Digital Art Zone

 
   
8 of 12
8
Can we PLEASE get an updated Powerpose for Genesis (and 2) now? *PROBABLY SOLVED*
Posted: 01 February 2013 01:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 106 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5967
Joined  2006-02-20

creativemodelsbe: are you asking for a tutorial because you want to powerpose some other figure?
If you want to do it for Genesis, you can download it here: http://www.sharecg.com/v/66074/browse/9/Plug-in/Genesis-Template-for-PowerPose
Blackfeather made one for the AnimeGirl too:
http://www.sharecg.com/pf/full_uploads.php?pf_user_name=BlackFeather1973

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?
Poser and Daz Studio Free Resources Wiki: https://poserdazfreebies.orain.org

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 February 2013 01:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 107 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  730
Joined  2012-07-21
creativemodelsbe - 01 February 2013 01:20 AM

can you create this tutorial in a pdf file please?
really don’t like reading tutorials spread in trheads on a forum.

thx

Sure, creativemodelsbe.
Then i can fix the broken xml-tags as well, so one can copy/paste from the pdf-tutorial.
You can expect the pdf-tut to be up in a few days. I’ll post a link here.

 Signature 

my freebies at ShareCG
me at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 February 2013 02:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 108 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  239
Joined  2012-05-25
BlackFeather1973 - 01 February 2013 01:53 AM
creativemodelsbe - 01 February 2013 01:20 AM

can you create this tutorial in a pdf file please?
really don’t like reading tutorials spread in trheads on a forum.

thx

Sure, creativemodelsbe.
Then i can fix the broken xml-tags as well, so one can copy/paste from the pdf-tutorial.
You can expect the pdf-tut to be up in a few days. I’ll post a link here.

thx

 Signature 

Very Happy that i save $$$ for products that have no manual and invest this in the great lux modo :p

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 February 2013 04:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 109 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  730
Joined  2012-07-21

The pdf version of the tutorial is up and can be found at http://www.sharecg.com/v/67300/view/3/PDF-Tutorial/Creating-PowerPose-templates-for-Daz-Studio

 Signature 

my freebies at ShareCG
me at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 February 2013 12:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 110 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

now,,, I can not use this great powerpose template ,,, I am windows 7 user,,

last month,,, after updated to newest version ds,, , I thought power poze template has changed,,
then today,, I check the file,, and re-write again,,

but genesis template never change,,,

I did same step,, and re download the file from share cg,,and copy and paste, then change template code.
but this time,, when select genesis,, it keep the defult pic,, and not new template(><)

and it seems strange,,when I try to copy and paste from other directory to ds program folda,,
it never change^^;  I try same thing again and again,, delete file in powerpoze,, 
then copy and paste,, or paste and overwrite,,

but open the file by text editor,,  the file did not chage ^^;;  as if ghost return,,,

I compare two file,, but it is actually differnt,, but when I copy and paste,,
the pasted file never change ><;

only when I edit code manually,, it can keep the modify.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 February 2013 01:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 111 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  730
Joined  2012-07-21

Yes, Windows7 can cause some trouble there, it wants to protect the Program Files directory (it’s called UAC virtualization). I had similar problems when i was editing the files myself, i’ll tell you how i solved it.

First, you need to give yourself permission to change files in the powerpose directory :
Right-click on the PowerPose directory, choose Properties, go to the Security-tab and click Edit. Select Users and check the box called Full Control.

If you tried to change files before you had this permission, Windows makes a copy of the original file and uses that copy instead of the changed one. You will probably have to delete that copy, it should normally be in C:\Users\yourname\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\plugins\powerpose. You can delete the powerpose directory there.

Now you should be able to make the changes in the files.

I hope this helps, kitakoredaz.  smile

 Signature 

my freebies at ShareCG
me at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 February 2013 01:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 112 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

Ya,,thank your reply,, now I have been checking virutual store problem in web^^;
before I heared that,,

I find,,, only the powerpoze template.dsx file only set as virutal store file,,cool hmm
it seems so strange,,, 

then now I can copy and paste from other directory,,, to

C:\Users\mysign\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\plugins\PowerPose

after that,, the template.dsx in program folda cahge,,

then,,, I could edit (could not copy and paste,, or delete)
because,, before I changed folda permission to change files in the powerpose directory already,,
(I read your kind PDF many times ^^; so that I could when first install and apply your dsx files,,)

then this time ,,it can not work for me,,,,, so that I will try to delete in vertula store directory,
as you said ,,

============================
Yes Yes Yes,,,first change permission,, then,,  I must need to delete
C:\Users\mysign\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\plugins\PowerPose
directory,,,

after that,, I edit file,, the file modified date are renew!!!

what a terrible virtual store ^^;;; I do no know why it need,,, , but terrible,,

then,, now I get buck the lovely templates @@;  thank you much!!!
(about windows,, I thought install aprication to another directory seems better,,
when install under program directory,, this problem may happen,, about files which user need modify)

any way thank you much,, if I could not,, I will check more ^^;

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 February 2013 01:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 113 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  730
Joined  2012-07-21

I think when you re-install DS, for Windows it becomes a new directory and you have to set permission again.
Else when you change the file in Program Files it jumps to VirtualStore, and when you delete/change the VirtualStore then the original file jumps back to Program Files.
It almost drove me crazy, before i knew about the virtualization.

