Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 3
1
WHAT THE $%#@ HAPPENED??? Bryce lost my scenes my materials, everything
Posted: 18 October 2012 07:00 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2010-05-14

I hadn’t used Bryce in a few months, and wanted to open an old file and do some edits. I should have known something was up when I opened Bryce, cause it made me register before opening. When I went to open a previous file, it was gone from the default location, along with every other scene I’d done. At first I thought maybe I forgot where I placed the files, but upon further inspection I noticed all my custom materials were gone from the material lab as well. It’s like the program completely reverted to day one. My question is, what the heck happened??? I didn’t do anything to cause this, no file deleting, no re-installs, no re-formating of any kind. All my other art program files are intact. This is localized to Bryce only.

I don’t mind starting anew too much, cause I have backups of my materials, and image files of completed projects. However it bothers me that this happened all on it’s own, and I lost projects I was working on. Does anyone know what caused this and how to prevent it from happening again???

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 08:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1583
Joined  2007-12-10

Oh dear, that’s not good… sorry to hear about it.

As far as I know (and there are folks around here who know a lot more than I do), If the application asked you to register it before opening, then it’s because you have never used that version of Bryce before.

This is good news in a way, because probably somewhere on your HD is the version of Bryce you were using when you set up your scenes.
If you save your scenes into the Bryce App folder they will still be there and the custom mats and libraries will still be there too.

So really the first thing to check is if you have more than one version of Bryce installed (multiple versions can be installed and used at the same time).

 Signature 

I’ve got nothing of my own to promote, no models, no tutorials, no website, nothin’, nada, nill, nowt.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 09:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2560
Joined  2004-07-06
shayna_lynn - 18 October 2012 07:00 AM

I hadn’t used Bryce in a few months, and wanted to open an old file and do some edits. I should have known something was up when I opened Bryce, cause it made me register before opening. When I went to open a previous file, it was gone from the default location, along with every other scene I’d done. At first I thought maybe I forgot where I placed the files, but upon further inspection I noticed all my custom materials were gone from the material lab as well. It’s like the program completely reverted to day one. My question is, what the heck happened??? I didn’t do anything to cause this, no file deleting, no re-installs, no re-formating of any kind. All my other art program files are intact. This is localized to Bryce only.

I don’t mind starting anew too much, cause I have backups of my materials, and image files of completed projects. However it bothers me that this happened all on it’s own, and I lost projects I was working on. Does anyone know what caused this and how to prevent it from happening again???

Horo has written a pdf which you might find useful at this point.  Email me

[email protected]

and I will send you a copy return of post.  As part of the FAQ, where Bryce and where Bryce content resides is covered in detail.

 Signature 

that Bryce Tutorials Info and this Products made by Horo and myself and a link to my gallery at DAZ 3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 11:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3471
Joined  2004-10-01

I recently added a container with Bryce relevant documents on my website (see sig). The document describing the Bryce file types and where they belong are in this 11 page PDF (590 KB):  http://www.horo.ch/docs/mine/pdf/BryceContent_v4.pdf

I think TheSavage64 is right that you were using another installation of Bryce since you had to enter the serial.

I highly recommend to install Bryce not in the default folder but anywhere else. And copy the Presets folder from time to time. A new installation will replace it and everything is lost.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 02:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2010-05-14

Thanks for the help y’all, but unfortunately it didn’t help my problem :(  Although, there was some good info in the PDF, and I hadn’t thought of backing up my presets folder, so thanks for that smile

I just don’t get it, I only have one version Bryce pro 7.1 and Bryce lighting on my HD. I haven’t re-installed or updated Bryce either, but that’s exactly what it’s acting like. I had originally stored my scenes in the app folder, but they’re not there now. I had set up user groups in each of the material categories and they’re gone as well as the materials I saved in the user category :(  I’ve looked through ALL Bryce folders, both in programs(x86) and the Bryce objects and the Bryce folder in Daz3d in my documents. There’s nothing anywhere but stock files in all locations. They’re just gone. At least I learned to save my projects in a folder of my choosing and not the default location. The only really bad thing about this is that I had some scenes that were great default starting points with custom lighting settings I like to use for abstract and other images, and now they’re gone. I’m sure y’all know how long it can take tweaking the light lab to get that perfect look you’re going for.  I want to scream!!!! LOL Oh well back to the drawing board, or screen raspberry

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 02:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2560
Joined  2004-07-06

All I can think is search every HD in your machine with a generic *.mat and see if anything turns up anywhere else.

