Digital Art Zone

 
   
16 of 20
16
DAZ Studio 4.5.1.6 is now available
Posted: 16 December 2012 04:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 226 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  822
Joined  2008-09-17

The duplicate icons are likely caused by duplicate files with different file extensions ).  You can either delete the .dsf file or rename it to .bak.

 Signature 

Resistance is futile.  You will be DAZzimilated


Old post count: 5719

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 December 2012 06:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 227 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  0

Hi BWSman. So, like I (finally) though, there are duplicates files, and for that reason there are duplicated icons. OK.

Then, I suppose that there are 2 file extensions because not all people will be using D|S 4.5, and for that people .duf files would be useless, right?

For all, like me, that use D|S4.5, which one is the best bet, use .dsf files or use .duf files? In order to delete/rename the other ones.

Sergio.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 December 2012 06:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 228 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  10939
Joined  2007-11-06

...and what about content with the Legacy installers if you still use 3.1 as well because some things will not work in 4.5 (like LDP2 and Nerd3D’s plugins)?

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 December 2012 08:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 229 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  822
Joined  2008-09-17
alu000 - 16 December 2012 06:07 PM

Hi BWSman. So, like I (finally) though, there are duplicates files, and for that reason there are duplicated icons. OK.

Then, I suppose that there are 2 file extensions because not all people will be using D|S 4.5, and for that people .duf files would be useless, right?

For all, like me, that use D|S4.5, which one is the best bet, use .dsf files or use .duf files? In order to delete/rename the other ones.

Sergio.

If you are using 4.5 only; you can delete/rename the .dsf files and use the duf format.

 Signature 

Resistance is futile.  You will be DAZzimilated


Old post count: 5719

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 December 2012 01:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 230 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  51
Joined  2010-03-21

Sorry my english…

I don´t post on the forum frequently and only last night I saw it has a new update. I use the version 4.5.0.114, so if I understood right everything will work normally without changes. And no need to re-download nothing neither “The Genesis Essentials Starter Bundle”, correct? I really hate all these frequent updates. Always corrects a problem and causes others.

I have no major problems with the 4.5.0.114 version, but as I said to a friend, it’s always good to have the latest version .... but I read the posts and saw that many people had or are having problems .... And now I don´t know if I update or not.

One or two people have said that the auto-fit is not working right ... Anyone else had this problem or depend on luck? Icons be repeated is quite annoying and confusing too.

I thought I’d risk it and install here in my desktop [win32 ] to test, and if all goes well, I install on my laptop which is win64 and where I use Daz more for obvious reasons till I be able to buy a better pc.
But honestly I am still in doubt, although some people didn´t have any problems ....

 Signature 

My DeviantArt: http://0snow-white0.deviantart.com/
Daz Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/430/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 December 2012 02:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 231 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
Alfinin - 17 December 2012 01:51 PM

Sorry my english…

I don´t post on the forum frequently and only last night I saw it has a new update. I use the version 4.5.0.114, so if I understood right everything will work normally without changes. And no need to re-download nothing neither “The Genesis Essentials Starter Bundle”, correct? I really hate all these frequent updates. Always corrects a problem and causes others.

I have no major problems with the 4.5.0.114 version, but as I said to a friend, it’s always good to have the latest version .... but I read the posts and saw that many people had or are having problems .... And now I don´t know if I update or not.

One or two people have said that the auto-fit is not working right ... Anyone else had this problem or depend on luck? Icons be repeated is quite annoying and confusing too.

I thought I’d risk it and install here in my desktop [win32 ] to test, and if all goes well, I install on my laptop which is win64 and where I use Daz more for obvious reasons till I be able to buy a better pc.
But honestly I am still in doubt, although some people didn´t have any problems ....

Duplicated icons/content is generally because of NOT uninstalling/install the correct version of the Starter pack. 

And Auto-fit, in general, works BETTER in 4.5.1.6 (it preserves morphs on transferred items)

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 December 2012 07:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 232 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  51
Joined  2010-03-21

Thanks mjc1016,
I think I´ll take the risk and install this new version. (tonight or tomorrow)
But the auto-fit in 4.5.0.114 already preserves the morphs. wink
I hope I don´t have problems during the instalation or after installed the new one.. lol
*crossing fingers*

 Signature 

My DeviantArt: http://0snow-white0.deviantart.com/
Daz Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/430/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 December 2012 01:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 233 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  51
Joined  2010-03-21

Hi!
Me again!
I just want to say that I re-downloaded all, but I decided install only DAZ Studio.
I didn´t install 3D Photoshop Bridge, the GoZ Bridge, Decimator and the Genesis Starter Essentials, since It´s not necessary, right?
I unistalled my previous daz version before I do anything.
The install process was normal, without errors.
Aparently everything is working just as it normally worked in my previous version, except that the content tab is faster.  I didn´t render any big scene right now..just making quick tests.
The autofit is working fine, again, as it always worked on my previous version.
So..so far…everything is ok.

