ManFriday's Render Queue [Commercial]

1568101117

Comments

  • ManFridayManFriday Posts: 466
    ManFriday said:

    I've done another round to fix the two issues that Barbult reported, and she said they're fixed now. So I'll finally push the update to Daz today.

    Thank you all for testing!

    Hi. Did version 1.2.x get made live? I just dowloaded from Daz and installed and it appears to be version 1.1.0. Many thanks.

    No, not yet. I have submitted version 1.2.5, it's still at Daz.

  • LenioTGLenioTG Posts: 2,108

    Oh, sorry if I hadn't noticed this before, but when I start Daz 4.12 and the queue starts with it, if I edit (it doesn't remove the renders it has already rendered) and launch it, it actually stops after loading the 1st scene, without rendering anything.

    If, on the other hand, I clear the queue and I start another one, without restarting Daz, it works.

    I'm using the 1.1 version as well.

    Have a nice day :)

  • barbultbarbult Posts: 19,373

    I just realized a great feature of using Render Queue to render the scene I am currently working on. It will automatically name my rendered image to match my scene (with or without camera name). smileyI had been naming all my renders that way manually, in order to later figure out what scene I had used to render the image. Now I can just queue the current scene, and start the queue immediately. I'm embarrassed that it took me weeks to realize this!blush

  • LenioTGLenioTG Posts: 2,108
    barbult said:

    I just realized a great feature of using Render Queue to render the scene I am currently working on. It will automatically name my rendered image to match my scene (with or without camera name). smileyI had been naming all my renders that way manually, in order to later figure out what scene I had used to render the image. Now I can just queue the current scene, and start the queue immediately. I'm embarrassed that it took me weeks to realize this!blush

    Sorry for the Off-Topic, but in general, for renaming stuff, I think the way to go is "Advanced Renamer". It's free, easy to use and very powerful. Since I make comics, and so renaming stuff can become a tedious job, I use it all the time! :)

  • ManFridayManFriday Posts: 466
    barbult said:

    I just realized a great feature of using Render Queue to render the scene I am currently working on. It will automatically name my rendered image to match my scene (with or without camera name). smileyI had been naming all my renders that way manually, in order to later figure out what scene I had used to render the image. Now I can just queue the current scene, and start the queue immediately. I'm embarrassed that it took me weeks to realize this!blush

    I'm glad you like that feature. That might have been the original motivation for me to write the Render Queue. :-)

  • barbultbarbult Posts: 19,373

    Thank you for the update to Render Queue 1.2.5. I found it in DIM yesterday. I had really been missing the new features after the test version expired. So, it is good to have access to them again. yesyes

  • IllidanstormIllidanstorm Posts: 655
    edited September 2019

    @ManFriday

    There seems to be a bug with smoothing

    Here a render without the render queue

    and here with

     

    I set it to 60 seconds of loading time before it renders inside the render queue. This is just an example, I also notice it on masks and clothing that is fitted very thight. The render queue always has poke troughs of the skin when I use clothing with smoothing, but when I render it without the render queue it dosen't have these poke troughs.

    I attached the scene file I used for this test so you can try for yourself. I'm using the current 1.2.5 version that just came out. Maybe it's just happening for me? 
    Please help

    duf
    duf
    smoothing test.duf
    13K
    Post edited by Illidanstorm on
  • barbultbarbult Posts: 19,373

    I've noticed that Render Queue turns Interactive Update (part of smoothing parameters) to ON right before starting the render. I'm not sure why that is done. Perhaps to try to force smoothing to take place before the render starts??? The only thing I really know about Interactive Update is that it makes the viewport extremely unresponsive. That is not a problem if the Render Queue is used to render and close the scene, but it you use it to render the current scene and then continue working on the scene, the Interactive Update will be problematic unless you manually turn it off on each smoothed item in the scene.

    I'll try your sample scene and see what happens for me.

  • barbultbarbult Posts: 19,373
    edited September 2019

    Well, that was interesting! With the scene (smoothing test.duf), Render Queue did NOT turn Interactive Update on. Perhaps because the plane is not "fit to" anything or there was no Collision Item??? My results were essentially the same as @Illidanstorm. The Render Queue image looks just like a render with Enable Smoothing OFF.