 Signature 

that Bryce Tutorials Info and this Products made by Horo and myself and a link to my gallery at DAZ 3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 11:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2010-05-14

Thanks David, at first I just used the search function in the start menu, and got nothing, but when I opened my HD and performed a .br7 & .mat search I found them smile

Now my question is, since the mat files are indeed on my HD why do they not show up in the material lab if I only have the one version of Bryce on my PC? The .mat files were found here:

C:\Users\Shayna\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\Bryce7\Presets\Materials

BTW How do I get them back into the material lab without importing them in one at a time.  Thanks again smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 01:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  927
Joined  2003-10-09
shayna_lynn - 20 October 2012 11:41 AM

Thanks David, at first I just used the search function in the start menu, and got nothing, but when I opened my HD and performed a .br7 & .mat search I found them smile

Now my question is, since the mat files are indeed on my HD why do they not show up in the material lab if I only have the one version of Bryce on my PC? The .mat files were found here:

C:\Users\Shayna\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\Bryce7\Presets\Materials

BTW How do I get them back into the material lab without importing them in one at a time.  Thanks again smile

Well for things like Materials, objects, skies, etc to show up in Bryce they have to be in the preset folder. This doesn’t apply to scenes or HDRI’s though as there is no place in presets for those types of files.

So to get them to show up in Bryce you need to get them into the presets folder. Now keep in mind the presets folder only allows you to go one or two folders deep so you’ll need to resist the temptation to catagorize things too specifically thru the use of many layers of sub folders. Like for example lets say you have a material product called 500 Fantastic metals, it’ll likely want to install a file called 500 Fantastic Metals.mat into a folder called 500 fantastic metals. But lets say you have lots of materials and so you want to seperate them into catagories like Metal, Glass, Liguids, Wood, etc. You might make a folder in the materials presets called Metals and then you might also make a folder called 500 Fantastic Metals and in that you would have the file 500 Fantastic Metals.mat. If you did that though you would see the folder called Metals and I think you would even see the sub folder 500 Fantastic Metals but when you tried to go into that sub folder you would see nothing because bryce can’t go that deep folder wise. So what you would have to do is make a folder called metals and then cut and past the file 500 Fantastic Metals.mat directly into that Metals folder without the 500 Fantastic Metals subfolder. Then you would be able to see the 500 Fantastic Metals.

As for getting them into “presets” you can either import them individually like you mentioned or you can just copy and past them to the appropriate preset folder.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 01:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3471
Joined  2004-10-01
shayna_lynn - 20 October 2012 11:41 AM

BTW How do I get them back into the material lab without importing them in one at a time.  Thanks again smile

Just find the Bryce main folder, the one with Bryce.exe in it. There is a sub-folder Presets. Just copy or move the files into the appropriate sub-sub-folders. Look again at http://www.horo.ch/docs/mine/pdf/BryceContent_v4.pdf

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 02:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2010-05-14

AWESOME, Bryce is now back to the way I left it. Thanks y’all smile

I still don’t have a clue what caused this crazy hiccup to begin with, but should it happen again, at least I’ll know how to deal with it. Thanks again for the help y’all, I really appreciate it smile 

BTW I checked out that tutorial on creating an abstract void, very cool effects with the transparent, yet reflective speres, thanks smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 03:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

You did NOT suffer a Bryce problem…

Your problem is Windows.

Looks like you are running Vista or Win7…and well UAC/‘safety’ measures put your Bryce files in the VirtualStore, because MS doesn’t want them to go where they used to go…and since you haven’t used it in several months, they probably got ‘protected’...in other words, Windows decided you didn’t them any longer, because the last access date was so long ago…or for some reason your user account permissions changed and you no longer had read/write access to them…or you AV decided they weren’t any good any longer…or…or…

You get the idea…basically, Windows has decided Bryce is too ‘old’ to be allowed to know what it needs/where it needs things and where to put things, so Windows ‘helps’.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 03:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15632
Joined  2003-10-09

My win 7 is only about 3 weeks old.  Before that I was using XP on my old computer.  With this installer it is not even giving me an option to direct the exe anywhere, it is just refusing to run it because I don’t have Bryce 6 on this PC.  It is very strange behaviour, because I installed Bryce 5 with very little problem, although admittedly that was installed from the Corel CD.

