Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 3
1
Really New User Question
Posted: 16 October 2012 10:26 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  148
Joined  2012-07-29

In windows 7 64 bit , I just want to be sure this time
to where do I install the Content Directory?

can I install it to anywhere I want or does it have to be inside c/users/documents?

most of my space is inside D
so later on when I run out of space in my C driver after I install stuff
how do I create a second content directory path?
can I just create empty new folder inside D and add the path inside daz studio
than when installing the new content when it asks me where to simply change the destination to the new d path ?

totally lost here sorry

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 10:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16430
Joined  2009-01-22

You can change the install path at install time. If you wish it to be on the D drive just do so at install. Be sure you provide a path that starts at the ROOT of the Drive in this case D: the installer will make the other folders if needed. I prefer pointing to a folder I have set up before install so it only needs to unpack the content

Once you have done that check in a clean Boot of DS that the Default content loads at the start of the program. If it does not, use the Content Directory Manager to point DS to the new content folder. Be sure it is mapped as both a Daz Studio Format folder and a Poser Format Folder in the Content Directory Manager. If it is your only path for content remove any references to other Folders at this time.

Once that is working this is the most important thing to remember. ALL content installs need to be pointed to that Folder. Every time. Once you have that working we can cover ADDING other folders to the Content Directory Manager as extra content folders. Unless that is what you wish to learn right now.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 10:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16430
Joined  2009-01-22

You can ADD new folders as you go. The Default Install folder is the one all your DATA files will go into as you use DS. That folder will Grow as you save scene files ( EDIT *below!! and add new content). If you are low on HDD space on C: I would not install the Default folder to it.

EDIT: Only new Scene saves will add to the Default folder not new installs, DS will read the DATA folders from the other content Folders.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 11:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1814
Joined  2004-08-24

Windows 7 doesn’t like program resources (like content) inside of the main program folder’s, which is where most stuff used to be stored in previous versions of windows.

That’s the reason for the My Documents \ Daz3D \ My Library. folder.

Yes, you can install all your content to another drive, as long as the Daz Studio program is aware of that location as a source of content.

After you install Daz Studio, it can search your system for any Content folders, such as Poser “runtime” folders, or Daz Studio “My Library” folders.
it’ll then add these to the list of content libraries so that you can access that content in Daz Studio

You can also go to the options for the Content Library, and select “Scan Drive’s for content folders”
or you can manually add the location.

you can have many “content” folders, for example:, Daz Studio “My Library” and Poser “Runtime” folders,.

In practical terms, a user may have several Poser “runtime” folders, from different versions of Poser, and may also have a Content folder from a previous version of Daz Studio…
Once Daz Studio knows which folders have content, you should then be able to access it all.

Hope that makes sense,.. it can all seem very confusing when you’re just getting into this stuff. but after a while, it’ll becomes easier to understand,.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 11:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  148
Joined  2012-07-29

ok thank you for all the help -sorry but I’m just this close to give it all up ...I feel it’s too complex my BF work as Qa in NICE company if ever heard of that he also tried to help me in understanding all the things you wrote but he also feel lost . he told me to move to a different program because he feels something in the basics of how this programs works isn’t right , and it shouldn’t be this complex to do all this basics thing like simple installation of the program .

BTw I didn’t restart my windows yet to the way I got him I have too many important stuff and no where to store them .
so what I did now is I created a new my library folder inside my Documents d
and named the old one my library old . now I’m re installing all my stuff again
but inside the program the old stuff I installed are showing but with a blank photo - they still in the cache which only god knows where is is and which part of it I need to remove.

until now I was setting my poser directory path to : D:\Users\owner\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My Library
does it need to be a different path since many stuff I used in my scenes were from the poser directory -so maybe there was my problem
and if poser needs a different path what is it ?

all my poser stuff inside runtime - so inside daz content directory manger what path it needs to say for poser ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 11:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6184
Joined  2005-08-15
RedHeadLilith - 16 October 2012 11:39 AM

ok thank you for all the help -sorry but I’m just this close to give it all up ...I feel it’s too complex my BF work as Qa in NICE company if ever heard of that he also tried to help me in understanding all the things you wrote but he also feel lost . he told me to move to a different program because he feels something in the basics of how this programs works isn’t right , and it shouldn’t be this complex to do all this basics thing like simple installation of the program .

BTw I didn’t restart my windows yet to the way I got him I have too many important stuff and no where to store them .
so what I did now is I created a new my library folder inside my Documents d
and named the old one my library old . now I’m re installing all my stuff again
but inside the program the old stuff I installed are showing but with a blank photo - they still in the cache which only god knows where is is and which part of it I need to remove.

until now I was setting my poser directory path to : D:\Users\owner\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My Library
does it need to be a different path since many stuff I used in my scenes were from the poser directory -so maybe there was my problem
and if poser needs a different path what is it ?

all my poser stuff inside runtime - so inside daz content directory manger what path it needs to say for poser ?