    I tested Render Queue 1.2.5 in DS 4.12.0.67.

    Smoothing Test Baseline.jpg
    1920 x 1080 - 60K
    Smoothing Test_Camera.jpg
    1920 x 1080 - 103K
    Post edited by barbult on
  • Thanks @barbult so I'm not the only one with this issue

    hopefully @manfriday fixes this bug, because often I have to re spotrender scenes because of this bug

  • barbultbarbult Posts: 19,373

    I haven't noticed any clothing pokethrough issues with Render Queue.

  • The first is with the render queue, the second is without render queue.

    It's almost like the smoothing and collission are not working. This also happens with clothes that would poke trough without smoothing.

    with render queue.jpg
    2177 x 1225 - 505K
    without render queue.jpg
    2177 x 1225 - 415K
  • barbultbarbult Posts: 19,373

    @Illidanstorm I just cannot reproduce your issue with Render Queue causing clothing poke through. I tried multiple models and multiple shirts. This is one example. I used Edie 8 HD (in case HD has something to do with it) and I dialed in larger breasts with cleavage and nipples. As far as I can see, the render that I did manually with Ctrl R and the Render Queue render are identical. I did a render with Smoothing Off to compare. It is apparent that Render Queue is not rendering with Smoothing Off in these examples. I am using version 1.2.5. (built 2019-08-15).

    The first image is Smoothing Off. The sceond is Smoothing On but without Render Queue. This third image is Smoothing On and Render Queue.

    Edie 8 HD Large Breasts Smoothing Off Top 2.jpg
    2000 x 1500 - 788K
    Edie 8 HD Large Breasts Smoothed Top 2.jpg
    2000 x 1500 - 792K
    Edie 8 HD Large Breasts Smoothed Top 2_Default Camera.jpg
    2000 x 1500 - 791K
  • gitika1gitika1 Posts: 941

    Had a product update for Render Queue in DIM, and allowed it to install.  Since doing so, each render rendition using Render Queue produces a fatal error.  Version 11.

    DAZStudio.exe caused ACCESS_VIOLATION in module "C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\DzCore.dll" at 0033:00000000B106056D, DzImageMgr::requestAssetIcon()+189 byte(s)

    RSI=00000000019FDAE0  RDI=000000000000005B
    FLG=00010206          RBP=00000000019FDA30
    RSP=00000000019FD9D0  RIP=00000000B106056D
    CS=0033  DS=002B  SS=002B  ES=002B  FS=0053  GS=002B

    2019-09-15 17:13:40.222 *** Scene Cleared ***
    2019-09-15 17:13:40.222 RenderQueue:     advancing to next state: restart daz
    2019-09-15 17:13:40.222 RenderQueue: Entering advancing to state 6 (S6_RESTART_DAZ_COUNTDOWN)
    2019-09-15 17:13:40.222 RenderQueue: Leaving advancing to state 6 (S6_RESTART_DAZ_COUNTDOWN)
    2019-09-15 17:13:40.222 RenderQueue: Entering advanceToState6_RestartDazCountdown()
    2019-09-15 17:13:40.222 RenderQueue: Leaving advanceToState6_RestartDazCountdown()
    2019-09-15 17:13:40.222 RenderQueue:   starting timer
    2019-09-15 17:13:40.248 Finished Rendering
    2019-09-15 17:13:41.212 RenderQueue: Entering timer event for 'restart daz'
    2019-09-15 17:13:41.213 RenderQueue:   whenDone = 0
    2019-09-15 17:13:41.213 RenderQueue: Leaving timer event for 'restart daz'

    Many lines of the same ...