Even if I do install Bryce 6 onto this computer It will not be on the C drive, so I am not certain even if that will help.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 09:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2010-05-14
mjc1016 - 20 October 2012 03:27 PM

You did NOT suffer a Bryce problem…

Your problem is Windows.

Looks like you are running Vista or Win7…and well UAC/‘safety’ measures put your Bryce files in the VirtualStore, because MS doesn’t want them to go where they used to go…and since you haven’t used it in several months, they probably got ‘protected’...in other words, Windows decided you didn’t them any longer, because the last access date was so long ago…or for some reason your user account permissions changed and you no longer had read/write access to them…or you AV decided they weren’t any good any longer…or…or…

You get the idea…basically, Windows has decided Bryce is too ‘old’ to be allowed to know what it needs/where it needs things and where to put things, so Windows ‘helps’.


Thanks mjc, that explains a lot. I’m using Win 7 BTW. I’ll be sure to keep Bryce more active now that I’m done with the huge armor conversion I was doing for Skyrim.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 09:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  927
Joined  2003-10-09
chohole - 20 October 2012 03:41 PM

My win 7 is only about 3 weeks old.  Before that I was using XP on my old computer.  With this installer it is not even giving me an option to direct the exe anywhere, it is just refusing to run it because I don’t have Bryce 6 on this PC.  It is very strange behaviour, because I installed Bryce 5 with very little problem, although admittedly that was installed from the Corel CD.

Even if I do install Bryce 6 onto this computer It will not be on the C drive, so I am not certain even if that will help.

FWIW, I am running windows 7 on my machine, I also have four different hard drives one of which (a 1TB drive) I reserve for Bryce, Poser, Studio, and a few other 3D related programs. For me this is drive D and so far I have had no problems installing anything other then that stupid side by side error I got when I first installed Bryce.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 December 2012 03:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2007-09-25
mjc1016 - 20 October 2012 03:27 PM

You did NOT suffer a Bryce problem…

Your problem is Windows.

Looks like you are running Vista or Win7…and well UAC/‘safety’ measures put your Bryce files in the VirtualStore, because MS doesn’t want them to go where they used to go…and since you haven’t used it in several months, they probably got ‘protected’...in other words, Windows decided you didn’t them any longer, because the last access date was so long ago…or for some reason your user account permissions changed and you no longer had read/write access to them…or you AV decided they weren’t any good any longer…or…or…

You get the idea…basically, Windows has decided Bryce is too ‘old’ to be allowed to know what it needs/where it needs things and where to put things, so Windows ‘helps’.

This might explain part of what is happening to me. 
I’ve been having problems with Bryce 7 (under system 7) as well as Daz Studio 3 (ditto).  Same problem, actually.  Parts of scenes are missing when a file that hasn’t been edited is loaded.  In DS3 I’ve had clothing, clothing materials, morphs, figures, and other things go missing.  In Bryce, it will tell me stuff is not loading and it might be all the lights are gone, or some of the items in the scene, or most of the items in the scene.  (Terrains, cubes, etc.)
Problem is, I’m doing an illustrated novel, I come back to the “sets” I’ve built in Bryce, and I’d like all the parts to be there. 
I was figuring, for awhile, that it was that I’d moved to Bryce 7 and then a new computer with System 7.
Then I hit a new snag….I tried to open the scene files in David Brinnen’s “Bryce Landscapes 3”....and they were missing parts and pieces.  Since those were put out, I was sure for Bryce 7, that didn’t make sense to me.  I reloaded the set from disk (I back up everything to disk…I’ve had more computer weirdness….) and it is still missing parts and pieces.  Sometimes nearly everything except the sky.  Not the textures, but the terrains.  At this point, I realized it wasn’t my files, or Bryce (which I’d used on the old computer, and opened “Landscapes” files successfully), but something with the system or computer and decided it was time to get some information.

So, now that we’re figuring system 7 might be the culprit, how do I make it behave?  This is getting really old.

 Signature 

Post count doesn’t include the several thousand I used to have.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 December 2012 09:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  927
Joined  2003-10-09
Rowan54 - 19 December 2012 03:47 PM
mjc1016 - 20 October 2012 03:27 PM

You did NOT suffer a Bryce problem…

Your problem is Windows.

