Digital Art Zone

 
     
Daz4.5 with V 4.2 and M4
Posted: 16 October 2012 07:06 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  74
Joined  2004-06-28

Can’t seem to get above to show up…Funny M3 and V3 show up in people. When I imported from
Daz3, crashes when I try to render…

Help

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 07:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7100
Joined  2005-08-15
vitachick - 16 October 2012 07:06 AM

Can’t seem to get above to show up…Funny M3 and V3 show up in people. When I imported from
Daz3, crashes when I try to render…

Help

What version of DS 4.5 are you using?  Help > About DAZ Studio

Have a look in Preferences (F2), and go to the Content Library > Content Directory Manager, and see what is listed for DAZ Studio Formats and Poser Formats.  Poset a screenshot if you can.

What is crashing when you render?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 07:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  74
Joined  2004-06-28

Latest updated….4.5.1.6 32 bit but didnt work with previous version either…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 08:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  363
Joined  2007-10-08

Try to recreate the scene from scratch with the new build of DAZ Studio. Sometimes issues can come up when loading old scenes to a newer version. Give it a shot.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 08:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1782
Joined  2010-02-14

Yeah, basically any scene made before 4.5 is as good as trash.

 Signature 

“I’m sorry, I can’t hear you over the sound of how awesome I am!” ~ Brextor Ultimus

FORUM MEMBER POST RANKS
New Member = 0
Member = 25
Active Member = 250
Power Member = 1000
Addict = 2500

My Art Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 08:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  74
Joined  2004-06-28

Ok will just use in Daz3….No problem there.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 11:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7100
Joined  2005-08-15
RCDeschene - 16 October 2012 08:34 AM

Yeah, basically any scene made before 4.5 is as good as trash.

That is not the case at all.

What scenes are you having a problem with, and what is the exact problem.  Scenes saved in earlier versions open for me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 11:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  74
Joined  2004-06-28

Not a scene..  character….M4 and V 4.2…..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 11:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7100
Joined  2005-08-15

Have a look in Preferences (F2), and go to the Content Library > Content Directory Manager, and see what is listed for DAZ Studio Formats and Poser Formats.  Post a screenshot if you can.

I posted this before, but you never answered?

Where are V4 and M4 installed to, and is the location listed in the Content Directory Manager?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 11:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

Just point DS4.5 to your DS3 content folder in the Content Directory Manager as DS format and Poser format and all your DS3 content will load into DS4.5. I do that.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 05:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9653
Joined  2007-11-06

Look in Content Library > Poser Formats > My Library > Figures > DAZ People
V4 and M4 don’t have metadata, so they won’t show up in Smart Content.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile