Digital Art Zone

 
     
Nimos Transit Bus Disappears in DS4.0 ! 
Posted: 16 October 2012 10:24 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  40
Joined  2005-06-15

  I purchased the Nimos Transit Bus which says Bryce only and OBJ. formats.

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/nimos-transit-bus

  I am trying to “IMPORT” it into DS 4.0 as an obj.  The model comes in easy but it is totally invisible!!  If you set it to “wire texture shader” You can see the black wire frame bus there AND if you roll the selection tool over it it highlights the bus but roll off and it disappears.  Nothing shows except the box and the manipulator handles. If you render it nothing shows up either.

    The parts and groups of the bus are all correctly visible in the list in the “Surfaces” tab and you can see that there are all the textures, maps, and all the surfaces are all defined in the settings.  Looks totally right there but Nothing shows up in the view window.  What am I doing wrong??

Thank You,
Steve

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2012 04:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  949
Joined  2007-01-04

Check the Opacity strength in the surfaces tab, it should be 100%

 Signature 

**shuffles of with a new headache** tongue wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2012 04:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  40
Joined  2005-06-15

  I’m not by the model right now. So I can’t dble check but I checked most all the settings in the surfaces and even played with many of them. I didn’t see anything that looked funny and nothing that I did made any kind of difference. That includes the Opacity.

Thanks
Steve

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2012 06:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1310
Joined  2003-12-16

Are you importing it with the materials?
even with it invisible can you select a surface and apply a texture?

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2012 02:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  40
Joined  2005-06-15

Alright,,, I’m Sorry, I’m Sorry, I’m Sorry.  I’m so stupid.

Yes, of course all the Opacities on ALL of the Surfaces were on 0%.  I looked at the settings but I guess I must of missed the most obvious one of them all.

Thank You to all who gave me advice.

Steve

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 January 2013 08:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  129
Joined  2011-06-17

THANK YOU!!!!! I Have been trying for HOURS to figure this out. I didn’t think to look at the Opacity. And there it is, complete and completely intact. Dang, so much to learn about all of this. But we got it…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 January 2013 10:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1310
Joined  2003-12-16

Once you get it by itself and set it up do yourself a favor and save that scene or save the materials for the model if you want to keep using the obj.
That damn bus drives me crazy when I load it as an obj, but it’s an excellent model.

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 January 2013 11:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  129
Joined  2011-06-17

Yeah, as I’ve been going along creating and filling up my downtown scene, everything gets saved as a Scene Subset. I even put a driver into the bus.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 January 2013 02:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1310
Joined  2003-12-16

I do the same thing, in fact I strip the scene down by exporting as an obj, hiding all the covered or not scene pieces in the scenes tab then using texture atlas to consolidate all the textures into one single texture map. Then re-using this for more than once on the same project or in other projects.

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 July 2014 01:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2006-07-26

Thank you very much. After 3 hours of gettig crazy, this finally solved the problem.

Profile