Digital Art Zone

 
   
6 of 20
6
DAZ Studio 4.5.1.6 is now available
Posted: 18 October 2012 09:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 76 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1822
Joined  2006-02-17
Mercedesk - 18 October 2012 09:03 PM
Kendall Sears - 18 October 2012 02:20 PM
Mercedesk - 18 October 2012 12:25 PM
Kendall Sears - 13 October 2012 11:09 AM
Mercedesk - 13 October 2012 02:53 AM

First, let me apologize right off the bat if this has been posted anywhere and dealt with. If so, please give me the link to the fix.

Okay, as I was installing this new upgrade 4.5.1.6 = I began getting errors - I clicked ignore because after the second attempt and getting the sames errors, I wanted to write them down. I did go on with the install, but I haven’t gone any further - I stopped to make this post.

Errors:

icudt30.dll
icuin30_x64.dll
icuuc30_x64.dll
vkernel_release_x64.dll
vshared_release_x64.dll

Please, if anyone knows - why did I get the above errors and will Daz Studio function normally after installing while getting the above errors? What malfunctions will the errors cause within the program? Should I just reinstall the previous and wait a while before moving ahead?

These are related to the valentinadb used in the CMS.  We need to know the actual error(s) that you are getting before we can tell you what is going on.

Kendall

Huh? Is that not what I listed ??? The errors? That list is EXACTLY what I got while trying to install. Nothing else I can give you. Windows 7 OS - ...

OK.  Are you running any type of malware protection such as Avast?  If so, these will cause problems with the ValentinaDB as the sandbox will get in the way.  If so, disable the protection during the install.

If there is no malware protection: try uninstalling the CMS separately, and then reinstall DS4

Kendall

You were right, it was the Avast. I turned it off… and now 4.5.1.6 is installed.

Now… how do I get CMS to run and STAY running? The last two versions, it will NOT stay on, and run without having me going into Task Manager to get it started. Or going into Start up under Daz3d and then, Content Management yadda yadda - I start it there as well, if the first place doesn’t work.

Well, with the new install… STILL not working. Which sucks, because I really got dependent on using it. And just when I got smooth with it, GONE. *sigh*

As fixmypcmike suggested, Avast might be killing the CMS due to the need for a TCP port it doesn’t recognize.  Otherwise, make sure that the CMS service is set to ‘Automatic’ Startup in the Services Utility in the Control Panel.

Kendall

 Signature 

Any opinions expressed in this post are those of Kendall Sears and may, or may not, be more, or less, valid than any other opinion.

The contents of this post are intended for the DAZ forum only, do not re-post any portion to any other forum without his permission.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 09:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 77 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2162
Joined  2012-02-04
fixmypcmike - 18 October 2012 09:22 PM
barbult - 18 October 2012 09:19 PM

I updated to DS 4.5.1.6 from a previously installed 4.5 version. I installed 14812_GenesisStarterEssentials_1.6_trx.exe. Now whenever I open a previously saved DUF scene that used content from the Genesis Starter Essentials, it cannot find the texture files. The textures are there in the same folder, but they have new names! I had the problem with Aldora hair, SallyMae hair, Journey Scout and Kids 4 Basic Wear.

I submitted a bug report. https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=48199
Can anyone confirm this problem?

It looks like they’ve changed the folder names rather than the file names—are you seeing the same folder but different file names?

ETA:  I see, in some cases they renamed the files as well.

These are a couple of the errors I’ve seen. After that I got tired of copying the error boxes. It takes a long time, but I can go through each message and locate the renamed file. What a pain! Why would DAZ rename files and kill compatibility with saved scenes? mad
Edit: You are right. They changed directories and file names.

Image Attachments
SallyMae_textures_renamed.jpgFJCelticAccessoriesS_error.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 09:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 78 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  207
Joined  2006-01-26

Well, maybe I’m a lucky fella because it was installed with no problems like mentioned in previous pages.

