Digital Art Zone

 
     
Saved Genesis Morphs Keeps Resetting
Posted: 13 October 2012 02:28 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  370
Joined  2007-09-11

This is getting very annoying. I’m hoping that it is a human error. I have saved a morph for genesis that I like to use again, but everytime I reload it, the shape is resetted. Why is that? I have to go back by hand a redo the slider EVERTIME. I’ve saved it as a scene and a character.
I’m using Studio 4.5.

Please Help!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 October 2012 05:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6437
Joined  2005-08-15

How are you saving the morph and the scene, what format?

If you morph Genesis, and then save it as a Scene, it should not load an unmorphed Genesis.

What version of DS4.5 are you using?  Help > About DAZ Studio?

EDIT:

I just tried this.  I morphed Genesis, and saved as a DUF Scene Subset, saved Genesis only, and it worked fine.

I then saved as a Character Preset and that worked too.

Do you have Genesis loading when you startup DAZ Studio?  Is that maybe the figure you are seeing?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 October 2012 12:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  370
Joined  2007-09-11

I’m using DAZ 4.5.

I like to start with a clean scene, then load genesis. It is a .duf format since its then only one available. When I load my saved genesis figure, the texture loads just fine but none of the morphs are dialed. I don’t use the subset save, just the scene and character saves.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 October 2012 01:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6437
Joined  2005-08-15
BurstAngel - 14 October 2012 12:31 PM

I’m using DAZ 4.5.

I like to start with a clean scene, then load genesis. It is a .duf format since its then only one available. When I load my saved genesis figure, the texture loads just fine but none of the morphs are dialed. I don’t use the subset save, just the scene and character saves.

I don’t know why you are loading Genesis before loading your scene, since it already contains Genesis?

Just load your saved Scene into a blank new scene.

When you load a new Genesis figure, you are asked if you want it to replace the already loaded figure or not, do you not get that option?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 October 2012 02:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  370
Joined  2007-09-11

I do. No matter what scene I save, the genesis morphs resets itself. The textures load, in the parameters tab, it show which morphs I’ved locked. But almost every morph goes back to its default position.


Okay, I tested out a little theory, it seems all the Genx morphs are the ones that are being reset.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 October 2012 03:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  370
Joined  2007-09-11

Yeah!
I fixed it!!!

Apparently I miss some updates to both GenX and DAZ Studio 4.5.

Profile