    2019-09-15 17:15:39.212 RenderQueue: Leaving timer event for 'restart daz'
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.214 RenderQueue: Entering timer event for 'restart daz'
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.214 RenderQueue:   timer done, stopping timer
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.214 RenderQueue:   whenDone = 0
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.214 RenderQueue: Entering  restartDazStudioOrThrow(): restart mode is 1
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.215 RenderQueue:   calling dzApp->quit()
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.215 RenderQueue:   spawning stock restart script
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.215 RenderQueue:     creating restart batch file
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.215 RenderQueue:     batch file is “C:\Users\BLAZIN~1\AppData\Local\Temp\mfrq-restart.bat”
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.254 RenderQueue:     ShellExecute() returned HINSTANCE 42
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.254 RenderQueue:     GetLastError() reported: 0
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.254 RenderQueue: Leaving  restartDazStudioOrThrow(): restart mode is 1
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.254 RenderQueue: Leaving timer event for 'restart daz'
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.286 WARNING: Object::disconnect: Unexpected null parameter

  • gitika1 said:

    Had a product update for Render Queue in DIM, and allowed it to install.  Since doing so, each render rendition using Render Queue produces a fatal error.  Version 11.

    DAZStudio.exe caused ACCESS_VIOLATION in module "C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\DzCore.dll" at 0033:00000000B106056D, DzImageMgr::requestAssetIcon()+189 byte(s)

    RSI=00000000019FDAE0  RDI=000000000000005B
    FLG=00010206          RBP=00000000019FDA30
    RSP=00000000019FD9D0  RIP=00000000B106056D
    CS=0033  DS=002B  SS=002B  ES=002B  FS=0053  GS=002B

    2019-09-15 17:13:40.222 *** Scene Cleared ***
    2019-09-15 17:13:40.222 RenderQueue:     advancing to next state: restart daz
    2019-09-15 17:13:40.222 RenderQueue: Entering advancing to state 6 (S6_RESTART_DAZ_COUNTDOWN)
    2019-09-15 17:13:40.222 RenderQueue: Leaving advancing to state 6 (S6_RESTART_DAZ_COUNTDOWN)
    2019-09-15 17:13:40.222 RenderQueue: Entering advanceToState6_RestartDazCountdown()
    2019-09-15 17:13:40.222 RenderQueue: Leaving advanceToState6_RestartDazCountdown()
    2019-09-15 17:13:40.222 RenderQueue:   starting timer
    2019-09-15 17:13:40.248 Finished Rendering
    2019-09-15 17:13:41.212 RenderQueue: Entering timer event for 'restart daz'
    2019-09-15 17:13:41.213 RenderQueue:   whenDone = 0
    2019-09-15 17:13:41.213 RenderQueue: Leaving timer event for 'restart daz'

    Many lines of the same ...


    2019-09-15 17:15:39.212 RenderQueue: Leaving timer event for 'restart daz'
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.214 RenderQueue: Entering timer event for 'restart daz'
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.214 RenderQueue:   timer done, stopping timer
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.214 RenderQueue:   whenDone = 0
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.214 RenderQueue: Entering  restartDazStudioOrThrow(): restart mode is 1
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.215 RenderQueue:   calling dzApp->quit()
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.215 RenderQueue:   spawning stock restart script
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.215 RenderQueue:     creating restart batch file
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.215 RenderQueue:     batch file is “C:\Users\BLAZIN~1\AppData\Local\Temp\mfrq-restart.bat”
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.254 RenderQueue:     ShellExecute() returned HINSTANCE 42
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.254 RenderQueue:     GetLastError() reported: 0
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.254 RenderQueue: Leaving  restartDazStudioOrThrow(): restart mode is 1
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.254 RenderQueue: Leaving timer event for 'restart daz'
    2019-09-15 17:15:40.286 WARNING: Object::disconnect: Unexpected null parameter

    Hi gitika1, thank you for the report! And sorry for the tardy reply.

    Since the crash happens when the Render Queue tries to restart Daz Studio, you could try changing the restart method. In the Render Queue dialog, press "Queue options" at the bottom left, and then change the restart method to "Kill dazstudio.exe process"?

    Otherwise, I'm not sure what's going on here since the actual crash is in dzcore.dll is, like the DLL name says, in core Daz Studio code. The crash could actually be caused by the Render Queue code (although I'm not seeing the crash here myself), or it could be some subtle timing issue in the way that the various Daz Studio components and third-party plugins are shutting down when the Render Queue is trying to restart Daz Studio.

    If this happens again and you have the time, in the "Daz studio has stopped working" dialog, could you save the crash logs and send them to me in a PM so I can see how the Render Queue could be involved in the crash?

    Thank you!