Image Attachments
nph2.jpg
 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/1312/
http://zilvergrafix.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 02:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 79 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1801
Joined  2005-06-08

red face  Download issues again, sorry — what are the file sizes of DAZStudio_4.5.1.6_Win64.exe and 14812_GenesisStarterEssentials_1.6_trx.exe supposed to be?  And these are still the latest versions, right?

 Signature 

~

Hat-wearing member of the Bald Wizards Club

Eyebrow-Free Face Textures — A List

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 03:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 80 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13390
Joined  2003-10-09

DS 4.5.1.6     131,977KB
Genesis 1.6   439,520KB

Yes, those are the current official releases.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 05:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 81 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1801
Joined  2005-06-08
Richard Haseltine - 19 October 2012 03:45 PM

DS 4.5.1.6     131,977KB
Genesis 1.6   439,520KB

Yes, those are the current official releases.

Thanks!

 Signature 

~

Hat-wearing member of the Bald Wizards Club

Eyebrow-Free Face Textures — A List

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 06:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 82 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
Kendall Sears - 18 October 2012 09:23 PM

As fixmypcmike suggested, Avast might be killing the CMS due to the need for a TCP port it doesn’t recognize.  Otherwise, make sure that the CMS service is set to ‘Automatic’ Startup in the Services Utility in the Control Panel.

Kendall

With Windows…UAC, firewalls and AVs all ‘fighting’ to ‘protect’ your machine…it’s a wonder anything can get installed and run properly…except malware, that is.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 07:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 83 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1822
Joined  2006-02-17
mjc1016 - 19 October 2012 06:46 PM
Kendall Sears - 18 October 2012 09:23 PM

As fixmypcmike suggested, Avast might be killing the CMS due to the need for a TCP port it doesn’t recognize.  Otherwise, make sure that the CMS service is set to ‘Automatic’ Startup in the Services Utility in the Control Panel.

Kendall

With Windows...UAC, firewalls and AVs all ‘fighting’ to ‘protect’ your machine…it’s a wonder anything can get installed and run properly...except malware, that is.

Ummm.  Not gonna happen grin

Kendall

 Signature 

Any opinions expressed in this post are those of Kendall Sears and may, or may not, be more, or less, valid than any other opinion.

The contents of this post are intended for the DAZ forum only, do not re-post any portion to any other forum without his permission.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 02:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 84 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  85
Joined  2011-09-04

This sure is getting confusing.  I do not know what I have, as far as plugins, will work or not with these newer versions of studio.  Just when I think that all I have will work, a newer version comes out and some plugins work and some don’t. Is there going to be a time when the studio will have been updated to stability and then we can see what the fall out is in what plugins need updating?  I have a mess, here, with many plugins purchased, but do not know if they work or not…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 02:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 85 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13390
Joined  2003-10-09

Plugins (and shaders and scripts) have not needed an update since the original 4.5 release (the first non-beta, that is, 4.5.0.114).

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 09:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 86 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  771
Joined  2008-04-29

Resetting my download for DS 4.5 beta didn’t work. The old version came up for download and not DS 4.5.1.6. How do i fix this?

(Sorry if this has been asked and answered before. I couldn’t find it.)

 Signature 

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
My deviantART gallery: http://lucia45.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 09:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 87 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2162
Joined  2012-02-04

You need to reset a non-beta version of 4.5. If you don’t have one, buy 4.5 in the store for 0$.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 10:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 88 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  771
Joined  2008-04-29
barbult - 20 October 2012 09:21 PM

You need to reset a non-beta version of 4.5. If you don’t have one, buy 4.5 in the store for 0$.

Thanks, barbult. That works.

grin

 Signature 

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
My deviantART gallery: http://lucia45.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 07:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 89 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  305
Joined  2003-10-09

I’ve just installed DAZ Studio 4.5.1.6 and have a new Decimator registration which I entered in the dialog.

Problem: Decimator is not showing up under Tabs even after restarting DS.

Do I need to install it again?

 Signature 

Freebies

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 08:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 90 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13390
Joined  2003-10-09

Shouldn’t - go to help>About installed plugins and make sure the serial took.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
   
6 of 20
6