 Signature 

my freebies at ShareCG
me at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 February 2013 02:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 114 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5085
Joined  2012-04-07

As I recall to change that file I removed it from the protected program area ... edited it ... then put it back. And it worked fine.
Sometimes even with permissions granted, W7 protects the Program folders.

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 August 2013 04:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 115 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  29
Joined  2011-01-13

Hi,

I just found this topic
(Curiosly, search “PowerPose” on the forum don’t find this topic ???!!!)

Thank-you for your Tuto grin

I have post the bug :
https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=50741

In effect there is to anomaly in the script.

1- In the script it’s rToe and not rBigToe so why it don’t work?
2- For abdomen, ok it’s work but why with an uppercase on the beginning (Abdomen), why use label and not name or id in this case ???

Genesis.duf :

"id" "abdomen2",
"url" "/data/DAZ 3D/Genesis/Base/Genesis.dsf#abdomen2",
"name" "abdomen2",
"label" "Abdomen 2"

genBody.dsx in C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\plugins\PowerPose\ :

<bone_data>
        <
xpos>76</xpos>
        <
ypos>289</ypos>
        <
bone_name>rToe</bone_name>
....
    </
bone_data>
    <
bone_data>
        <
xpos>100</xpos>
        <
ypos>106</ypos>
        <
bone_name>Abdomen 2</bone_name>
        <
jump_tab>--None--</jump_tab>
        <
prim_map>yrot</prim_map>
        <
prim_map_dir>pos</prim_map_dir>
        <
scnd_map>xrot</scnd_map>
        <
scnd_map_dir>pos</scnd_map_dir>
        <
tert_map>zrot</tert_map>
        <
tert_map_dir>neg</tert_map_dir>
    </
bone_data>
    <
bone_data>
        <
xpos>100</xpos>
        <
ypos>116</ypos>
        <
bone_name>Abdomen</bone_name>
... 


For information

Marc

 

 Signature 

W7 64bit /  Daz4.6.0.018

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2013 01:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 116 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  730
Joined  2012-07-21

Thanks for the feedback, marco95.
To be honest, i made this quite a while ago so i’m not sure anymore why i did things one way or the other. If i recall correctly i used the names of the nodes like they showed up in the scene tab in DS4.0
Are some bones not responding anymore ? (I haven’t used powerpose myself in a while, posing with Pose Controls has taken over now)

 Signature 

my freebies at ShareCG
me at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2013 02:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 117 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  29
Joined  2011-01-13

Yes but Pose Controls bug :
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/25483/
so I come back to powerpose ;o)

 Signature 

W7 64bit /  Daz4.6.0.018

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 August 2013 03:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 118 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  730
Joined  2012-07-21
marco95 - 06 August 2013 04:12 AM

Hi,

I just found this topic
(Curiosly, search “PowerPose” on the forum don’t find this topic ???!!!)

Thank-you for your Tuto grin

I have post the bug :
https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=50741

In effect there is to anomaly in the script.

1- In the script it’s rToe and not rBigToe so why it don’t work?
2- For abdomen, ok it’s work but why with an uppercase on the beginning (Abdomen), why use label and not name or id in this case ???

Genesis.duf :

"id" "abdomen2",
"url" "/data/DAZ 3D/Genesis/Base/Genesis.dsf#abdomen2",
"name" "abdomen2",
"label" "Abdomen 2"

genBody.dsx in C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\plugins\PowerPose\ :

<bone_data>
        <
xpos>76</xpos>
        <
ypos>289</ypos>
        <
bone_name>rToe</bone_name>
....
    </
bone_data>
    <
bone_data>
        <
xpos>100</xpos>
        <
ypos>106</ypos>
        <
bone_name>Abdomen 2</bone_name>
        <
jump_tab>--None--</jump_tab>
        <
prim_map>yrot</prim_map>
        <
prim_map_dir>pos</prim_map_dir>
        <
scnd_map>xrot</scnd_map>
        <
scnd_map_dir>pos</scnd_map_dir>
        <
tert_map>zrot</tert_map>
        <
tert_map_dir>neg</tert_map_dir>
    </
bone_data>
    <
bone_data>
        <
xpos>100</xpos>
        <
ypos>116</ypos>
        <
bone_name>Abdomen</bone_name>
... 


For information

Marc

 

Just did a quick check, the genesis template we made still works fine. (Genesis template for PowerPose)
The file you’re looking in (genBody) is not for genesis but a generic template, used by powerpose if it finds no dedicated template for the selected figure.

 Signature 

my freebies at ShareCG
me at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2013 06:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 119 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  39
Joined  2011-07-26

Just wanted to join the chorus thanking you for all your hard work in updating this essential tool. Why DAZ has failed to do so themselves is beyond me.

In any event, I’m so happy to have PowerPose for my Genesis figures! Thank you!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 December 2013 05:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 120 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  731
Joined  2003-10-09

Do you think it would be possible for this fix to be updated to work with Genesis 2 since DAZ STILL HAS NOT FRICKIN’ FIXED IT?  I tried putting it back in on the latest Studio beta, but it doesn’t seem to work for Genesis 2 (just Genesis 1).

Thanks.  smile

 Signature 

“It answers all the questions, finally, but not really, but kind of”
- Bob Denver

my deviantArt page: http://snowsultan.deviantart.com

Smacky icon by Xamag

Profile
 
 
   
8 of 12
8