Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 8
1
Poser + Genesis DSON Importer module not found
Posted: 11 October 2012 05:00 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2003-10-09

Hi!

Not sure what I’m doing wrong, here… installed the Genesis to Poser importer package (Great idea, by the way!); go to my DAZ People folder, click on the Genesis entry, and get the following error message:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File “J:\Runtime Backup 8-4-2011\Runtime\libraries\Character\DAZ People\Genesis.py”, line 1, in <module>
  import dson.dzdsonimporter
ImportError: No module named dson.dzdsonimporter


I’m not sure what I did wrong.  Can anyone help?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 05:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5232
Joined  2008-03-06

I have the same issue.

 Signature 

My store at DAZ.

My Deviantart gallery.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 05:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2005-06-12

so do I

“Can`t open Script for Reading (PEPythonEngine;DoScript (j)”

I use both Poser 6 and Poser 8

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 05:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2003-10-09

I took a look at the Genesis.py and it is nothing more than an Import. In Python, this is basically a procedural call. It is saying “Load this module and run it”. However, the way it is written is not that flexible. It only states the modules rather than the location of the module.

The problem is: Since at least Poser 7 (I think), there has been multiple configurations you can put Poser into. You can use a Shared Directory, C:\Program Files, and a few others that I do not recall off the top of my head. However, the installers are assuming you chose C:\program files. If you have it setup with Shared Direction, this is not going to find those files. If Poser is looking at Shared Directories as Root, but the files were installed into C:\Program Files..the files according to Poser are missing.

If I recall right, the Shared directory in Windows Vista/7 should be: C:\Users\Public\Shared Documents\Smith Micro\Poser 2012\Runtime\Python . I cannot test it on this system since I do not have poser installed, but that is how in the past I fixed issues similar to this.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 05:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

It clearly states in the info It is for Poser9/Poser2012 only. I’m sorry but that was clear to me on the About page mejed.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 05:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2003-10-09
mejed - 11 October 2012 05:15 PM

so do I

“Can`t open Script for Reading (PEPythonEngine;DoScript (j)”

I use both Poser 6 and Poser 8

The Description specifically states it requires Poser 2012 or Poser 9. Python in those later programs is different than in the earlier versions.

[quote author=“mejed” date=1349997333”]“Can`t open Script for Reading (PEPythonEngine;DoScript (j)”

While this is a parse error, it is not the same issue being experienced by Dakkar. It is trying to read a Script that is written for Poser 9 / Poser 2012 version of Poser Python. What is occurring with Dakkar and the other posters is that Poser cannot FIND the dsonimporter.py file. Two completely different parse issues.smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 05:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5232
Joined  2008-03-06

I have Poser Pro 2012 and still have the issue.  Does the About page say “Poser must be installed to default directory only?”

 Signature 

My store at DAZ.

My Deviantart gallery.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 05:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  49
Joined  2003-10-09

Add me to the list of people for whom it is not working…

I have both PP2012 and Poser 9 installed and same issue on both despite installing the correct X64 and X32 packages to the respective Poser installations which are both SR3

Image Attachments
Schirmfoto_2012-10-12_103256.jpg
 Signature 

[I]“Women and cats will do as they please, and men and dogs should relax and get used to the idea.”
[B][I] - Robert[/I] A. [I]Heinlein
Intel Core i7-4790 @ 3.60 GHz, 32 GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760, [/I][/B][/I][I][B][I]
Windows 8.1 Pro X64 / Windows 7 Ultimate X64 Dual Boot
Poser Pro 2014 / Reality 3
[URL]http://tastiger.dhs.org/[/URL]
[/I][/B][/I]

Joined <——Actually been around since the first freebie ever when the site was still called Zygtote

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 05:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

The doc’s say SR3 is needed for your version as well. If that helps any.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 05:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2003-10-09
SickleYield - 11 October 2012 05:26 PM

I have Poser Pro 2012 and still have the issue.  Does the About page say “Poser must be installed to default directory only?”

Just my opinion, I think there was an assumption that a majority of the downloaders would have the configuration setup to have the Runtime. However, keep in mind that I said Runtime and not installed location. You can load Poser into C:\ProgramFiles and the default Runtime can be elsewhere. Dakkar tried the solution I suggested and it did not help.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 05:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2003-10-09
Tastiger - 11 October 2012 05:34 PM

Add me to the list of people for whom it is not working…

I have both PP2012 and Poser 9 installed and same issue on both despite installing the correct X64 and X32 packages to the respective Poser installations which are both SR3

Question..where is your Scripts (the one in the Script menu) Stored. That is considered the Default Runtime for your installation.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 05:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5232
Joined  2008-03-06
DanaC78 - 11 October 2012 05:40 PM
SickleYield - 11 October 2012 05:26 PM

I have Poser Pro 2012 and still have the issue.  Does the About page say “Poser must be installed to default directory only?”

Just my opinion, I think there was an assumption that a majority of the downloaders would have the configuration setup to have the Runtime. However, keep in mind that I said Runtime and not installed location. You can load Poser into C:\ProgramFiles and the default Runtime can be elsewhere. Dakkar tried the solution I suggested and it did not help.


Not a safe assumption at all.  Many users do not install things to the default directory in Windows Vista or 7 in order to avoid permissions/UAC issues and other irritating problems.  I think DAZ knows better than this - there’s never been a single problem with my non-default DAZ and Poser installations before.


I’m thinking it may be an SR3 issue per Jaderail’s suggestion, since my work machine is not normally connected to the internet.  I’m downloading it to install just in case it’s not already there.  I will report if it works!

 Signature 

My store at DAZ.

My Deviantart gallery.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 05:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  12
Joined  2005-09-19

I am unable to add the importer to my cart to receive it. Help.

 Signature 

can’t upload my small avatar even but have:

J Michael Carrigan
Windows 7 RTM
Intel 920 i7
WD VelociRaptor System Drive
Two 500 gig WD Caviars, Two 1 Terabyte Seagates, One 2 terabyte Seagate
Geforce GTX 260 Video Card
18 Gig Corsair Ram

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 05:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2003-10-09
SickleYield - 11 October 2012 05:43 PM
DanaC78 - 11 October 2012 05:40 PM
SickleYield - 11 October 2012 05:26 PM

I have Poser Pro 2012 and still have the issue.  Does the About page say “Poser must be installed to default directory only?”

Just my opinion, I think there was an assumption that a majority of the downloaders would have the configuration setup to have the Runtime. However, keep in mind that I said Runtime and not installed location. You can load Poser into C:\ProgramFiles and the default Runtime can be elsewhere. Dakkar tried the solution I suggested and it did not help.


Not a safe assumption at all.  Many users do not install things to the default directory in Windows Vista or 7 in order to avoid permissions/UAC issues and other irritating problems.  I think DAZ knows better than this - there’s never been a single problem with my non-default DAZ and Poser installations before.


I’m thinking it may be an SR3 issue per Jaderail’s suggestion, since my work machine is not normally connected to the internet.  I’m downloading it to install just in case it’s not already there.  I will report if it works!

Dakkar put SR3 in and reinstalled..now working. I am not sure EXACTLY what they changed (not on my computer that has Poser on it), but the file format makes a difference. I was looking in the folder and saw dson.blahblahblah was referring to addon/dson etc. Definately something different.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 05:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2003-10-09

Ok… feel like an idiot.

Installed SR 3.  It works just fine.  Yes, SR 3 issue.

Thank you!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 05:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2003-10-09
Michael703 - 11 October 2012 05:47 PM

I am unable to add the importer to my cart to receive it. Help.

Umm..this is a different issue all together. However, exactly WHAT error are you getting?

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 8
1