Edited: Except the CMS that is not working….tongue rolleye

 Signature 

My DeviantArt: http://0snow-white0.deviantart.com/
Daz Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/430/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 December 2012 01:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 234 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
Alfinin - 18 December 2012 01:13 PM

Edited: Except the CMS that is not working….tongue rolleye

Unfortunately there isn’t a separate installer for the CMS…so you’ll need to reinstall.

What you will need to do is to manually run the uninstaller for the CMS (it will be in the CMS’s program folder, in a folder called ‘Uninstallers’). Then re-run the DS installer.

The reason, it’s Windows fault…Windows has always had a problem uninstalling items that are running in the background, while they are running.  The CMS runs as a service from Windows start up…so…(this is the same reason that so much malware is so damn hard to get rid of). 

You could, alternately, kill the CMS service before running the DS installer…but with a ‘broken’ CMS it’s better to manually run the uninstaller.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 December 2012 01:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 235 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  51
Joined  2010-03-21

Thank you, I´ll try that.
I decided to install the GOZ and photoshop bridge, but now everytime I click to go back to Daz…a new daz starts. =( I only want to save morphs made in zbrush ( my attempts to to try fix clothes deformation) and a new daz starts and a msg appears asking if i want to save as a obj…=/

Edited: never mind. =) I reinstalled everything again ( i just not installed the Genesis Essentials Starter ) and GOZ is working again normally. Yeah…=)

The only thing I couldn’t fix was the CMS. Is a big problem? I tried start manually, but no luck with this one.

 Signature 

My DeviantArt: http://0snow-white0.deviantart.com/
Daz Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/430/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 December 2012 05:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 236 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Try this…find the ContentManagementServer.ini file (it’s in the CMS program folder) and open it in Notepad…then look for the line “Port=xxxxxx”.  There will be two of them…one has a semi-colon in front of it.  Remove that semi-colon and put in front of the other line.  Save the file and try to restart the CMS, manually.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 December 2012 07:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 237 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  51
Joined  2010-03-21

Hi mjc1016!

I removed the ” ; ” and putted on the other line, but didn’t work. =/
When i was using version 4.0, the CMS never worked… not even when i tried to start manually.
After the first update to 4.5 it worked but i always had to start manually.
Now it’s not working again. *shrug*
It’s really bad if its not working?

Thank you for your help anyway. wink

 Signature 

My DeviantArt: http://0snow-white0.deviantart.com/
Daz Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/430/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 December 2012 08:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 238 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
Alfinin - 18 December 2012 07:19 PM

Hi mjc1016!

I removed the ” ; ” and putted on the other line, but didn’t work. =/
When i was using version 4.0, the CMS never worked… not even when i tried to start manually.
After the first update to 4.5 it worked but i always had to start manually.
Now it’s not working again. *shrug*
It’s really bad if its not working?

Thank you for your help anyway. wink

The switching of ports was somewhat of a longshot…it can start if something is using the port it uses. 

It can be a problem…but not a show stopping one.  Mainly if you aren’t creating content for distribution or if you aren’t using categories/Smart Content, then you can leave it be.  But, supposedly, it will be a key component of the upcoming (don’t hold your breath waiting for it) Download/update manager, so, you may at some time want to figure out why it isn’t working.

As to why it’s not working…the two most common reasons (and this isn’t just for DS, those are the reasons for the database software that DS is using, so the problem is much wider in scope than just DS) are AV/security programs interfering and something blocking/using the port…

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 December 2012 08:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 239 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2005-09-06

Yeah, this upgrade basically rendered Daz and the content I bought for it completely unusable on my system.

Way to hose the paying customers.

Not only does 4.5 open with errors, and not allow me to access any of my content, but it wiped out my 4.0 install in the process…you would THINK if it was going to access the same folders it would actually UPGRADE, but apparently the best solution is to completely corrupt the user’s install.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 December 2012 09:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 240 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8513
Joined  2007-11-06

Did you install Genesis Starter Essentials?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
   
16 of 20
16