Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
office suit for genesis
Posted: 05 June 2012 10:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  62
Joined  2012-05-08
fixmypcmike - 05 June 2012 10:00 AM
3dsamm - 05 June 2012 03:02 AM

Okay, I have just done a search in the daz shop, and found these business suits:

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/beowulf-m4 - is this allowed for commercial use as its based on a movie?
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/the-marquis
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/saville-row-for-the-3-piece-suit
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/3-piece-suit-for-m3
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/michael-4-business-suit
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/m4-business-suit-textures

i see there is a difference in quality, for example the beowulf and m4 busines suit look the nicest.

so if im using DS4 genesis, what do i need to get in order to use these suits?

cheers!

grin

The M4 suits can be used on Genesis with nothing extra.  To use the M3 suits you need the M3 Shape for Genesis, which includes the M3 autofit clone.

..so if i buy these M4 suits they will work on the genesis on DS4? i dont need an M4 shape? just use genesis?

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/beowulf-m4
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/michael-4-business-suit

and if i want to use M3 suits/wardrobe I will need an M3 shape for genesis?

ohh

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 June 2012 11:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9568
Joined  2007-11-06
3dsamm - 05 June 2012 10:24 AM
fixmypcmike - 05 June 2012 10:00 AM
3dsamm - 05 June 2012 03:02 AM

Okay, I have just done a search in the daz shop, and found these business suits:

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/beowulf-m4 - is this allowed for commercial use as its based on a movie?
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/the-marquis
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/saville-row-for-the-3-piece-suit
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/3-piece-suit-for-m3
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/michael-4-business-suit
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/m4-business-suit-textures

i see there is a difference in quality, for example the beowulf and m4 busines suit look the nicest.

so if im using DS4 genesis, what do i need to get in order to use these suits?

cheers!

grin

The M4 suits can be used on Genesis with nothing extra.  To use the M3 suits you need the M3 Shape for Genesis, which includes the M3 autofit clone.

..so if i buy these M4 suits they will work on the genesis on DS4? i dont need an M4 shape? just use genesis?

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/beowulf-m4
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/michael-4-business-suit

and if i want to use M3 suits/wardrobe I will need an M3 shape for genesis?

ohh

That’s correct.  The M4 autofit clone comes with DS4, the M3 autofit clone comes with the M3 shape for Genesis (although once you’ve installed it, you can use the M3 clothes on any Genesis shape).

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 June 2012 01:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1779
Joined  2009-08-08
Staffa24 - 01 June 2012 08:35 AM

May I suggest to have a look at the site in my signature grin

Some nice stuff there. Is it dynamic or conforming? People like to know that.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 June 2012 09:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  62
Joined  2009-02-09
JOdel - 05 June 2012 01:11 PM
Staffa24 - 01 June 2012 08:35 AM

May I suggest to have a look at the site in my signature grin

Some nice stuff there. Is it dynamic or conforming? People like to know that.

Thank you JOdel, glad you liked my products.

The clothes are conforming which is mentioned on the web site, maybe I should make it a bit more prominent wink

As far as I’m aware, only Optitex can make dynamic clothing.

 Signature 

The 3D Clothes & Buildings Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 08:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  62
Joined  2012-05-08

Yay! I finally get to dress my character.. how exciting.. I am using DS4 Pro and Im getting this:

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/beowulf-m4/

..but it says the required product is the Freak Base.. linking to this

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/the-freak-4-base/

..does that mean I need to purchase that also?

Cheers!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 08:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  62
Joined  2012-05-08

..it also says the compatible figure is Michael 4, Michael 4 Elite, Hiro 4.. but doesnt mention the Genesis?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 08:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  62
Joined  2012-05-08

Hi! Ive just posted in The Commons about getting some suits for my genesis, but I cannot find the post.

Also I have noticed since the forum has changed that the posts are not in order of time posted, which is odd.. so on page 2 for example there is a post that someone sent half hour ago and is in bold and marked unread.. why isnt this on the first page? How are you supposed to know whats new unless you click on new posts? Whats the point of the random posting time order?

Thanks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 08:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  243
Joined  2005-10-16

The post order is on Daz’s “to do” list.

 Signature 

Gone.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 08:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  243
Joined  2005-10-16

Here is a link to your post:
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/981/

 Signature 

Gone.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 09:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  62
Joined  2012-05-08
jmper - 18 June 2012 08:57 AM

Here is a link to your post:
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/981/

thanks! but how did you find it?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 09:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  243
Joined  2005-10-16

I clicked on your profile then clicked on “View all posts by this member”.

 Signature 

Gone.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 09:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1308
Joined  2006-03-14

You can always visit your own profile and show all your posts….

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 09:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  62
Joined  2012-05-08
jmper - 18 June 2012 09:11 AM

I clicked on your profile then clicked on “View all posts by this member”.

thats great but if it doesnt show up in the list in the Commons threads then other people wont see it, if you know what I mean?

smirk

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 09:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1308
Joined  2006-03-14

It is in the list of threads for the commons, however, it was posted 19 days ago.  It’s way back there.  The lack of “bumping” bringing items to the first page is a known issue with the forums and DAZ is aware of it.  Forum issues are on the back burner to store issues though, but once the store is stabilized we can expect some progress on the forums.

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 09:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  62
Joined  2012-05-08

okay thanks, so do you recommend i repost in a new topic?

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2