Nimos Transit Bus Disappears in DS4.0 !

StevieDStevieD Posts: 0
edited December 1969 in DAZ Studio Discussion

I purchased the Nimos Transit Bus which says Bryce only and OBJ. formats.

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/nimos-transit-bus

I am trying to "IMPORT" it into DS 4.0 as an obj. The model comes in easy but it is totally invisible!! If you set it to "wire texture shader" You can see the black wire frame bus there AND if you roll the selection tool over it it highlights the bus but roll off and it disappears. Nothing shows except the box and the manipulator handles. If you render it nothing shows up either.

The parts and groups of the bus are all correctly visible in the list in the "Surfaces" tab and you can see that there are all the textures, maps, and all the surfaces are all defined in the settings. Looks totally right there but Nothing shows up in the view window. What am I doing wrong??

Thank You,
Steve

Comments

  • BejaymacBejaymac Posts: 1,023
    edited December 1969

    Check the Opacity strength in the surfaces tab, it should be 100%

  • StevieDStevieD Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    I'm not by the model right now. So I can't dble check but I checked most all the settings in the surfaces and even played with many of them. I didn't see anything that looked funny and nothing that I did made any kind of difference. That includes the Opacity.

    Thanks
    Steve

  • StratDragonStratDragon Posts: 1,746
    edited December 1969

    Are you importing it with the materials?
    even with it invisible can you select a surface and apply a texture?

  • StevieDStevieD Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Alright,,, I'm Sorry, I'm Sorry, I'm Sorry. I'm so stupid.

    Yes, of course all the Opacities on ALL of the Surfaces were on 0%. I looked at the settings but I guess I must of missed the most obvious one of them all.

    Thank You to all who gave me advice.

    Steve

  • texjonestexjones Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    THANK YOU!!!!! I Have been trying for HOURS to figure this out. I didn't think to look at the Opacity. And there it is, complete and completely intact. Dang, so much to learn about all of this. But we got it...

  • StratDragonStratDragon Posts: 1,746
    edited December 1969

    Once you get it by itself and set it up do yourself a favor and save that scene or save the materials for the model if you want to keep using the obj.
    That damn bus drives me crazy when I load it as an obj, but it's an excellent model.

  • texjonestexjones Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Yeah, as I've been going along creating and filling up my downtown scene, everything gets saved as a Scene Subset. I even put a driver into the bus.

  • StratDragonStratDragon Posts: 1,746
    edited December 1969

    I do the same thing, in fact I strip the scene down by exporting as an obj, hiding all the covered or not scene pieces in the scenes tab then using texture atlas to consolidate all the textures into one single texture map. Then re-using this for more than once on the same project or in other projects.

  • hallo_Ichbinshallo_Ichbins Posts: 2
    edited December 1969

    Thank you very much. After 3 hours of gettig crazy, this finally solved the problem.

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel