Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
I can’t get TO the “new releases”! See attached pic for where I land…
Posted: 18 October 2012 04:02 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2003-10-09

I have win7 fully updated, 32 bit and I use the rock steady IE8.
I have not been able to access DAZ until my friend pointed out that my shortcut is old. So I went to google to find the new address.
I got to the splash screen advert, and did skip… and came “in” - then I clicked on the left side, on New Releases and the picture here is where I end up, and no matter how many times I click the words “new releases” I am stuck there.

This is just an FYI…because I am SURE it not “pilot error”.

Image Attachments
DAZbroken.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 04:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2696
Joined  2012-02-04

Same for me. Now it gives errors when trying to post a reply.

 Signature 

New member of the Bald Wizards Club

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 04:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7075
Joined  2005-08-15



The site appears to be broken atm.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 04:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2003-10-09

Yes, I tried another catagory and got the same thing…it’s disturbing to end up in the “back room” of the site, so to speak.  :(

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 04:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  520
Joined  2006-07-28

This happens several times a week to me.

So, I doubt it’s pilot error!  (Otherwise, it would happen all the time)

Lyne - 18 October 2012 04:02 PM

I have win7 fully updated, 32 bit and I use the rock steady IE8.
I have not been able to access DAZ until my friend pointed out that my shortcut is old. So I went to google to find the new address.
I got to the splash screen advert, and did skip… and came “in” - then I clicked on the left side, on New Releases and the picture here is where I end up, and no matter how many times I click the words “new releases” I am stuck there.

This is just an FYI…because I am SURE it not “pilot error”.

 Signature 

Satira Capriccio on deviantART

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 04:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7964
Joined  2006-03-19

It’s a speratic problem that is effecting some and not others. It’s fine for me but some of the other mod staff it isn’t working.

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Ravenwood Cemetery*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 04:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8982
Joined  2004-07-21

I noticed that when I tried to check on the status of my support ticket.

 Signature 

Hello, Sweetie!
click me to save my dragon eggs

Who is cuter Loki or Thor?


Play Runescape

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 04:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1060
Joined  2010-11-30

Having the same problems.

Store was working fine and them everything got messed up.

I’ve tried IE, Chrome, & Firefox all aren’t working.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 11:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  24
Joined  2005-02-20

When I try to click on the new releases link from the “Shop” menu on the main page, I just keep looping back to the category menu. Actually, I just realized that anything I click on that menu loops me to the same menu. Ahhhhh!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 12:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  21
Joined  2004-07-02

I had this happening too, but I simply did a Ctrl+F5 on the page, which fixed the problem for me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 06:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12028
Joined  2005-10-07

gremlins stole a curly brace } ? or added an extra {

 Signature 

Ð tongue laugh ° ° ° ° ° ö Ø

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 07:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  246
Joined  2005-05-17

Same here, guess I will shop at rendo today.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 07:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7075
Joined  2005-08-15

Works fine for me, I must be speshul:

Image Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 07:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3142
Joined  2004-04-25

I’m using the latest Firefox and getting the same thing.  Ctrl +F5 doesn’t fix it.

 Signature 

“...not world enough nor time…” 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 08:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  17029
Joined  2003-10-09

IF Ctrl F5 or CtrlR doesn’t fix it try clearing your cache, preferably close the browser first, then reboot the browser and clear your cache, before logging back into DAZ 3D.

Some have also found that rebooting the PC after clearing cache has helped.

Store is working perfectly fine for me as well today

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        December Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 10:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4680
Joined  2011-11-25

Nothing new postesd yet. Perhaps later today…

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1