDU Posts: 1,794
    edited December 1969

    You do not have 50 buttons on your mouse and it almost always goes in combination with a key of your keyboard and it is this one which you can change in your preferences.
    For the mouse itself, it is surely not possible, perhaps in Windows or Mac, I do not know, but there is no option in Carrara.

  • patrick100patrick100 Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Carrara:
    Zoom - scrool (ok) - middle button
    Pan - alt + holding right mouse button
    Rotate - alt + holding left mouse button


    I want:
    Zoom - scrool (ok) - middle button
    Pan - pressing and holding middle mouse button
    Rotate - alt + holding middle button

    In this way, I only use the middle button. Its a simple configuration, but I think Carrara doesnt allow this change.

Sign In or Register to comment.