  • @ManFriday

    There seems to be a bug with smoothing

    Here a render without the render queue

    and here with

     

    I set it to 60 seconds of loading time before it renders inside the render queue. This is just an example, I also notice it on masks and clothing that is fitted very thight. The render queue always has poke troughs of the skin when I use clothing with smoothing, but when I render it without the render queue it dosen't have these poke troughs.

    I attached the scene file I used for this test so you can try for yourself. I'm using the current 1.2.5 version that just came out. Maybe it's just happening for me? 
    Please help

    I have just tested the scene file you attached, and I can confirm that the results are different between a Ctrl+R render and one with the Render Queue. I looked at the code and the reason for that is that the Render Queue only enables smoothing for figures (i.e. scene nodes with bones), and not simple objects like plane primitives.

    Is this maybe the reason why you are seeing the issues with that face mask on the figure? Is the face mask not a figure (i.e. does it not have bones)?

    I have noted down the issue for fixing with a future release.

  • @ManFriday

    any comment on why the asset got pulled from the store?
    I now can only download a 4.5+ .exe installer version in my library

    Is it because of issues with the released DAZ 4.12?

  • ManFridayManFriday Posts: 466

    @ManFriday

    any comment on why the asset got pulled from the store?
    I now can only download a 4.5+ .exe installer version in my library

    Is it because of issues with the released DAZ 4.12?

    There seems to be an issue with the installer. I don't know any details and they're sleeping now in SLC, I hope to find out more myself soon.

  • thilionthilion Posts: 45

    Since the product is no longer listed on your product page (https://www.daz3d.com/manfriday) I hope you still support it. I have the same basic question like Davidt3009: how do you start the product? I've spent some 5 minutes now, but I can't find anything in the menu or any icons for it. A small hint on the product info page like "click xy to show the Render Queue Window" would also help others.

  • thilion said:

    Since the product is no longer listed on your product page (https://www.daz3d.com/manfriday) I hope you still support it. I have the same basic question like Davidt3009: how do you start the product? I've spent some 5 minutes now, but I can't find anything in the menu or any icons for it. A small hint on the product info page like "click xy to show the Render Queue Window" would also help others.

    There should be a Render Queue option under Render on the menu bar.

  • ManFridayManFriday Posts: 466
    edited October 2019
    thilion said:

    Since the product is no longer listed on your product page (https://www.daz3d.com/manfriday) I hope you still support it. I have the same basic question like Davidt3009: how do you start the product? I've spent some 5 minutes now, but I can't find anything in the menu or any icons for it. A small hint on the product info page like "click xy to show the Render Queue Window" would also help others.

     

    Like Doc Jellybean said, have  look at the Render menu. There should be a readme PDF in your Daz Studio installation directory with additional instructions. It is also available here: http://docs.daz3d.com/lib/exe/fetch.php/public/read_me/index/59787/59787_renderqueue_v1.1.pdf


    The Render Queue is back in the store by the way. 

    Post edited by ManFriday on
  • ManFriday said:

    The Render Queue is back in the store by the way. 

    Awesome!

    I still hope you get around to make some changes to how the restart batch is handled.... 
    please let us just point it to an existing file instead of re/creating the file each time

  • thilionthilion Posts: 45

    I found out what the problem is:

    The Install Manager only installed the MF_renderq.dll into the plugins folder of ..../DAZStudio4, not into ...../DAZStudio4.11. I just did that manually and now the extra menu point within the Render menu is there. I usually don't run DS 4.10 anymore, hence I didn't see it there.

    Thank you for your reply anyway.

  • LenioTGLenioTG Posts: 2,108

    I really like the new version and its new features, thank you for the continued support of your product and for listening to us! :D

    One small thing: would it be possible for the plugin to keep Daz Studio in its original desktop?
    I like to launch the queue, and to work on something else in the meanwhile, leaving Daz Studio in one desktop, and using another one (I mean in the same Windows 10).
    Currently, each time it starts a new render it opens it in the desktop where I'm currently working.

