Digital Art Zone

 
   
3 of 15
3
DSON Importer for Poser 1.0.0.13 is now available!
Posted: 19 October 2012 04:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  560
Joined  0

danboi, check and see if you have a subfolder in your SmithMicro programs called PoserPro 2012. That’s where the installer puts the plugin if you let it use the default setting. No, it does not matter that you don’t actually *have* Poser Pro 2012 on your system, it creates a folder and puts it there anyway. So you won’t find it when you run P9. This little quirk is common to both versions of DSON, btw, so you must point it directly at Poser 9 when installing.


ADDING: Just heard back from Mantis: this bug is confirmed. They are going to have to tell the importer to figure out which version of Poser is installed, as Poser 9 does not have Gamma correction and that’s the part of the script that seems to be throwing errors in this update.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 05:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  371
Joined  2003-10-09

A note has been added to #3 on the original post.

-Rob

 Signature 

- Documentation Center
- Install Manager
- DAZ Studio 4.x
- DSON Importer
- DSON File Format Specification

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 05:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2011-04-11

The DAZ write-up states “Click on Genesis and load the figure. You will notice the first time you load the Genesis figure it loads slower than you may expect. Depending on your machine, and how many morphs and unique UV Maps you have installed for Genesis, it can take up to a minute. What is happening is a cache is being built so it will load faster the next time you load the figure. “

I am running an AMD quad-core machine.  Have accumulated substantial amount of Genesis morphs, etc. over the past year (likely most of it due to reasonable, I think, desire to utilize Gen4 investment via GenX).

The following is directly from the log file that is generated by DSON Support inside Poser Pro 2012 (latest revision):

On the first Genesis load:
Loaded file: Genesis.duf
File loaded in 7 min 24.5 sec

On the second Genesis load:
File loaded in 3 min 27.7 sec.

On the third Genesis load:
File loaded in 2 min 32.8 sec.

On the fourth Genesis load:
File loaded in 2 min 33.3 sec.

Time to load Genesis in DS4.5?  Seconds.
Time to load V4 in Poser?  Seconds.

I am sure it will be much faster for those who have little Genesis content installed.  Is there something one can do to speed this up?  Otherwise, a more than 2.5 minute load renders this unusable.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 08:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2004-08-18

My system crashes every time I try loading v5 or m5.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 10:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2003-10-09
shaft73 - 19 October 2012 08:34 PM

My system crashes every time I try loading v5 or m5.

Mine too. That’s using the latest DSON, Poser 9, Windows XP. My libraries still freeze, even if I uncheck the progress bar. Back again to the original DSON, I still get library freeze but can use Shaderworks Library Manager instead and Poser won’t shut down properly, but at least I can use M5.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 11:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1002
Joined  2005-11-27
greyson5 - 19 October 2012 12:17 PM

considering the sucess with victoria 1, michael etc

all the way up to

victoria 4 , michael 4 etc

why cant daz just stick with the old “if it aint broke don’t fix it” I’ve had nothing but trouble since genesis.

For the same reason we don’t still ride around town in horse and buggies and women now have the right to vote…things change and progress..

There were bugs when the “good old products” were released too I’m sure. Just be patient and things’ll get sorted out. Change can be a pain, but it’s both necessary and inevitable.

 Signature 

The Revolution is coming…

==========================================================

“The universe is big. It’s vast and complicated and… ridiculous and sometimes, very rarely, impossible things just happen and we call them miracles…”

- The 10th Doctor, Doctor Who: The Pandorica Opens (Series 5, Episode 12)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 11:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2006-02-23
oz_tangles - 18 October 2012 09:40 PM

My problem is similar to Verjigorm’s.  I have installed the Genesis Evolution Head and Body morphs, but I can’t find the morph dials in Poser.  I am using DSON Importer 1.0.0.13 (64-bit) with Poser Pro 2012 on Win7.  All the Genesis content is installed in
Users\Public\Public Documents\Poser Pro 2012 Content\Genesis Essentials and that’s the folder I’ve used to install the Genesis Evolution morphs.  Any suggestions?