Looks like you are running Vista or Win7…and well UAC/‘safety’ measures put your Bryce files in the VirtualStore, because MS doesn’t want them to go where they used to go…and since you haven’t used it in several months, they probably got ‘protected’...in other words, Windows decided you didn’t them any longer, because the last access date was so long ago…or for some reason your user account permissions changed and you no longer had read/write access to them…or you AV decided they weren’t any good any longer…or…or…

You get the idea…basically, Windows has decided Bryce is too ‘old’ to be allowed to know what it needs/where it needs things and where to put things, so Windows ‘helps’.

This might explain part of what is happening to me. 
I’ve been having problems with Bryce 7 (under system 7) as well as Daz Studio 3 (ditto).  Same problem, actually.  Parts of scenes are missing when a file that hasn’t been edited is loaded.  In DS3 I’ve had clothing, clothing materials, morphs, figures, and other things go missing.  In Bryce, it will tell me stuff is not loading and it might be all the lights are gone, or some of the items in the scene, or most of the items in the scene.  (Terrains, cubes, etc.)
Problem is, I’m doing an illustrated novel, I come back to the “sets” I’ve built in Bryce, and I’d like all the parts to be there. 
I was figuring, for awhile, that it was that I’d moved to Bryce 7 and then a new computer with System 7.
Then I hit a new snag….I tried to open the scene files in David Brinnen’s “Bryce Landscapes 3”....and they were missing parts and pieces.  Since those were put out, I was sure for Bryce 7, that didn’t make sense to me.  I reloaded the set from disk (I back up everything to disk…I’ve had more computer weirdness….) and it is still missing parts and pieces.  Sometimes nearly everything except the sky.  Not the textures, but the terrains.  At this point, I realized it wasn’t my files, or Bryce (which I’d used on the old computer, and opened “Landscapes” files successfully), but something with the system or computer and decided it was time to get some information.

So, now that we’re figuring system 7 might be the culprit, how do I make it behave?  This is getting really old.

Well you talk about moving things around from system to system and I’m not sure if this was mentioned but if you ever install Bryce over a previous installation (thinking something got lost and you’re trying to replace it) It will overwrite your presets folder. However since scenes aren’t part of the presets folder it won’t overwrite scenes. So you can end up with a bunch of saved scenes and yet not be able to find all the presets that made them. I’m not sure if that’s the situation in your case but to avoid this once you got your presets set the way you want it and everytime you add something new to it, you should copy your preset folders somewhere else so you have an up to date copy of your presets. That way if you do ever have need to reinstall bryce over top of itself you can copy your backup of the presets over and be back in operation without having to reinstall everything that was in your presets folder. I’m thinking though this isn’t exactly what’s going on though because if I understand you correctly you’re saying you are opening saved scenes and finding elements of that scene now missing. This shouldn’t be the case though unless I’m misunderstanding something but it’s my understanding that a saved scene contains everything needed inside the scene file for it to display properly when opened in Bryce even if the preset used to build the scene are not installed.

When you say system 7 I presume you mean Windows 7 which is what I also use and I’ve nver had anything even remotely like what you’re describing happen to me. So I’m not convinced it’s a Windows 7 issue. If it is though then it’s likely due to where you have Bryce installed. I have multiple drives on my computer so I’ve always had Bryce on a drive other then the drive my OS is on and so perhaps that is why I’ve never had these problems? I have heard it said that if Bryce is installed in the wrong place Windows 7 might not like it. Bryce can be made to install anywhere you want it though, It can even be run off of a USB flash drive if one wanted it to be. If I understand the problems others suggest it is that Windows 7 is protective of the program files folder in that it doesn’t like files to be saved there. You can install Bryce in it’s default location which is in the Program files folder (or Program Files (x86) folder on a 64 bit installation of Windows 7) but things like scenes and what not that are created seperately from the install of Bryce should not be saved there. If that is what is causing your problems then you should try moving Bryce to some place outside of the Program Files folder, like just directly off the root drive such that it’s location is C:\Bryce 7. I’m thinking that’s really not the issue for you either though. If not then that leaves only the UAC issue suggested in the quoted part of your post although that’s kind of the same issue I was talking about when suggesting you move the location of Bryce. There is a way to turn off the UAC though which you can find instructions for doing by doing a google search. I’ve done it myself but I had to follow instructions so rather then try to explain it from memory and tell you something wrong it’s probably better you just follow someone else’s established instructions. smile

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 3
1