I don;t think it is a very complex system at all.  EVERYTHING gets installed to ‘My Library’, Poser or DAZ Studio, makes no difference, it all goes into My Library.  The only thing you have to do is make sure that the path you give to the installer is correct, and ENDS with My Library, and not some sub-folder of it (Like Content or Runtime for example)

If you install your Poser Content into a folder called My Library, the installer will create a folder called ‘Runtime’ for you, and place the poser content into the correct structure.  It will also install the DAZ Studio content into the correct folders.

If you want to add Poser Runtime folders that you already have created, then go to the Content Library tab, right click on Poser Formats, and select ‘Add a new runtime folder’.  You can do the same with DAZ Studio content folders if you have any.

I have about 12 Poser Runtime folders listed, including content from Poser 7 and Poser 8, and my DS3 content folder as well as the My Library folder for DS4.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 11:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16430
Joined  2009-01-22

I’m sorry I was no help and I did try to be as simple as possible. I just wish I could help better. DS only needs one Content folder, it can be any place you want. That folder needs to be set up properly in DS. To remove everything DS and the CMS must be uninstalled. The CMS is part of DS but has it’s own uninstaller and controls all the content pointers. It is easy but we are not getting the information from or to each other. I’m sorry.

As for resetting Win7 to default as I said before it WILL not REMOVE any programs or their settings it is very safe. I failed on that as well. I’m sorry I was no help at all.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 12:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1814
Joined  2004-08-24

All programs have a default installation path,.. for Daz Studio, it creates the “My documents\ Daz3D \My Library “
(unless you point it to another location when you choose where to install it)

so, the default installation should be straight forward and simple… you run the installer, ...it installs to the default location.

If you have any other folders which you’ve tried to set up manually, and have not worked, then I’d suggest that you should remove any “junk” before you re install. ...otherwise you’ll have more confusion.

make things as simple as possible for yourself.

All the programs come with Uninstallers,. so you should be able to uninstall the applications, and content and start clean.
if you’ve manually moved folders .. and the uninstaller’s for those won’t work ,. remove them manually.

You don’t need to create any folders,. the program installer creates the “my Library” folder inside your My Documents,. ..
or it can create a different folder, on a different drive,.. if you go for Custom installation.

As for Poser,. the default setting depends on your installation choices, but it’s normally something like :
C:\Users\Public\Documents\Poser Pro 2012 Content

Daz Studio also has a “Runtime” folder inside the “my library” folder, so,.. If a user only has Daz Studio,. but purchases an item for Poser (which will also work in Daz studio),. then the use can install that “poser item” to the Daz Studio “my library” and it’ll install the poser files into the correct “runtime folder”.

Hope it helps smile

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 12:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  148
Joined  2012-07-29

this is not true you are help for me… if I didn’t think I get any help here I was stopping to ask but I didn’t I know you try your best .all of you try your best .I see that.
but it’s my brain who doesn’t get it most times .
gonna try again this restore win thing thanks again for all your trying and sorry for all the trouble

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 12:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  148
Joined  2012-07-29
3DAGE - 16 October 2012 12:06 PM

All programs have a default installation path,.. for Daz Studio, it creates the “My documents\ Daz3D \My Library “

make things as simple as possible for yourself.

All the programs come with Uninstallers,. so you should be able to uninstall the applications, and content and start clean.
if you’ve manually moved folders .. and the uninstaller’s for those won’t work ,. remove them manually.


remove them manually? how ?

you are help to me smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 12:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1814
Joined  2004-08-24

Thanks smile

You shouldn’t need to do a “Windows restore”,.. that’s a heavy hammer approach.

if you’ve created any new folders manually for Daz Studio,.. find them and delete them.

If possible. Use any uninstallers to remove the programs and content.

once you’ve got rid of everything, decide which drive you want to install to,.. and install the program there.