I’ve found the missing morphs!  The organization of the morph dials in the Genesis figure’s Parameters palette is not immediately obvious. It was only after I expanded every tab that I located the missing morphs.  For example: “Areolae diameter” lives in
Torso->Universal->Real World.  The tabs are listed alphabetically; “Torso” comes after “Pose Controls” and is easy to overlook.  Not to mention that there is another “Torso” tab in “Pose Controls” which controls body movement.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 07:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  97
Joined  2004-09-18

Running Win 7 Pro x64, Intel Quadcore Q9550, 8 gigs Ram, 8800GTX 768 meg vid card, Poser 9 SR 3.1

GENESIS will not load.  Error message:

The only runtimes used are external and on separate drives.  Program installation folder in in F:\Program Files (x86)\Smith-Micro\Poser 9.
Writable Runtime folder location is D:\3D Work Poser\Runtime\Libraries\Character\GENESIS\DAZ People.  Temp Cache is D:\3D Work Poser\TEMP.


You might also note that I use the Poser runtime structure rules for file locations and organization.  Hopefully you allow for that as well.

 

Image Attachments
DSON_Genesis_Load_Fail.jpg
 Signature 

    McG.


I am NOT a newbie!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 07:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2003-10-09
TheWheelMan - 19 October 2012 11:33 PM
greyson5 - 19 October 2012 12:17 PM

considering the sucess with victoria 1, michael etc

all the way up to

victoria 4 , michael 4 etc

why cant daz just stick with the old “if it aint broke don’t fix it” I’ve had nothing but trouble since genesis.

For the same reason we don’t still ride around town in horse and buggies and women now have the right to vote…things change and progress..

There were bugs when the “good old products” were released too I’m sure. Just be patient and things’ll get sorted out. Change can be a pain, but it’s both necessary and inevitable.

I said nothing about not needing a v5 or m5

but always be cautius about progress,  they replaced rockets with the space shuttle & then talked about replacing the space shuttle with rockets, is that progess or a dead end, Neil Armstrong had more than a few comments about it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 09:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1002
Joined  2005-11-27

Replacing the Shuttle with rockets was due to budget constraints, which for them hinders progress. They actually had plans for a really cool replacement craft, but for the time being, it’s been scrapped, I guess.

 Signature 

The Revolution is coming…

==========================================================

“The universe is big. It’s vast and complicated and… ridiculous and sometimes, very rarely, impossible things just happen and we call them miracles…”

- The 10th Doctor, Doctor Who: The Pandorica Opens (Series 5, Episode 12)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 09:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7904
Joined  2006-03-19

A real shame in my opinion

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Ravenwood Cemetery*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 10:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2003-10-09

the x-33 prototype was about 90% built before they admited the technology didn’t work, & even if it had it wouldn’t have made stable orbit


but how about we get back to the genesis DSON , I’m still installing Victoria5 pro bundle , fingers crossed it all works

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 12:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  24
Joined  2003-10-09

I had the frozen embedded window in Poser Pro 2012.  This update seems to have fixed that, thank you.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 02:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  40
Joined  2005-01-12

the frozen library is fixed here now in Poser 9

I get this error when loading clothing

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File “D:\Mijn documenten\Daz 3D\Genesis\Runtime\libraries\Character\DAZ Clothing\Magus\Shorts.py”, line 2, in <module>
  dson.dzdsonimporter.loadCompanionDSONFile( sys.argv[0] );
AttributeError: SetGamma

And Poser 9 crashes when i try to load V5

 

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/amaranth

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 03:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  560
Joined  0

Yes, it seems that for some Poser 9 users it causes problems we never had while fixing—or partly fixing—other issues. The SetGamma error is supposed to be only a nuisance if you have the issues the update is meant to patch, but I’m not so sure about that. It certainly wasn’t for me.

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 15
3