Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 4
2
Imposible to obtain good result
Posted: 18 October 2012 08:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1848
Joined  2006-02-17
JavP - 18 October 2012 08:25 PM

Thank you Kendall, I will proove it.

Just out of curiosity… where did you get the jet from?  I’d like to try to see if I can replicate your results.

Kendall

 Signature 

Any opinions expressed in this post are those of Kendall Sears and may, or may not, be more, or less, valid than any other opinion.

The contents of this post are intended for the DAZ forum only, do not re-post any portion to any other forum without his permission.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 12:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  84
Joined  2008-03-27

I made it all from cero with Hexagon Kendall. Like the terrains. There are one year of work there.

You can see the evolution here, and a “LEVEL 3” RENDERING.

http://www.facebook.com/javier.povedano.v

Good fly.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 12:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1848
Joined  2006-02-17
JavP - 19 October 2012 12:31 AM

I made it all from cero with Hexagon Kendall. Like the terrains. There are one year of work there.

You can see the evolution here, and a “LEVEL 3” RENDERING.

http://www.facebook.com/javier.povedano.v

Good fly.

Well, I guess I can’t try to replicate the error grin  Nice model!

Looking back at your previous post.  You’re going to want to remove everything in the valley behind the first line of mountains, as well as the backside of the 2nd.  Those polygons are nothing but wasted memory.  LOTS and LOTS of wasted memory by the looks of the detail. They aren’t going to help your render in any way.

Also, since you are doing an aerial set, you should run the renders in 2 passes.  First pass without the jet, and the 2nd without the hills.  Then use a 2d bitmap package to overlay the jet onto the landscape.  Since there are no shadows this will save you HUGE amounts of time.  Running 2 passes will take less time than 1 pass with everything.

Just some friendly advice from someone who also likes to do extremely detailed renders.

ALSO:  Switch your distance lights off of shadow maps and to raytracing @ no more than 1 bounce for the landscape render.  In the newer versions of 3DL raytracing is going to use fewer resources and render faster than the shadow maps.

Kendall

 Signature 

Any opinions expressed in this post are those of Kendall Sears and may, or may not, be more, or less, valid than any other opinion.

The contents of this post are intended for the DAZ forum only, do not re-post any portion to any other forum without his permission.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 01:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  84
Joined  2008-03-27

Ok. I will proove it.

Let me 40 hours for sleep, work in my other but official and real work, and attack again this problem.

Thank you again for to be there.

Javier

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 02:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7844
Joined  2009-05-14

Also I wouldn’t rely on the Render Quilaity Presets can we see all you Advanced Render settings please

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 07:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

Yup, that’s the next bit of info we need.  A screenshot ideally of the entirety of your advanced render settings tab would be perfect.

DAZ Studio is quite capable of rendering massive images.  It’s something of a hobby of mine to “push” DS to its limits.  Some of the largest renders I’ve done have used nearly 12GB of RAM.

This one is about 6.6GB of RAM http://adamtls.deviantart.com/art/The-Dragon-Battle-205847981 during rendering.
This one is almost 11.3GB of RAM during rendering… http://adamtls.deviantart.com/art/Adventure-Classics-04-Redux-173248510

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 09:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
adamr001 - 19 October 2012 07:36 AM

This one is almost 11.3GB of RAM during rendering… http://adamtls.deviantart.com/art/Adventure-Classics-04-Redux-173248510

Where’s the kitchen sink?

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 10:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  357
Joined  2004-04-07

hexagon should be able to tell you the polycount.

It looks nicely detailed!:-)

 Signature 

regards
prixat

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 10:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7844
Joined  2009-05-14
prixat - 19 October 2012 10:08 AM

hexagon should be able to tell you the polycount.

It looks nicely detailed!:-)

So can Daz Studio via the Scene Info Pane. It will show what the scene polycount (faces) is or what the count is for a selected object.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 11:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14
mjc1016 - 19 October 2012 09:33 AM
adamr001 - 19 October 2012 07:36 AM

This one is almost 11.3GB of RAM during rendering… http://adamtls.deviantart.com/art/Adventure-Classics-04-Redux-173248510

Where’s the kitchen sink?

It’s under water, drain was plugged up.  wink

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 09:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  84
Joined  2008-03-27

Thank you.