best of luck smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 01:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  148
Joined  2012-07-29

so here is the thing -

1.I moved all my library folder from c to d - and deleted the one that in c my documents - so the un installers are useless to me .
2. I deleted all the folder called application data inside : C:\Users\owner - so that messed many programs in my computer that stooped working
3. I installed daz into d: the base program to d and the content also to d
4. I created app Dada folder inside d a new one and changed my preferences path inside daz to the application data folder inside d
5. all was working good inside daz until I tried using Pwserface to skin my model - I only changed a few small things and saved it each time I needed to go somewhere as a new scene .
6. I started to render my scene and got the 3d light crash
7. looked in my log file and saw a bunch of errors like this one : ‘}’
WARNING: fileinput\dzassetdaz.cpp(4957): Could not find target property for formula: Genesis:/data/DAZ 3D/Genesis/Base/Morphs/DAZ 3D/Evolution/PHMSurprise.dsf#PHMSurprise?value in file : /data/DAZ 3D/Genesis/Base/Morphs/DAZ 3D/Victoria 5/MCMV5Surprise.dsf
WARNING: fileinput\dzassetdaz.cpp(4957): Could not find target property for formula: Genesis:/data/DAZ 3D/Genesis/Base/Morphs/DAZ 3D/Evolution/PHMSnarlRight.dsf#PHMSnarlRight?value in file : /data/DAZ 3D/Genesis/Base/Morphs/DAZ 3D/Victoria 5/MCMV5SnarlRight.dsf
WARNING: fileinput\dzassetdaz.cpp(4957): Could not find target property for formula: Genesis:/data/DAZ 3D/Genesis/Base/Morphs/DAZ 3D/Evolution/PHMSnarlLeft.dsf#PHMSnarlLeft?value in file
also like this one :
GL_OES_depth24 : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_depth32 : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_depth_texture : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_element_index_uint : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_fbo_render_mipmap : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_get_program_binary : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_mapbuffer : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_packed_depth_stencil : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_point_size_array : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_point_sprite : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_rgb8_rgba8 : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_read_format
GL_OES_standard_derivatives : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_texture_3D : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_texture_float : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_texture_float_linear : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_texture_half_float : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_texture_half_float_linear : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_texture_npot : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_vertex_array_object : NOT INITIALIZED

8. checked my cpu than saw its on 100 % only after trying 2 renders .
9. came to conclusion I need to re install daz and also restore my computer .
both things which I don’t know how to do .
10. came here to ask how to install daz correctly ,
11. looked for a guide how to reboot windows - but all i get in my results are commercial stuff and not the official windows guide .
12. found out there are all kind of restore to windows - not sure what is the one I need .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 02:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1814
Joined  2004-08-24

OK,. smile

I’m not sure about PWSurface, but “I think” that maybe only for DS3, ..not for DS4.

As for the User / Appdata folder,.. those are normally hidden, to stop you deleting files you shouldn’t.

If you have a Windows7 DVD, you can install windows, and it should add any missing Windows files.

as for your other programs,. which also used the Appdata folder, you’ll need to re-install those.

If your BF is in tech support, ...use charm,. or a bribe, (or both)  to make him do the work for you   smile


In Daz Studio,. go to the content library, and click the little options icon in the top left corner, (see pic)
and then select (Content DB Maintenance) then , from the panel, select “Reset database”.

That should remove everything in the database , whether it’s really there, or a remnant of something you’ve moved.
Once that’s done,..

Go to the options menu again and choose (Content DB Maintenance) “Re import meta-data”.
This will scan your content folders, and build a new database.

smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 03:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  694
Joined  2012-02-12
RedHeadLilith - 16 October 2012 01:34 PM

so here is the thing -

1.I moved all my library folder from c to d - and deleted the one that in c my documents - so the un installers are useless to me .
2. I deleted all the folder called application data inside : C:\Users\owner - so that messed many programs in my computer that stooped working
3. I installed daz into d: the base program to d and the content also to d
4. I created app Dada folder inside d a new one and changed my preferences path inside daz to the application data folder inside d
5. all was working good inside daz until I tried using Pwserface to skin my model - I only changed a few small things and saved it each time I needed to go somewhere as a new scene .
6. I started to render my scene and got the 3d light crash
7. looked in my log file and saw a bunch of errors like this one : ‘}’
WARNING: fileinput\dzassetdaz.cpp(4957): Could not find target property for formula: Genesis:/data/DAZ 3D/Genesis/Base/Morphs/DAZ 3D/Evolution/PHMSurprise.dsf#PHMSurprise?value in file : /data/DAZ 3D/Genesis/Base/Morphs/DAZ 3D/Victoria 5/MCMV5Surprise.dsf
WARNING: fileinput\dzassetdaz.cpp(4957): Could not find target property for formula: Genesis:/data/DAZ 3D/Genesis/Base/Morphs/DAZ 3D/Evolution/PHMSnarlRight.dsf#PHMSnarlRight?value in file : /data/DAZ 3D/Genesis/Base/Morphs/DAZ 3D/Victoria 5/MCMV5SnarlRight.dsf
WARNING: fileinput\dzassetdaz.cpp(4957): Could not find target property for formula: Genesis:/data/DAZ 3D/Genesis/Base/Morphs/DAZ 3D/Evolution/PHMSnarlLeft.dsf#PHMSnarlLeft?value in file
also like this one :
GL_OES_depth24 : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_depth32 : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_depth_texture : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_element_index_uint : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_fbo_render_mipmap : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_get_program_binary : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_mapbuffer : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_packed_depth_stencil : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_point_size_array : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_point_sprite : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_rgb8_rgba8 : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_read_format
GL_OES_standard_derivatives : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_texture_3D : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_texture_float : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_texture_float_linear : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_texture_half_float : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_texture_half_float_linear : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_texture_npot : NOT INITIALIZED
GL_OES_vertex_array_object : NOT INITIALIZED

8. checked my cpu than saw its on 100 % only after trying 2 renders .
9. came to conclusion I need to re install daz and also restore my computer .
both things which I don’t know how to do .
10. came here to ask how to install daz correctly ,
11. looked for a guide how to reboot windows - but all i get in my results are commercial stuff and not the official windows guide .
12. found out there are all kind of restore to windows - not sure what is the one I need .


1 - OK
2 - You should never delete C:\Users\owner. All programs write the user datas there. A quick fix could be to create a new user and use it instead of the actual. This way, Windows should populate all the programs settings again but you may also have to customize your settings again too
3 - OK
4 - I’m not sure you misunderstood me or not. It’s OK if you create new directories in D.\somewhere and customize DS paths for DSON cache files and Temporary files. But it will still use C:\User\Owner for the other settings. I don’t think there is any problem with what you did. It’s just for clarification
5 - No idea for PWSurface as I don’t have it but if you just bought it it should work. If not you may have to contact the creator or DAZ for support. But you didn’t describe your problem so it’s hard to help
6 - Too few informations there. It may be a software problem but got to dig to know
7 - The errors with “Could not find target property for formula” mean that it can’t find some parameters needed for some morph. It seems that it could be Evolution morph. Reset your Evolution morph and see if there is a newer version to install. If it’s the case, install the new version. If not then try reinstalling your current version. If that doesn’t solve the problem, then go to “My Library\data\DAZ 3D\Genesis\Base\Morphs\Victoria 5\” and delete folowing files : MCMV5Surprise.dsf, MCMV5SnarlRight.dsf as well as other dsf related error files. The problem could be that the latest version installed new duf files but didn’t delete old dsf files. If you see the files in duf and dsf version it means that it is the case and you can safely delete old dsf files.

You can ignore the GL_XX “errors “. They are no errors. It’s just informations about your Gfx card capability in OpenGL.
8 - When rendering DS will take all the power available, so having your CPU at 100% is something normal. No problem here
9 - You don’t need to reinstall. It’s a waste of time
10 - Do the thing above. I think you’re on the right way
11 - Only restore Windows in emergency case. It is too soon to do that


[Edit] I just checked the Evolution morph and it’s not the good package. In fact you have problem with Genesis Evolution Expressions. So do what I wrote up there but with the expression package

 Signature 

My Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 06:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  148
Joined  2012-07-29

the reason I did all this to start with is my program was running very slow - I was looking for solution to why it took so much time to everything to load, move, cameras,ect…
If only I knew to begin with how to uninstall daz correctly all of this would never happen.
there is a very strict order on how to do this or the program will make problems.
now I know that first I need to:
1, uninstall the plugins
2,to stop the CMS
3. uninstall CMS
4, uninstall daz
what I did in all my trying to update the program is to uninstall DAZ first - big NO no smile
hey DAz tech if you hear me up there please add this to your guide - how to update your program for dummies .
I think the fact I need to update the items I bought from them is a shame itself - but ok I get it you need to make money .
so here is the deal - at least create some kind of notification inside the program there is a new update for the stuff I bought
this way more people will update and reset there downloads and you can also make more money and we will have less errors to worry about ,
win win situation !
the fact I need to go trough a list of so many items and to see which one was update and which one not is time consuming !
just had to get it all from my system,
I do adore your community volunteers and administration who really do the best they can!! but there is so much they can do for us
thanks all for your help
I restored my computer to one month before - updated my drivers , and guess will try to install daz again , see what items been updated, install them again ect
wish me luck smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 09:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16430
Joined  2009-01-22

I just wish to point out that any and ALL files you or anyone has ever bought or Downloaded using their Account (the Store) can be reset for download for FREE. The Reset gives you the Updated files at NO charge. You get ALL updates for ALL items that passed through your Store Cart as a order free forever.

To reset a Item (any item program or content) you open your My Account and then My Itemized Order History. You find the item in your list and use the RESET option. You never pay for updates at any time.

I think that is one of Daz3D’s best features and should be understood by all users. You pay once and never again. If it was FREE it is still FREE for that item.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 3
1