Digital Art Zone

 
     
Converting daz scenes into poser format?
Posted: 30 May 2012 12:22 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  121
Joined  2012-01-22

Boy I miss the old forums, my question looks like it’s been answered about a hundred times over but all of the links are dead! :head desk:


I’m a DS user (DS 4pro) and I’m trying to consolidate my Runtime so that everything I need is accessible from my Poser listing. There’s one product >> Dance Studio where the full scene preload & each of the individual props have been saved as .daz scene files, which won’t show up in the Poser listing.


The product does also have Poser MATs so there’s already a folder for it in my Poser listing, but of course those settings look awful in Daz Studio and unlike with .dsa or .dsb files just dropping a .daz scene file into the same folder as its corresponding pp2 won’t cause Studio to automatically chose the right one. In any case I’d love to know if there’s a way for me to save that preload .daz file (for example) into another format that will show up in my Poser listing AND load the correct materials and settings.


Is there some kind of standard method or file format for saving .daz scenes for use in Poser? Any and all help is greatly appreciated!

LEI

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 01:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9653
Joined  2007-11-06

You’ll want to put the .daz file in the same folder as the .cr2 or .pp2 file for the same item/scene.
You need 4 files, all with the same filename:
whatever.daz
whatever.cr2 (or whatever.pp2)
whatever.png
whatever.ds

whatever.ds contains the following, just copy it directly, no modification needed:

// Load a scene file instead of a Poser file 

if ( getArguments().length != 
    
var sourceName getArguments()[ 0 ]
    var 
periodPos sourceName.findRev"." ); 
    if ( 
periodPos != -1
   sourceName 
sourceName.leftperiodPos ) + ".daz"
   
App.getContentMgr().openNativeFile( sourceName true )
    

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 03:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  121
Joined  2012-01-22
fixmypcmike - 30 May 2012 01:45 PM

You’ll want to put the .daz file in the same folder as the .cr2 or .pp2 file for the same item/scene.
You need 4 files, all with the same filename:
whatever.daz
whatever.cr2 (or whatever.pp2)
whatever.png
whatever.ds

whatever.ds contains the following, just copy it directly, no modification needed:

// Load a scene file instead of a Poser file 

if ( getArguments().length != 
    
var sourceName getArguments()[ 0 ]
    var 
periodPos sourceName.findRev"." ); 
    if ( 
periodPos != -1
   sourceName 
sourceName.leftperiodPos ) + ".daz"
   
App.getContentMgr().openNativeFilesourceName true )
    

Wow, wasn’t expecting such a painless solution! Thanks so much for the help Fixmypcmike, it worked like a charm. cool smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 03:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  121
Joined  2012-01-22
fixmypcmike - 30 May 2012 01:45 PM

You’ll want to put the .daz file in the same folder as the .cr2 or .pp2 file for the same item/scene.
You need 4 files, all with the same filename:
whatever.daz
whatever.cr2 (or whatever.pp2)
whatever.png
whatever.ds

whatever.ds contains the following, just copy it directly, no modification needed:

Just a quick question, I just noticed that whenever I load one of the DanceStudio presets (with the .ds script to open the corresponding scene file) my background colour changes … clearly not the end of the world LOL, as it only takes a click to fix … but is there anyway to stop that from happening?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 03:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9653
Joined  2007-11-06
LEI1 - 30 May 2012 03:39 PM

Just a quick question, I just noticed that whenever I load one of the DanceStudio presets (with the .ds script to open the corresponding scene file) my background colour changes … clearly not the end of the world LOL, as it only takes a click to fix … but is there anyway to stop that from happening?

Edit > Preferences > Scene, under “Background Colors” check “Ignore Settings When Opening a Scene File”

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 05:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  121
Joined  2012-01-22
fixmypcmike - 30 May 2012 03:45 PM
LEI1 - 30 May 2012 03:39 PM

Just a quick question, I just noticed that whenever I load one of the DanceStudio presets (with the .ds script to open the corresponding scene file) my background colour changes … clearly not the end of the world LOL, as it only takes a click to fix … but is there anyway to stop that from happening?

Edit > Preferences > Scene, under “Background Colors” check “Ignore Settings When Opening a Scene File”

Got it, thanks again!

Profile