Digital Art Zone

 
   
18 of 20
18
DAZ Studio 4.5.1.6 is now available
Posted: 24 December 2012 10:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 256 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11175
Joined  2007-11-06

...realised I probably should DL it anyway since I will be installing everything on the Workstation.  Took over an hour even with the faster throughput at the hotspot.

The update did cure the mapping issues I was having.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 December 2012 02:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 257 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11175
Joined  2007-11-06

...OK have 1.6 installed and working but how do I get rid of that “Lesson Strip” pop up?  I keep checking the “do not show this again” box but every time I open the programme, there it is again.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 December 2012 05:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 258 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  822
Joined  2008-09-17

Right click on the menu bar and deselect “Status Bar”

 Signature 

Resistance is futile.  You will be DAZzimilated


Old post count: 5719

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 December 2012 12:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 259 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1404
Joined  2009-09-11

Is there a way to disable genesis from loading when opening studio?

 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 December 2012 01:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 260 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1819
Joined  2005-06-08
Bobvan - 27 December 2012 12:35 PM

Is there a way to disable genesis from loading when opening studio?

Yes, I’ve done it (half the time I’m going to open up a saved scene I’m working on and I don’t want the program to take the time to load a Genesis that’s just gonna get deleted).  I’m not at home to check the steps, but you can either tell DS not to load the default scene (which contains Genesis) or save a blank scene as the default.

 Signature 

~

Hat-wearing member of the Bald Wizards Club

Eyebrow-Free Face Textures — A List

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 December 2012 01:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 261 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1404
Joined  2009-09-11

If you can post how later would be appreciated many thanks

 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 December 2012 01:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 262 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06

Edit > Preferences > Startup, untick the “Load File” box.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 December 2012 01:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 263 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2955
Joined  2004-10-25
KickAir 8P - 27 December 2012 01:19 PM
Bobvan - 27 December 2012 12:35 PM

Is there a way to disable genesis from loading when opening studio?

. . . you can either tell DS not to load the default scene (which contains Genesis) or save a blank scene as the default.

That’s what I did, so I saved a StartupScene file with a starting set of lights and cameras.  That way I can just add/delete whatever lights are (or aren’t) needed once I have all my characters and props loaded into the scene, but a blank StartupScene will work as well.

 Signature 

OK . . . Where’s my chocolate?     Post Count —> 3,263 and growing!     Visit my Renderosity Gallery

It’s what you learn after you know it all that counts ~ John Wooden

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 December 2012 01:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 264 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1404
Joined  2009-09-11

I did what fixmypcmike posted works like a charm! I got used to this after my notebook had the HD replaced when I re installed DS and attached my content files it would load genesis free. I never was able to get rid of duplication errors. Wasted a lot of time trying.  I now installed .19 with the newer content so Genesis was loading again got on my nerves…

 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 January 2013 09:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 265 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2010-09-29

Hey, I installed this new version and now I’m getting an error message saying that it requires an open gl 1.3. Has anyone else had this problem?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 January 2013 09:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 266 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1404
Joined  2009-09-11

Usually that happens if you dont have the right video drivers

 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 January 2013 07:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 267 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2333
Joined  2007-12-13

Well,

I bit the bullet and am now a DS owner. I didn’t say user as I haven’t fully used it yet! The install worked like a charm (not the silly sidebars in Win 8), no CMS issues, video card issues or anything come to that. I then installed the Genesis Starter Essentials and they went in fine. I then updated to the latest beta and again that went without a hitch. During this, the CMS installer told me that, as I hadn’t made any changes, I didn’t need to reinstall it and it told me to quit. I did and the rest of the install went without any issues at all. The updated GSE went in fine too.

So far, so good! Now to install some more content and then I’ll see about some renders!

CHEERS!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 January 2013 10:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 268 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  106
Joined  2005-04-06
artistb3 - 11 October 2012 11:26 PM
artistb3 - 11 October 2012 10:12 PM
artistb3 - 11 October 2012 09:43 PM
DavidGB - 11 October 2012 05:31 PM

Windows 7. The first crashed uninstall did manage somehow to wipe out the .dat file for the uninstaller, so on any subsequent attempts to install the uninstall failed again, this time erroring on the lack of the .dat file. And every time the uninstall fails for any reason, the installer itself crashes the moment control is returned to it by my acknowledging the failure of the uninstall.

<Sigh>

This whole DAZ install/uninstall method is so unrobust I could cry. It is just so pathetic.

There should be an option to install without uninstalling, to deal with cases when the uninstall fails.

And the installer should not crash immediately following the failure of an uninstall.

This really isn’t rocket science. Just basic, for heaven’s sake. Build in some flipping robustness. Don’t just assume every step will succeed so when one step fails the whole thing goes tits up.

This happened, and I reported it, virtually every DS 4 beta before the first DS4 public release. And since the public release and my demotion to the ranks of the plebs, it’s kept on happening every public version and public beta of DS 4 and DS4.5 too.

Hello? Anyone listening? Well, I was never listened to as a tester, all my open bug reports were closed awhile ago even though I kept adding notes the bugs were still there (and no, I am NOT going to type them all out again in a new bug tracker - typing hurts, and you could have damn well migrated the open bugs, or checked them yourselves instead of just closing them), so I don’t suppose I’ll be listened to as a mere customer.

Yes, I’ve got it to install by going into my Program Files and manually deleting the broken uninstaller .exe. A user SHOULD NOT NEED TO DO THAT.

Then the installer ran to completion - but threw up an error message about a problem installing the CMS.

AGAIN.

JUST LIKE LAST BETA INSTALL AND THE ONE BEFORE.

Good thing i don’t use the CMS - though ti would be nice to have it just in case I ever want it.

It would be REALLY NICE if DAZ actually spent some time fixing things, instead of just releasing new things (some broken) while leaving all the broken stuff unfixed. It would be ESPECIALLY NICE if, for the first time ever in all the beta and public versions of DS 4 and DS 4.5 JUST ONE would actually install without crashes of installers and uninstallers and error messages about parts of the install process and me needing to go rooting through the Program Files folders to find and delete things just to get the bloody thing to install.

Crazed.  I got the same problem.  It appears to be an issue with the Remove-DAZStudio4_Win64.exe that was installed with the 4.5.0 release.  Windows reports “...is not a valid Win32 application” when trying to run it directly. 

After attempting to run the 4.5.1.6 installer, DAZ studio no longer even appears in the Control Panel list of installed programs (registry now screwed up?).  Not possible to uninstall using any standard method that I can see.  This is so pathetic and also so typical of DAZ.  Before trying anything else, would be useful to find out what others have successfully done to get this to work.

Some additional information.  Just information and I don’t recommend anyone else do this as I may regret my haste.  In any case, I renamed the Remove-DAZStudio4_Win64.exe in Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\Uninstallers to Remove-DAZStudio4_Win64.exe.bak and re-ran the 4.5.1.6 installer.  It installed.  However, since an uninstaller did not run for the previous version, I do not know what impact this may have.  I will probably run the uninstall and then re-install before proceeding. 

Previous post indicates that this problem was reported during beta testing.  If it is the same problem, there is simply no valid excuse for not fixing it prior to the general release of 4.5.  Period.

One final bit of information here.  This is what I have done:

1.  Tried installing 4.5.1.6 but the process fails during the uninstall.  Narrowed this down to a problem with Remove-DAZStudio4_Win64.exe in Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\Uninstallers.  Tried to re-install 4.5.0 but that failed, as well.

2.  Renamed Remove-DAZStudio4_Win64.exe to Remove-DAZStudio4_Win64.exe.bak and re-ran the 4.5.1.6 installer.  Studio installed but without an uninstall of 4.5.0.

3.  Re-ran the 4.5.1.6 installer again.  This time the entire install worked without issue.

4.  Ran installers for 14812_GenesisStarterEssentials_1.6_trx.exe, 14812_GenesisStarterEssentialsPoserCF_1.6_dpc.exe, DS4_3DBridge_1.2.1.6_Win64.exe, DS4_Decimator_1.3.1.6_Win64.exe, DS4_GoZ_1.2.1.6_Win64.exe, DSON_Importer_for_Poser_1.0.0.9_Win64.exe.  All of them installed without issue.

5.  Ran DAZ studio and verified that 4.5.1.6 is the installed version.  It is and everything appears to be in order.

Again, this is for information only.  I do not recommend that anyone else experiencing this issue try the same thing.  I do not believe this is a system issue.  I believe this is an issue with the 4.5.0 installer combined with a problem in with the 4.5.1.6 installer (in that it does not properly account for the issue with the 4.5.0 installer).


So was this ever officially resolved please? I bought Reality 2.0 which will not work except with Studio 4.5.1.6, and I have run into the same problem; uninstaller and installer crashes at once! PLEASE tell me there is a safe solution, since someone posted “I do not recommend that anyone else experiencing this issue try the same thing.” 

Is there an official fix yet or what?

 Signature 

http://drowelfmorwen.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 January 2013 01:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 269 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2333
Joined  2007-12-13

I suppose the reason why I didn’t have any issues was possibly that I didn’t install much content at all the first time round. All I installed was DS and the Genesis Essentials. I just installed the beta over the top and it was fine.

If you have a lot of installed content, move it, then install the beta, move it back when you have and it should be alright. I’ve done this when switching computers and upgrading OS and software. Poses and materials all seem fine, if you’re worried about issues with figures then you could reinstall the base figures.

Obviously this won’t be the same for everyone and I can only go by what has worked for me.

CHEERS!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 January 2013 02:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 270 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1404
Joined  2009-09-11
DrowElfMorwen - 02 January 2013 10:16 AM
artistb3 - 11 October 2012 11:26 PM
artistb3 - 11 October 2012 10:12 PM
artistb3 - 11 October 2012 09:43 PM
DavidGB - 11 October 2012 05:31 PM

Windows 7. The first crashed uninstall did manage somehow to wipe out the .dat file for the uninstaller, so on any subsequent attempts to install the uninstall failed again, this time erroring on the lack of the .dat file. And every time the uninstall fails for any reason, the installer itself crashes the moment control is returned to it by my acknowledging the failure of the uninstall.