The render parameters are the default for level 4, except the 16:9 format with res 1024 x 576.
The information of the original scene:

Nodes : 114
Lights : 4
Cameras : 1
World-Space Modifiers : 0

Scene Geometry :
Total Vertices : 2132702
Total Triangles : 636826
Total Quads : 1769776
Total Faces : 2406602

The information of the 1st scene that I can render deleting objects:

Nodes : 60
Lights : 4
Cameras : 1
World-Space Modifiers : 0

Scene Geometry :
Total Vertices : 737727
Total Triangles : 94544
Total Quads : 668098
Total Faces : 762642

In any case I see that i am not the only one with these problems, and I see somebody exactly width the same error:

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/5940/
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/10118/
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/5940/P15

Javier

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 04:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7844
Joined  2009-05-14

Well if you are using the Defualt render setting then there is problem one, hence way we asked for a screen shot like the one below.

Anyways 2 million faces (polygons) are way too many foir your computer to handle.

Image Attachments
AdvancedRenderSet.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 05:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  417
Joined  2010-02-10

I’d suggest turning all of the texture maps off in the surface tab then saving as a new file. Quit Daz Studio and maybe reboot your computer. Restart then Load the new scene with no texture maps and attempt a render. This will at least let you know if the issue is with geometry or with the texture maps.

Though I agree with Szark 2 million is pretty heavy

 Signature 

Razor42 - DESIGN ANVIL

DESIGN ANVIL DAZ STORE  •  GALLERY  •  DESIGN ANVIL ON FACEHOOK

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 07:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1848
Joined  2006-02-17
JavP - 21 October 2012 09:10 PM

Thank you.

The render parameters are the default for level 4, except the 16:9 format with res 1024 x 576.
The information of the original scene:

Nodes : 114
Lights : 4
Cameras : 1
World-Space Modifiers : 0

Scene Geometry :
Total Vertices : 2132702
Total Triangles : 636826
Total Quads : 1769776
Total Faces : 2406602

The information of the 1st scene that I can render deleting objects:

Nodes : 60
Lights : 4
Cameras : 1
World-Space Modifiers : 0

Scene Geometry :
Total Vertices : 737727
Total Triangles : 94544
Total Quads : 668098
Total Faces : 762642

In any case I see that i am not the only one with these problems, and I see somebody exactly width the same error:

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/5940/
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/10118/
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/5940/P15

Javier

You’re not likely to get 2.4 million faces rendered in a 32 bit environment with textures.  There’s not enough memory space available.  This isn’t a DS or 3Delight issue, just an issue of too much geometry for the environment.

If it isn’t in your viewport, delete it from the scene.  Seriously.  You’ve got a whole bunch of poly’s that are doing nothing for you except using memory.

Kendall

 Signature 

Any opinions expressed in this post are those of Kendall Sears and may, or may not, be more, or less, valid than any other opinion.

The contents of this post are intended for the DAZ forum only, do not re-post any portion to any other forum without his permission.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 09:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  84
Joined  2008-03-27

As I show you, the 1st frame that I can render at 4 level has this:

Scene Geometry :
Total Vertices : 737727
Total Triangles : 94544
Total Quads : 668098
Total Faces : 762642

Well, I have other scene width Michael 4 and a flight swit. All from DAZ content. The question is that only this combination have 246.000 faces. Put 3 pilots together and you will be out of limits. Or add a vehicle, a background, a second person and you will be again in the limits. This not seems to me very serious.

Kendall, yes. Shure that there is a lot of faces that can be deleted. But there are a lot of them that had to be putted to force to DAZ to understand surfaces that were perfectly in Hexagon, but not well displayed later by DAZ. Other part are an effort to make a model that can be used for very nearly takes too, and of course the rest are my own mistakes.

The question is that I am very, very, very tired to solve problems since June, to arrive to a no exit way. I will not redesign all… for memory limits… or from my point of view, software limits.

What machine will I need and what OS to render this in quality 4 ? I have a server with W2008, perfect to avoid memory limits, but it’s funny. Daz does not can be used into. Seriously. I will buy it.

I send you the only scene that I can render at this moment. No mountains, no sky, no surfaces. no pilot, no seat, no cupule, no tails, no flames, no, no, no, no…. nothing.

Javier

Image Attachments
aaad.jpg
Profile
 
 
   
2 of 4
2