Digital Art Zone

 
     
Speaking about DSON and Runtimes
Posted: 14 October 2012 02:25 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  300
Joined  2005-09-30

Why do I have two Runtime folders in PoserPro 2012?  Don’t use Poser much but now with DSON, it’s peaking my curiosity.

I have one Poser Runtime where the DSON Importer files went (I followed the default settings for the installers):

C:\Program Files|Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\

and one where all my Poser content goes:

C:\Users\Public\Poser Pro 2012 Content\

In the latter location, I have my regular Runtime for content and Download for my downloaded Poser content.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 October 2012 03:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13997
Joined  2003-10-09

You should have used the C:\Users\Public\Poser Pro 2012 Content\ location for the DSON content too, or another location entirely. If you are using Windows 7 or Vista the Program Files location is likely to cause problems.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 October 2012 03:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  191
Joined  2003-10-09
Mari-Anne - 14 October 2012 02:25 PM

Why do I have two Runtime folders in PoserPro 2012?  Don’t use Poser much but now with DSON, it’s peaking my curiosity.

I have one Poser Runtime where the DSON Importer files went (I followed the default settings for the installers):

C:\Program Files|Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\

and one where all my Poser content goes:

C:\Users\Public\Poser Pro 2012 Content\

In the latter location, I have my regular Runtime for content and Download for my downloaded Poser content.

The runtime in Program Files is mainly uses for the python scripts (mostly for compatibility for legacy scripts)
Since Windows 7/Vista do not allow data (= content in runtime) to be written to Program Files, the runtime has been relocated to users/Public.
That is the main reason that there are 2 default runtimes

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 October 2012 05:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  300
Joined  2005-09-30
Richard Haseltine - 14 October 2012 03:55 PM

You should have used the C:\Users\Public\Poser Pro 2012 Content\ location for the DSON content too, or another location entirely. If you are using Windows 7 or Vista the Program Files location is likely to cause problems.

I probably didn’t clarify quite correctly - only the Python files went into the C:\Program Files|Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\ location.  I installed the Genesis Starter Essentials files to my My Library location.  I know you should never install content into a Program File location.

I’ve had these two Runtime folders for Poser way before the DSON files came into existence and have always wondered why Poser, by default, created two Runtime folders.  When I add Poser content, I always use the C:\Users\Public\Poser Pro 2012 Content\ location.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 October 2012 05:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  300
Joined  2005-09-30
WimvdB - 14 October 2012 03:57 PM
Mari-Anne - 14 October 2012 02:25 PM

Why do I have two Runtime folders in PoserPro 2012?  Don’t use Poser much but now with DSON, it’s peaking my curiosity.

I have one Poser Runtime where the DSON Importer files went (I followed the default settings for the installers):

C:\Program Files|Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\

and one where all my Poser content goes:

C:\Users\Public\Poser Pro 2012 Content\

In the latter location, I have my regular Runtime for content and Download for my downloaded Poser content.

The runtime in Program Files is mainly uses for the python scripts (mostly for compatibility for legacy scripts)
Since Windows 7/Vista do not allow data (= content in runtime) to be written to Program Files, the runtime has been relocated to users/Public.
That is the main reason that there are 2 default runtimes

OK - that answers my question.  Thank you!

Profile