Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
How can I generate an old tree with a canopy
Posted: 16 October 2012 10:00 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  239
Joined  2011-10-27

I am trying to createa woodland which has old trees with moss on the side of them.
The trees should mostly have empty branches low down and fan out to provide a canopy over the road - whereas the ones created in Bryce tree generator do not seem to do this and the leaves can be a little unrealistic.

I did not notice whilst in Wales what type of trees grew in the woods around there - has anyone else any knowledge of what trees would be in a wooded area?

I found out by the way that the out of memory message appears whilst designing trees - if you generate too many branches or sub branches then it bombs out without chance of recovery - so you need to save before you create a new tree….

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 10:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16359
Joined  2003-10-09

Basically we have most of the native deciduous trees, Oak, Ash, sycamore, field maple, alder, willow, hazel,beech.  A lot of pine plantations as a lot of land was taken over by the forestry commission.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 10:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16359
Joined  2003-10-09

BTW addint to that, I have a habit of making composite trees by using several bryce trees.

I show here a tree, and how I made it up from several trees, and also another one I tired to get a “pollarded” tree.  I build the roots up with metaballs.

Image Attachments
tree_1f_finis.jpgtree_1f_no_leaves.jpgtree_again_pollard_oak.jpg
 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 11:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  239
Joined  2011-10-27

Is there a way of making the trunk longer or the roots shorter?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 12:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16359
Joined  2003-10-09

Not really.  I did used to know a way of cutting off the roots, but I can’t for the life of me remember how I did it.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 01:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3654
Joined  2004-10-01

There is a tutorial how to make trees in Bryce: http://www.horo.ch/raytracing/tuts/pdf/minitut20_en.pdf perhaps it helps.

There are other tutorials if you go on the homepage (see sig) go to Rayracing > Turorials.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 02:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1688
Joined  2007-12-10

Am I misremembering here or did one of the earlier version of the tree lab allow you to set the “age” of the tree?

I’m sure I remember having some software about 15 years ago that one of the inputs was tree age, which meant you could easily create anything from a sapling to a knarly old giant tree. If it wasn’t the Tree Lab it was something remarkably similar.

 Signature 

I’ve got nothing of my own to promote, no models, no tutorials, no website, nothin’, nada, nill, nowt.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 03:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16359
Joined  2003-10-09

I don’t recall that at all in bryce.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 06:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  294
Joined  2003-10-10

If you have a Picture of a Tree you would like to have(Beta test)I would be more then Happy to use the PM(Plant Manager aka Preset Manager) that I have for Bryce…

The tree will be included in a package that I am compiling for the Bryce Content Bundle 2…Daz has first Dibs on the Pack…

 Signature 

As Always B3D
..........................
My radio Station…
http://www.pandora.com/?sc=qm81447313#/
.........................
http://www.foleypromagic.com
http://www.michaelhershman.com
http://www.artwanted.com/foleypro
http://foleypro.deviantart.com/
http://home.comcast.net/~foleypro

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 06:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  294
Joined  2003-10-10
TheSavage64 - 16 October 2012 02:51 PM

Am I misremembering here or did one of the earlier version of the tree lab allow you to set the “age” of the tree?

I’m sure I remember having some software about 15 years ago that one of the inputs was tree age, which meant you could easily create anything from a sapling to a knarly old giant tree. If it wasn’t the Tree Lab it was something remarkably similar.

Yes its still in the old code..Plant manager/Preset Manager is a crude Plugin but has potential and in the up and coming beta cycle I will push for more options….

 Signature 

As Always B3D
..........................
My radio Station…
http://www.pandora.com/?sc=qm81447313#/
.........................
http://www.foleypromagic.com
http://www.michaelhershman.com
http://www.artwanted.com/foleypro
http://foleypro.deviantart.com/
http://home.comcast.net/~foleypro

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 06:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  294
Joined  2003-10-10
tdrd - 16 October 2012 11:46 AM

Is there a way of making the trunk longer or the roots shorter?


yes…

As for the trunk longer you use the edit buttons to stretch the Mesh…

Roots shorter can be done in the tree lab….

 Signature 

As Always B3D
..........................
My radio Station…
http://www.pandora.com/?sc=qm81447313#/
.........................
http://www.foleypromagic.com
http://www.michaelhershman.com
http://www.artwanted.com/foleypro
http://foleypro.deviantart.com/
http://home.comcast.net/~foleypro

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2012 01:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3654
Joined  2004-10-01

The Bryce tree lab came with version 5.0 from Corel. Possibly there was code included to grow, but it was never available to the user. PlantStudio2 can grow plants and IvyGenerator can. Neither Arbaro nor Dryad can, if I got it right.

Foleypro us our Bryce tree guru. I have experimented with the Preset Manager and it is a great tool - though still limited and not exactly straight forward. I’ll certainly support it’s improvement when the next dev cycle on Bryce starts.

@foleypro - good to hear that Content Bundle 2 reached DAZ 3D QA. Looking forward to its release.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2012 03:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16359
Joined  2003-10-09

Do any of you remember the tutorial about making a transparency that you could use to hide the tree roots altogether on Bryce trees.  It used to be in the Bryce tuts that were held at Artzone, and od course this has now disappeared.

I know I have done this in the past, but can’t remember how it worked.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2012 06:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  193
Joined  2009-05-04

@chohole: I am afraid, a cannot tell you anything about the transparancy tutorial, but as far I can remember me correctly I cut of the roots of with a negativ cube (of course the tree has to be positiv). But unfortunately I can not try this out just in the moment.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2012 06:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16359
Joined  2003-10-09

I don’t think that is possible with trees.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2012 06:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16359
Joined  2003-10-09
foleypro - 16 October 2012 06:56 PM
tdrd - 16 October 2012 11:46 AM

Is there a way of making the trunk longer or the roots shorter?


yes…

As for the trunk longer you use the edit buttons to stretch the Mesh…

Roots shorter can be done in the tree lab….


OK Brian, I am not finding this, and I thought I knew the tree lab.  Where can I find the control to make roots shorter ?

BTW I think Terry wants trees that will overhang his lane, as this one does

Image Attachments
Overhanging_trees_below_Tyn_Ffynnon_-_geograph.org_.uk_-_937811_.jpg
 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1