<Sigh>

This whole DAZ install/uninstall method is so unrobust I could cry. It is just so pathetic.

There should be an option to install without uninstalling, to deal with cases when the uninstall fails.

And the installer should not crash immediately following the failure of an uninstall.

This really isn’t rocket science. Just basic, for heaven’s sake. Build in some flipping robustness. Don’t just assume every step will succeed so when one step fails the whole thing goes tits up.

This happened, and I reported it, virtually every DS 4 beta before the first DS4 public release. And since the public release and my demotion to the ranks of the plebs, it’s kept on happening every public version and public beta of DS 4 and DS4.5 too.

Hello? Anyone listening? Well, I was never listened to as a tester, all my open bug reports were closed awhile ago even though I kept adding notes the bugs were still there (and no, I am NOT going to type them all out again in a new bug tracker - typing hurts, and you could have damn well migrated the open bugs, or checked them yourselves instead of just closing them), so I don’t suppose I’ll be listened to as a mere customer.

Yes, I’ve got it to install by going into my Program Files and manually deleting the broken uninstaller .exe. A user SHOULD NOT NEED TO DO THAT.

Then the installer ran to completion - but threw up an error message about a problem installing the CMS.

AGAIN.

JUST LIKE LAST BETA INSTALL AND THE ONE BEFORE.

Good thing i don’t use the CMS - though ti would be nice to have it just in case I ever want it.

It would be REALLY NICE if DAZ actually spent some time fixing things, instead of just releasing new things (some broken) while leaving all the broken stuff unfixed. It would be ESPECIALLY NICE if, for the first time ever in all the beta and public versions of DS 4 and DS 4.5 JUST ONE would actually install without crashes of installers and uninstallers and error messages about parts of the install process and me needing to go rooting through the Program Files folders to find and delete things just to get the bloody thing to install.

Crazed.  I got the same problem.  It appears to be an issue with the Remove-DAZStudio4_Win64.exe that was installed with the 4.5.0 release.  Windows reports “...is not a valid Win32 application” when trying to run it directly. 

After attempting to run the 4.5.1.6 installer, DAZ studio no longer even appears in the Control Panel list of installed programs (registry now screwed up?).  Not possible to uninstall using any standard method that I can see.  This is so pathetic and also so typical of DAZ.  Before trying anything else, would be useful to find out what others have successfully done to get this to work.

Some additional information.  Just information and I don’t recommend anyone else do this as I may regret my haste.  In any case, I renamed the Remove-DAZStudio4_Win64.exe in Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\Uninstallers to Remove-DAZStudio4_Win64.exe.bak and re-ran the 4.5.1.6 installer.  It installed.  However, since an uninstaller did not run for the previous version, I do not know what impact this may have.  I will probably run the uninstall and then re-install before proceeding. 

Previous post indicates that this problem was reported during beta testing.  If it is the same problem, there is simply no valid excuse for not fixing it prior to the general release of 4.5.  Period.

One final bit of information here.  This is what I have done:

1.  Tried installing 4.5.1.6 but the process fails during the uninstall.  Narrowed this down to a problem with Remove-DAZStudio4_Win64.exe in Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\Uninstallers.  Tried to re-install 4.5.0 but that failed, as well.

2.  Renamed Remove-DAZStudio4_Win64.exe to Remove-DAZStudio4_Win64.exe.bak and re-ran the 4.5.1.6 installer.  Studio installed but without an uninstall of 4.5.0.

3.  Re-ran the 4.5.1.6 installer again.  This time the entire install worked without issue.

4.  Ran installers for 14812_GenesisStarterEssentials_1.6_trx.exe, 14812_GenesisStarterEssentialsPoserCF_1.6_dpc.exe, DS4_3DBridge_1.2.1.6_Win64.exe, DS4_Decimator_1.3.1.6_Win64.exe, DS4_GoZ_1.2.1.6_Win64.exe, DSON_Importer_for_Poser_1.0.0.9_Win64.exe.  All of them installed without issue.

5.  Ran DAZ studio and verified that 4.5.1.6 is the installed version.  It is and everything appears to be in order.

Again, this is for information only.  I do not recommend that anyone else experiencing this issue try the same thing.  I do not believe this is a system issue.  I believe this is an issue with the 4.5.0 installer combined with a problem in with the 4.5.1.6 installer (in that it does not properly account for the issue with the 4.5.0 installer).


So was this ever officially resolved please? I bought Reality 2.0 which will not work except with Studio 4.5.1.6, and I have run into the same problem; uninstaller and installer crashes at once! PLEASE tell me there is a safe solution, since someone posted “I do not recommend that anyone else experiencing this issue try the same thing.” 

Is there an official fix yet or what?


Do you have the right version of Reality compatible with 4.5 ? Build: 2.50.1.107 I use 4.5 beta (which I think is now slower to save & load again) & Reality. I am still on win 7 but purchased the win 8 upgrade from M$ for $15.00 I just want to make sure all is compatible before upgrading.

 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
   
18 of 20
18