Digital Art Zone

 
   
15 of 20
15
DAZ Studio 4.5.1.6 is now available
Posted: 04 December 2012 02:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 211 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4133
Joined  2011-11-25

I’m having trouble with lights in this version… All is well until I save the file. Then, after I reopen it, the lights aren’t working properly. I use DIY lights. It seems to change my lights somehow. I’m not really an expert to tell you how, but, I didn’t have this issue with previous version.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 03:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 212 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1069
Joined  2003-12-16

Is it possible to create an installer that lets you opt out of the content manager?
is it possible to create an installer that does not use “Cancel” as a means to complete the installation process, it’s confusing and illogical?

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 06:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 213 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
StratDragon - 04 December 2012 03:49 PM

Is it possible to create an installer that lets you opt out of the content manager?
is it possible to create an installer that does not use “Cancel” as a means to complete the installation process, it’s confusing and illogical?

Use something other than BitRock…it’s limitations in the installer building package/scripts.

I’m not sure that there are enough options in the current version to do that.  Maybe it can be done by making the ‘no changes’ actually check and compare versions and force the installer to skip it entirely if the versions match?

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 December 2012 01:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 214 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  362
Joined  2003-10-09

I have been holding off on downloading this version, and the Genesis Essentials Starter Bundle (says not needed if have 0.114), because I have been satisfied with version 4.5.0.114 so far.

Question:

Can anyone confirm what I just read in this post here: http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/381/P750/#185313  that if I reset my DS downloads the Genesis Essentials Starter Bundle will include the Genesis gens added to the base by default now?

 Signature 

Take care all..        “It’s easy to clean up when you got money.”        *Old Post Count:  Don’t know, don’t care…  *New Site Status:  Doesn’t matter one iota.
Ken

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 04:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 215 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  29
Joined  2005-07-10

Having problems with the download of daz studio 4.5 pro, when installing - “There has been an error, Error Running c:\program files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4/dzcoreutil.exe - dvs64 : child killed: unknown signal” and I can’t install!  What’s going on?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 05:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 216 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15338
Joined  2003-10-09

A couple of solutions in this thread   http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/7905/#103702

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 02:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 217 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  300
Joined  2005-09-30
DaremoK3 - 07 December 2012 01:19 AM

I have been holding off on downloading this version, and the Genesis Essentials Starter Bundle (says not needed if have 0.114), because I have been satisfied with version 4.5.0.114 so far.

Question:

Can anyone confirm what I just read in this post here: http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/381/P750/#185313  that if I reset my DS downloads the Genesis Essentials Starter Bundle will include the Genesis gens added to the base by default now?

See the following post by Gedd in the same post you are referencing above - it doesn’t sound as though the gens are included:

I loaded the 1.9 version of the Starter Essentials and there was no Anatomy section. I’m wondering if people who have the Anatomy had it on their system prior and it didn’t get wiped out during uninstall/reinstall?

I didn’t actually see any difference between 1.6 and 1.9 but I didn’t do a file-by-file comparison, just glanced through what was installed in 1.6 and then in 1.9 when I installed over top of 1.6.

My install was on a totally new install over a new rebuild from OS up.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 December 2012 03:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 218 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  362
Joined  2003-10-09

Thank you, Mari-Anne.

 Signature 

Take care all..        “It’s easy to clean up when you got money.”        *Old Post Count:  Don’t know, don’t care…  *New Site Status:  Doesn’t matter one iota.
Ken

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 December 2012 05:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 219 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  29
Joined  2005-07-10

That’s weird, I find that despite my HP Workstation xw6400 being 64-bit, the 64-bit of daz doesn’t work, yet the 32-bit works like a charm, no probs at all - What’s going on with the daz 64 bit version?

Still similar error to the one I posted earlier even with trying everything that was included in here, can you sort the 64 bit installer for DAZ 4.5 pro please?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 December 2012 12:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 220 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
weavo - 09 December 2012 05:02 AM

That’s weird, I find that despite my HP Workstation xw6400 being 64-bit, the 64-bit of daz doesn’t work, yet the 32-bit works like a charm, no probs at all - What’s going on with the daz 64 bit version?

Still similar error to the one I posted earlier even with trying everything that was included in here, can you sort the 64 bit installer for DAZ 4.5 pro please?

What OS?

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 December 2012 01:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 221 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  29
Joined  2005-07-10

It’s Windows 7 Ultimate

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 December 2012 09:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 222 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2573
Joined  2004-04-25

It’s been a while since I updated DS.  Last install was one of the last DS4.  There was a separate installer for installed content.  The latest DS4.5 doesn’t have an installer for installed content but does have one for Genesis Starter Essentials.  Does the Genesis Starter Essentials installer replace the Installed Content Installer?

 Signature 

“...not world enough nor time…” 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 December 2012 11:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 223 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  822
Joined  2008-09-17

Yes it does (or rather it’s likely been renamed Genesis Starter Essentials).

 Signature 

Resistance is futile.  You will be DAZzimilated


Old post count: 5719

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 December 2012 11:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 224 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
icprncss - 12 December 2012 09:36 AM

  Does the Genesis Starter Essentials installer replace the Installed Content Installer?

Yes…someone in marketing obviously was busy.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 December 2012 01:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 225 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  0

Hi. Two weeks ago I wrote about 2 “problems” I had with DS 4.5: a generic icon on some files and duplicated icons.

I’ve deleted/uninstalled all products related with D|S and D|S itself, and reinstalled them. With some products, generic icon was changed for the product icon. Good. But for other products, no; these are:

daz studio formats
my library
  aniBlocks
    all what is inside (on both 2 folders, all items on every subfolder)
  light presets
    ds defaults
        all what is inside (3 items to me)
  scripts
    all what is inside (4 items on “utilities” folder plus other 4 items on “movescripts” subfolder)
  shaker presets
    ds defaults
        only “dz default” (the other ones have a red ball with different shading)

Could anyone check if on his/her D|S he/she sees the same that I see?

About the duplicated icons: I think that probably they aren’t duplicated, but icons for 2 items with same name but different extension (.dsf and .duf, for example). On one of them there is a word on them (you can refer to the second image I posted o the other message, page 14 on this thread, to see what I want to say). So my questions are:

-Is there any way to see only an icon (or only a file format)?.
-If not, seeing an icon for each file extension is the correct way to work with D|S?
-What do you prefer, applying a .duf file or any other file (.dsb, .dsa, ...)?

Thanks in advance. Sergio.

Profile
 
 
   
15 of 20
15