  • ManFridayManFriday Posts: 466
    thilion said:

    I found out what the problem is:

    The Install Manager only installed the MF_renderq.dll into the plugins folder of ..../DAZStudio4, not into ...../DAZStudio4.11. I just did that manually and now the extra menu point within the Render menu is there. I usually don't run DS 4.10 anymore, hence I didn't see it there.

    Thank you for your reply anyway.

    DazStudio4.11 is not one of the normal install folders, it should be called "DazStudio4" or "DazStudio 4 Public Build" if you use the beta. When you install 4.12 over 4.11 DIM will by default overwrite 4.11 in DazStudio4 unless you resort to trickery. And if you do DIM will not be aware of your trickery. Is this maybe what happened? Anyway, I'm glad you got it sorted -- for every copy of DS you have, there should be the plugin DLL in its /plugins/ subdirectory.

  • ManFridayManFriday Posts: 466
    LenioTG said:

    I really like the new version and its new features, thank you for the continued support of your product and for listening to us! :D

    One small thing: would it be possible for the plugin to keep Daz Studio in its original desktop?
    I like to launch the queue, and to work on something else in the meanwhile, leaving Daz Studio in one desktop, and using another one (I mean in the same Windows 10).
    Currently, each time it starts a new render it opens it in the desktop where I'm currently working.

    I'm not really sure how Windows desktops work, but if you can find a command line that starts Daz Studio on a particular desktop, you can press the "Queue options" button at the bottom left of the Render Queue window and then select "Run custom script" and replace the last line of the suggested script with it. If that works, I'd be interested in what you've found :-)

  • LenioTGLenioTG Posts: 2,108
    ManFriday said:
    LenioTG said:

    I really like the new version and its new features, thank you for the continued support of your product and for listening to us! :D

    One small thing: would it be possible for the plugin to keep Daz Studio in its original desktop?
    I like to launch the queue, and to work on something else in the meanwhile, leaving Daz Studio in one desktop, and using another one (I mean in the same Windows 10).
    Currently, each time it starts a new render it opens it in the desktop where I'm currently working.

    I'm not really sure how Windows desktops work, but if you can find a command line that starts Daz Studio on a particular desktop, you can press the "Queue options" button at the bottom left of the Render Queue window and then select "Run custom script" and replace the last line of the suggested script with it. If that works, I'd be interested in what you've found :-)

    Ehm, I think you're overestimating me xD

    Thank you anyway, and good job! :)

  • KeylessKeyless Posts: 2
    edited November 2019

    Anyone else having their renders come out pitch black when using Render Queue? 

    I've set up the lighting and it works fine when I Render it manually. Any suggestions?

    Update: It appears it has nothing to do with Render Queue after all. For some odd reason, my renders are coming out dark. But if you notice the bottom of the picture I uploaded, there's a bit of the picture that started rendering properly. Solution unknown but I changed a point light from a Sphere to a Rectangle in one scene, and it started rendering properly. 

    Update: It wasn't the Point Light. Still not sure why it's happening but I have fortunately been able to avoid the issue since. Wish I understood the problem as to better avoid it in the future. If anyone has encountered this issue and knows why it happens, please let me know. 

    Corridor_Consolation_9_Camera.png
    2560 x 1440 - 4M
    Post edited by Keyless on
  • jstiltonjstilton Posts: 134

    looks like an interesting product. one thing i wonder is if it can load particular render setting files, in which we can e.g. limit number of iterations or set a render time limit?

    thanks

  • GoggerGogger Posts: 2,057
    edited November 2019
    jstilton said:

    looks like an interesting product. one thing i wonder is if it can load particular render setting files, in which we can e.g. limit number of iterations or set a render time limit?

    thanks

    You save your scene, then add it to the Render Queue and move on to setting up the next scene, save it, add it to the render queue, repeat as needed, and then when you hit Start Render Queue, it will load the scenes with whatever settings (lighting, camera, quality, etc) and render it.  It renders a scene, closes DAZ, re-opens DAZ, loads next scene in the queue and renders it as per that scene's saved settings. Repeat, repeat, repeat.

    ​This script is a HUGE time saver!  I'll set up a half dozen scenes, run Render Queue and go to bed, in the morning I have a handful of newly rendered images as if I have been up all night rendering away.  YAYY!

    Post edited by Gogger on
Sign In or Register to comment.